hide menuhide menu CA Logo hide menuhide menu
Home > Tournament > CA Events > Engcc-Ascot
CA Logo

The English National GC Singles Championship (Ascot Cup)

This page shows results and points relevant for Ascot cup qualification (updated 27 July 2015):


Qualification

Details of qualification can be found in the fixture entry . Note that you must declare your availability for the final - complete the online form. When your place in the final is confirmed you can pay online or send a cheque payable to The Croquet Association to the CA Office. The list of players obtaining places, together with reserves, will be published on this website at the selection (allocation) date.


The Final 2015 Table is as Follows

Tournament Date Winner Runner Up Losing Semi-Finalists
Ashby 27-28 June J-P Moberly M O'Brian P Freer W Gee
Cheltenham 11-12 July J-P Moberly J Mussi M French G Good
East Anglia 16-17 May R Fulford J Wicks P Beaudry R Thompson
Lancashire 11-12 April D Walters J Hopgood P Rigge R Mounfield
Nottingham 18-19 July R Rowe A Giraud L Tibble JP Moberly
Surbiton 18-19 April S Mulliner Will Gee J Spiers J Goodbun
Ramsgate 13-14 June R Fulford S Mulliner T Savage M French
Yorkshire 11-13 August

A El Ibieri

S Hassan C Sheen M Karem

In accordance with the rules, the following have made themselves available and have been chosen to play:

Will Gee, John-Paul Moberly, Stephen Mulliner, Mike O'Brian, David Walters, Martin French, Graham Good, James Goodbun, Ray Mounfield, Tobi Savage, Richard Thompson, Lionel Tibble, Harry Dodge, Nick Archer, Ivor Brand & Tim King.

The reserves in order are Nick Cheyne, Andrew Dymond & Tom Weston.


The Final 2014 Table was as Follows

Please contact Richard Hoskyns in the event of query.

Player Sussex 2013 Ascot 2013 Lancashire Surbiton Sidmouth East Anglian Wiltshire Cheltenham Ramsgate GC Open Ashby Ryde Nottingham Dorset Yorkshire Musk's Cup Hurlingham Total Points
Reg Bamford                   W               W
Roger Barnacle             W                     W
Ivor Brand                           W       W
Ryan Cabble         W                         W
Martin French W         3       4.5       6       W
Robert Fulford           W                   W   W
Will Gee   W   W             W         6   W
James Hopgood     W                             W
Nelson Morrow                                   W
Ray Mounfield                             W     W
Stephen Mulliner                 W 9               W
Rachel Rowe   RU 3     3       4.5     6         RU
Lionel Tibble       4         4       W         W
Roy Tillcock                       W           W
Tom Weston               W           2       W
The following have points:
Nick Cheyne             4 4                 6 14
Carole Jackson                       6     6     12
Jonatan Andersson 4     6                           10
David Bell         3           2   3         8
Mike O'Brian                         3   4     7
Pierre Beaudry           6                       6
Simon Carlson 6                                 6
Simon Carter             6                     6
Paddy Chapman     6                             6
David Crawford 2                             4   6
David Dray                 6                 6
Tim King                     4         2   6
Nick Mounfield                     6             6
Jaimie Mussi               6                   6
Guy Scurfield         6                         6
Stuart Peters                       4           4
John Spiers                           4       4
Jason Carley                                 3 3
Helena Fensome                                 3 3
William Ormerod         3                         3
David Walters     3                             3
Richard Brooks             2                     2
Howard Cheyne       2                           2
Andrew Cowing               2                   2
James Goodban                 2                 2
Cliff Jones                       2           2
Amir Ramsis                             2     2

The Final 2013 Table was as Follows

Winners Susx Wilts Ascot Lancs Surb Sdmth Rohpt EAng Rmsgt Cheltn Opn*1.5 Ashby Wilts Ryde Drst Notts Musks Yorks Hurlgm Total
David Crawford W                                      
Richard Dickson   W                     W              
Stephen Mulliner     W           W   W                  
Robert Fulford     R-up                                  
Nicholas Cheyne       W                                
Reg Bamford         W                              
Ryan Cabble           W                            
Richard Thompson               W                        
Tobi Savage             W                          
Lionel Tibble                   W                    
Will Gee                       W                
Ray Tillcock                           W            
Harry Dodge                             W   W   W  
Rachel Rowe                               W        
Jacob Carr                                   W    
The following have points:
James Goodbun 6                                     6
Bill Arliss 4                                     4
Lionel Tibble 2     2 4 2           4       6       20
John Spiers   6                         4         10
Mike O'Brian   4           6                       10
Helena Fensome   2                                   2
Tim King       6               6               12
Howard Cheyne       4                             6 10
Pierre Beaudry         6     3                       9
Richard Brookes         2                             2
William Ormerod           6                 2         8
Sue Lightbody           4                           4
Mark Avery               3                       3
Chris Sheen             6                         6
Don Beck             3               6       4 13
Richard Thompson             3                 2       5
David Dray                 6                     6
James Goodbun                 4                     4
Tobi Savage                 2                     2
Tony Forbes                   6                   6
Peter Freer                   4                   4
Ivor Brand                   2                   2
Reg Bamford                     9                 9
Jeff Dawson                     4.5                 4.5
Ryan Cabble                     4.5                 4.5
David Bell                       2               2
David Crawford                         6             6
Chris Roberts                         4 6           10
Tom Weston                         2             2
Dave Willett                           4           4
Cliff Jones                           2           2
Arthur Rowe                               4       4
Salah Hassan                                   6   6
Ahmed El Mahdi                                   3   3
Sherif Abu Osbaa                                   3   3
Nick Cheyne                                     2 2
  12 12 0 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 18 12 12 12 12 12 0 12 12 210

