Croquet England Logo

The Croquet Gazette - Obituaries 1954-2024


for recent Croquet Gazettes
Search in Index
not required (Use Google to search inside publicly-available Croquet Gazettes)
The Croquet Gazette Obituaries Index
Issue Month Year Obituary Club/Affiliation
406 Dec 2023 Alfred Sawbridge 1952-2023 Stony Stratford
406 Dec 2023 Pat Oxley 1936-2023 East Dorset
405 Oct 2023 Liz Neal 1922-2023 Cheltenham
405 Oct 2023 John Dawson 1945-2023 Chester
405 Oct 2023 Neil Morrison 1942-2023 Swindon
404 Aug 2023 David Heffill Dowlish Wake
404 Aug 2023 John Hobbs 1932-2023 Newport and Royal Tunbridge Wells
403 Jun 2023 Freda Vitty Bishop Auckland
403 Jun 2023 David Wicks Ipswich
403 Jun 2023 Diana Kemp Winslow
403 Jun 2023 Strat Liddiard East Dorset
402 Apr 2023 Dave Nick (David Nicholson) Crake Valley and Lancashire
402 Apr 2023 Bob Jackson New Zealand
400 Dec 2022 Pam Arliss 1936-2022 Sussex County
400 Dec 2022 John Colin Thornton 1928-2022 Littlehampton
400 Dec 2022 Dr Timothy William Smith Compton
400 Dec 2022 David Temple Sidmouth
399 Oct 2022 Ray Bartlett 1939-2022 Dowlish Wake
399 Oct 2022 Maggie Cowman 1955-2022 Ripon Spa
397 Jun 2022 Derek Buxton 1936-2022 Ashby
397 Jun 2022 Smokey Eades 1920-2022 Phyllis Court
396 Apr 2022 Julie Horsley Budleigh Salterton and Sidmouth
395 Feb 2022 John Fitzpatrick 1942-2021 Middlesbrough
395 Feb 2022 Alice Fleck 1934-2020 Tyneside
393 Nov 2021 Mary Currie Ramsgate
393 Nov 2021 Abdul Ahmed Pendle and Craven
393 Nov 2021 Dave Widdison Bishop Monkton
392 Sep 2021 Jolyon Kay Blewbury
392 Sep 2021 Rex Hale Stony Stratford
390 Feb 2021 Prof Bryan Sykes Cheltenham, Oxford, Wanaka, Meadows CCs
390 Feb 2021 Howard Rosevear Cornwall CC
389 Dec 2020 Margaret Brown 1930 - 2020 Leighton Buzzard
389 Dec 2020 Rev Charles Townshend 1941-2020 Budleigh Salterton
388 Oct 2020 Martin Bradshaw 1944-2020 Fylde CC
387 Aug 2020 William Ormerod Parkstone & Hurlingham
387 Aug 2020 Derek Beard Taunton Vale
387 Aug 2020 Mike Lambert Surbiton CC
386 Jun 2020 Eric Solomon Harrow Oak & England
386 Jun 2020 David Collins Dulwich
385 Apr 2020 David Collins Dulwich & SECF
385 Apr 2020 Patricia Hetherington Colchester
385 Apr 2020 Bryn Lewis Bury St Edmunds CC & Wales
384 Feb 2020 John Hansen Sapcote CC
384 Feb 2020 Jim Penny Shrewsbury CC
383 Dec 2019 John Sim Ryde
383 Dec 2019 Jill Carpenter Compton
383 Dec 2019 Derek Old Tyneside
382 Nov 2019 Pat Edgington Eynsham CC
382 Nov 2019 Syd Jones Tyneside, Belsay and Barnstaple
381 Sep 2019 Graham Fowler Nottingham
380 Jun 2019 Bevis Sanford Hurlingham
378 Feb 2019 Stephen Read Fowey & Cornwall Clubs
377 Dec 2018 John Coates Durham
377 Dec 2018 Martin Brandt Basingstoke
377 Dec 2018 Richard Griffiths Bowdon
376 Nov 2018 Cynthia Street Ramsgate
375 Sep 2018 Rupert Webb Bowdon
375 Sep 2018 Roy Edwards Bowdon
374 Jul 2018 Fergus McInnes Edinburgh
374 Jul 2018 Derek Trotman Tyneside
373 Apr 2018 Peter Gunn (Merton). Don Martin (Nott'm). Carol Lewis (Southport). Bill Sidebottom (Kenilworth). John Handy (Nott'm) .
