[Obituaries]
CA Logo

The Croquet Gazette - Obituaries 1979-2021


for recent Croquet Gazettes
Search in Index
not required (Use Google to search inside publicly-available Croquet Gazettes)
The Croquet Gazette Obituaries Index
Issue Month Year Obituary Club/Affiliation
390 Feb 2021 Howard Rosevear Cornwall CC
390 Feb 2021 Prof Bryan Sykes Cheltenham, Oxford, Wanaka, Meadows CCs
389 Dec 2020 Rev Charles Townshend 1941-2020 Budleigh Salterton
389 Dec 2020 Margaret Brown 1930 - 2020 Leighton Buzzard
388 Oct 2020 Martin Bradshaw 1944-2020 Fylde CC
387 Aug 2020 Mike Lambert Surbiton CC
387 Aug 2020 William Ormerod Parkstone & Hurlingham
387 Aug 2020 Derek Beard Taunton Vale
386 Jun 2020 David Collins Dulwich
386 Jun 2020 Eric Solomon Harrow Oak & England
385 Apr 2020 David Collins Dulwich & SECF
385 Apr 2020 Patricia Hetherington Colchester
385 Apr 2020 Bryn Lewis Bury St Edmunds CC & Wales
384 Feb 2020 John Hansen Sapcote CC
384 Feb 2020 Jim Penny Shrewsbury CC
383 Dec 2019 Derek Old Tyneside
383 Dec 2019 John Sim Ryde
383 Dec 2019 Jill Carpemter Compton
382 Nov 2019 Pat Edgington Eynsham CC
382 Nov 2019 Syd Jones Tyneside, Belsay and Barnstaple
381 Sep 2019 Graham Fowler Nottingham
380 Jun 2019 Bevis Sanford Hurlingham
378 Feb 2019 Stephen Read Fowey & Cornwall Clubs
377 Dec 2018 Richard Griffiths Bowdon
377 Dec 2018 John Coates Durham
377 Dec 2018 Martin Brandt Basingstoke
376 Nov 2018 Cynthia Street Ramsgate
375 Sep 2018 Rupert Webb Bowdon
375 Sep 2018 Roy Edwards Bowdon
374 Jul 2018 Fergus McInnes Edinburgh
374 Jul 2018 Derek Trotman Tyneside
373 Apr 2018 Peter Gunn (Merton). Don Martin (Nott'm). Carol Lewis (Southport). Bill Sidebottom (Kenilworth). John Handy (Nott'm) .
370 Oct 2017 Dr Helen Walker Harwell & Phyllis Court
369 Sep 2017 Betty King Norwich
369 Sep 2017 Michael Goodman Hurlingham
369 Sep 2017 Bill Hill Tyneside
368 Jun 2017 John Munroe 1929 - 2017 Blewbury et alia
368 Jun 2017 Bill Lamb 1936-2017 Hull & East Riding
368 Jun 2017 Mary Goodhart 1926-2017 Budleigh Salterton
367 Apr 2017 Rodney Parkins Medway
367 Apr 2017 Des George CERN Geneva
366 Feb 2017 Richard Stopforth Bath CC
366 Feb 2017 John Wheeler Wrest Park
364 Oct 2016 Ian Parkinson Watford (and Surbiton)
363 Sep 2016 John Reynolds Ealing CC
363 Sep 2016 Richard Harris Ryde LTCC
363 Sep 2016 Lynn Jordison Croquet Durham
362 Jul 2016 John Barber Broadwas
362 Jul 2016 Ian Howard Wright Edinburgh
362 Jul 2016 Ian Telfer Nailsea
361 Apr 2016 Bernard Neal Wimbledon & Cheltenham
361 Apr 2016 David Godfree All England Club, Wimbledon
361 Apr 2016 Bronach Reid Hurlingham
359 Dec 2015 Geoff Young Bury
359 Dec 2015 Chris Hudson Bowdon
358 Oct 2015 Lynda Everett Cornwall
358 Oct 2015 Vic Rees Wrest Park
358 Oct 2015 David Edwards Cornwall
358 Oct 2015 Owen Bryce Northampton
357 Aug 2015 Bob Stephens Hurlingham
356 Jun 2015 Pam Overton Woodhall Spa
356 Jun 2015 Christine Irwin Bowdon
355 Apr 2015 Dab Wheeler Cheltenham
355 Apr 2015 John Saxby Bowdon
354 Feb 2015 Paul Macdonald Roehampton & Hurlingham
354 Feb 2015 Barbara Evans Bristol
