hide menuhide menu CA Logo hide menuhide menu


Home > Tournament > CA Events > GC C-Level
CA Logo

GC C-Level Series

The CA's golf croquet C-Level Series is part of a hierarchy of competitions that group together certain tournaments of a similar grade. Players are rewarded for their achievements in Series tournaments, by the awarding of points that can lead to a National Final or can achieve direct qualification to a National Final by dint of a qualifying tournament victory. Note however that the A-Level Series is a straight 'points race' with no National Final.

The hierarchy of Series tournaments is:

  1. The English National Singles Championship (8 Open tournaments leading to a National Final for the 'Ascot Cup')
  2. The National A-Level Series (10 Open tournaments - A straight 'points race'. There is no National Final)
  3. The National B-Level Series (24 tournaments restricted to handicaps 3+, leading to a National Final)
  4. The National C-Level Series (21 tournaments restricted to handicaps +7, leading to a National Final)

C-Level Series Tournaments 2019

Tournament

2019 Date

Winner

(qualifies for National Final)

2nd

(6 points)

3rd

(4 points)

4th

(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Surbiton

28 April

Edwin Bone

David Brame

Christine Thirtle-Watts

Marian Hardy

report by Don Beck

 

Sussex County

05 May

Diana Lagridge

Graham Tucker

Thomas Halliday

Catherine Shore

   

Ryde

10 May Chandra Shaw Eaine Salisbury Anthony Prewer Debra Hayns

report by Vernon Gibbs

 

Phyllis Court

15 May Glynis Davies Jane Powell Catherine Shore Carol Jamieson    

Wrest Park

22 May Terrence Collis Edwin Bone Bruce Bennet Sheila Beal

report by Richard Keighley

 

Ashby

08 June

David Brame

Juille Boulton

Sandra Cornes

Izzy Poyntz

report by Mick Haytack

 

Camerton & P.

11 June Peter Uglow Anne Larpent Jean Cording John Rowley    

Roehampton

13 June Jennian Geddes Jane Powell Michael Tumath Tony Peperell    

Guildford & G.

19 June Sarah Patton John Knight Freda Knight Andrew Fewster    

Colchester

29 June Henry Gosnell Colin Whyles

Stephanie Sadler & Simon Draper (2 pts each)

   

Hunstanton

30 June            

Hurlingham

09 July

Charles Sale

Michael Bostleman

Liz Swinton Duincan Caterall    

Cheltenham

10 JUly

Ray Bassett

Libby Stewart

Naomi Whitehead

Howard Freeman

   

Nottingham

11 July            

Middlesbrough

14 July

Susan I'Anson

John Fitzpatrick

Michael Clarke Franklin

Izzy Poyntz

report by Roger Staples

 

Bury

24 July Izzy Poyntz David Leach John Trwoga Sandra Cornes

report by Jean Hargreaves

 

Broadwas

01 August

Russell Robinson

Howard Freeman

Naomi Whitehead

Lorraine Shepherd

   

Northampton

08 August Diana Dunkley Ann Udal Russell Robinson Roger Booth    

Hamptworth

10 August (rearanged 18 August)            

Budleigh

25 August            

Woking

30 August            

NATIONAL FINAL (at Cheltenham)

21-22 Sept.

           

Points Totals 2019

The winner of each of the above 21 tournaments will qualify for this Finals tournament (if there are 21 different winners of the 21 qualifying events, the final will be expanded to accommodate all. Otherwise the final will be limited to 16).

Final places not claimed as above, will be allocated automatically by points earned in the qualifying events from finishing second (6 points), third (4 points) or fourth (2 points).

New rule for 2018 onwards - If a third/fourth place play-off is declined by one player but not the other, the player willing to play will be placed third and the unwilling player fourth (with Series points awarded as above). If neither player is willing to play a third/fourth place pay-off, BOTH players will score only 2 points.

Name Wins Points
Ray Bassett 1 Qualified for National Final
Edwin Bone 1 Qualified for National Final
David Brame 1 Qualified for National Final
Terrence Collis 1 Qualified for National Final
Glynis Davies 1 Qualified for National Final
Diana Dunkley 1 Qualified for National Final
Jennian Geddes 1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)
Henry Gosnel 1 Qualified for National Final
Susan I'Anson 1 Qualified for National Final
Diana Lagridge 1 Qualified for National Final
Sarah Patton 1 Qualified for National Final
Izzy Poyntz 1 Qualified for National Final
Russell Robinson 1 Qualified for National Final
Charles Sale 1 Qualified for National Final
Chandra Shaw 1 Qualified for National Final
Peter Uglow 1 Qualified for National Final
Jane Powell   12
Howard Freeman   8
Naomi Whitehead   8
Michael Bostleman   6
Juille Boulton   6
Sandra Cornes   6
John Fitzpatrick   6
John Knight   6
Anne Larpent   6
David Leach   6
Eaine Salisbury   6
Catherine Shore   6
Libby Steward   6
Graham Tucker   6
Ann Udall   6
Colin Whyles   6
Bruce Bennett   4
Michael Clarke Franklin   4
Jean Cording   4
Thomas Halliday   4
Freda Knight   4
Anthony Prewer   4
Liz Swintion   4
John Trwoga   4
Christine Thirtle-Watts   4
Michael Tumath   4
Sheila Beal   2
Roger Booth   2
Duncan Caterall   2
Simon Draper   2
Andrew Frewster   2
Marian Hardy   2
Debra Hayns   2
Carol Jamieson   2
Tony Peperell   2
John Rowley   2
Stephanie Sadler   2
Lorraine Shepherd   2

.

