hide menuhide menu CA Logo hide menuhide menu


CA Logo

GC C-Level Series


The CA's golf croquet C-Level Series is part of a hierarchy of competitions that group together certain tournaments of a similar grade. Players are rewarded for their achievements in Series tournaments, by the awarding of points that can lead to a National Final or can achieve direct qualification to a National Final by dint of a qualifying tournament victory. Note however that the A-Level Series is a straight 'points race' with no National Final.

The hierarchy of Series tournaments is:

  1. The English National Singles Championship (8 Open tournaments leading to a National Final for the 'Ascot Cup')
  2. The National A-Level Series (10 Open tournaments - A straight 'points race'. There is no National Final)
  3. The National B-Level Series (24 tournaments restricted to handicaps 3+, leading to a National Final)
  4. The National C-Level Series (21 tournaments restricted to handicaps 7+, leading to a National Final)

C-Level Series Tournaments 2020

Tournament

Date

Winner

(qualifies for National Final)

2nd

(6 points)

3rd

(4 points)

4th

(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Crake Valley

25 April Postponed to 26 July (see below)    

Sussex County

03 May Cancelled    

Ryde

12 May Cancelled    

Phyllis Court

18 May Cancelled    

Wrest Park

20 May Postponed to 11 August (see below)    

Woking

03 June Cancelled    

Northampton

04 June Cancelled    

Guildford & G.

06 June Cancelled    

Camerton & P.

09 June Cancelled    

Roehampton

11 June Cancelled    

Colchester

27 June Cancelled    

Hunstanton

28 June Cancelled    

Hurlingham

07 July Postponed to 25 August (see below)    

Middlesbrough

12 July Cancelled    

Cheltenham

15 July Cancelled    

Nottingham

16 July Cancelled    

Bury

22 July Cancelled    

Crake Valley

26 July Sandra Cornes

Frank Sharpes

John Armer & Philip Snowden (2pts each)

report by David Cornes

Ye

Broadwas

30 July Cancelled    

Wrest Park

11 August

        NEW DATE  

Ashby

14 August            

Hamptworth

15 August            

Budleigh

23 August            

Hurlingham

25 August         NEW DATE  

NATIONAL FINAL
at Colchester

19-20 Sept.

           

Points Totals 2020

The winner of each of the above 21 tournaments will qualify for this Finals tournament (if there are 21 different winners of the 21 qualifying events, the final will be expanded to accommodate all. Otherwise the final will be limited to 16).

Final places not claimed as above will be allocated automatically by points earned in the qualifying events from finishing second (6 points), third (4 points) or fourth (2 points).

New rule for 2018 onwards: If a third/fourth place play-off is declined by one player but not the other, the player willing to play will be placed third and the unwilling player fourth (with Series points awarded as above). If neither player is willing to play a third/fourth place pay-off, BOTH players will score only 2 points.

Name Wins Points
Sandra Cornes 1 Qualifies for the National Final
Frank Sharpes   6
John Armer   2
Philip Snowden   2
     
     

Previous Seasons

Please contact competition Director Chris Roberts if you spot any results errors.

Results 2019

Tournament

2019 Date

Winner

(qualifies for National Final)

2nd

(6 points)

3rd

(4 points)

4th

(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Surbiton

28 April

Edwin Bone

David Brame

Christine Thirtle-Watts

Marian Hardy

report by Don Beck

 

Sussex County

05 May

Diana Langridge

Graham Tucker

Thomas Halliday

Catherine Shore

   

Ryde

10 May Chandra Shaw Elaine Salisbury Anthony Prewer Debra Hayns

report by Vernon Gibbs

 

Phyllis Court

15 May Glynis Davies Jane Powell Catherine Shore Carol Jamieson    

Wrest Park

22 May Terrence Collis Edwin Bone Bruce Bennet Sheila Beal

report by Richard Keighley

 

Ashby

08 June

David Brame

Julie Boulton

Sandra Cornes

Izzy Poyntz

report by Mick Haytack

 

Camerton & P.

11 June Peter Uglow Anne Larpent Jean Cording John Rowley    

Roehampton

13 June Jennian Geddes Jane Powell Michael Tumath Tony Peperell    

Guildford & G.

