CA Logo
CA Logo

Provisional Forward Tournament Schedule for CA Events

Please note that these are provisional dates and venues, and are subject to change, particularly for later years. They are provided to assist players with their personal plans, and to assist clubs to avoid clashes when planning their own tournaments. The Western, Eastern and Northern Championships and some international events are not CA events, but are listed here for the same reasons.

Dates and venues are finalised at the time the fixtures book is published for the appropriate year; any information published here in advance should be considered provisional, and any forward planning should bear this in mind. In the event of any discrepancy, the fixtures book should be considered correct.

Applications to host an event should be made to the relevant tournaments committee; requests will be solicited at the appropriate time. The lawns column is an approximation of the number of lawns required to host the event and is provided as guidance to clubs.

Event     Lawns 2018 2019 2020
Western Championship   AC 5 5-7 May East Dorset 17-19 May East Dorset 15-17 May East Dorset
Peels   AC 5-6 10-13 May Nottingham 9-12 May Nottingham 7-10 May Nottingham
CA Ladies vs Dorset   AC       11-12 May East Dorset TBA  
Inter-Counties   AC 15 26-29 May Sussex & Compton 25-28 May Sussex & Compton 23-26 May Sussex & Compton
Mens & Womens   AC 10 13-17 Jun Budleigh Salterton 12-16 June Cheltenham 10-14 June Budleigh Salterton
Home Internationals   AC 4-5 9-10 Jun Bowdon 8-9 June Hamptworth 6-7 June Ireland
AC Veterans   AC 10 25-30 Jun Budleigh Salterton 24-29 June Budleigh Salterton 23-28 June Budleigh Salterton
GC Open Championship   GC 6+ 19-24 Jun Sussex 18-23 June Sussex 16-21 June Sussex
AC Open Championships   AC 10 7-15 Jul Cheltenham 29 Jun - 7 July Surbiton 4-12 July Cheltenham
AC Seniors   AC 10 17-22 Jul Budleigh Salterton 9-14 July Budleigh Salterton 16-19 July Budleigh Salterton
GC Veterans   GC 6 24-26 Jul Sussex 23-25 July Hurlingham 21-22 July TBA
Eastern Championship   AC 4 20-22 Jul Wrest Park 19-21 July Colchester    
South of England Week   AC 5 6-11 Aug Compton TBA Compton TBA Compton
GC First Eight (Musk's Cup)   GC 4 5-7 May Ramsgate 4-6 May Ryde    
GC Second Six (Kate Jones Trophy)   GC 4 5-7 May Canterbury 4-6 May Pendle & Craven    
GC Inter-Counties   GC 10+ 25-27 Aug Sussex & Compton 17-18 August Sussex & Compton   Sussex & Compton
Northern Championship   AC 4 24-27 Aug Bowdon 23-26 August Bowdon   Bowdon
Challenge & Gilbey   AC 9 30 Aug-2 Sep Budleigh Salterton 29 Aug - 1 Sep Sussex 3-5 Sep Sussex
All England Handicap Area Finals   AC 3-4 1-2 Sep [Various] 31Aug-1 Sep [Various]   [Various]GC
GC English National Doubles (Ranelagh Cups)   GC 6 1-2 Sep Hurlingham 31 Aug - 1 Sep Hunstanton 4-6 Sep      
Ian Maugham Salver (GB v Ireland)   AC 3-4 1-2 Sep Carrickmines 31 Aug - 1 Sep Southport & Birkdale    
President's Cup   AC 4 6-9 Sep East Dorset 5-8 Sep Sidmouth 10-13 Sep Hurlingham
Chairman's Salver   AC 4 6-9 Sep Southport 5-8 Sep Cheltenham 10-13 Sep Nottingham
Spencer Ell Cup   AC 4 6-10 Sep Cheltenham 5-9 Sep Pendle & Craven 10-14 Sep East Dorset
Treasurer's Tankard   AC 4 6-10 Sep Guildford 5-9 Sep Nailsea 10-14 Sep Southport
Selectors' Weekend   AC 4 7-9 Sep Colchester 6-8 Sep Bath 11-13 Sep Wrest Park
Grass Roots Competition (final)   GC 4 TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
All England Handicap Final   AC 4 8-9 Sep Hamptworth 7-8 Sep Hunstanton 5-6 Sep Chester
South of England Championship   AC 5 21-23 Sep Compton 20-22 Sep Compton 18-20 Sep Compton
English National Finals (Ascot Cup)   GC 4-8 15-16 Sep Hamptworth 14-15 Sep Hurlingham 19-20 Sep Southport
GC All-England Handicap Final   GC 4 15-16 Sep Hunstanton 14-15 Sep Camerton & Peasedown 11-13 Sep Hamptworth
CA Club Finals   AC 6 6-7 Oct Surbiton 5-6 Oct Surbiton 3-4 Oct Surbiton
GC B-level Final   GC 6 6-7 Oct Camerton & Peasedown 7-8 Sep Guildford & Godalming 5-6 Sep Roehampton
Solomon Trophy   AC 4 7-10 Aug Surbiton TBA TBA TBA TBA
GC Home Internationals   GC 4/5 21-22 July Surbiton 20-21 July Ireland 18-19 Jul TBA
Juniors' Championship   AC - TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
Schools' Championship   AC - TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
Students' Championship   AC - TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
Ladies (Barlow & Longman)   AC 6 TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
World Championships # AC - 3-11 Feb Kelburn Club, Wellington, NZ        
WCF GC Championships # GC       27 Jul-4 Aug Southwick, Compton, Royal Tunbridge Wells and West Worthing    
Women's World Championship # AC - - - - -    
World Team Championship # GC - - - - -    
WCF U21 GC Championship # GC - - - 20-24 Jul Nottingham    

#: Indicates a non-CA international event (generally a World or European event) included for ease of reference.

TBC: To be confirmed. This indicates a provisional allocation has been made, but with an even greater potential for change than other entries.

 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.