Croquet England Logo
Croquet England Logo

GC B-Level (3+) Series

The GC B-Level (3+) Series is one of five tiers of Golf Croquet Series in the Croquet England Fixtures Calendar, each a season-long competition that groups together certain tournaments of a similar class. Players can achieve direct qualification to the National Final by way of performance in a qualifying tournament.

The hierarchy of Series tournaments is:

  1. The Championship Series................... - 8 Championship tournaments, leading to the English National Singles Championship Final (for the 'Ascot Cup').
  2. The Open (Unrestricted) Series........... - 14 Open tournaments (unrestricted), it is a straight 'points race'. There is no National Final.
  3. The A-Level (0+) Series..................... - 15 tournaments restricted to handicaps 0+, leading to a National Final.
  4. The B-Level (3+) Series................. - 24 tournaments restricted to handicaps 3+, leading to a National Final.
  5. The C-Level (7+) Series..................... - 27 tournaments restricted to handicaps 7+, leading to a National Final.

See the GC Series page for the procedures regarding tournament allocation and qualification for the Final.

The Croquet England Events page shows the current Calendar Fixtures for the B-Level (3+) Series.

All tournaments in the Series will use the standard GC formats if possible. Head to the Managing a GC Tournament page to download the format suitable for your Series tournament.

2024 B-Level (3+) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner
(Qualifies for National Final)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Information on the GC Ranking System

List of Ranked events in this Series

Results on rankings?

Budleigh Salterton

13 April

Trevor J Smith

Steve Pearson

John Duplock

Jill Richardson

 

YES

Sussex County

28 April

Douglas Shand

Konstantin Yudintsev

Tony Nicholas

Jill Richardson

  YES

Watford

06 May

Peter Tofield

Paul Green

 

Andy Evason & Judith Pengelly

  YES

Camerton & Peasedown

07 May

Steve Pearson

Tony Mayer

Steve Durston

Martin Strange

report by Colin Britt

YES

Pendle

11 May

Sarah Clements Robert Strover Richard Hulme Frank Sharps   YES

Wrest Park

15 May

Douglas Shand John Watson Alex Lake Jane Powell   YES

East Dorset

18-19 May

Patrick Coulter

Simon Turner

Steve Flay

Alastair Broom

report by Jonathan Powe

YES

Bury

19 May

Fran Wall

Richard Leach

Sandra Cornes

Robert Strover

  YES

Woking

12 June

John Gosden Konstantin Yudintsev Peter Adams Tony Nicholas

report by Sara Anderson

YES

Ealing

13 June

Edwin Bone Tony Elliott David Graham Kevin Ward   YES

Crake Valley

14 June

Phil Tremble

Robert Munford

Sarah Clements

Robert Strover

  YES

Colchester

16 June

Marc Trevere Colin Spencer Alex Lake Steve Baldwin    

Cheltenham

19 June

Patrick Coulter

Steve Durstan

Jim Beach

Brian Jamieson

report by Ivor Brand

YES

Hunstanton

22 June

Colin Spencer Roger Platt Susan I'Anson Michael Tideswell   YES

Hamptworth

22-23 June

Edwin Bone Stephen Flay Steve Baldwin Naomi Whitehead   YES

Bath

04 July

Stephen Harbron Ray Bassett Steve Pearson Joshua Wise    

Compton (Eastbourne)

06 July

Tony James Andrew Lockwood Paul Green Vincent L'Estrange    

Nottingham

10 July

           

Broadwas

31 July

           

Guildford

03 Aug

           

Ashby

10 Aug

           

Phyllis Court / Blewbury

10-11 Aug

           

Sidmouth

11 Aug

           

Nailsea

13 Aug

           

NATIONAL FINAL at East Dorset

21-22 Sep

           

Points Totals 2024

Name

Wins

Points
Patrick Coulter 2 Qualified for the National Final (1)
Douglas Shand 2 Qualified for the National Final (2)
Edwin Bone 2 Qualified for the National Final (3)
Sarah Clements 1 Qualified for the National Final (4)
John Gosden 1 Qualified for the National Final (5)
Stephen Harbron 1 Qualified for the National Final (6)
Tony James 1 Qualified for the National Final (7)
Steve Pearson 1 Qualified for the National Final (8)
Trevor J Smith 1 Qualified for the National Final (9)
Colin Spencer 1 Qualified for the National Final (10)
Peter Tofield 1 Qualified for the National Final (11)
Phil Tremble 1 Qualified for the National Final (12)
Marc Trevere 1 Qualified for the National Final (13)
Fran Wall 1 Qualified for the National Final (14)
Konstantin Yudintsev   12
Steve Durston   10
Steve Flay   10
Paul Green   10
Robert Strover   10
Steve Baldwin   8
Alex Lake   8
Tony Nicholas   8
     
Ray Bassett   6
Tony Elliott   6
Susan I'Anson   6
Richard Leach   6
Andrew Lockwood   6
Tony Mayer   6
Robert Mumford   6
Roger Platt   6
Simon Turner   6
John Watson   6
     
Peter Adams   4
Jim Beach   4
John Duplock   4
Sandra Cornes   4
David Graham   4
Richard Hulme   4
Jill Richardson   4
     
Alastair Broom   2
Andy Evason   2
Brian Jamieson   2
Vincent L'Estrange   2
Judith Pengelly   2
Jane Powell   2
Frank Sharps   2
Martin Strange   2
Michael Tideswell   2
Kevin Ward   2
Naomi Whitehead   2
Joshua Wise   2
     

Previous Seasons

If you spot any errors in this history, please contact competition Director Chris Roberts. The previous winners of the Series are listed on the Roll of Honour webpage.

2023 B-Level (3+) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner
(Qualifies for National Final)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Information on the GC Ranking System

List of Ranked events in this Series

Results on rankings?

