Croquet England Logo
Croquet England Logo

GC C-Level (7+) Series

The GC C-Level (7+) Series is one of five tiers of Golf Croquet Series in the Croquet England Fixtures Calendar, each a season-long competition that groups together certain tournaments of a similar class. Players can achieve direct qualification to the National Final by way of performance in a qualifying tournament.

The hierarchy of Series tournaments is:

  1. The Championship Series................... - 8 Championship tournaments, leading to the English National Singles Championship Final (for the 'Ascot Cup').
  2. The Open (Unrestricted) Series........... - 14 Open tournaments (unrestricted), it is a straight 'points race'. There is no National Final.
  3. The A-Level (0+) Series..................... - 15 tournaments restricted to handicaps 0+, leading to a National Final.
  4. The B-Level (3+) Series..................... - 24 tournaments restricted to handicaps 3+, leading to a National Final.
  5. The C-Level (7+) Series.................. - 27 tournaments restricted to handicaps 7+, leading to a National Final.

See the GC Series page for the procedures regarding tournament allocation and qualification for the Final.

The Croquet England Events page shows the current Calendar Fixtures for the C-Level (7+) Series.

All tournaments in the Series will use the standard GC formats if possible. Head to the Managing a GC Tournament page to download the format suitable for your Series tournament.

2024 C-Level (7+) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner
(Qualifies for National Final)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Information on the GC Ranking System

List of Ranked events in this Series

Results on rankings?

Budleigh Salterton

14 April

John Lang

Jill Bateman

Christine Churchill

Rene Morgan

 

YES

Phyllis Court

24 April

Pete Falle

Chris Dochniak

Gareth Hobby

Sue Custance-Baker

   

Watford

26 April

           

Sussex County

28 April

Michael Marcel Fiona Fall Hilary Bird Truida Trevere    

Peterborough

14 May

           

Chester - NEW

18 May

           

Wrest Park

22 May

           

Roehampton - NEW

06 June

           

Camerton

11 June

           

Ealing

12 June

           

Crake Valley

13 June

           

Woking

13 June

           

Colchester

22 June

           

Hunstanton

23 June

           

Surbiton - NEW

23 June

           

Swindon

28 June

           

East Dorset - NEW

29 June

           

Compton Eastbourne

07 July

           

Nottingham

11 July

           

Bury

17 July

           

Cheltenham

22 July

           

Bath

25 July

           

Broadwas

01 Aug

           

Guildford

04 Aug

           

Ashby

09 Aug

           

Hamptworth

10 Aug

           

Sidmouth

10 Aug

           

NATIONAL FINAL at Watford

28-29 Sep

           

Points Totals 2024

Name Wins Points
Pete Falle 1 Qualified for the National Final (1)
John Lang 1 Qualified for the National Final (2)
Michael Marcel 1 Qualified for the National Final (3)
Jill Bateman   6
Chris Dochniak   6
Fiona Fall   6
Hilary Bird   4
Christine Churchill   4
Gareth Hobby   4
Sue Custance-Baker   2
Rene Morgan   2
Truida Trevere   2
     
     
     

.

Previous Seasons

If you spot any errors in this history, please contact competition Director Chris Roberts. The previous winners of the Series are listed on the Roll of Honour webpage.

2023 C-Level (7+) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner
(Qualifies for National Final)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Budleigh Salterton