370 Oct 2017 Dr Helen Walker Harwell & Phyllis Court
369 Sep 2017 Betty King Norwich
369 Sep 2017 Bill Hill Tyneside
369 Sep 2017 Michael Goodman Hurlingham
368 Jun 2017 Bill Lamb 1936-2017 Hull & East Riding
368 Jun 2017 Mary Goodhart 1926-2017 Budleigh Salterton
368 Jun 2017 John Munroe 1929 - 2017 Blewbury et alia
367 Apr 2017 Rodney Parkins Medway
367 Apr 2017 Des George CERN Geneva
366 Feb 2017 Richard Stopforth Bath CC
366 Feb 2017 John Wheeler Wrest Park
364 Oct 2016 Ian Parkinson Watford (and Surbiton)
363 Sep 2016 Lynn Jordison Croquet Durham
363 Sep 2016 John Reynolds Ealing CC
363 Sep 2016 Richard Harris Ryde LTCC
362 Jul 2016 John Barber Broadwas
362 Jul 2016 Ian Telfer Nailsea
362 Jul 2016 Ian Howard Wright Edinburgh
361 Apr 2016 Bernard Neal Wimbledon & Cheltenham
361 Apr 2016 Bronach Reid Hurlingham
361 Apr 2016 David Godfree All England Club, Wimbledon
359 Dec 2015 Geoff Young Bury
359 Dec 2015 Chris Hudson Bowdon
358 Oct 2015 Lynda Everett Cornwall
358 Oct 2015 Vic Rees Wrest Park
358 Oct 2015 David Edwards Cornwall
358 Oct 2015 Owen Bryce Northampton
357 Aug 2015 Bob Stephens Hurlingham
356 Jun 2015 Pam Overton Woodhall Spa
356 Jun 2015 Christine Irwin Bowdon
355 Apr 2015 Dab Wheeler Cheltenham
355 Apr 2015 John Saxby Bowdon
354 Feb 2015 Barbara Evans Bristol
354 Feb 2015 Paul Macdonald Roehampton & Hurlingham
353 Dec 2014 Joan Jackson Cheltenham
353 Dec 2014 Donald Cornelius Hunstanton
350 Jun 2014 Dennis Capel Swindon
350 Jun 2014 Cliff Cardis Swindon
350 Jun 2014 David Drazin Harrow Oak & Watford
350 Jun 2014 Roger Wheeler Cheltenham
349 Apr 2014 Michael Poole Nailsea & Bear Rodborough
348 Feb 2014 Matt Burrow Jersey
348 Feb 2014 Roger Best Dulwich
347 Dec 2013 Brian Hallam Nottingham
346 Nov 2013 Ken Cotterell Phyllis Court
345 Sep 2013 Sheila Black Bowdon
344 Jun 2013 Connie Chick Littlehampton
344 Jun 2013 Judy Anderson Colworth & Wrest Park
343 Apr 2013 Peter Howell Tunbridge Wells & Budleigh
343 Apr 2013 Tony Blok Corfu
342 Feb 2013 Iris Dwerryhouse Sidmouth
341 Dec 2012 Sue Edwards Cheltenham
340 Oct 2012 Dave Davis Ashby
337 Apr 2012 John Lonsdale East Dorset
337 Apr 2012 David Price Belsay Hall
336 Feb 2012 Allen Parker Parkstone
336 Feb 2012 Pat Kennett Hamptworth
335 Dec 2011 Nigel Graves Surbiton & CA Secretary
334 Oct 2011 Charles Jones WCF President
333 Aug 2011 Eric Black Bowdon
332 Jun 2011 Betty Prichard Middlesex
331 Apr 2011 Hyacinth Coombs Sussex
331 Apr 2011 Gerry Eccles Cheltenham
331 Apr 2011 Fernando de Ansorena Jerez
331 Apr 2011 Rita O'Neil Tyneside
330 Feb 2011 Ramsay Bettinson Middlesbrough
329 Dec 2010 Kay Elliott Nottingham
327 Aug 2010 Audrey Whitaker Bath