Budleigh Salterton

15 April

Martin Strange

Fran Wall

James Beach

Stephen Pearson

  Yes
Sussex County 30 April

John Low

Robert Cook

Julie Tremble

Tom Grievson

  Yes

Watford

01 May

Eddie Chung

Peter Tofield

Stephen Webb

David Dibben

report by Simon Hathrell

Yes

Camerton & Peasedown

02 May

Martin Strange

Jon Carrington

Keith Bryant

PaulJ Williams

  Yes

Ryde

10 May

Andy Jones

Marian Manning

Nick Westmore

Debra Hayns

  Yes

Pendle

13 May

Roger I'Anson Andrew Gould Frank Sharps Mike Bradbury   Yes

Wrest Park

17 May

Bernie Phillips

Peter Tofield

Alex Lake

Colin Spencer

  Yes

East Dorset

20-21 May

Mark Hamann

Simon Turner

David Haddrell

Douglas Shand

report by Gary Brennan

Yes

Woking

14 June

Robert Cook Philip Tremble Andy Jones Debbie Hayns   Yes

Ealing

15 June

Sean Doherty

David Graham

Jon Carrington

Tony Elliott

  Yes

Crake Valley

16 June

Neil Adams

Tom Grievson

Giles Pepperell

Peter Adams

report by David Cornes

Yes

Colchester

18 June

Julie Tremble Martin Daniels Colin Spencer Anthony White   Yes

Hunstanton

24 June

David Brammer

Paul J Williams

Andrew Lockwood

Susan I'Anson

  Yes

Hamptworth

24-25 June

Richard Gardiner Ian Poole (NZ) Gordon McRae Ray Bassett   Yes

Cheltenham - NEW

28 June

Naomi Whitehead

Graham McCausland

Fran Wall

Simon Turner

report by Ivor Brand

Yes

Bury

01 July

Richard Sanville

Frank Sharps

Michael Franklin

Sue Wilkie

  Yes

Bath

06 July

Jon Carrington Stephen Pearson Patrick Knight Gill Hindshaw   Yes

Compton (Eastbourne)

08 July

Robert Cook Peter Adams Bernie Phillips Martin Daniels   Yes

Nottingham

12 July

Giles Pepperell

PaulJ Williams

 

Gill Hindshaw & Robert Platt

  Yes

Phyllis Court / Blewbury

22-23 July

Peter Adams Douglas Shand Alan Clark Paul Wolff   Yes

Broadwas

02 Aug

Fran Wall Jon Carrington Anthony Johnston Richard Sanville   Yes

Guildford

05 Aug

Jon Carrington Martin Daniels Douglas Shand David Graham   Yes

Ashby

12 Aug

Jon Carrington

Andy Sherwood

 

David Brammer & Colin Spencer (TBC)

  Yes

Sidmouth

13 Aug

Stephen Pearson

Bernie Phillips

Richard Gardener

Gill Hindshaw

  Yes

Nailsea

15 Aug

Jon Carrington Keith Bryant Joshua Wise Beryl Hughes   Yes

NATIONAL FINAL at Compton

02-03 Sep

ROBERT COOK

Neil Adams Jon Carringtom Julie Tremble   Yes

Points Totals 2023

Name

Wins

Points

Jon Carrington

4 Qualified for the National Final (1)

Robert Cook

2 Qualified for the National Final (2)

Martin Strange

2 Qualified for the National Final (3)

Neil Adams

1 Qualified for the National Final (4)

Peter Adams

1 Qualified for the National Final - not attending (withdrew ill)

David Brammer

1 Qualified for the National Final (5)

Richard Gardiner

1 Qualified for the National Final (6)

Eddie Chung

1 Qualified for the National Final - not attending

Sean Doherty

1 Qualified for the National Final - not attending

Mark Hamann

1 Qualified for the National Final (7)

Roger I'Anson

1 Qualified for the National Final - not attending

Andy Jones

1 Qualified for the National Final (8)

John Low

1 Qualified for the National Final - not attending

Giles Pepperell

1 Qualified for the National Final (9)

Stephen Pearson

1 Qualified for the National Final (10)

Bernie Phillips

1 Qualified for the National Final (11)

Richard Sanville

1 Qualified for the National Final (12)

Julie Tremble

1 Qualified for the National Final (13)

Fran Wall

1 Qualified for the National Final (14)

Naomi Whitehead

1 Qualified for the National Final (15)
    The following players were ordered according to the competition's conditions and then approached with regard to being on the reserves list. - Where ties could not be broken by the competition's conditions, a random draw was conducted to order those players.

PaulJ Williams

  14 points - not attending

Martin Daniels

  14 points - not attending

Peter Tofield

  14* points - not attending

Douglas Shand

  12 points - not attending

Keith Bryant

  10 points - not attending

Frank Sharps

  10 points - not attending

David Graham

  8 points - not attending

Tom Grievson

  8 points - not attending

Simon Turner

  8 points - not attending

Colin Spencer

  8 points - not attending

Andy Sherwood

  6 points - Qualified for the National Final (16)

Andrew Gould

  6

Marian Manning

  6

Ian Poole (NZ)

  6

Philip Tremble

  6

Graham McCausland

  6
     

James Beach

  4

Alan Clark

  4

Michael Franklin

  4

David Haddrell

  4

Debra Hayns

  4

Gill Hindshaw

  4

Anthony Johnston

  4

Patrick Knight

  4

Alex Lake

  4

Andrew Lockwood

  4

Gordon McRae

  4

Stephen Webb

  4

Nick Westmore

  4

Joshua Wise

  4

Ray Bassett

  2

Mike Bradbury

  2

David Dibben

  2

Tony Elliott

  2

Beryl Hughes

  2

Susan I'Anson

  2

Roger Platt

  2

Anthony White

  2

Sue Wilkie

  2

Paul Wolff

  2

* Peter Tofield has been awarded the minimum 2 addtional points that he should have earned, but for an error by the Manager at Chletenham. - B-Level Series Director, Chris Roberts

2022 B-Level (3+) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner
(Qualifies for National Final)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Link to Latest UK/World Rankings

Link to Ranked results in this Series

Results on rankings?

