CA Logo
CA Logo

Phil Cordingley won the Wrest Park Advanced Tournament

[<<] [>>] by John Bevington at Wrest Park
9 August 2009 (AC)

Phil Cordingley won the Wrest Park Advanced Tournament, with six wins out of seven; Jonathan Lamb came second with five wins out six and David Tutt third with five wins out of seven.

Results

Format: Swiss

Round 1

Phil Cordingley beat Peter Thompson +17tp
Nigel Polhill beat Nick Evans +10
George Collin beat Rod Ashwell +8
Ian Parkinson beat Terry Mahoney +15
Tom Anderson beat Jonathan Lamb +11T
Ian Mantle beat Richard Smith +2
David Tutt beat Gina Lewis +26
John Smallbone beat George Woolhouse +6T
John Bevington beat Richard Stevens +25
John Male beat Jonathan Wolfe +16
Mike Porter beat Nick Mounfield +14

Round 2

Phil Cordingley beat David Tutt +12
John Bevington beat John Male +17
Mike Porter beat Nigel Polhill +14
Ian Parkinson beat George Collin +15
Tom Anderson beat Ian Mantle +3T
Rod Ashwell beat John Smallbone +16
Peter Thompson beat Gina Lewis +6
Richard Stevens beat Jonathan Wolfe +20
Nick Evans beat Richard Smith +6
Jonathan Lamb beat Terry Mahoney +12
Nick Mounfield beat George Woolhouse +17

Round 3

Phil Cordingley beat John Bevington +14
Mike Porter beat Nick Evans +12
David Tutt beat John Male +16
Jonathan Lamb beat Nigel Polhill +3
George Collin beat Ian Mantle +12
Peter Thompson beat Tom Anderson +14
Nick Mounfield beat Richard Stevens +26
John Smallbone beat Gina Lewis +1T
Richard Smith beat Jonathan Wolfe +6
George Woolhouse beat Terry Mahoney +5

Round 4

Phil Cordingley beat Ian Parkinson +3
David Tutt beat Richard Stevens +26
John Male beat Nick Mounfield +13
Rod Ashwell beat John Bevington +26

Round 5

Phil Cordingley beat Mike Porter +17tp
Rod Ashwell beat David Tutt +26
John Male beat Ian Parkinson +16
Jonathan Lamb beat John Bevington +18
Nick Mounfield beat George Collin +25
John Smallbone beat Tom Anderson +1T
Nigel Polhill beat Peter Thompson +25tp
Ian Mantle beat Richard Stevens +22
George Woolhouse beat Nick Evans +9T
Richard Smith beat Terry Mahoney +17
Jonathan Wolfe beat Gina Lewis +12

Round 6

Phil Cordingley beat Rod Ashwell +17
Jonathan Lamb beat John Male +14
David Tutt beat Nick Mounfield +20
Mike Porter beat Ian Parkinson +25
John Bevington beat Nigel Polhill +1T
Richard Smith beat George Collin +12
Ian Mantle beat Peter Thompson +9
Terry Mahoney beat Richard Stevens +25
Gina Lewis beat Nick Evans +12
Jonathan Wolfe beat John Smallbone +5T
George Woolhouse beat Tom Anderson +17

Round 7

Jonathan Lamb beat Phil Cordingley +16
David Tutt beat Mike Porter +5
Richard Smith beat Rod Ashwell +2T
Ian Parkinson beat Richard Stevens +3
John Male beat George Collin +11
Nick Mounfield beat Peter Thompson +17



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.