327 Aug 2010 Mike Evans Beverley
327 Aug 2010 Sarah Hampson Hunstanton
324 Feb 2010 Henry Drew Exeter
324 Feb 2010 Pat Shine Worthing & Southwick
323 Dec 2009 Pat Hague Ellesmere
322 Oct 2009 Ross Gillespie Beverley & East Riding
319 Apr 2009 Derek Bradley Cheltenham
319 Apr 2009 Allen Backway Plymouth
318 Feb 2009 Keith Parsons Caterham
318 Feb 2009 Chris Bennett Edgbaston
317 Dec 2008 Gwyneth Dart Sidmouth
314 Jun 2008 Lionel Wharrad Surbiton
314 Jun 2008 Graham Fuller Compton
313 Apr 2008 Andrew Potter Cheltenham
313 Apr 2008 Maisie Peebles Cheltenham
313 Apr 2008 John Jeffrey Nailsea
313 Apr 2008 Margaret Roberts Plymouth
312 Feb 2008 Bunny Porter Budleigh Salterton
311 Dec 2007 Bert Dickens Northampton
310 Oct 2007 Roy Wallis Compton
310 Oct 2007 Gerald Hallett Colchester
308 Apr 2007 Faith Fewtrell Ryde
308 Apr 2007 Jim Martin Preston-Brighton
308 Apr 2007 Diana Brothers Southwick
308 Apr 2007 Pat Hampson Hunstanton
307 Feb 2007 E C (Ted) Owen Sidmouth
305 Oct 2006 John Beech Pendle & Craven
303 Jun 2006 Alan Oldham The Croquet Association
303 Jun 2006 Ron Gosden Hunstanton
303 Jun 2006 Bob Fewtrell  
302 Apr 2006 Les Butler Parkstone
302 Apr 2006 Sheila Blenkin Cheltenham
300 Dec 2005 Leslie Yoxall Cheltenham
298 Aug 2005 Andrew Bennet Southport & Bowdon
297 Jun 2005 Tony Brand Exeter
297 Jun 2005 Peter Gosney Sussex
296 Apr 2005 Christine Bagnall Budleigh Salterton
296 Apr 2005 Betty Weitz Cheltenham
294 Dec 2004 Ashley Heenan ex WCF President
293 Oct 2004 Ashley Heenan NZ and WCF
292 Aug 2004 David Jenkinson York
292 Aug 2004 Douglas Strachan Cheltenham
291 Jun 2004 John Grant Belsay
290 Apr 2004 Brian Macmillan CA Development
289 Feb 2004 Neil Williams Kendal & Westmoreland
289 Feb 2004 Gerald Barker Plymouth
289 Feb 2004 Stuart McKendrick Edinburgh
286 Jul 2003 Eddie Hunt Australia
286 Jul 2003 Joyce Taylor Southport
286 Jul 2003 Reg Forth Middlesbrough
285 May 2003 Janet White Merton; Surbiton
285 May 2003 Brian Bamford South Africa SACF
281 Sep 2002 John Finnerty Llanfairfechan
281 Sep 2002 Len Hawkins Ramsgate
281 Sep 2002 Alan Burn Tyneside
278 Mar 2002 Tony Antenen CA Secretary 1990-96
278 Mar 2002 Bob Vaughan Crake Valley
277 Jan 2002 Malcolm Fletton Chester
275 Sep 2001 Eileen Shaw Compton
275 Sep 2001 Brian Kennedy Tyneside
273 May 2001 Enid Ross Southwick
271 Jan 2001 Jeaff Greswell Parkstone
271 Jan 2001 James Young Phyllis Court
268 Jul 2000 Cpt Forrest Tucker USA
267 May 2000 Ian Maugham Cheltenham
266 Mar 2000 John Simmonds East Dorset
265 Jan 2000 Gerald Cave Budleigh Salterton
264 Nov 1999 Pat Woodhams Stourbridge
264 Nov 1999 Keith Wylie Bristol
264 Nov 1999 David Coates Worcester