Budleigh Salterton

23 April

Marc Colson

Patrick Knight

Ervine Kewley

Martin Strange

  Yes
Roehampton 27 April

Nicholas Halton

Beryl Hughes

Tony Elliott

Graham McCausland

report by Tony Salem

Yes
Sussex County 01 May

Robyn Clark

Anthony Nicholas

Ian Rees

Susan Nicholas

report by Jonathan Isaacs

Yes

Watford

02 May

Peter Adams

Kim Taylor

Peter Tofield

Kevin Connolly

report by Geoff Johnson

Yes

Camerton and Peasedown

03 May

Keith Bryant

Ros Key-Pugh

Edwin Bone

Howard Freeman

  Yes

Ryde

12 May

Edwin Bone

Steve Hayns

Michael Manning

Andrew Fall   Yes

Pendle

14 May

Tom Grievson

Frank Sharps

Malcolm Daines

Andrea Widdison   Yes

Wrest Park

18 May

Edwin Bone

Brian Jamieson

Simon Draper

Steve Fisher

report by Ross Bagni

Yes

East Dorset

21-22 May

Mark Buckley

Richard Jenkins

Alison Murray

David Haddrell

report by Gary Brennan

Yes

Leighton-Linslade

11 June

Kim Taylor

Chris Webley

Sharon Clark

Bill Ironside

report by John Cundell

Yes

Woking

15 June

Colin Groves

Steve Haynes

Peter Adams

Jane Powell   Yes

Ealing

16 June

Andrew Fall

Bridget Goodman

Kim Taylor

Ian Rees

  Yes

Crake Valley

17 June

Neil Adams

Marcia Henderson

PaulJ Williams

David Boxell

report by David Cornes

Yes

Colchester

19 June

Jill Waters Anthony Whilte -

Ian Cummings & Robert Cook

  Yes

Hunstanton

25 June

Pauline Donner

Martyn Palmer

Steve Tarrant PaulJ Williams

report by Terrey Sparks

Yes

Hamptworth

25-26 June

Diana Wilson Stephen Pearson

Naomi Whitehead

Debra Haynes

  Yes

Bury

02 July

Edwin Bone Libby Dixon Ian Saunders Marcia Henderson

report by Sue Worth

Yes

Bath

07 July

Stephen Hayns Desmond Back Gill Hindshaw Simon Turner   Yes

Compton (Eastbourne) - NEW

09 July

Kim Taylor

Anthony Nicholas

Richard Platt

Susan Nicholas

  Yes

Nottingham

13 July

Martyn Seal

Elizabeth Bulbeck

-

Tom Grieveson & Peter Tofield

  Yes

Phyllis Court / Blewbury

23-24 July

Peter Adams Jane Powell Gill Hindshaw Stephen Hayns   Yes

Broadwas

03 August

Fran Wall Martyn Seal PaulJ Williams Giles Peperell   Yes

Guildford and Godalming

06 August

David Russell Martin Burger Phil Davies Ian Rees   Yes

Ashby

13 August

Simon Draper

Stephanie White

-

David Brammer & Jeff Faulkner

report by Richard Sanville

Yes

Sidmouth - NEW

14 August

Marc Colson Stephen Pearson Timothy Spores Paul Bradley

report by Louise Smith

Yes

Nailsea

16 August

Martyn Seal PaulJ Williams Tom Grievson Keith Bryant   Yes

NATIONAL FINAL
at Hunstanton

03-04 Sep

MARK BUCKLEY

Peter Adams Marc Colson Jill Waters

report by Terrey Sparks

Yes

Points Totals 2022

Name

Wins

Points
Edwin Bone 3 Qualified for the National Final (1)
Peter Adams 2 Qualified for the National Final (2)
Marc Colson 2 Qualified for the National Final (3)
Kim Taylor 2 Qualified for the National Final (4)
Martyn Seal 2 Qualified for the National Final (5)
Neil Adams 1 Qualified for the National Final - not attending
Mark Buckley 1 Qualified for the National Final (6)
Keith Bryant 1 Qualified for the National Final - not attending
Robyn Clark 1 Qualified for the National Final - not attending
Simon Draper 1 Qualified for the National Final (7)
Pauline Donner 1 Qualified for the National Final (8)
Andrew Fall 1 Qualified for the National Final (9)
Tom Grievson 1 Qualified for the National Final - not attending
Colin Groves 1 Qualified for the National Final - not attending
Nicholas Halton 1 Qualified for the National Final (10)
Steve Hayns 1 Qualified for the National Final (11)
David Russell 1 Qualified for the National Final - not attending
Fran Wall 1 Qualified for the National Final (12)
Jill Waters 1 Qualified for the National Final (13)
Diana Wilson 1 Qualified for the National Final (14)
PaulJ Williams   16 points - Qualified for the National Final (15)
Anthony Nicholas   12 points - Qualified for the National Final - not attending
Stephen Pearson   12 points - Qualified for the National Final - not attending
    The following players are tied on 8 points (achieved by one 2nd place and one 4th place) - a random draw, using the National Lottery bonus ball, determined precedence.

Marcia Henderson

  8 points - Qualified for the National Final (16)
Jane Powell   8 points - First Reserve
     
   

The following player has 8 points (achieved by two 3rd places)

Gill Hindshaw   8
   

The following player has 8 points (achieved by one 3rd place place and two 4th places)

Ian Rees   8
     
Desmond Back   6
Martin Burger   6
Libby Dixon   6
Bridget Goodman   6
Beryl Hughes   6
Brian Jamieson   6
Richard Jenkins   6
Patrick Knight   6
Ros Key-Pugh   6
Martyn Palmer   6
Frank Sharps   6
Peter Tofield   6
Chris Webbley   6
Anthony White   6
Stephanie White   6
Desmond Back   4
Elizabeth Bulbeck   4
Sharon Clark   4
Kevin Connolly   4
Malcolm Daines   4
Phil Davies   4
Simon Draper   4
Tony Elliott   4
Ervine Kewley   4
Michael Manning   4
Alison Murray   4
Susan Nicholas   4
Richard Platt   4
Ian Saunders   4
Timothy Spores   4
Steve Tarrant   4
Naomi Whitehead   4
David Boxall   2
Paul Bradley   2
David Brammer   2
Robert Cook   2
Ian Cummings   2
Jeff Faulkner   2
Howard Freeman   2
Steve Fisher   2
David Haddrel   2
Debra Haynes   2
Bill Ironside   2
Graham McCausland   2
Martin Strange   2
Simon Turner   2
Andrea Widdison   2

2021 B-Level (3+) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner
(Qualifies for National Final)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Link to Latest UK/World Rankings

Link to Ranked results in this Series

Results on rankings?

