CA Logo
CA Logo

Woking Midsummer Handicap Results

[<<] [>>] by Geoffrey Cuttle at Woking Croquet Club
20th June 2012 (AC - Handicap)

Sara Anderson won the Woking Midsummer Handicap Singles and Geoffrey Cuttle & Rod Steel won the Handicap Doubles.

Singles Results

Handicap Difference Play: Games according to Bray Formula

1st : Sara Anderson (6/6}

2nd : Simon Carlsson (4/6 by who beat who then quality of games)

3rd : Nicholas Furze (4/6)

4th : Erica Malaiperuman (4/6)

Round 1

Geoffrey Cuttle beat Rosemary Danby +14

Richard Danby beat Ian McDiarmid +16

Simon Carlsson beat Bill Wood-Roe +5

Gina Lewis beat Rod Steel +2

Michael Hague beat Liz Maltby +11

Sara Anderson beat Erica Malaiperuman +17

Nicholas Furse beat Michael Holland +4t

Round 2

Richard Danby beat Geoffrey Cuttle +11

Gina Lewis beat Simon Carlsson +26

Sara Anderson beat Michael Hague +15

Nicholas Furse beat Rosemary Danby +7

Bill Wood-Roe beat Ian McDiarmid +18

Liz Maltby beat Rod Steel +1t

Erica Malaiperuman beat Michael Holland +13

Round 3

Richard Danby beat Gina Lewis +6

Sara Anderson beat Nicholas Furse +12

Simon Carlsson beat Geoffrey Cuttle +17

Bill Wood-Roe beat Michael Hague +3t

Liz Maltby beat Erica Malaiperuman +1

Rosemary Danby beat Ian McDiarmid +10

Michael Holland beat Rod Steel +7

Round 4

Sara Anderson beat Richard Danby +21

Gina Lewis beat Nicholas Furse +16

Simon Carlsson beat Liz Maltby +15

Geoffrey Cuttle beat Bill Wood-Roe +10

Erica Malaiperuman beat Michael Hague +12

Rosemary Danby beat Michael Holland +12

Rod Steel beat Ian McDiarmid +10

Round 5

Sara Anderson beat Gina Lewis +16

Simon Carlsson beat Richard Danby +4

Nicholas Furse beat Liz Maltby +3

Erica Malaiperuman beat Geoffrey Cuttle +1t

Bill Wood-Roe beat Rosemary Danby +5t

Rod Steel beat Michael Hague +13

Michael Holland beat Ian McDiarmid +8

Round 6

Sara Anderson beat Simon Carlsson +26

Erica Malaiperuman beat Gina Lewis +15

Nicholas Furse beat Richard Danby +14

Doubles Results

Handicap Difference Play: 26 Point Games

Knock Out with consolation games

1st : Geoffrey Cuttle & Rod Steel

Round 1

Holland & Anderson beat McDiarmid & Maltby +5t

Wood-Roe & Lewis beat Danby & Danby +7

Carlson & Malaiperuman beat Furse & Hague +1t

Cuttle & Steel BYE

Round 2

Wood-Roe & Lewis beat Holland & Anderson +11

Cuttle & Steel beat Carlson & Malaiperuman +4t

Danby & Danby beat McDiarmid & Maltby +13

Furse & Hague BYE

Round 3

Cuttle & Steel beat Wood-Roe & Lewis +5t

Holland & Anderson beat Carlson & Malaiperuman +18

Danby & Danby beat Furse & Hague +5

McDiarmid & Maltby BYE



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.