263 Sep 1999 Arthur Addis Plymouth
263 Sep 1999 Andy Knox South Africa
261 May 1999 John Anstey Northampton & Belsay
261 May 1999 Les Toye Sidmouth
261 May 1999 Mick Tompkinson Edgbaston
261 May 1999 John Lansdown Cheltenham
259 Jan 1999 Roy Newnham Ryde
258 Nov 1998 Alex Karmel  
258 Nov 1998 Peter Mayers High Wycombe
257 Sep 1998 Dr Eric Knowles Norton Hall & Middlesbrough
257 Sep 1998 Dr W Ralph Bucknall Budleigh Salterton
256 Jul 1998 Jean Chandler Sussex County
256 Jul 1998 John Exell Cheltenham
254 Mar 1998 Frank Shergold Parkstone CC
253 Jan 1998 Stephen Tarrant Badger Cheltenham & Dulwich
252 Nov 1997 Freddie Stone Budleigh Salterton
250 Jul 1997 Clive Llewellyn Llanfairfechan
248 Mar 1997 Harry Crookenden Green 1913-1996 Wrest Park
247 Jan 1997 Colin Thursfield Dyffryn
246 Nov 1996 JFS (Steve) Thomas Nottingham
244 Jul 1996 Jack R Osborn USCA founder
244 Jul 1996 Kay Yeoman Bath
244 Jul 1996 Johnny Haigh Woking
243 May 1996 Tom Barlow South Africa
243 May 1996 Patrick Cotter 1904-1996  
242 Mar 1996 Ian McClelland Edgbaston
241 Jan 1996 Derek Caporn Surbiton
241 Jan 1996 Brian Redford 1932-1995 Budleigh Salterton
241 Jan 1996 Ray Stevens 1917-1995 Budleigh Salterton
240 Nov 1995 Derek Cecil Caporn Woking
240 Nov 1995 SS (Jim) Townsend Hurlingham
239 Sep 1995 Robert Prichard 1947-1995  
238 Jul 1995 Edward Duffield 1898-1995 CA President 1975-1982 and Colchester
237 May 1995 William Dean 1909-1995 Colchester
237 May 1995 Michael Hornby Budleigh Salterton
237 May 1995 Edgar Jackson Cheltenham
236 Dec 1994 Nora Elvey Compton
233 Jun 1994 Susan Wiggins New Zealand
233 Jun 1994 Simon Garrett Bath
233 Jun 1994 Elspeth Elizabeth Jackson Sussex County
232 Apr 1994 Ian Wilkinson Tracy Park
232 Apr 1994 RHC (Bob) Carder East Dorset
230 Dec 1993 Blanche Dennant Compton
229 Oct 1993 Doreen Coghill Northampton
228 Aug 1993 John Wood Hunstanton
228 Aug 1993 Dr CJ (Colin) Chandler Sussex County
225 Feb 1993 Dr WRD (Bobby) Wiggins East Dorset
222 Jul 1992 Joe Orchard Ryde
220 Mar 1992 Mrs W (Kay) Longman  
220 Mar 1992 BG (Bill) Perry Budleigh Salterton
218 Nov 1991 Richard Rothwell CA Secretary 1976-1983
218 Nov 1991 Ena Hawkins Southport & Birkdale CC
218 Nov 1991 Elaine F Dell Royal Tunbridge Wells
217 Sep 1991 TF (Tristram) Owen Southwick
217 Sep 1991 Pete Garrard Tracy Park
215 May 1991 Pat Tunmer Budleigh Salterton
215 May 1991 Geoffrey Paxon Southwick
215 May 1991 Richard Rothwell CA Secretary 1976-1983
213 Jan 1991 Vandeleur Robinson CA Secretary 1970-1977
211 Sep 1990 Mrs Alix Fotiadi Bowdon
209 May 1990 Peter Kahn Lovitt Danks Budleigh Salterton
209 May 1990 KFW (Ken) Townsend Wolverhampton CC