16 April

Alastair Broom

Susan Custance-Baker

Andrew Jackson

Patrick Coulter

  Yes

Phyllis Court

26 April

Kevin Ward

Alastair Broom

Steve Morton

Carol Jamieson

report by Chris Roberts

Yes

Watford

28 April Mike Grossmith Carol Huntington Georgie Jones Helen Essa

report by Simon Hathrell

Yes
Sussex County 30 April Paul Green Sandy Grievson Fiona Fall

Konstantin Yudintsev

  Yes

Ryde

11 May Ron Gould Hilary Bird Alastair Broom Ken Hughes   Yes

Wrest Park

24 May

John Watson

David Thompson

Andrew Jackson

Nigel Wulcko

report by Richard Keighley

Yes

Peterborough

30 May Stephen Cornelius Nigel Wulcko Paul Rockall Ken Knock   Yes

Camerton

13 June Jeff Faulkner Nigel Wulcko Claire Herring Jill Bateman   Yes

Ealing

14 June Helen Essa Mervyn Lloyd Lindy Jordan Liz Swinton   Yes

Crake Valley

15 June

Jo-Ann Hughes Ian Saunders Paul Galley Sandy Grievson

report by David Cornes

Yes

Woking

15 June Alastair Broom Carol Huntington Philip Hendy Steve Morton   Yes

Colchester

24 June - Cancelled -          

Guildford

24 June

Fraser Wilkes

Steve Morton

-

Helen Essa & Carol Wadsworth

  Yes

Hunstanton

25 June Judy Crowe Grenville Perry Ken Knock Suzanne Lawrence   Yes

Swindon

30 June Peter Martell Nigel Wulcko Claire Herring Susan Duncan   Yes

Compton - NEW

09 July Fiona Fall John Crisford Steve Baldwin Sue Evans   Yes

Cheltenham

12 July Nigel Wulcko Alastair Broom Robert Strover Andrew Jackson

report by Ivor Brand

Yes

Nottingham

13 July Robert Stover Veronica Savill Paul Rockall Jo-Ann Hughes   Yes

Bury

19 July

Sarah Clements

Ian Saunders

Lavinia Richards

Robert Strover

report by Malcolm Daines

Yes

Bath

27 July Sarah Clements Alastair Broom Sue Duncan Karen Newbould   Yes

Broadwas

03 Aug Jeff Faulkner Peter Martell Nigel Wulco Hilary Bird   Yes

Ashby

11 Aug

Grenville Perry

Paul Rockall

 

Veronica Savill & Pete Bensley

  Yes

Hamptworth

12 Aug

Andrew Jackson

Carol Huntington

Alastair Broom

David Latimer

  Yes
Sidmouth - NEW 12 Aug Patrick Coulter Sally Hunt Trevor Charlton Hilary Bird   Yes

NATIONAL FINAL at Guildford

16-17 Sep

PAUL GREEN

Paul Rockall Robert Strover Patrick Coulter

report by Andrea Huxley

Yes

Points Totals 2023

Name Wins Points

Alastair Broom

2

Qualified for the National Final - not attending

Sarah Clements

2

Qualified for the National Final - not attending

Jeff Faulkner

2

Qualified for the National Final - not attending

Stephen Cornelius

1

Qualified for the National Final - not attending

Judy Crowe

1

Qualified for the National Final (1)

Patrick Coulter

1

Qualified for the National Final (2)

Helen Essa

1

Qualified for the National Final (3)

Fiona Fall

1

Qualified for the National Final (4)

Mike Grossmith

1

Qualified for the National Final (5)

Paul Green

1

Qualified for the National Final (6)

Ron Gould

1

Qualified for the National Final (7)

Jo-Ann Hughes

1

Qualified for the National Final - not attending

Andrew Jackson

1

Qualified for the National Final (8)

Peter Martell

1

Qualified for the National Final (9)

Grenville Perry

1

Qualified for the National Final - not attending

Robert Stover

1

Qualified for the National Final (10)

Kevin Ward

1

Qualified for the National Final (11)

John Watson

1

Qualified for the National Final - not attending

Fraser Wilkes

1

Qualified for the National Final - not attending

Nigel Wulcko

1

Qualified for the National Final (12)

Carol Huntington

 

18 points - Qualified for the National Final (13)

Paul Rockall

 

14 points - Qualified for the National Final (14)

Ian Saunders

 

12 points - Qualified for the National Final - not attending

Steve Morton

 

12 points - Qualified for the National Final - not attending

Hilary Bird

 

10 points - Qualified for the National Final - not attending

Veronica Savill

 

..8 points - Qualified for the National Final (15)

Sandy Grievson

 

..8 points - Qualified for the National Final - not attending

Claire Herring

 

..8 points - Qualified for the National Final - not attending

    The following players were ordered according to the competition's conditions and then approached with regard to being on the reserves list. - Where ties could not be broken by the competition's conditions, a random draw was conducted to order those players.

Susan Custance-Baker

 

..6 points - Qualified for the National Final (16)

John Crisford

  ..6 points - Reserve no. 1

David Thompson

  ..6 points - Reserve no. 2

Mervyn Lloyd

  ..6 points - Reserve no. 3
     

Susan Duncan

 

6

Ken Knock

 

6

     

Steve Baldwin

 

4

Tervor Carlton

 

4

Paul Galley

 

4

Philip Hendy

 

4

Georgie Jones

 

4

Lindy Jordan

 

4

Lavinia Richards

 

4

Colin Spencer

 

4

Jill Bateman

 

2

Pete Bensley

 

2

David Brammwe

 

2

Sue Evans

 

2

Ken Hughes

 

2

Carol Jamieson

 

2

David Latimer

 

2

Suzanne Lawrenson

 

2

Karen Newbould

 

2

Liz Swinton

 

2

Carol Wadsworth

 

2

Konstantin Yudintsev

 

2

.