19 June Sarah Patton John Knight Freda Knight Andrew Fewster    

Colchester

29 June Henry Gosnell Colin Whyles

Stephanie Sadler & Simon Draper (2 pts each)

   

Hunstanton

30 June David Brame Izzy Poyntz Peter Uglow Steve Tarrant    

Hurlingham

09 July

Charles Sale

Michael Bostelmann

Liz Swinton Duncan Catterall    

Cheltenham

10 July

Ray Bassett

Libby Stewart

Naomi Whitehead

Howard Freeman

report by Ivor Brand

 

Nottingham

11 July Jack Good Andy Cruickshank Simon Draper David Brame    

Middlesbrough

14 July

Susan I'Anson

John Fitzpatrick

Michael Clarke Franklin

Izzy Poyntz

report by Roger Staples

 

Bury

24 July Izzy Poyntz David Leach John Trwoga Sandra Cornes

report by Jean Hargreaves

 

Broadwas

01 August

Russell Robinson

Howard Freeman

Naomi Whitehead

Lorraine Shepherd

report by Jeff Faulkner

 

Northampton

08 August Diana Dunkley Ann Udal Russell Robinson Roger Booth    

Hamptworth

10 August (rearranged 18 August) Alan Grundy Sarah Patton Katharine Brice Sandra Petty    

Budleigh

25 August Jean Cording Howard Freeman Jean Faulkner Anne Larpent    

Woking

30 August Hilary Bird Ruth Sisley * Michael Newman & Sarah Patton (TBC by Manager) *    

NATIONAL FINAL
at Cheltenham

21-22 Sept.

Izzy Poyntz David Brame Jack Good Russell Robinson

report by Ivor Brand

 

Points Totals 2019

The winner of each of the above 21 tournaments will qualify for this Finals tournament (if there are 21 different winners of the 21 qualifying events, the final will be expanded to accommodate all. Otherwise the final will be limited to 16).

Final places not claimed as above will be allocated automatically by points earned in the qualifying events from finishing second (6 points), third (4 points) or fourth (2 points).

New rule for 2018 onwards - If a third/fourth place play-off is declined by one player but not the other, the player willing to play will be placed third and the unwilling player fourth (with Series points awarded as above). If neither player is willing to play a third/fourth place pay-off, BOTH players will score only 2 points.

Name Wins Points
David Brame 2 Qualified for National Final
Ray Bassett 1 Qualified for National Final
Hilary Bird 1 Qualified for National Final
Edwin Bone 1 Qualified for National Final
Terrence Collis 1 Qualified for National Final
Jean Cording 1 Qualified for National Final
Glynis Davies 1 Qualified for National Final
Diana Dunkley 1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)
Jennian Geddes 1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)
Jack Good 1 Qualified for National Final
Henry Gosnell 1 Qualified for National Final
Alan Grundy 1 Qualified for National Final
Susan I'Anson 1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)
Diana Langridge 1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)
Sarah Patton 1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)
Izzy Poyntz 1 Qualified for National Final
Russell Robinson 1 Qualified for National Final
Charles Sale 1 Qualified for National Final
Chandra Shaw 1 Qualified for National Final
Peter Uglow 1 Qualified for National Final
Howard Freeman   14 points (not attending)
Jane Powell   12 points - Qualified for National Final
Anne Larpent   8 points (not available)
Naomi Whitehead   8 points - Reserve no.1
Michael Bostelmann   6
Julie Boulton   6
Sandra Cornes   6
Andy Cruickshank   6
John Fitzpatrick   6
John Knight   6
David Leach   6
Elaine Salisbury   6
Catherine Shore   6
Ruth Sisley   6
Libby Steward   6
Graham Tucker   6
Ann Udall   6
Colin Whyles   6
Bruce Bennett   4
Katharine Brice   4
Simon Draper   4
Jean Faulkner   4
Michael Clarke Franklin   4
Thomas Halliday   4
Freda Knight   4
Anthony Prewer   4
Liz Swinton   4
John Trwoga   4
Christine Thirtle-Watts   4
Michael Tumath   4
Sheila Beal   2
Roger Booth   2
Duncan Catterall   2
Simon Draper   2
Andrew Frewster   2
Marian Hardy   2
Debra Hayns   2
Carol Jamieson   2
Michael Newman   2 *
Tony Peperell   2
Sandra Petty   2
John Rowley   2
Stephanie Sadler   2
Lorraine Shepherd   2
Steve Tarrant   2

Results 2018

Tournament

2018 Date

Winner

(qualifies for National Final)

2nd

(6 points)

3rd

(4 points)

4th

(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Surbiton

12 April

Ruth Sisley

Sue Rice

Bridget Goodman

Freda Knight

report by Don Beck

not yet

Sussex County

06 May

Rosemary Faulkner

Sue Nicholas

Sue Rice

Nigel Barton

report by Jonathan Isaacs

not yet

Ryde

11 May

Stephen Hayns

Elaine Salisbury

Harry Oldham

Anthony Prewer

report by Vernon Gibbs

not yet

Phyllis Court

16 May

Michelle Leonard

Bridget Goodman

Mike Christmas

Jane Powell

 

not yet

Wrest Park

23 May

Tracy Martin

Ann Udall

Chris Harrison

Terrence Collis

report by Richard Keighley

not yet

Guildford & G.