208 Mar 1990 Gerald Williams CA Vice President 1967-1990
208 Mar 1990 Graham Martin Harrow Oak CC - CA Council 1975 to 1982
207 Jan 1990 George Alan Hutcheson Compton, Sussex County and Worthing
206 Nov 1989 Guy Betts Phyllis Court
204 Jul 1989 Mrs ME (Margaret) Langley Bath
203 May 1989 Miss Hazel (HD) Parker Southwick
202 Mar 1989 Nell Tyldesley Ellesmere
201 Jan 1989 Professor Kenneth Campbell Hunstanton
201 Jan 1989 WA (Bill) Scarr Bath
199 Sep 1988 EC (Tiny) Tyrwhitt-Drake Compton
198 Jul 1988 Howard Austin Sussex County
198 Jul 1988 Robert Charles Case Sidmouth
196 Mar 1988 Miss IM (Isabel) Roe Cheltenham
195 Jan 1988 Denno Harris Compton
195 Jan 1988 Marjorie Cave Budleigh Salterton
194 Nov 1987 Jane Neville-Rolfe Hunstanton
191 May 1987 Vida Worsley Edgbaston
187 Sep 1986 Humphrey Hicks Sidmouth
187 Sep 1986 Robin Godby Chairman of Council 1980-1982
187 Sep 1986 Lt Col David Matthew Caradoc Prichard Chairman of Council 1968-1970; Vice President 1982
183 Jan 1986 George Digby Colchester
180 Jun 1985 Dr Brian Ratcliffe Sandiford 1901-1985 Edgbaston & Southport
179 Mar 1985 Marjorie Towers Sussex County
179 Mar 1985 Dudley Hamilton-Miller  
179 Mar 1985 Reginald Victor Cook Wolverhampton
177 Oct 1984 Theresa Blackler Budleigh Salterton
176 Aug 1984 Colonel GT Wheeler Cheltenham
175 Jun 1984 Peter Brown Carrickmines & Dublin University
175 Jun 1984 Lionel D Adams 1904-1984 Roehampton
174 Apr 1984 Mary Hawkins Southport
174 Apr 1984 Edward L Ward Petley England MacRobertson Shield and South Africa
174 Apr 1984 Harry Hawkins Wolverhampton and Edgbaston
174 Apr 1984 Colonel WR Healing Budleigh Salterton
173 Dec 1983 Violet Ormerod Bristol
170 Jul 1983 Geoffrey B Binks Southport
170 Jul 1983 Edith Wood Ipswich
169 Mar 1983 Francis (Peter) Puxon Colchester
169 Mar 1983 Bryan Lloyd-Pratt Hunstanton & South Africa
169 Mar 1983 Bob Calder Edinburgh
167 Nov 1982 John Phillips QC Roehampton
166 Jul 1982 Edward J Tucker Compton
165 Mar 1982 Frances Joly Carrickmines
165 Mar 1982 Ethel Ward Nottingham
165 Mar 1982 Frank Stanley-Smith Bentley and Colchester
164 Dec 1981 Hope Rotherham Budleigh Salterton
164 Dec 1981 Miss KD Hickson  
164 Dec 1981 JG (Guy) Warwick Budleigh Salterton
164 Dec 1981 Muriel Chancellor  
159 Apr 1981 CA (Tony) Boucher Phyllis Court and Caversham
158 Dec 1980 Professor Alan (ASC) Ross Southwick
157 Oct 1980 Eric (FW) Meredith Cheltenham
157 Oct 1980 Kenneth Paterson Colchester
154 Dec 1979 Maurice Reckitt CA President 1967-1975
154 Dec 1979 Alan Jones Hunstanton
152 Aug 1979 Miss Grizel (GV) Pirie Southwick
151 Apr 1979 WBC (Cam) Paynter Southwick
151 Apr 1979 William H (Bill) Carlisle Hunstanton