Sussex County

01 May

Cancelled    

Watford

03 May

Glynis Davies

Julie Tremble

Thomas Halliday

Robert Cook

report by Geoff Johnson

Yes

Camerton and Peasedown

04 May

Charles Sale

Julie Tremble

Patrick Knight

Gill Hindshaw

  Yes

Ryde (was 6 May)

> > >

Postponed to 20 May (see below)    

Pendle

15 May

David Cornes

Malcolm Daines

Richard Leach

Tony McCann

report by Paul Rigge

Yes

Wrest Park

19 May

Keith Toovey Jane Powell Judith Pengelly Glynis Davies

report by Richard Keighley

Yes

Ryde (new date)

20 May

Andrew Larpent James O'Keeffe Peter Adams Charlie Sale

report by Roy Tillcock

Yes

East Dorset

22-23 May

David Cornes Phil Davies David Hadrell Andrew Fall

report by Gary Brennan

Yes

Roehampton (was 27 May)

> > >

Cancelled    

Leighton-Linslade

12 June

John A Richardson Richard Skidmore Simon Draper Elizabeth Buckley

report by John Cundell

Yes

Woking

16 June

Phil Davies Julie Tremble Glynis Davies Hannes Hamann   Yes

Ealing

17 June

Tony Elliott Julie Tremble John Gosden Ian Rees

report by Ron Carter

Yes

Crake Valley (NEW)

18 June

Tony McCann Mark Buckley Alison Murray Peter Uglow   Yes

Colchester

20 June

Jill Waters

Anthony Hardwicke

Glynis Davies & John A Richardson (4th=)

  Yes

Hunstanton

26 June

Mark Buckley David Cornes Glynis Davies John A Richardson

report by David Boxall

Yes

Hamptworth

26-27 June

Debra Haynes Lynn Pearcy Keith Bryant Sonia Hemsley

report by Richard Jenkins

Yes

Bury

03 July

Tony McCann Bernard Lord Malcolm Daines Glynis Davies

report by David Cornes

Yes

Bath

08 July

Jane Powell Stephen Pearson Stephen Hayns Patrick Knight

report by Paul Francis

Yes

Nottingham

14 July

Andrew Beaumont Lynn Pearcy Elizabeth Bulbeck Mark Buckley

report by James Death

Yes

Letchworth / Newport (NEW)

17-18 July

Simon Draper Patricia Noble Lynn Wood David Clancy   Yes

Broadwas (NEW)

28 July

Alison Murray Rick Lilley Fran Wall Glynis Davies   Yes

Phyllis Court / Blewbury (NEW)

31 Jul-1 Aug

Phil Davies Brian Jamieson Hannes Hamann Paul Wolff   Yes

Guildford and Godalming

07 August

Glynis Davies Ian Rees Martin Burger Robyn Clark

report by Mike Huxley

Yes

Ashby

14 August

Glynis Davies Richard Sanville Edwin Bone Pauline Donner   Yes

Nailsea

17 August

Neil Fillery Julie Tremble John Gosden Stephen Pearson   Yes

Budleigh-Salterton

21 August

Paul Bradley Peter Chadwick Stephen Pearson Graham McCausland   Yes

Hurlingham

21-22 Aug

Rick Lilley Stephen Hayns Andrew Larpent Anthony Nicholas   Yes

NATIONAL FINAL
at Compton

04-05 Sep

TONY MCCANN

Neil, Fillery Julie Tremble Andrew Larpent    

Points Totals 2021

Name

Wins

Points
Glynis Davies 3 Qualified for the National Final
David Cornes 2 Qualified for the National Final
Phil Davies 2 Qualified for the National Final
Tony McCann 2 Qualified for the National Final
Andrew Beaumont 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Paul Bradley 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Mark Buckley 1 Qualified for the National Final
Simon Draper 1 Qualified for the National Final
Tony Elliott 1 Qualified for the National Final
Neil Fillery 1 Qualified for the National Final
Debra Haynes 1 Qualified for the National Final
Rick Lilley 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Andrew Larpent 1 Qualified for the National Final
Alison Murray 1 Qualified for the National Final
Jane Powell 1 Qualified for the National Final
John A Richardson 1 Qualified for the National Final (late withdrawal)
Charlie Sale 1 Qualified for the National Final
Keith Toovey 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Jill Waters 1 Qualified for the National Final
Julie Tremble   30 points - Qualified for the National Final
Andrew Fall #   2 points - Qualified for the National Final
     

# Andrew Fall is based locally to the National Final venue (Compton CC, Eastbourne).

He was able to accept a vacancy that arose at approx 1600 the evening before the tournament.

Contact with the players listed below was made (or attempted) before Andrew was offered the place.

     
Lynn Pearcy   12 points - reserve no 1*
Stephen Pearson   12 points - reserve no 2**
Malcolm Daines   10 points - reserve no 3*
Stephen Hayns   10 points ****
IanM Rees   8 points - reserve no 4***
John Gosden   8 points - reserve no 5*
     

The above reserves were offered a very short notice vacated place in the National Final, but were:

*Unable to accept **No reply on phone, message left *** No contact details visible on Croquet England Directory

**** The results from the last Series event at Hurlingham were reported late and it was not realised in time that this payer should have been on the 'call up' list as a result of points earned at that event (apologies to him).

     
Peter Chadwick   6
Hannes Hamann   6
Anthony Hardwicke   6
Brian Jamieson   6
Patrick Knight   6
Rick Lilley   6
Bernard Lord   6
Patricia Noble   6
James O'Keeffe   6
Richard Sanville   6
Richard Skidmore   6
Peter Adams   4
Keith Bryant   4
Edwin Bone   4
Elizabeth Bulbeck   4
Martin Burger   4
David Hadrell   4
Thomas Halliday   4
     
Richard Leach   4
Judith Pengelly   4
Fran Wall   4
Lynn Wood   4
Elizabeth Buckley   2
David Clancy   2
Robyn Clark   2
Robert Cook   2
Pauline Donner   2
Andrew Fall   2 (see above)
Sonia Hemsley   2
Gill Hindshaw   2
Graham McCausland   2
Peter Uglow   2
Paul Wolff   2

2020 B-Level (3+) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament

Date

Winner (Qualifies for National Final)

2nd (6 points)

3rd (4 points)

4th (2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Camerton & Peasedown

28 Apr

Cancelled    

Sussex County

02 May

Cancelled    

Watford

04 May

Cancelled    

Ryde

11 May

Cancelled    

Wrest Park

13 May

Postponed to 17 August (see below)    

Pendle

16 May

Cancelled    

East Dorset

23-24 May

Postponed to 08-09 August (see below)    

Roehampton

28 May

Cancelled    

Northampton

03 June

Cancelled    

Woking

10-11 June

Cancelled    

Leighton-Linslade

13 June

Cancelled    

Colchester

21 June

Cancelled    

Hunstanton

27 June

Cancelled    

Hamptworth

27-28 June

Michelle Leonard

Philip Davies

Glynis Davies

Richard Jenkins

  Yes

Ealing

01 July

Postponed to 05 August (see below)    