06 June

Duncan Catterall

Janet Honeysett

Freda Knight

Diana Langridge

report by Andrea Huxley

not yet

Camerton & P.

12 June

Michelle Leonard

Janet Trueman

Sue Wagstaff

Freda Knight

 

not yet

Roehampton

14 June

Bridget Goodman

Jane Powell

Jeannette Burn

Janet Honeysett

 

not yet

Ashby

16 June

- cancelled -

       

not yet

Hunstanton

01 July

Steve Tarrant

Pat Dawson

Christine Thirtle-Watts

Teresa Tarrant

report by David Thirtle-Watts

not yet

Hurlingham

03 July

Bridget Goodman

Jane Powell

Hilary Bird

Janet Honeysett

 

not yet

Hamptworth

07 July

Peter Adams

Chris Harrison

Brian Jamieson

Michelle Leonard

 

not yet

Middlesbrough

14 July

Sandra Cornes

John Fitzpatrick

Dave Okell

Marcia Henderson

report by Derek Johnson

not yet

Nottingham

18 July

Mike Hedge

Diana Dunkley

Ann Udall

Glynis Davies

report by Richard Bilton

not yet

Colchester

22 July

David Dawsey

Stephanie Scrace

Valerie Harding & Colin Whyles (2 pts each)

  not yet

Bury

25 July Richard Leach Gill Freely Issy Poyntz Roger Harper

report by David Barrett

not yet

Northampton

09 August Gail Dowd Glynis Davies Vivienne Heard Brian Jamieson   not yet

Southport

10 August - cancelled -          

Budleigh

26 August John O'Gorman Ray Virr Phil Jones Brian Jamieson   not yet

Edgbaston

03 September

Thomas Halliday

Naomi Whitehead

Rodney Ellis & Freda Knight (2 pts each)

report by Richard Thompson

not yet

NATIONAL FINAL
at Nottingham

22-23 September Michelle Leonard Mike Hedge Stephen Hayns Peter Adams   not yet

Points Totals 2018

Name Wins Points

Bridget Goodman

2 Qualified for National Final

Michelle Leonard

2 Qualified for National Final

Peter Adams

1 Qualified for National Final

Duncan Catterall

1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Sandra Cornes

1 Qualified for National Final

David Dawsey

1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Gail Dowd

1 Qualified for National Final

Rosemary Faulkner

1 Qualified for National Final

Thomas Halliday

1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Stephen Hayns

1 Qualified for National Final

Mike Hedge

1 Qualified for National Final

Richard Leach

1 Qualified for National Final

Tracy Martin

1 Qualified for National Final

John O'Gorman

1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Ruth Sisley

1 Qualified for National Final

Steve Tarrant

1 Qualified for National Final

Jane Powell

  14 points - Qualified for National Final

Sue Rice

  10 points - Qualified for National Final

Chris Harrison

  10 points - Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Ann Udall

  10 points - Qualified for National Final
Janet Honeysett   10 points - Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Freda Knight

  10 points - Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Glynis Davies

  8 points - Qualified for National Final

Brian Jamieson

  8

Pat Dawson

  6

Diana Dunkley

  6

Gill Freeley

  6

John Fitzpatrick

  6

Sue Nicholas

  6

Elaine Salisbury

  6

Stephanie Scrace

  6

Ray Virr

  6

Janet Trueman

  6

Naomi Whitehead

  6

Hilary Bird

  4

Jeannette Burn

  4

Mike Christmas

  4

Vivienne Heard

  4

Phil Jones

  4

Dave Okell

  4

Harry Oldham

  4

Issy Poyntz

  4

Christine Thirtle-Watts

  4

Sue Wagstaff

  4

Nigel Barton

  2

Terrence Collis

  2

Rodney Ellis

  2

Roger Harper

  2

Valerie Harding

  2

Marcia Henderson

  2

Diana Langridge

  2

Anthony Prewer

  2

Teresa Tarrant

  2

Colin Whyles

  2
   

Ties between points gatherers were broken by 'best results'

followed by a random draw to separate those still tied