150 Dec 1978 Robert Tingey  
148 Aug 1978 Lt Col Albert Saalfeld Australia
148 Aug 1978 Ronald Faulkner Bowdon
148 Aug 1978 Miss EC (Cecily) Brumpton Nottingham
147 Apr 1978 Ian Baillieu Hurlingham
147 Apr 1978 DLG (David) Joseph  
147 Apr 1978 Alan Longhurst Murphy Rondebosch - South Africa
147 Apr 1978 Sir Leonard Stone Cheltenham
147 Apr 1978 Major EJ Bromley-Fox Wrest Park
146 Dec 1977 Captain Harold Nalder Woking
144 Aug 1977 Christopher Haworth Nottingham
143 Apr 1977 Frank (FFW) Staddon Southwick
143 Apr 1977 Lady Geraldine Fitzgerald Carrickmines
143 Apr 1977 Lady Cloutman Crouch Hill
143 Apr 1977 Joy Daldy Southwick
143 Apr 1977 Rendell Rhoades USA
142 Dec 1976 Mrs IH Turketine Roehampton
142 Dec 1976 S Joseph Tankoos New York Croquet Club
141 Oct 1976 Daisy Lintern Roehampton
141 Oct 1976 Mrs FR (Mary) Briggs Bowdon
141 Oct 1976 Dr TE Ryves Roehampton
140 Aug 1976 Major Richard Driscoll Sussex County
140 Aug 1976 Ruth Mew Ryde
139 Apr 1976 WH Fordham  
139 Apr 1976 Gilbert (CG) Mayo Southwick
139 Apr 1976 Arthur (AGF) Ross New Zealand
139 Apr 1976 Col JG (John) Clarke  
138 Dec 1975 Harold Clemons Tasmania
135 Apr 1975 Len (FL) Fletcher Sidmouth
134 Dec 1974 Brian Gilbert Roehampton
132 Sep 1974 Dorothy Roper Southwick
131 Jul 1974 Dr G Laurence Ormerod Bristol
131 Jul 1974 Dr JEH Creed Reigate Priory
130 Apr 1974 Don (DE) Buckland Southwick & Hurlingham
130 Apr 1974 Hugh (CH O'D) Alexander  
129 Dec 1973 Winston (IW) Cheavin Hurlingham
129 Dec 1973 Miss Ivy Wainwright New Zealand
127 Sep 1973 Desmond Beamish  
127 Sep 1973 Clarence Robertson Chelmsford
127 Sep 1973 Miss EJ (Joan) Warwick Budleigh Salterton
126 Jul 1973 Jean Schofield Harrow Oak and Budleigh Salterton
126 Jul 1973 Commander DW Roe Cheltenham
126 Jul 1973 Mrs ASC (Stefanja) Ross Edgbaston
126 Jul 1973 Eric Bantock Cheltenham
125 Apr 1973 Sir Compton Mackenzie CA President
125 Apr 1973 Mona Morland (nee Bryan)  
125 Apr 1973 HM (Harry) Read Ireland
125 Apr 1973 NV (Noel) Snell Tunbridge Wells
125 Apr 1973 GR (George) Mills Budleigh Salterton
125 Apr 1973 Major General FHN Davidson  
125 Apr 1973 Roger O Hicks  
124 Dec 1972 Mrs VC Gasson CA Secretary 1960-1970
122 Sep 1972 Captain AWRH (Arthur) Greenham Ipswich
122 Sep 1972 G Victor Evans CA Vice-President
122 Sep 1972 JM (Jack) Rivington Hurlingham
121 Jul 1972 G Victor Evans  
120 Apr 1972 FE Corke Sussex County
120 Apr 1972 Edgar Norton Judge Sussex County
120 Apr 1972 RI (Richard) Walker Bowdon
120 Apr 1972 Walter B Laing Edinburgh
120 Apr 1972 Clare Tingey Australia
118 Oct 1971 Douglas T Figgis Carrickmines
118 Oct 1971 Clare Tingey Hurlingham and Roehampton