Previous Seasons

Please contact competition Director Chris Roberts if you spot any results errors.

Results 2018

Tournament

2018 Date

Winner

(qualifies for National Final)

2nd

(6 points)

3rd

(4 points)

4th

(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Surbiton

12 April

Ruth Sisley

Sue Rice

Bridget Goodman

Freda Knight

report by Don Beck

not yet

Sussex County

06 May

Rosemary Faulkner

Sue Nicholas

Sue Rice

Nigel Barton

report by Jonathan Isaacs

not yet

Ryde

11 May

Stephen Hayns

Elaine Salisbury

Harry Oldham

Anthony Prewer

report by Vernon Gibbs

not yet

Phyllis Court

16 May

Michelle Leonard

Bridget Goodman

Mike Christmas

Jane Powell

 

not yet

Wrest Park

23 May

Tracy Martin

Ann Udall

Chris Harrison

Terrence Collis

report by Richard Keighley

not yet

Guildford & G.

06 June

Duncan Catterall

Janet Honeysett

Freda Knight

Diana Langridge

report by Andrea Huxley

not yet

Camerton & P.

12 June

Michelle Leonard

Janet Trueman

Sue Wagstaff

Freda Knight

 

not yet

Roehampton

14 June

Bridget Goodman

Jane Powell

Jeannette Burn

Janet Honeysett

 

not yet

Ashby

16 June

- cancelled -

       

not yet

Hunstanton

01 July

Steve Tarrant

Pat Dawson

Christine Thirtle-Watts

Teresa Tarrant

report by David Thirtle-Watts

not yet

Hurlingham

03 July

Bridget Goodman

Jane Powell

Hilary Bird

Janet Honeysett

 

not yet

Hamptworth

07 July

Peter Adams

Chris Harrison

Brian Jamieson

Michelle Leonard

 

not yet

Middlesbrough

14 July

Sandra Cornes

John Fitzpatrick

Dave Okell

Marcia Henderson

report by Derek Johnson

not yet

Nottingham

18 July

Mike Hedge

Diana Dunkley

Ann Udall

Glynis Davies

report by Richard Bilton

not yet

Colchester

22 July

David Dawsey

Stephanie Scrace

Valerie Harding & Colin Whyles (2 pts each)

  not yet

Bury

25 July Richard Leach Gill Freely Issy Poyntz Roger Harper

report by David Barrett

not yet

Northampton

09 August Gail Dowd Glynis Davies Vivienne Heard Brian Jamieson   not yet

Southport

10 August - cancelled -          

Budleigh

26 August John O'Gorman Ray Virr Phil Jones Brian Jamieson   not yet

Edgbaston

03 September

Thomas Halliday

Naomi Whitehead

Rodney Ellis & Freda Knight (2 pts each)

report by Richard Thompson

not yet

NATIONAL FINAL (at Nottingham)

22-23 September

Michelle Leonard

Mike Hedge Stephen Hayns Peter Adams   not yet

Points Totals 2018

Name Wins Points

Bridget Goodman

2 Qualified for National Final

Michelle Leonard

2 Qualified for National Final

Peter Adams

1 Qualified for National Final

Duncan Catterall

1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Sandra Cornes

1 Qualified for National Final

David Dawsey

1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Gail Dowd

1 Qualified for National Final

Rosemary Faulkner

1 Qualified for National Final

Thomas Halliday

1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Stephen Hayns

1 Qualified for National Final

Mike Hedge

1 Qualified for National Final

Richard Leach

1 Qualified for National Final

Tracy Martin

1 Qualified for National Final

John O'Gorman

1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Ruth Sisley

1 Qualified for National Final

Steve Tarrant

1 Qualified for National Final

Jane Powell

  14 points - Qualified for National Final

Sue Rice

  10 points - Qualified for National Final

Chris Harrison

  10 points - Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Ann Udall

  10 points - Qualified for National Final
Janet Honeysett   10 points - Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Freda Knight

  10 points - Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Glynis Davies

  8 points - Qualified for National Final

Brian Jamieson

  8

Pat Dawson

  6

Diana Dunkley

  6

Gill Freeley

  6

John Fitzpatrick

  6

Sue Nicholas

  6

Elaine Salisbury

  6

Stephanie Scrace

  6

Ray Virr

  6

Janet Trueman

  6

Naomi Whitehead

  6

Hilary Bird

  4

Jeannette Burn

  4

Mike Christmas

  4

Vivienne Heard

  4

Phil Jones

  4

Dave Okell

  4

Harry Oldham

  4

Issy Poyntz

  4

Christine Thirtle-Watts

  4

Sue Wagstaff

  4

Nigel Barton

  2

Terrence Collis

  2

Rodney Ellis

  2

Roger Harper

  2

Valerie Harding

  2

Marcia Henderson

  2

Diana Langridge

  2

Anthony Prewer

  2

Teresa Tarrant

  2

Colin Whyles

  2
   

Ties between points gatherers were broken by 'best results'

followed by a random draw to separate those still tied

 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.