Bury

04 July

Cancelled    
Bath

09 July

Cancelled    
Nottingham

15 July

Lynn Pearcy

Mark Buckley

Andrew Fall

Glynis Davies

report by Patricia Duke-Cox

Yes

Guildford

01 August

Cancelled    

Ealing

05 August

Tony Elliott

Gavin Taylor

Charles Sale

Michelle Leonard

report by Ron Carter

Yes

Phyllis Court 1

07 August

Glynis Davies

Lynn Pearcy

Gavin Taylor

Bridget Goodman

  Yes

Phyllis Court 2

08 August

Phil Davies

Dianne Browne

Raghu Iyer

Robert Cook

  Yes

East Dorset

08-09 Aug

Aston Wade

Chris Daniels

Anthony A Green

Johannes Hamann

report by Gary Brennan

Yes

Nailsea

11 August

Cancelled    

Ashby

15 August

David Cornes Glynis Davies Gill Hindshaw Charles Sale   Yes

West Park

17 August

Marilyn Robinson Aston Wade David Cornes Peter Adams

report by Richard Keighley

Yes

Budleigh-Salterton

22 August

Aston Wade Jack Good Tim Spores Brian Jamieson    

Hurlingham

22-23 Aug

Andrew Fall Jane Powell David Graham Martin Read

report by Tony Bingham

Yes

NATIONAL FINAL
at Roehampton

05-06 Sep

JACK GOOD

Lynn Pearcy Gavin Taylor Michelle Leonard   Yes

Points Totals 2020

Name

Wins

Points
Aston Wade 2 Qualified for the National Final (Not attending)
Glynis Davies 1 Qualified for the National Final
Phil Davies 1 Qualified for the National Final
David Cornes 1 Qualified for the National Final
Tony Elliott 1 Qualified for the National Final (Not attending)
Andrew Fall 1 Qualified for the National Final
Lynn Pearcy 1 Qualified for the National Final
Michelle Leonard 1 Qualified for the National Final
Marilyn Robinson 1 Qualified for the National Final
Gavin Taylor   10 points - Qualified for the National Final
Dianne Browne   6 points - Qualified for the National Final
Mark Buckley   6 points - Qualified for the National Final
Chris Daniels   6 points - Qualified for the National Final (Not attending)
Jack Good   6 points - Qualified for the National Final
Jane Powell   6 points - Qualified for the National Final
Charles Sale   6 points - Qualified for the National Final
 

The last 3 places for the National Final were decided by random draw between the following players all tied on 4 points.

The draw was conducted by a member of the GC Tournaments Committee in the presence of three other players at the GC Selectors Eights tournament on Saturday 29 August.

The result is as follows:

David Graham   4 points - Qualified for the National Final
Anthony A Green   4 points - Qualified for the National Final
Raghu Iyer   4 points - Qualified for the National Final
Gill Hindshaw   4 points - is reserve no. 1
Tim Spores   4 (not available for the National Final)
Peter Adams   2
Robert Cook   2
Bridget Goodman   2
Johannes Hamann   2
Brian Jamieson   2
Richard Jenkins   2
Martin Read   2

2019 B-Level (3+) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament

Date

Winner (Qualifies for National Final)

2nd (6 points)

3rd (4 points)

4th (2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Camerton & Peasedown

30 Apr

Keith Bryant

Mo Boys

Brian McCausland

Ros Key-Pugh

  Yes

Sussex County

04 May

Robin Coates

Sue Nicholas

Andrew Larpent

John Mariner

report

Yes

Watford

06 May

Desmond Taylor Andrew Fall Mike Bilton Robert Cook   Yes

Ryde

09 May

Andrea Huxley

Brian McCausland

Ron Carter

Julie Tremble

report by Roy Tillcock

Yes

Wrest Park

15 May

Roger Stroud Gill Hindshaw Mike Bilton Richard Jenkins

report by Richard Keighley

Yes

Pendle

18 May

Roger I'Anson Richard Leach David Leach Libby Dixon   Yes

Roehampton

23 May

Ron Carter Brian McCausland Andrew Fall Tony Nicholas   Yes

East Dorset

25-26 May

Neil Humphreys

Andrea Huxley

Karen Jones

Bridget Goodman

report by Gary Brennan

Yes

Northampton

06 June

Robert Chatwin Ron Carter Louise Smith Gill Hindshaw   Yes

Woking

10-11 June

Martin Burger Andrea Huxley Tony Nicholas John Mariner   Yes

Ealing

12 June

Ron Carter Julie Tremble David Graham David Acheson   Yes

Leighton-Linslade

15 June

Jane Tewson Mike Bilton Roger Stroud Rob Chatwin

report by John Cundell

Yes

Colchester

23 June

Ron Carter David Wicks Roger Stroud Jill Walters   Yes

Hunstanton

29 June

Henry Hobbs Mike Bilton Alison Murray John Reddish   Yes

Hamptworth

29-30 June

Andrea Huxley Lynn Pearcy John Skuse Gill Hindshaw   Yes

Bury

06 July

David Cornes Malcolm Daines Jane Bailey Mike Bilton   Yes
Nottingham

10 July

Mark Buckley

Andrea Huxley

Roger I'Anson

David Ball

report by Patricia Duke-Cox

Yes
Bath

11 July

Keith Bryant

Brian McCausland

Michael Manning

David Acheson

  Yes

Guildford

03 August

Andrea Huxley Robert Cook Andrew Fall David G Hill   Yes

Phyllis Court

09-10 Aug

Mike Bilton Brian McCausland Paul Wolff Patrick Knight   Yes

Nailsea

13 August

Brian McCausland Marian Manning Gill Hindshaw Michelle Leonard   Yes

Ashby

17 August

Jane Tewson Pauline Donner David Cornes Roger I'Anson

report by Richard Sanville

Yes

Budleigh-Salterton

24 August

Niall Litton Mike Balch Brian McCausland Dominic Aarvold   Yes

Hurlingham

24-25 Aug

Andrew Fall Raghu Iyer Edwin Bone Patrick Knight   Yes

NATIONAL FINAL
at Guildford

07-08 Sep

ANDREA HUXLEY

Ron Carter Mike Bilton Julie Tremble

report by Mike Huxley

Yes

Points Totals 2019

Name

Wins

Points
Ron Carter 3 Qualified for the National Final
Andrea Huxley 3 Qualified for the National Final
Keith Bryant 2 Qualified for the National Final
Jane Tewson 2 Qualified for the National Final
Mike Bilton 1 Qualified for the National Final
Mark Buckley 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Martin Burger 1 Qualified for the National Final
Robin Coates 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
David Cornes 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Robert Chatwin 1 Qualified for the National Final
Andrew Fall 1 Qualified for the National Final
Henry Hobbs 1 Qualified for the National Final
Neil Humphreys 1 Qualified for the National Final
Roger I'Anson 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Niall Litton 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Brian McCausland 1 Qualified for the National Final
Roger Stroud 1 Qualified for the National Final
Desmond Taylor 1 Qualified for the National Final
Gill Hindshaw   14 points - Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Robert Cook   8 points - Qualified for the National Final
Julie Tremble   8 points - Qualified for the National Final
     
