hide menuhide menu CA Logo hide menuhide menu
Home > Press > News
CA Logo

Croquet News

Nick Harvey won the Surbiton Easter Handicap

[<<] [>>] by Samir Patel at Surbiton Croquet Club [^] -> bottom
20/04/2014 2014 (Handicap Tournaments)

Nick Harvey (handicap 0) won the Surbiton Easter Handicap, beating James Hopgood (-2) +26 in the deciding game of the Swiss. Before the final, James had been in the lead on 5/6. Nick, the best of the field, on 4/5, but earnt his place in the final courtesy of a better bisque-adjusted net hoop count (which was the sixth and last critieron on the manager's instructions) by 6.5 hoops from Jeff Dawson (-1.5).

The final was a one-sided affair with Nick making effective use of the first of his two bisques to set up his first break and the second to create a tea-lady leave, which James missed.

Sudy Harrison, playing in her first tournament, finished unbeaten on 4 wins. However, whilst that was an insufficient number of games to win, she did achieve a bronze merit award.

Final Standings

4/4 Sudy Harrison
5/6 Nick Harvey
4/5 Jeff Dawson
5/7 Andy Myers
5/7 James Hopgood
3/4 Martin Pulsford
5/7 Paul Castell
3/5 Gina Lewis
3/5 Liz Maltby
4/7 Collin Southern
4/7 Martin Burger
4/7 Sam Murray
2/4 Don Beck
2/4 Frances Colman
2/4 Ian Parkinson
3/6 Ian Plummer
3/6 Nigel Polhill
3/7 Gary Bennett
2/5 Caroline Denny
2/5 Chris Roberts
2/5 Robert Prichard
2/5 Tim Moriarty
2/6 John Culhane
2/6 Stephen Habron
1/4 Peter Quinn
2/7 Samir Patel
1/5 Peter Spiller
0/5 Phillip Hellen
0/5 Sally Hunt

Full Results

1. Samir Patel beat Jeff Dawson +10
2. Collin Southern beat Chris Roberts +3
3. Liz Maltby beat James Hopgood +26
4. Gina Lewis beat Gary Bennett +12
5. Tim Moriarty beat Sally Hunt +8(t)
6. Peter Spiller lost to Don Beck -1(t)
7. Ian Plummer lost to John Culhane -13
8. Sudy Harrison beat Ian Parkinson +2(t)
9. Andy Myers beat Sam Murray +26
10. Nick Harvey beat Phillip Hellen +18
11. Peter Quinn lost to Frances Colman -1(t)
12. Nigel Polhill beat Stephen Habron +4
13. Martin Burger lost to Caroline Denny -15
14. Martin Pulsford beat Robert Prichard +19
15. Paul Castell lost to Liz Maltby -26
16. Andy Myers beat Samir Patel +26
17. James Hopgood beat Sam Murray +26
18. Phillip Hellen lost to Jeff Dawson -17 TP
19. Gina Lewis lost to Nick Harvey -8
20. John Culhane lost to Nigel Polhill -6
21. Gary Bennett beat Stephen Habron +6
22. Caroline Denny lost to Martin Pulsford -1(t)
23. Martin Burger beat Robert Prichard +8
24. Liz Maltby beat Andy Myers +16
25. Samir Patel beat Peter Spiller +16
26. James Hopgood beat Chris Roberts +16 TP
27. Ian Plummer beat Paul Castell +10
28. Collin Southern lost to Don Beck -12
29. Sudy Harrison beat Tim Moriarty +19
30. Frances Colman lost to Ian Parkinson -22
31. Peter Quinn beat Sally Hunt +18
32. Sam Murray beat Phillip Hellen +4
33. Paul Castell beat Stephen Habron +16
34. Ian Plummer lost to Gina Lewis -18
35. John Culhane lost to Jeff Dawson -21 TP
36. Robert Prichard beat Peter Spiller +10
37. Martin Burger beat Gary Bennett +25
38. Nick Harvey beat Nigel Polhill +4
39. Don Beck lost to James Hopgood -14 TP
40. Collin Southern beat Samir Patel +26
41. Sally Hunt lost to Caroline Denny -10
42. Peter Quinn lost to Andy Myers -5
43. Tim Moriarty beat John Culhane +9
44. Martin Burger lost to Collin Southern -17
45. Samir Patel lost to Paul Castell -21
46. Stephen Habron lost to Sam Murray -2
47. Liz Maltby lost to Martin Pulsford -8
48. Nick Harvey lost to Sudy Harrison -1
49. James Hopgood beat Collin Southern +11 TP
50. Andy Myers lost to Jeff Dawson -13
51. Stephen Habron beat Chris Roberts +14
52. Sally Hunt lost to Peter Spiller -16
53. Phillip Hellen lost to John Culhane -5
54. Peter Quinn lost to Robert Prichard -6(t)
55. Gina Lewis beat Tim Moriarty +15
56. Caroline Denny lost to Nigel Polhill -5
57. Don Beck lost to Ian Parkinson -7
58. Gary Bennett lost to Ian Plummer -22
59. Sam Murray lost to Martin Burger -25
60. Frances Colman lost to Paul Castell -13
61. Samir Patel lost to Gary Bennett -26
62. Sam Murray beat Ian Plummer +25
63. Andy Myers beat Martin Burger +14
64. James Hopgood beat Nigel Polhill +14
65. Jeff Dawson beat Gina Lewis +8
66. Collin Southern beat Caroline Denny +2
67. Chris Roberts beat Samir Patel +26
68. Tim Moriarty lost to Gary Bennett -4
69. Sally Hunt lost to Stephen Habron -3
70. Peter Spiller lost to Frances Colman -15
71. Martin Pulsford lost to Sudy Harrison -7
72. Ian Parkinson lost to Paul Castell -13
73. Liz Maltby lost to Nick Harvey -5
74. John Culhane lost to Sam Murray -12
75. Robert Prichard lost to Ian Plummer -6
76. Phillip Hellen lost to Chris Roberts -25
77. Martin Burger beat Nigel Polhill +26
78. Andy Myers beat Gary Bennett +4
79. Paul Castell beat Collin Southern +7
80. Nick Harvey beat James Hopgood +26



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Dave Kibble.

Show page details and references page site map Page Owner: Publishing Committee