2022 C-Level (7+) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner
(Qualifies for National Final)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Budleigh Salterton

24 April

Ruth Sisley

Bill McKee

Scylla Blackwell

Hilary Bird

  Yes

Phyllis Court

27 April

Richard Jenkins

Paul Brown

Hilary Bird

Christine Searle

  Yes

Watford

29 April

Ruth Sisley

Larry Fisher

Simon Turner

Paul Brown

  Yes
Sussex County 01 May

Simon Turner

Simon Fenn-Tye

Paul Brown

Francis Ainsley

report by Jonathan Isaacs

Yes

Ryde

11 May

Richard Hutchins

Alistair Calder

Anthony Prewer

Paul Brown

  Yes

Wrest Park

25 May

Andy Jones

Patricia Mulcahy

Gill Brewer

Grenville Perry

report by Richard Keighley

Yes

Peterborough - NEW

31 May

Colin Spencer

Stephen Corneuius

Roger Platt

Janet Franklin

  Yes

Roehampton

09 June

Simon Turner

Bernard Philips

Michael Tideswell

Steve Morton

report by Tony Salem

Yes

Camerton

14 June

Craig Shaw

Giles Pepperell

Philip Hendy

Richard Pinder

  Yes

Ealing

15 June

Sean Doherty

Jon Carrington

Steve Morton

Christine Searle

  Yes

Crake Valley

16 June

Giles Pepperell

Simon Robins

-

Ian Saunders & Graham Jowett

report by David Cornes

Yes

Woking

16 June

Bernard Philips

Michael Tideswell

Andrew James

Paul Brown

  Yes

Colchester

25 June - Cancelled -          

Guildford

25 June Jon Carrington Patricia Mulcahy Andrew Jackson Jill Shaw   Yes

Hunstanton

26 June

Colin Spencer

Ken Knock

Roger Platt

Tim Barzycki

report by Terrey Sparks

Yes

Swindon - NEW

08 July Jill Bateman Mark Keogh Jon Carrington Giles Pepperell   Yes

Cheltenham

13 July Giles Pepperell Michael Tideswell Jill Bateman Carol Jamieson   Yes

Nottingham

14 July

Mark Innes

Andrew Cruckshank

JohnD Young

David Park

  Yes

Middlesbrough

17 July - Cancelled -          

Bury

20 July Giles Pepperell Sarah Clements John Armer Ian Saunders

report by Sue Worth

Yes

Bath

28 July Philip Hendy Patricia Mulcahy Jill Shaw Sue Duncan   Yes

Broadwas

04 August Giles Pepperell Hilary Bird David O'Brien Eileen Holt   Yes

Ashby

12 August Giles Pepperell Colin Spencer -

Richard Pinder & Bernard Philips

report by Richard Sanville

Yes

Hamptworth

13 August Philip Tremble Patricia Mulcahy Jill Shaw Michael Tideswell   Yes

NATIONAL FINAL
at Camerton

17-18 Sep

GILES PEPPERELL

Mark Innes Andy Jones Colin Spencer

report by Mo Boys

Yes

Points Totals 2022

Name Wins Points

Giles Pepperell

5

Qualified for the National Final (1)

Simon Turner

2

Qualified for the National Final (2)

Ruth Sisley

2

Qualified for the National Final - not attending

Colin Spencer

2

Qualified for the National Final (3)

Jill Bateman

1

Qualified for the National Final (4)

Jon Carrington

1

Qualified for the National Final (5)

Sean Doherty

1

Qualified for the National Final (6)

Philip Hendy

1

Qualified for the National Final (7)

Richard Hutchins

1

Qualified for the National Final - not attending

Mark Innes

1

Qualified for the National Final (8)

Richard Jenkins

1

Qualified for the National Final (9)

Andy Jones

1

Qualified for the National Final (10)

Bernard Philips

1

Qualified for the National Final (11)

Criag Shaw

1

Qualified for the National Final - not attending

Philip Tremble

1

Qualified for the National Final (12)

Patricia Mulcahy

 

24 points - Qualified for the National Final (13)

Michael Tideswell

 

18 points - Qualified for the National Final (14)

Paul Brown

 

16 points - Qualified for the National Final (15)

Hilary Bird

 

12 points - Qualified for the National Final (16)

Jill Shaw

 

10

Roger Platt

 

8

Alistair Clader

 

6

Sara Clements

 

6

Stephen Corneuius

 

6

Andrew Cruckshank

 

6

Simon Fenn-Tye

 

6

Mark Keogh

 

6

Ken Knock

 

6

Bill McKee

 

6

Steve Morton

 

6

Simon Robins

 

6

John Armer

 

4

Scylla Blackwell

 

4

Gill Brewer

 

4

Andrew James

 

4

Andrew Jackson

 

4

David O'Brien

 

4

Richard Pinder

 

4

Roger Platt

 

4

Anthony Prewer

 

4

Ian Saunders

 

4

Christine Searle

 

4

JohnD Young

 

4

Francis Ainsley

 

2

Tim Barzycki

 

2

Sue Duncan

 

2

Janet Franklin

 

2

Wileen Holt

 

2

Carol Jamieson

 

2

Graham Jowett

 

2

David Park

 

2

Grenville Perry

 

2

.