A random draw was made between all players on 6 Series Points

(by Julie Horsley, Manager of the Challenge & Gilbey Tournament)

Players were invited in order to claim the last National Final place:
     
Mo Boys   6 points (not attending)
Marian Manning   6 points - Qualified for the National Final
Malcolm Daines   6 points (not attending)
Lynn Pearcy   6 points - is reserve no. 1
Richard Leach   6 points (not attending)
Pauline Donner   6 points - is reserve no. 2
Mike Balch   6 points
Raghu Iyer   6 points (not attending)
David Wicks   6 points
Sue Nicholas   6 points
Tony Nicholas   6 points
     
David Acheson   4
Edwin Bone   4
David Graham   4
Karen Jones   4
Patrick Knight   4
Michael Manning   4
Alison Murray   4
Andrew Larpent   4
David Leach   4
John Mariner   4
John Skuse   4
Louise Smith   4
Paul Wolff   4
Dominic Aarvold   2
David Ball   2
Libby Dixon   2
Bridget Goodman   2
David G Hill   2
Richard Jenkins   2
Ros Key-Pugh   2
Michelle Leonard   2
John Reddish   2
Jill Walters   2

2018 B-Level (3+) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner (Qualifies for National Final)

2nd (6 points)

3rd (4 points)

4th (2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Camerton & Peasedown

01 May

Marion Button

Gavin Taylor

Brian McCausland

Patrick Knight

 

yes

Sussex County

05 May

Michael Bilton

Gavin Taylor

Christopher Rolph

David King

report by Jonathan Isaacs

yes

Ryde

10 May

Nick Westmore

Michael Manning

Brian McCausland

Vernon Gibbs

report by Roy Tillcock

yes

Wrest Park

16 May

David G Hill Jean Ball Henry Hobbs Roger Stroud

report by Richard Keighley

yes

Pendle

19 May

David Lloyd Roger I'Anson Pauline Donner Will Drake

report by David Lloyd

yes

East Dorset

26-27 May

Andrea Huxley Martin Isles John Skuse Ivo Ponting   yes

Roehampton

31 May

Nicholas Halton

Louise Taylor

Gavin Taylor

Brian McCausland

 

yes

Woking

06-07 June

Morgan Case

Richard Carline

Louise Taylor

Christopher Rolph

  yes

Northampton

07 June

Roger Stroud

Rob Chatwin

David Ball

Noel Gill

 

yes

Ealing

13 June

Andrea Huxley

Graham McCausland

Ron Carter

Andrew Fall

 

yes

Leighton-Linslade

16 June

Michael Bilton

Jane Tewson

Rob Chatwin

Marian Manning   yes

Hamptworth

23-24 June

Mike Huxley

Noel Gill

Andrew Larpent

Andrea Huxley

report by Richard Jenkins

yes

Colchester

24 June

Robert Cook

Louise Taylor Albert Willet Jane Tewson  

yes

Hunstanton

30 June

Henry Hobbs

David Boxell Jane Tewson

John Mariner

report by David Thirtle-Watts

yes

Bury

07 July

John Crossland

Michael Bilton

Margaret Anderton

Jane Tewson

  yes

Bath

12 July

Graham McCausland Rob Chatwin Brian McCausland Andrea Huxley   yes
Nottingham

19 July

Noel Gill Andrea Huxley Andrea Widdison Louise Taylor

report by Richard Bilton

yes

Guildford

04 August

John Mariner Henry Hobbs Karen Jones Andrea Huxley   yes

Phyllis Court

11-12 Aug

Michael Bilton Rich Quilter (Corfu) Andrea Huxley Jane Tewson   yes

Nailsea

14 August

James Galpin Andrea Huxley Richard Jenkins Jeffrey Faulkner   yes

Ashby

18 August

David Ball Jane Tewson Roger Stroud

Richard Sanville

  yes

Budleigh-Salterton

25 August

Peter Moore Peter Chadwick Niall Litton Brian McCausland   yes

Hurlingham

25-26 Aug

Lorna Dewar Frank O'Neill Susan Nicholson Louise Taylor

report by Jennifer Alwen

yes

Edgbaston

04 Sep

Jane Tewson David Ball Roger Stroud Jean Ball

report by Richard Thompson

yes

NATIONAL FINAL
at Camerton

06-07 Oct

JAMES GALPIN

Lorna Dewar Roger Stroud Gavin Taylor   yes

Points Totals 2018

Name

Wins

Points
Michael Bilton 3 Qualified for the National Final
Andrea Huxley 2 Qualified for the National Final
David Ball 1 Qualified for the National Final
Marion Button 1 Qualified for the National Final
Morgan Case 1 Qualified for the National Final
Robert Cook 1 Qualified for the National Final
John Crossland 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Lorna Dewar 1 Qualified for the National Final
James Galpin 1 Qualified for the National Final
Noel Gill 1 Qualified for the National Final
David G Hill 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Nicholas Halton 1 Qualified for the National Final
Henry Hobbs 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Mike Huxley 1 Qualified for the National Final
David Lloyd 1 Qualified for the National Final
John Mariner 1 Qualified for the National Final
Peter Moore 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Graham McCausland 1 Qualified for the National Final
Roger Stroud 1 Qualified for the National Final
Jane Tewson 1 Qualified for the National Final
Nick Westmore 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Louise Taylor   20 points - Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Gavin Taylor   16 points - Qualified for the National Final
Rob Chatwin   16 points - Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Brian McCausland   16 points - Qualified for the National Final
     
Jean Ball   8 points - first reserve
David Boxell   6
Richard Carline   6
Peter Chadwick   6
Roger I'Anson   6
Martin Isles   6
Michael Manning   6
Frank O'Neill   6
Rich Quilter (Corfu)   6
Christopher Rolfe   6
Margaret Anderton   4
Ron Carter   4
Pauline Donner   4
Richard Jenkins   4
Karen Jones   4
Andrew Larpent   4
Niall Litton   4
Susan Nicholson   4
Christopher Rolfe   4
John Skuse   4
Roger Stroud   4
Albert Willet   4
Andrea Widdison   4
Will Drake   2
Andrew Fall   2
Jeffrey Faulkner   2
Vernon Gibbs   2
David King   2
Patrick Knight   2
Marian Manning   2
Ivo Ponting   2
Richard Sanville   2

2017 B-Level (3+) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner (Qualifies for National Final)

2nd (6 points)

3rd (4 points)

4th (2 points)

Tournament report links Results on rankings?