118 Oct 1971 Dorothy Ruth Heley Cambridge
117 Sep 1971 Moray McLaren Edinburgh
116 Jul 1971 Leslie Webb  
115 Apr 1971 Edith Bright Nottingham
115 Apr 1971 Mrs EL Richardson Nottingham
113 Dec 1970 Muriel Oliver  
113 Dec 1970 Mrs FR (Grace) Carling Stevenage
113 Dec 1970 Margaret Macauley  
113 Dec 1970 Donald Himmens Southwick
113 Dec 1970 RVN (Neville) Wiggins Northern Didsbury and Compton
113 Dec 1970 Miss EM (Eveline) Bramwell Cheltenham
113 Dec 1970 Sir Claude Francis Barry  
112 Oct 1970 Mrs HCS (Nancy) Perry Compton
112 Oct 1970 Mrs AH (Aline) Ozanne Cheltenham
110 Apr 1970 Douglas Bird Budleigh Salterton
110 Apr 1970 Brigadier AFG (Frank) Forbes Colchester
110 Apr 1970 Revd Canon Ralph Creed Meredith East Dorset and New Zealand
110 Apr 1970 Major JR (Jack) Abbey Hurlingham
110 Apr 1970 Mary O'Reilly Carrickmines
109 Jan 1970 Miss DM (Dorothy) Law East Dorset
106 Jul 1969 Lt Col FE (Frank) Stobart  
106 Jul 1969 May McMordie East Dorset
106 Jul 1969 Leslie Kirk-Greene Compton
105 Apr 1969 Dorothy Schofield Southport
105 Apr 1969 Mrs S (Philippa) Phillips Roehampton
102 Aug 1968 Mrs THF Clarkson East Dorset
102 Aug 1968 Brigadier AE Stokes-Roberts OBE MC Hurlingham
100 Jun 1968 Dr Penny South Australia
100 Jun 1968 Monty Spencer-Ell  
100 Jun 1968 Walter Bell Franklin  
100 Jun 1968 Aimee Reckitt  
99 Apr 1968 Captain WAT Synge Southwick
99 Apr 1968 Mrs H De La Mothe (Noel Gilchrist) Women's Champion 1921
99 Apr 1968 Captain William Vaughan Jenkins Bath and Bristol
98 Dec 1967 Dorothy Owen Compton
97 Oct 1967 Mrs Norman Gowing (Daisy Jennings) Roehampton
97 Oct 1967 Mrs Enid Haigh-Smith Roehampton
97 Oct 1967 Dr Frank Bentley  
96 Aug 1967 VA de la Nougerede East Dorset
95 Jul 1967 Mrs WAT Synge Southwick
95 Jul 1967 Mrs MM Paulley Cheltenham
95 Jul 1967 Reep Lintern Roehampton
94 Jun 1967 Handel Elvey CA Chairman 1939-1948
94 Jun 1967 Willie Green Cheltenham
93 Apr 1967 William Longman  
92 Jan 1967 Mildred Morgan Southwick
92 Jan 1967 Mrs BH (Phyllis) Wiggins Cheltenham and Hurlingham
88 Jul 1966 Hugh Denny Reigate
88 Jul 1966 Miss EDB (Ella) Simeon  
87 Jun 1966 NAC McMillan East Dorset
87 Jun 1966 BLP Caillard Hurlingham
87 Jun 1966 Mrs K Baker Southwick
87 Jun 1966 Freda Oddie (nee Seaton)  
87 Jun 1966 Muriel Reeve (nee Rands)  
86 Apr 1966 WT Bell Buxton and Bowdon
86 Apr 1966 HR (Reginald) Poulter  
86 Apr 1966 Captain HG (Dacre) Stoker  
86 Apr 1966 JK Brown Budleigh Salterton
86 Apr 1966 Lawrence Ashton East Dorset
85 Dec 1965 WH (Bill) Thorp Cheltenham
84 Oct 1965 Miss AB (Agnes) Morrison Australia
83 Sep 1965 RH Newton Edgbaston
83 Sep 1965 The Rev BVF (Basil) Brackenbury CA Chairman 1956-1958
