CA Logo
CA Logo

Provisional Forward Tournament Schedule for CA Events

Please note that these are provisional dates and venues, and are subject to change, particularly for later years. They are provided to assist players with their personal plans, and to assist clubs to avoid clashes when planning their own tournaments. The Western, Eastern and Northern Championships and some international events are not CA events, but are listed here for the same reasons.

Dates and venues are finalised at the time the fixtures book is published for the appropriate year; any information published here in advance should be considered provisional, and any forward planning should bear this in mind. In the event of any discrepancy, the fixtures book should be considered correct.

Applications to host an event should be made to the relevant tournaments committee; requests will be solicited at the appropriate time. The lawns column is an approximation of the number of lawns required to host the event and is provided as guidance to clubs.

Event     Lawns 2017 2018 2019
Western Championship   AC 5 12-14 May East Dorset 18-20 May East Dorset 17-19 May East Dorset
Peels   AC 5-6 11-14 May Nottingham 10-13 May Nottingham 9-12 May Nottingham
Inter-Counties   AC 15 27-30 May Sussex & Compton 26-29 May Sussex & Compton 25-28 May Sussex & Compton
Mens & Womens   AC 10 14-18 Jun Cheltenham 13-17 Jun Budleigh Salterton 12-16June Cheltenham
Home Internationals   AC 4-5 10-11 Jun Southport 9-10 Jun Bowdon 8-9 June Hamptworth
Veterans   AC 10 19-24 Jun Sussex 25-30 Jun Budleigh Salterton 18-23 June Budleigh Salterton
GC Open Championship   GC 6+ 13-18 Jun Surbiton 19-24 Jun Sussex 11-16 June Sussex
Open Championships   AC 10 1- 9 Jul Hurlingham 7-15 Jul Cheltenham 30 Jun - 7 July Surbiton
Seniors   AC 10 11-16 Jul Budleigh Salterton 17-22 Jul Budleigh Salterton 9-14 July Budleigh Salterton
GC Veterans   GC 6 25-27 Jul Sussex 24-26 Jul Sussex 19-21 July TBA
Eastern Championship   AC 4 22-23 Jul Colchester 20-22 Jul Wrest Park 19-21 July Colchester
South of England Week   AC 5 7-12 Aug Compton 6-11 Aug TBA TBA TBA
GC First Eight (Musk's Cup)   GC 4 26-28 Aug Hamptworth 5-7 May Ramsgate 4-6 May Ryde
GC Second Six (Kate Jones Trophy)   GC 4 12-13 Aug Hamptworth 5-7 May Canterbury 4-6 May Pendle & Craven
GC Inter-Counties   GC 10+ 19-20 Aug Sussex 25-27 Aug Sussex 24-26 August Sussex
Northern Championship   AC 4 25-28 Aug Bowdon 24-27 Aug Bowdon 23-26 August Bowdon
Challenge & Gilbey   AC 9 31 Aug-3 Sep Budleigh Salterton 30 Aug-2 Sep Budleigh Salterton 29 Aug - 1 September Sussex
All England Handicap Area Finals   AC 3-4 2-3 Sep [Various] 1-2 Sep [Various] 31Aug-1 September [Various]
English National Doubles (Ranelagh Cups)   GC 6 2-3 Sep Hamptworth 1-2 Sep Hurlingham 31 Aug - 1 September Hunstanton
Ian Maugham Salver (GB v Ireland)   AC 3-4 2-3 Sep Ramsgate 1-2 Sep Carrickmines 31 Aug - 1 September Southport & Birkdale
President's Cup   AC 4 7-10 Sep Hunstanton 6-9 Sep East Dorset 5-8 Sep Sidmouth
Chairman's Salver   AC 4 7-10 Sep Hurlingham 6-9 Sep Southport 5-8 Sep Nottingham
Spencer Ell Cup   AC 4 7-11 Sep Ryde 6-10 Sep Cheltenham 5-9 Sep Pendle & Craven
Treasurer's Tankard   AC 4 7-11 Sep Ramsgate 6-10 Sep Guildford 5-9 Sep Nailsea
Selectors' Weekend   AC 4 9-10 Sep Sidmouth 7-9 Sep Colchester 6-8 Sep Bath
Grass Roots Competition (final)   GC 4 TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
All England Handicap Final   AC 4 16-17 Sep Wrest Park 8-9 Sep Hamptworth 7-8 Sep Hunstanton
South of England Championship   AC 5 22-24 Sep Compton 21-23 Sep Compton 20-22 Sep Compton
English National Finals (Ascot Cup)   GC 4-8 16-17 Sep Nottingham 15-16 Sep Hamptworth 14-15 Sep Hurlingham
GC All-England Handicap Final   GC 4 16-17 Sep Ramsgate 15-16 Sep Hunstanton 14-15 Sep Camerton & Peasedown
CA Club Finals   AC 6 30 Sep-1 Oct Surbiton 6-7 Oct Surbiton 5-6 Oct Surbiton
GC B-level Final   GC 6 7-8 Oct Ramsgate 6-7 Oct Camerton & Peasedown 7-8 Sep Guildford & Godalming
Solomon Trophy   AC 4 N/A   7-10 Aug Surbiton TBA TBA
GC Home Internationals   GC 4/5 30 Sep - 1 Oct Carrickmines 21-22 July Surbiton TBA TBA
Juniors' Championship   AC -     TBA TBA TBA TBA
Schools' Championship   AC -     TBA TBA TBA TBA
Students' Championship   AC -     TBA TBA TBA TBA
Ladies (Barlow & Longman)   AC 6 TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
World Championships # AC - - - 3-11 Feb Kelburn Club, Wellington, NZ    
Women's World Championship # AC - - - - -    
World Team Championship # GC - - - - -    

#: Indicates a non-CA international event (generally a World or European event) included for ease of reference.

TBC: To be confirmed. This indicates a provisional allocation has been made, but with an even greater potential for change than other entries.

 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.