hide menuhide menu CA Logo hide menuhide menu


Home > Tournament > CA Events > GC B-Level
CA Logo

GC B-Level Series

The CA's golf croquet B-Level Series is part of a hierarchy of competitions that group together certain tournaments of a similar grade. Players are rewarded for their achievements in Series tournaments, by the awarding of points that can lead to a National Final or can achieve direct qualification to a National Final by dint of a qualifying tournament victory. Note however that the A-Level Series is a straight 'points race' with no National Final.

The hierarchy of Series tournaments is:

1. The English National Singles Championship (8 Open tournaments leading to a National Final for the 'Ascot Cup')
2. The National A-Level Series (10 Open tournaments - A straight 'points race'. There is no National Final)
3. The National B-Level Series (24 tournaments restricted to handicaps 3+, leading to a National Final)
4. The National C-Level Series (20 tournaments restricted to handicaps +7, leading to a National Final - this is a new Series starting in 2018)

B-Level Series Tournaments 2018

Tournament 2018 Date

Winner
(Qualifies for National Final)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links Results on rankings?

Camerton & Peasedown

01 May

           

Sussex County

05 May

           

Ryde

10 May

           

Wrest Park

16 May

           

Pendle

19 May

           

East Dorset

26-27 May

           

Roehampton

31 May

           

Woking

06-07 June

           

Northampton

07 June

           

Ealing

13 June

           

Leighton-Linslade

16 June

           

Hamptworth

23-24 June

           

Colchester

24 June

           

Hunstanton

30 June

           

Bury

07 July

           

Bath

12 July

           
Nottingham

19 July

           

Guildford

04 August

           

Phyllis Court

11-12 Aug.

           

Nailsea

14 August

           

Ashby

18 August

           

Budleigh-Salterton

25 August

           

Hurlingham

25-26 Aug.

           

Edgbaston

04 Sept.

           

NATIONAL FINAL at

Camerton & Peasedown

07-08 Oct            

Points Totals 2018

The winner of each of the above 24 tournaments will qualify for this Finals tournament (if there are 24 different winners of the 24 qualifying events, the final will be expanded to accommodate all. Otherwise the final will be limited to 16).
Final places not claimed as above, will be allocated automatically by points earned in the qualifying events from finishing second (6 points), third (4 points) or fourth (2 points).

New rule for 2018 onwards - If a third/fourth place play-off is declined by one player but not the other, the player willing to play will be placed third and the unwilling player fourth (with Series points awarded as above). If neither player is willing to play a third/fourth place pay-off, BOTH players will score only 2 points.

Name

Wins

Points
     
     
     
     

.

Previous Seasons

If you spot any results errors in this history, please contact competition Director Chris Roberts.

Results 2017

Tournament 2017 Date

Winner
(Qualifies for National Final)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links Results on rankings?

Sussex County

06-07 May

Gavin Taylor

Ben Harwood

Andrew Carpenter

Louise Taylor

Report by Jonathan Isaacs

yes

Watford

08 May

Arthur Reed

Steve Fisher

Andrew Carpenter

Des Taylor

Report by Geoff Johnson

yes

Ryde

11 May

Robin Thornton

Nick Westmore

Vernon Gibbs

Andrea Huxley

Report by Roy Tillcock

yes

Wrest Park

17 May

Louise Taylor

Steve Fisher

Keith Pound

Richard Keighley

Report by Richard Keighley

yes

Pendle

20 May

Paul Durkin

Michael Bilton

David Lloyd

Libby Dixon

Report by Libby Dixon

yes

East Dorset

20-21 May

Richard Carline

Richard Jenkins

Tony Allen

Tony Green

  yes

Nothampton

08 June

Stuart M Smith

Steve Leonard

Peter Dennis

Jean Ball

Report by Mike Hills

yes

Ealing

14 June

Keith Pound Andrea Huxley Richard Peperell Louise Taylor   yes

Leighton-Linslade

17 June

Michael Bilton

Richard Skidmore

Judith Pengelly

Jean Ball

Report by John Cundell

yes

Hamptworth

24-25 June

Steve Leonard Andrea Huxley

Bob Channon (3pts)

Martin Isles (3pts)