Sussex County

06-07 May

Gavin Taylor

Ben Harwood

Andrew Carpenter

Louise Taylor

Report by Jonathan Isaacs

yes

Watford

08 May

Arthur Reed

Steve Fisher

Andrew Carpenter

Des Taylor

Report by Geoff Johnson

yes

Ryde

11 May

Robin Thornton

Nick Westmore

Vernon Gibbs

Andrea Huxley

Report by Roy Tillcock

yes

Wrest Park

17 May

Louise Taylor

Steve Fisher

Keith Pound

Richard Keighley

Report by Richard Keighley

yes

Pendle

20 May

Paul Durkin

Michael Bilton

David Lloyd

Libby Dixon

Report by Libby Dixon

yes

East Dorset

20-21 May

Richard Carline

Richard Jenkins

Tony Allen

Tony Green

  yes

Northampton

08 June

Stuart M Smith

Steve Leonard

Peter Dennis

Jean Ball

Report by Mike Hills

yes

Ealing

14 June

Keith Pound Andrea Huxley Richard Peperell Louise Taylor   yes

Leighton-Linslade

17 June

Michael Bilton

Richard Skidmore

Judith Pengelly

Jean Ball

Report by John Cundell

yes

Hamptworth

24-25 June

Steve Leonard Andrea Huxley

Bob Channon (3 points)

Martin Isles (3 points)

Report by David Cooper

yes

Colchester

25 June

Louise Taylor Colin Crawford Hugh Brown Jane Collier

Report by Dick Stover

yes

Hunstanton

01 July

Tony Lee Micheal Bilton Paul Durkin Henry Hobbs

Report by Terrey Sparks

yes

Bury

08 July

David W Boyd Roger I'Anson Trevor Farrell Philip Nuttall

Report by Jean Hargreaves

yes

Nottingham

12 July

Ross Bagni Jean Ball Paul Durkin Robert Cook

Report by Richard Bilton

yes

Bath

13 July

Brian McCausland

Richard Carline Keith Bryant Gavin Taylor

Report by Paul Francis

yes

Middlesbrough

15 July

- Cancelled -         -

Guildford

05 August

Derek Cole

John Skuse

Brian McCausland

Andrea Huxley

  yes

Nailsea

08 August

Robert Chatwin

Brian McCausland

Graham McCausland

Andrea Huxley   yes

Southport & B.

11 August

Paul Durkin

Jane Tewson

David Lloyd

Michael Bilton

  yes

Phyllis Court

11-12 Aug

Keith Pound

Andrew Carpenter

Richard Peperell

Richard Jenkins

Report by Chris Roberts

yes

Ashby

19 August

Stuart M Smith Paul Durkin Michael Bilton Eileen Buxton

Report by Martin Wroughton

yes

Budleigh-Salterton

19-20 Aug

Peter Chadwick Peter Mallen Peter Moore Alwyn Greder   yes

Hurlingham

27-28 Aug

Ross Bagni Anthony Elliott Andrew Carpenter Andrea Huxley

Report by Tom Wills-Sandford

yes

Edgbaston

05 Sep

Robert Chatwin Jane Tewson Paul Durkin John Cundell

Report by Richard Thompson

yes

NATIONAL FINAL
at Southport

07-08 Oct

PAUL DURKIN

David W Boyd Michael Bilton Ross Bagni

Report by Ross Bagni

yes

Points Totals 2017

Name

Wins

Points
Ross Bagni 2 Qualified for National Final
Robert Chatwin 2 Qualified for National Final
Paul Durkin 2 Qualified for National Final
Keith Pound 2 Qualified for National Final
Louise Taylor 2 Qualified for National Final (NOT attending)
Stuart M Smith 2 Qualified for National Final
Michael Bilton 1 Qualified for National Final
David W Boyd 1 Qualified for National Final
Richard Carline 1 Qualified for National Final
Peter Chadwick 1 Qualified for National Final (NOT attending)
Derek Cole 1 Qualified for National Final (NOT attending)
Tony Lee 1 Qualified for National Final (NOT attending)
Steve Leonard 1 Qualified for National Final
Brian McCausland 1 Qualified for National Final
Arthur Read 1 Qualified for National Final (NOT attending)
Gavin Taylor 1 Qualified for National Final (NOT attending)
Robin Thornton 1 Qualified for National Final (NOT attending)
Andrea Huxley - 20 points - Qualified for National Final
Andrew Carpenter - 18 points - Qualified for National Final
Steve Fisher - 12 points - Qualified for National Final
Jane Tewson - 12 points - Qualified for National Final
Jean Ball - 10 points - Qualified for National Final
David Lloyd - 8 points - Qualified for National Final
Richard Jenkins - 8
Richard Peperell - 8
Colin Crawford - 6
Anthony Elliott - 6
Ben Harwood - 6
Roger I'Anson - 6
Peter Mallen - 6
Richard Skidmore - 6
John Skuse - 6
Nick Westmore - 6
Tony Allen - 4
Hugh Brown - 4
Keith Bryant - 4
Peter Dennis - 4
Trevor Farrell - 4
Vernon Gibbs - 4
Graham McCausland - 4
Peter Moore - 4
Judith Pengelly - 4
Bob Channon - 3
Martin Isles - 3
Eileen Buxton - 2
John Cundell - 2
Libby Dixon - 2
Jane Collier - 2
Robert Cook - 2
Henry Hobbs - 2
Alwyn Greder - 2
Tony Green - 2
Richard Keighley - 2
Philip Nuttall - 2
Giles Pepperell   2
Des Taylor - 2

2016 B-Level (3+) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner (Qualifies for National Final)

2nd (6 points)

3rd (4 points)

4th (2 points)

Tournament report links Results on rankings?

