CA Logo
CA Logo

Wrest Park August Tournament Results

[<<] [>>] by Rod Ashwell at Wrest Park
3 August 2008 (AC)

Phil Cordingley won Block A and Arthur Reed won Block B.
The format was a flexible Swiss and players had a handicap range -2.5 to 8 with two notional blocks

2nd August
Jack Wicks beat George Collin +12
Phil Cordingley beat Adrian Kirby +18
Andrew Gregory beat Arthur Reed +23
Chris Clarke beat Tom Anderson +26tp
Dennis Graham beat Nick Evans +4t
John Bevington beat Terry Mahoney +2
Nigel Polhill beat John Hall +7t
Anthony Dix beat Gina Lewis +9t
George Woolhouse beat Arthur Flutter +25

Chris Clarke beat Rod Ashwell +3
Andrew Gregory beat George Woolhouse +2t
Phil Cordingley beat John Bevington +21
Nigel Polhill beat Anthony Dix +7
Arthur Reed beat Tom Anderson +7t
Terry Mahoney beat Arthur Flutter +12
Adrian Kirby beat George Collin +1
Gina Lewis beat John Hall +10

Chris Clarke beat Jack Wicks +25tp
Charles Askew beat Dennis Graham +1
Andrew Gregory beat Adrian Kirby +23
Rod Ashwell beat Nick Evans +26
George Woolhouse beat George Collin +9

Phil Cordingley beat Chris Clarke +17tp
Rod Ashwell beat Terry Mahoney +21
Nigel Polhill beat Arthur Reed +25tp
Gina Lewis beat Arthur Flutter +12
Jack Wicks beat Nick Evans +21tp
John Bevington beat Arthur Flutter +26
Tom Anderson beat Anthony Dix +10

Phil Cordingley beat Rod Ashwell +26
Chris Clarke beat Dennis Graham +25tp
Charles Askew beat John Bevington +11
Nick Evans beat John Hall +3

3rd August

Phil Cordingley beat Andrew Gregory +17
Chris Clarke beat Nigel Polhill +19tp
Jack Wicks beat Charles Askew +12tpo
George Woolhouse beat Rod Ashwell +1
John Bevington beat Nick Evans +15
Tom Anderson beat Gina Lewis +4t
George Collin beat Anthony Dix +18
Arthur Reed beat Adrian Kirby +13
Terry Mahoney beat Dennis Graham +21
John Hall beat Arthur Flutter +9t

Chris Clarke beat Terry Mahoney +25tp
Phil Cordingley beat George Collin +25
Jack Wicks beat George Woolhouse +4tp
Tom Anderson beat John Hall +14t
Arthur Reed beat Arthur Flutter +11t
Nigel Polhill beat Dennis Graham +8
Andrew Gregory beat Anthony Dix +10
Charles Askew beat Nick Evans +15
Rod Ashwell beat Adrian Kirby +20

Chris Clarke beat John Bevington +26tp
Terry Mahoney beat Gina Lewis +20
Phil Cordingley beat Charles Askew +24
Nigel Polhill beat Jack Wicks +26tp
John Bevington beat George Collin +17
George Woolhouse beat Dennis Graham +2t



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.