Report by David Cooper

yes

Colchester

25 June

Louise Taylor Colin Crawford Hugh Brown Jane Collier

Report by Dick Stover

yes

Hunstanton

01 July

Tony Lee Micheal Bilton Paul Durkin Henry Hobbs

Report by Terrey Sparks

yes

Bury

08 July

David W Boyd Roger I'Anson Trevor Farrell Philip Nuttall

Report by Jean Hargreaves

yes

Nottingham

12 July

Ross Bagni Jean Ball Paul Durkin Robert Cook

Report by Richard Bilton

yes

Bath

13 July

Brian McCausland

Richard Carline Keith Bryant Gavin Taylor

Report by Paul Francis

yes

Middlesbrough

15 July

- cancelled -         -

Guildford

05 August

Derek Cole

John Skuse

Brian McCausland

Andrea Huxley

  yes

Nailsea

08 August

Robert Chatwin

Brian McCausland

Graham McCausland

Andrea Huxley   yes

Southport & B.

11 August

Paul Durkin

Jane Tewson

David Lloyd

Michael Bilton

  yes

Phyllis Court

11-12 Aug

Keith Pound

Andrew Carpenter

Richard Peperell

Richard Jenkins

Report by Chris Roberts

yes

Ashby

19 August

Stuart M Smith Paul Durkin Michael Bilton Eileen Buxton

Report by Martin Wroughton

yes

Budleigh-Salterton

19-20 Aug

Peter Chadwick Peter Mallen Peter Moore Alwyn Greder   yes

Hurlingham

27-28 Aug

Ross Bagni Anthony Elliott Andrew Carpenter Andrea Huxley

Report by Tom Wills-Sandford

yes

Edgbaston

05 Sept

Robert Chatwin Jane Tewson Paul Durkin John Cundell

Report by Richard Thompson

yes

NATIONAL FINAL

(at Southport)

07-08 Oct

PAUL DURKIN

David W Boyd Michael Bilton Ross Bagni

Report by Ross Bagni

yes

Points totals 2017

Name

Wins

Points
Ross Bagni 2 Qualified for National Final
Robert Chatwin 2 Qualified for National Final
Paul Durkin 2 Qualified for National Final
Keith Pound 2 Qualified for National Final
Louise Taylor 2 Qualified for National Final (NOT attending)
Stuart M Smith 2 Qualified for National Final
Michael Bilton 1 Qualified for National Final
David W Boyd 1 Qualified for National Final
Richard Carline 1 Qualified for National Final
Peter Chadwick 1 Qualified for National Final (NOT attending)
Derek Cole 1 Qualified for National Final (NOT attending)
Tony Lee 1 Qualified for National Final (NOT attending)
Steve Leonard 1 Qualified for National Final
Brian McCausland 1 Qualified for National Final
Arthur Read 1 Qualified for National Final (NOT attending)
Gavin Taylor 1 Qualified for National Final (NOT attending)
Robin Thornton 1 Qualified for National Final (NOT attending)
Andrea Huxley - 20 points - Qualified for National Final
Andrew Carpenter - 18 points - Qualified for National Final
Steve Fisher - 12 points - Qualified for National Final
Jane Tewson - 12 points - Qualified for National Final
Jean Ball - 10 points - Qualified for National Final
David Lloyd - 8 points - Qualified for National Final
Richard Jenkins - 8
Richard Peperell - 8
Colin Crawford - 6
Anthony Elliott - 6
Ben Harwood - 6
Roger I'Anson - 6
Peter Mallen - 6
Richard Skidmore - 6
John Skuse - 6
Nick Westmore - 6
Tony Allen - 4
Hugh Brown - 4
Keith Bryant - 4
Peter Dennis - 4
Trevor Farrell - 4
Vernon Gibbs - 4
Graham McCausland - 4
Peter Moore - 4
Judith Pengelly - 4
Bob Channon - 3
Martin Isles - 3
Eileen Buxton - 2
John Cundell - 2
Libby Dixon - 2
Jane Collier - 2
Robert Cook - 2
Henry Hobbs - 2
Alwyn Greder - 2
Tony Green - 2
Richard Keighley - 2
Philip Nuttall - 2
Des Taylor - 2

If you spot any results errors in this history, please contact competition Director Chris Roberts.

 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.