Sussex County

07-08 May

Paul Gunn Chris Heath David Gaitley Andrea Huxley   Yes

Watford

09 May

Arthur Reed         Yes

Wrest Park

18 May

Chris Heath Kath Wright Richard Keighley Roger Stroud   Yes

Ealing

01 June

Andrew Carpenter         Yes

Northampton

08 June

- Cancelled -          

Leighton-Linslade

18 June

Roger Stroud Chris Heath Marian Manning Malcom Kirby

report by John Cundell

Yes

Colchester

25 June

Louise Taylor John Skuse David Boxell Sue Way-Vautier   Yes

Hunstanton

02 July

Ross Bagni Michael Bilton Chris Ward Bryan Saddington

report by Terrey Sparks

Yes

Bury

09-10 July

Lynette Newton Libby Dixon Margaret Eccles Andrea Widdison   Yes

Nottingham

13 July

Ross Bagni Roger Stroud John Cundell Pauline Donner

report by Patricia Duke-Cox

Yes

Bath

14 July

Richard Peperell         Yes

Middlesbrough

16 July

- Cancelled -          

Hamptworth

30-31 July

Brian McCausland Paul Gunn       Yes

Guildford

06 August

Marian Manning Richard Carline Louise Taylor Gavin Taylor

report by Mike Huxley

Yes

Phyllis Court

12-13 Aug

Andrew Carpenter Chris Heath Klim Seabright Brian McCausland   Yes

Ashby

20 August

          No

Budleigh Salterton

20-21 Aug

Peter Moore Brian McCausland Philip Harris Mark Buckley   Yes

Hurlingham

27-28 Aug

Richard Bilton Brian McCausland Paul Gunn Tim Johnson

report by Tom Wills-Sandford

Yes

Edgbaston

06 Sep

Richard Peperell John Cundell Lynette Newton & John Edwards   Yes

NATIONAL FINAL
at Budleigh

08-09 Oct

PAUL GUNN

Richard Bilton Steve Marsh Richard Keighley

report by Brian Shorney

Yes

2015 B-Level (3+) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner (Qualifies for National Final)

2nd (6 points)

3rd (4 points)

4th (2 points)

Tournament report links Results on rankings?

Sussex County

02-03 May Keith Southern Chris Heath Ian Shore Roger Goldring

report by Jonathan Isaacs

Yes

Watford

11 May           Yes

Wrest Park

20 May Graham Good Roger Goldring Louise Taylor David Thirtle-Watts

report by John Bevington

Yes

Ealing

03 June           Yes

Northampton

10 June Jayne Stevens David Widdison John Cundell Derek Heath

report by Mike Hills

Yes

Leighton-Linslade

20 June           Yes

Colchester

27 June Roger Goldring Louise Taylor Susan Fulford Anthony Lee   Yes

Hunstanton

04 July Peter Dowd David Widdison Roger Goldring Terrey Sparks   Yes

Bath

09 July           Yes
Bury 11-12 July Garry Greenwood David Widdison Keith Terry Margaret Crossland   Yes
Nottingham 15 July Jayne Stevens Roger Stroud Cathy Turski John Cundell

report by Patricia Duke-Cox

Yes

Middlesbrough

18 July David Widdison Maggie Cowman Gill Brent Libby Dixon

report by Roger Staples

Yes

Hamptworth

25-26 July Roger Goldring Ian Shore Roger Stroud David Cooper

report by Richard Jenkins

Yes

Guildford

08 August Peter Dowd Chris Heath Peter Ross Andrea Huxley   Yes

Phyllis Court

14-15 Aug Andrew Carpenter Andrea Huxley Colin Britt Chris Heath   Yes

Ashby

22 August           Yes

Hurlingham

29-30 Aug Ross Bagni Andrew Carpenter Roger Goldring Andrea Huxley   Yes

Edgbaston

08 Sep Jayne Stevens Mick Haytack Ross Bagni & David Widdison (3 points each)   Yes

NATIONAL FINAL
at Hunstanton

10-11 Oct

IAN SHORE

Peter Dowd David Frost Roger Sutton

report by Chris Roberts

Yes

2014 B-Level (3+) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner (Qualifies for National Final)

2nd (6 points)

3rd (4 points)

4th (2 points)

Tournament report links Results on rankings?

Sussex County

03-04 May Richard Raby Kath Wright Jane Collier Richard Jenkins   Yes

Hamptworth 1

31 May           Yes
Hamptworth 2 01 June Stephen Fisher John Edwards       Yes

Leighton-Linslade

20 June           Yes

Colchester

28 June David Ball Marian Manning Pam Hopper John Skuse   Yes
Hunstanton 05 July        

change of date

No
Bury 12 July Ken Eccles Margaret Eccles Brian Poynton David Widdison   Yes
Nottingham 16 July Les Heard Peter Moore John Edwards Terrey Sparks

report by Patricia Duke-Cox

Yes
Hamptworth 3 26 July Chris Heath         Yes

Hamptworth 4

27 July Graham Good         Yes

Guildford

09 August Mike Huxley Farooq Malik Amanda Bentley Janet Trueman

report by Mike Huxley

Yes

Phyllis Court

15-16 Aug Richard Raby Jean Ball David Ball Richard Keighley   Yes

Edgbaston

09 Sep Richard Raby David Ball Margaret Cowman & Derek Buxton (3 points each)

report by Richard Thompson

Yes

NATIONAL FINAL
at Hamptworth

11-12 Oct

RICHARD RABY

Les Heard Kath Wright David Ball

report by John Bowcott

Yes

2013 B-Level (3+) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner (Qualifies for National Final)

2nd (6 points)

3rd (4 points)

4th (2 points)

Tournament report links Results on rankings?

Sussex County

04-05 May Janis Steins      

report by John Low

Yes

Hamptworth 1

11 May Keith Southern Michael Fensome John Edwards Stephen Fisher   Yes
Hamptworth 2 12 May           Yes
Wrest Park 22 June Ian Norris David Bell       Yes

Nottingham

17 July Andrea Huxley David Ball Graham Good Kath Wright

report by Patricia Duke-Cox

Yes
Hamptworth 3 27 July           Yes
Hamptworth 4 28 July Ian Norris Keith Southern Roger Price Ivo Ponting   Yes

Phyllis Court

16-17 Aug Ian Norris David Ball Daniel Ellis Richard Raby

croquet scores

Yes

Guildford

17 August David Bell Keith Southern Barry Gould Michael Thompson

report by Mike Huxley

Yes
Edgbaston 10 Sep David Ball Jean Ball Kath Wright & Heath Patrick (3 points each)   Yes

NATIONAL FINAL
at Hamptworth

12-13 Oct

IAN NORRIS

David Cooper Daniel Ellis John Smallbone

report by Chris Roberts

Yes