353 Dec 2014 Joan Jackson Cheltenham
353 Dec 2014 Donald Cornelius Hunstanton
350 Jun 2014 Roger Wheeler Cheltenham
350 Jun 2014 Cliff Cardis Swindon
350 Jun 2014 David Drazin Harrow Oak & Watford
350 Jun 2014 Dennis Capel Swindon
349 Apr 2014 Michael Poole Nailsea & Bear Rodborough
348 Feb 2014 Roger Best Dulwich
348 Feb 2014 Matt Burrow Jersey
347 Dec 2013 Brian Hallam Nottingham
346 Nov 2013 Ken Cotterell Phyllis Court
345 Sep 2013 Sheila Black Bowdon
344 Jun 2013 Judy Anderson Colworth & Wrest Park
344 Jun 2013 Connie Chick Littlehampton
343 Apr 2013 Peter Howell Tunbridge Wells & Budleigh
343 Apr 2013 Tony Blok Corfu
342 Feb 2013 Iris Dwerryhouse Sidmouth
341 Dec 2012 Sue Edwards Cheltenham
340 Oct 2012 Dave Davis Ashby
337 Apr 2012 John Lonsdale East Dorset
337 Apr 2012 David Price Belsay Hall
336 Feb 2012 Allen Parker Parkstone
336 Feb 2012 Pat Kennett Hamptworth
335 Dec 2011 Nigel Graves Surbiton & CA Secretary
334 Oct 2011 Charles Jones WCF President
333 Aug 2011 Eric Black Bowdon
332 Jun 2011 Betty Prichard Middlesex
331 Apr 2011 Gerry Eccles Cheltenham
331 Apr 2011 Hyacinth Coombs Sussex
331 Apr 2011 Rita O'Neil Tyneside
331 Apr 2011 Fernando de Ansorena Jerez
330 Feb 2011 Ramsay Bettinson Middlesbrough
329 Dec 2010 Kay Elliott Nottingham
327 Aug 2010 Audrey Whitaker Bath
327 Aug 2010 Mike Evans Beverley
327 Aug 2010 Sarah Hampson Hunstanton
324 Feb 2010 Henry Drew Exeter
324 Feb 2010 Pat Shine Worthing & Southwick
323 Dec 2009 Pat Hague Ellesmere
322 Oct 2009 Ross Gillespie Beverley & East Riding
319 Apr 2009 Derek Bradley Cheltenham
319 Apr 2009 Allen Backway Plymouth
318 Feb 2009 Chris Bennett Edgbaston
318 Feb 2009 Keith Parsons Caterham
317 Dec 2008 Gwyneth Dart Sidmouth
314 Jun 2008 Lionel Wharrad Surbiton
314 Jun 2008 Graham Fuller Compton
313 Apr 2008 Margaret Roberts Plymouth
313 Apr 2008 Maisie Peebles Cheltenham
313 Apr 2008 John Jeffrey Nailsea
313 Apr 2008 Andrew Potter Cheltenham
312 Feb 2008 Bunny Porter Budleigh Salterton
311 Dec 2007 Bert Dickens Northampton
310 Oct 2007 Gerald Hallett Colchester
310 Oct 2007 Roy Wallis Compton
308 Apr 2007 Pat Hampson Hunstanton
308 Apr 2007 Jim Martin Preston-Brighton
308 Apr 2007 Faith Fewtrell Ryde
308 Apr 2007 Diana Brothers Southwick
307 Feb 2007 E C (Ted) Owen Sidmouth
305 Oct 2006 John Beech Pendle & Craven
303 Jun 2006 Alan Oldham The Croquet Association
303 Jun 2006 Bob Fewtrell  
303 Jun 2006 Ron Gosden Hunstanton
302 Apr 2006 Les Butler Parkstone
302 Apr 2006 Sheila Blenkin Cheltenham
300 Dec 2005 Leslie Yoxall Cheltenham
298 Aug 2005 Andrew Bennet Southport & Bowdon
297 Jun 2005 Tony Brand Exeter
297 Jun 2005 Peter Gosney Sussex
296 Apr 2005 Christine Bagnall Budleigh Salterton
296 Apr 2005 Betty Weitz Cheltenham
294 Dec 2004 Ashley Heenan ex WCF President
293 Oct 2004 Ashley Heenan NZ and WCF
292 Aug 2004 Douglas Strachan Cheltenham
292 Aug 2004 David Jenkinson York
291 Jun 2004 John Grant Belsay
290 Apr 2004 Brian Macmillan CA Development
289 Feb 2004 Stuart McKendrick Edinburgh
289 Feb 2004 Neil Williams Kendal & Westmoreland