79 Apr 1965 Miss DD (Dorothy Dyne) Steel Bedford
79 Apr 1965 Miss CAG Money Cheltenham
79 Apr 1965 FW Ward Bristol
78 Dec 1964 Miss GE (Gwendoline) Forbes-Cowan Southwick
73 Jun 1964 Mrs HJ Collins Roehampton
73 Jun 1964 NF (Neville) Blackwood Southwick
73 Jun 1964 WH (Bill) Kirk New Zealand
72 Apr 1964 CB (Charles) Bird  
72 Apr 1964 Mrs LH (Winifred) Ashton (formerly Mrs Kingsford) East Dorset
66 Jun 1963 Mrs IR de Coverley Veale Southwick
66 Jun 1963 Colonel CC (Cecil) Adams Roehampton and Hurlingham
66 Jun 1963 LW Buckley Reigate
65 Apr 1963 Captain JB (Bruce) Morgan  
65 Apr 1963 Miss Lucy Tollemache Southwick
65 Apr 1963 Norman H Oliver Roehampton
63 Dec 1962 Arnold McClure Williams Woking
63 Dec 1962 SM Adler Roehampton
57 Apr 1962 Henry Pinckney-Simpson  
57 Apr 1962 Major NEO Thackwell Cheltenham
51 Jun 1961 WEC Cotton  
51 Jun 1961 WB Phillips Northern Croquet Club
50 Apr 1961 HWJ Snell  
49 Dec 1960 Miss FJ Hodgkinson Roehampton
48 Oct 1960 W W Sweet-Escott  
47 Sep 1960 Mrs WL George  
46 Aug 1960 Mrs AE Waydelin Woking
45 Jul 1960 Major JW (Jack) Cobb Woking
44 Jun 1960 Bernard G Klein  
44 Jun 1960 EV Carpmael Hunstanton
44 Jun 1960 Janet Birch Woking
44 Jun 1960 Clem Watkins New Zealand
42 Dec 1959 SF Sopwith Sussex County
41 Sep 1959 Mrs LM (Lily) Beaton (nee Gower)  
40 Jul 1959 HF Crowther-Smith  
40 Jul 1959 Mrs Ernest E Turner  
40 Jul 1959 Major B Vernon-Harcourt Ryde
39 Jun 1959 Mrs LC (Lorn) Apps CA Secretary
38 Apr 1959 HC Davey Lewes and Southwick
38 Apr 1959 JA McMordie Parkstone
37 Dec 1958 Neville Oddie Sussex County
37 Dec 1958 Lt Col HF Story  
37 Dec 1958 Mrs DJ Croft (Miss DJ Gregory) Sussex County
37 Dec 1958 Miss AM Carlyon Roehampton
35 Sep 1958 Mrs H Franc Southwick
34 Aug 1958 Mrs JR Elliott MBE Nottingham - founder member
33 Jul 1958 P Duff Mathews  
32 Jun 1958 Neville L Bright Nottingham
31 Apr 1958 Edward Carlile Roehampton
31 Apr 1958 Tom Wood-Hill  
29 Oct 1957 Mrs LEG Nickisson Roehampton
26 Jul 1957 GW (George) Solomon  
24 Apr 1957 Mrs RC (Monty) Longworth  
24 Apr 1957 Brigadier BC Fellows Cheltenham
24 Apr 1957 Major AM Deakin  
24 Apr 1957 RH (Robert) Park  
23 Dec 1956 JC (John) Windsor Australia
18 Jun 1956 Miss MK Haslam Bournemouth and Parkstone
17 Apr 1956 Sir Crawford Douglas-Jones Sussex County
14 Sep 1955 Emile de Lissa  
9 Apr 1955 The Lord Tollemache Hooton Park and Bowdon
8 Dec 1954 LFC Darby Compton
6 Sep 1954 Capt RC (Dick) Longworth  
6 Sep 1954 Col BW Adshead Edgbaston
5 Aug 1954 Stanley Horsley  
2 May 1954 Miss MET Hornsby Bedford
1 Apr 1954 GL Stanley Budleigh Salterton
1 Apr 1954 WH Lyall Cheltenham
1 Apr 1954 NE Prince Bath