The Final 2012 Table was as Follows

Winner 2011   2012  
Susx Yorks Ascot   Lancs Surb Sdmth Rohpt EAng Rmsgt Opn*1.5 Ashby Wilts

Ryde

Drst Notts Musks Yorks Hurlgm   Total
Will Gee     W                                    
Robert Fulford     RnUp                                    
Jacob Carr   W                                      
Ian Lines         W                                
Jonatan Anderson W                                        
James Death           W                              
Ryan Cabble             W                 W W        
Mark Avery                 W                        
Christopher Roberts               W                          
Richard Thompson                   W                      
Stephen Mulliner                     W                    
Rachel Rowe                       W                  
Jack Wicks                             W            
Richard Dixon                         W                
Khaled Younis                                   W      
Tim King                                     W    
                                           
                                           
                                           
Additional Points
Paddy Chapman       6                                 6
Rutger Beijderwellen       3                                 3
James Hopgood       3                                 3
Howard Cheyne 6       6     4                     2   18
Lionel Tibble 3                                       3
Ryan Cabble 3                 6 3       3     6     21
Khaled Younis   6                                     6
Samantha Thompson   3                                     3
Chris Sheen   3           6                         9
John Spiers         4               6               10
Andrew Dymond         2                               2
William Ormerod           6                             6
Nicholas Cheyne           3                             3
Richard Brooks           3                             3
Martin French                 6                       6
Pierre Beaudry                 3                       3
Rachel Rowe                 3   6                   9
Nick Archer               2             6           8
David Dray                   4                     4
Graham Wallin                   2                     2
Reg Bamford                     9                   9
Arthur Rowe                       6                 6
Tim King                       4       6         10
Ray Mounfield                       2       2   2     6
Richard Thompson                               4         4
Tom Weston                             3           3
Mike O'Brian                         4               4
Helena Fensome                         2               2
Jacob Carr                                   4     4
Don Beck                                     6   6
Nelson Morrow                                     4   4
 
Already qualified                                          
Ineligible                                          
  12 12   12 12 12 12 12 12 12 18 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12    

 


The Final 2011 Table was as Follows

Qualified Ascot 2010 Sid Lanc. Surb R'hmpt. E.Ang. R'gate Open Wilts Ryde Dorset Musks Hurli Total Available?
James Goodbun W                           Y
Jacob Carr Q                            
Ryan Cabble   W             W W         Y
Lionel Tibble     W                        
William Gee       W W                   Y
Robert Fulford           W                 Y
Stephen Mulliner             W W             Y
Jack Wicks                     W       Y
                               
                               
                               
                               
The following have points:
Andrew Hobbs       6   4 2             12 Y
Howard Cheyne       4 6                 10 Y
Nicholas Cheyne   6                       6 Y
William Ormerod                   6       6 Y
Paul Rigge     6                     6  
Martin French           6               6 Y
Reg Bamford               6           6  
Ivor Brand               3           3 Y
Tom Weston   4                       4 Y
Roy Tillcock                   4       4  
Pierre Beaudry       2 2                 4  
Bob Ellis         4                 4 Y
Freda Vitty     3                     3 Y
Alan Mayne     3                     3  
Richard Harris                   2       2  
Ian Morison                 2         2  
Kevin Ham   2                       2  
John Spiers                     2     2  
 
Already qualified           2 10 9     6     27  
Ineligible                 10   4     14  
  0 12 12 12 12 12 12 18 12 12 12 0      

The Final 2010 Table was as Follows

Qualified Ascot 2009 S'tn Lanc. S'mth R'hmpt. E.Ang. R'gate S'sex Open Ryde Dorset Yorks Musks Total Available?
Reg Bamford W                           N
Robert Fulford Q                           N
Stephen Mulliner   W             W           Y
Ian Lines     W                       Y
Marcus Evans       W                     N
Howard Cheyne         W                   Y
Simon Carter           W                 N
James Goodbun             W               Y
Ryan Cabble               W     W   W   Y
Roger Barnacle                   W         Y
Jacob Carr                       W     Y
                               
The following have points:
Richard Thompson         4   6           6 16 N
Tim King                 9         9 Y
John Spiers         2           4   2 8 Y
David Dray             4 3           7 Y
Nelson Morrow   6                       6 Y
David Walters     6                     6 N
Chris Sheen         6                 6 Y
Pierre Beaudry           6               6 Y
William Ormerod                     6     6 Y
David Hopkins                   3   3   6  
Paul Rigge     4                     4  
Mike O'Brian       4                   4 Y
Don Beck           4               4  
Will Gee                         4 4 Y
Andrew Hobbs               3           3 Y
Samantha Thompson                       3   3 Y
Andrew Johnson   2                       2  
James Hopgood     2                     2 Y
Kevin Ham       2                   2 N
Jane Collier             2             2  
Tom Weston                     2     2  
                               
 
Already qualified   4   6   2   6 9 3       30  
Ineligible                   6   6      
  0 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 18 12 12 12   138  

 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Show page details and references page site map Page Owner: Tournaments Committee (Golf Croquet)