289 Feb 2004 Gerald Barker Plymouth
286 Jul 2003 Joyce Taylor Southport
286 Jul 2003 Reg Forth Middlesbrough
286 Jul 2003 Eddie Hunt Australia
285 May 2003 Janet White Merton; Surbiton
285 May 2003 Brian Bamford South Africa SACF
281 Sep 2002 Len Hawkins Ramsgate
281 Sep 2002 John Finnerty Llanfairfechan
281 Sep 2002 Alan Burn Tyneside
278 Mar 2002 Bob Vaughan Crake Valley
278 Mar 2002 Tony Antenen CA Secretary 1990-96
277 Jan 2002 Malcolm Fletton Chester
275 Sep 2001 Brian Kennedy Tyneside
275 Sep 2001 Eileen Shaw Compton
273 May 2001 Enid Ross Southwick
271 Jan 2001 James Young Phyllis Court
271 Jan 2001 Jeaff Greswell Parkstone
268 Jul 2000 Cpt Forrest Tucker USA
267 May 2000 Ian Maugham Cheltenham
266 Mar 2000 John Simmonds East Dorset
265 Jan 2000 Gerald Cave Budleigh Salterton
264 Nov 1999 Pat Woodhams Stourbridge
264 Nov 1999 Keith Wylie Bristol
264 Nov 1999 David Coates Worcester
263 Sep 1999 Andy Knox South Africa
263 Sep 1999 Arthur Addis Plymouth
261 May 1999 Les Toye Sidmouth
261 May 1999 John Lansdown Cheltenham
261 May 1999 John Anstey Northampton & Belsay
261 May 1999 Mick Tompkinson Edgbaston
259 Jan 1999 Roy Newnham Ryde
258 Nov 1998 Peter Mayers High Wycombe
258 Nov 1998 Alex Karmel  
257 Sep 1998 Dr W Ralph Bucknall Budleigh Salterton
257 Sep 1998 Dr Eric Knowles Norton Hall & Middlesbrough
256 Jul 1998 John Exell Cheltenham
256 Jul 1998 Jean Chandler Sussex County
254 Mar 1998 Frank Shergold Parkstone CC
253 Jan 1998 Stephen Tarrant Badger Cheltenham & Dulwich
252 Nov 1997 Freddie Stone Budleigh Salterton
250 Jul 1997 Clive Llewellyn Llanfairfechan
248 Mar 1997 Harry Crookenden Green 1913-1996 Wrest Park
247 Jan 1997 Colin Thursfield Dyffryn
246 Nov 1996 JFS (Steve) Thomas Nottingham
244 Jul 1996 Kay Yeoman Bath
244 Jul 1996 Jack R Osborn USCA founder
244 Jul 1996 Johnny Haigh Woking
243 May 1996 Patrick Cotter 1904-1996  
243 May 1996 Tom Barlow South Africa
242 Mar 1996 Ian McClelland Edgbaston
241 Jan 1996 Ray Stevens 1917-1995 Budleigh Salterton
241 Jan 1996 Brian Redford 1932-1995 Budleigh Salterton
241 Jan 1996 Derek Caporn Surbiton
240 Nov 1995 SS (Jim) Townsend Hurlingham
240 Nov 1995 Derek Cecil Caporn Woking
239 Sep 1995 Robert Prichard 1947-1995  
238 Jul 1995 Edward Duffield 1898-1995 CA President 1975-1982 and Colchester
237 May 1995 William Dean 1909-1995 Colchester
237 May 1995 Michael Hornby Budleigh Salterton
237 May 1995 Edgar Jackson Cheltenham
236 Dec 1994 Nora Elvey Compton
233 Jun 1994 Elspeth Elizabeth Jackson Sussex County
233 Jun 1994 Simon Garrett Bath
233 Jun 1994 Susan Wiggins New Zealand
232 Apr 1994 RHC (Bob) Carder East Dorset
232 Apr 1994 Ian Wilkinson Tracy Park
230 Dec 1993 Blanche Dennant Compton
229 Oct 1993 Doreen Coghill Northampton
228 Aug 1993 Dr CJ (Colin) Chandler Sussex County
228 Aug 1993 John Wood Hunstanton
225 Feb 1993 Dr WRD (Bobby) Wiggins East Dorset
222 Jul 1992 Joe Orchard Ryde
220 Mar 1992 BG (Bill) Perry Budleigh Salterton
220 Mar 1992 Mrs W (Kay) Longman  
218 Nov 1991 Elaine F Dell Royal Tunbridge Wells
218 Nov 1991 Ena Hawkins Southport & Birkdale CC
218 Nov 1991 Richard Rothwell CA Secretary 1976-1983
217 Sep 1991 Pete Garrard Tracy Park
217 Sep 1991 TF (Tristram) Owen Southwick
215 May 1991 Richard Rothwell CA Secretary 1976-1983
215 May 1991 Pat Tunmer Budleigh Salterton
215 May 1991 Geoffrey Paxon Southwick
213 Jan 1991 Vandeleur Robinson CA Secretary 1970-1977
211 Sep 1990 Mrs Alix Fotiadi Bowdon
209 May 1990 Peter Kahn Lovitt Danks Budleigh Salterton
209 May 1990 KFW (Ken) Townsend Wolverhampton CC
208 Mar 1990 Gerald Williams CA Vice President 1967-1990
208 Mar 1990 Graham Martin Harrow Oak CC - CA Council 1975 to 1982
207 Jan 1990 George Alan Hutcheson Compton, Sussex County and Worthing
206 Nov 1989 Guy Betts Phyllis Court
204 Jul 1989 Mrs ME (Margaret) Langley Bath
203 May 1989 Miss Hazel (HD) Parker Southwick
202 Mar 1989 Nell Tyldesley Ellesmere
201 Jan 1989 WA (Bill) Scarr Bath
201 Jan 1989 Professor Kenneth Campbell Hunstanton
199 Sep 1988 EC (Tiny) Tyrwhitt-Drake Compton
198 Jul 1988 Robert Charles Case Sidmouth
198 Jul 1988 Howard Austin Sussex County
196 Mar 1988 Miss IM (Isabel) Roe Cheltenham
195 Jan 1988 Denno Harris Compton
195 Jan 1988 Marjorie Cave Budleigh Salterton
194 Nov 1987 Jane Neville-Rolfe Hunstanton
191 May 1987 Vida Worsley Edgbaston
187 Sep 1986 Robin Godby Chairman of Council 1980-1982
187 Sep 1986 Lt Col David Matthew Caradoc Prichard Chairman of Council 1968-1970; Vice President 1982
187 Sep 1986 Humphrey Hicks Sidmouth
183 Jan 1986 George Digby Colchester
180 Jun 1985 Dr Brian Ratcliffe Sandiford 1901-1985 Edgbaston & Southport
179 Mar 1985 Dudley Hamilton-Miller  
179 Mar 1985 Reginald Victor Cook Wolverhampton
179 Mar 1985 Marjorie Towers Sussex County
177 Oct 1984 Theresa Blackler Budleigh Salterton
176 Aug 1984 Colonel GT Wheeler Cheltenham
175 Jun 1984 Peter Brown Carrickmines & Dublin University
175 Jun 1984 Lionel D Adams 1904-1984 Roehampton
174 Apr 1984 Colonel WR Healing Budleigh Salterton
174 Apr 1984 Harry Hawkins Wolverhampton and Edgbaston
174 Apr 1984 Mary Hawkins Southport
174 Apr 1984 Edward L Ward Petley England MacRobertson Shield and South Africa
173 Dec 1983 Violet Ormerod Bristol
170 Jul 1983 Geoffrey B Binks Southport
170 Jul 1983 Edith Wood Ipswich
169 Mar 1983 Francis (Peter) Puxon Colchester
169 Mar 1983 Bryan Lloyd-Pratt Hunstanton & South Africa
169 Mar 1983 Bob Calder Edinburgh
167 Nov 1982 John Phillips QC Roehampton
166 Jul 1982 Edward J Tucker Compton
165 Mar 1982 Frances Joly Carrickmines
165 Mar 1982 Ethel Ward Nottingham
165 Mar 1982 Frank Stanley-Smith Bentley and Colchester
164 Dec 1981 Hope Rotherham Budleigh Salterton
164 Dec 1981 Miss KD Hickson  
164 Dec 1981 JG (Guy) Warwick Budleigh Salterton
164 Dec 1981 Muriel Chancellor  
159 Apr 1981 CA (Tony) Boucher Phyllis Court and Caversham
158 Dec 1980 Professor Alan (ASC) Ross Southwick
157 Oct 1980 Eric (FW) Meredith Cheltenham
157 Oct 1980 Kenneth Paterson Colchester
154 Dec 1979 Alan Jones Hunstanton
154 Dec 1979 Maurice Reckitt CA President 1967-1975