2021 C-Level (7+) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner
(Qualifies for National Final)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Bath - NEW (was 15 Apr)

> > > >

Postponed to 5 August (see below)

   

Watford - NEW

27 April

Kevin Connolly

Naomi Whitehead

Stephen Webb

Allan Henderson

report by Geoff Johnson

Yes

Sussex County

02 May

- Cancelled -

   

Ryde (was 7 May)

> > > >

Postponed to 21 May (due to Covid), then postponed again to 12 June due to adverse weather)

   

Phyllis Court

17 May Naomi Whitehead Carol Jamison Kevin Ward Catherine Shore   Yes

Wrest Park

26 May

Carol Jamieson

Anthony Meredith

Stuart Stafford

Sheila Haggett

report by Richard Keighley

Yes

Newport - NEW

06 June - Cancelled -    

Roehampton

10 June Robert Scallon Andrew Jackson Mark Green Steve Morton   Yes

Ryde - new date -

12 June Nick England Sue England Harry Oldham Sue Peters

report by Vernon Gibbs

Yes

Camerton

15 June Howard Freeman Phil Hendy Jean Faulkner Roger Pocklington   Yes

Ealing - NEW

16 June Catherine Shore Don Rutherford Patricia Mulcahy Allan Henderson   Yes

Woking

17 June Naomi Whitehead Paul Brown Sue Nicholas Ken Hughes

report by Colin Groves

Yes

Crake Valley

17 June John Almer Frank Sharps Susan I'Anson Tom Grievson   Yes

Guildford

26 June Susan Nicholas Mark Green Lynn Edge Paul Brown

report by Andrea Huxley

Yes

Colchester

26 June Anthony White Robert Jacklin Ken Andrews Chris Joslin   Yes

Hunstanton

27 June Frank Sharps Anthony Prewer Paul J Williams Jean Faulkner

report by David Boxall

Yes

Hurlingham

13 July Ken Hughes Douglas Shand Carol Wadsworth Jean Cobbold   Yes

Cheltenham

14 July Jim Beach Naomi Whitehead Kathryn Gilden Jill Bateman   Yes

Nottingham

15 July Andrew Beaumont Mark Green

Malcolm Gee & Paul J Williams (2 points each)

  Yes

Middlesbrough

18 July Micheal Franklin Susan I'Anson Sandra Cornes Gaham Jowett   Yes

Bury

21 July Peter Uglow Sandra Cornes John Cassell Gail Burnett

report by David Cornes

Yes

Broadwas

29 July Robert Honey Sandra Cornes Howard Freeman Peter Hill   Yes

Bath - NEW

05 August Andy Brister Richard Pinder Peter Martell Patricia Mulcahy   Yes

Ashby

13 August Martyn Palmer Stephanie White

Veronica Savill

Lesley Leitch

report by Mick Haytack

Yes

Hamptworth

14 August Robert Honey Mark Green Chris Pomfret Andrew Jackson   Yes

Budleigh

22 August Jill Shaw Suzie Clarke Craig Shaw Jean Faulkner   Yes

NATIONAL FINAL
at Ryde

18-19 Sep

KEVIN CONNOLLY

Nick England Sandra Cornes

report by Roy Tillcock

Yes

Points Totals 2021

Name Wins Points
Robert Honey 2 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Naomi Whitehead 2 Qualified for the National Final (1)
John Armer 1 Qualified for the National Final (2)
Jim Beach 1 Qualified for the National Final (3)

Andrew Beaumont

1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Andy Brister 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Kevin Connolly 1 Qualified for the National Final (4)
Nick England 1 Qualified for the National Final (5)
Micheal Franklin 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Howard Freeman 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Ken Hughes 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Carol Jamison 1 Qualified for the National Final (6)
Susan Nicholas 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Martyn Palmer 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Robert Scallon 1 Qualified for the National Final (7)
Frank Sharps 1 Qualified for the National Final (8)
Jill Shaw 1 Qualified for the National Final (was attending but had to withdraw on 12/09)
Catherine Shore 1 Qualified for the National Final (9)
Peter Uglow 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Anthony White 1 Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Mark Green   22 points - Qualified for the National Final (10)
Sandra Cornes   16 points - Qualified for the National Final (11)
Susan I'Anson   10 points - Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Paul Brown  

8 points - Qualified for the National Final (was attending but withdrew with an injury on 09/09)

Jean Faulkner   8 points - Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Andrew Jackson   8 points - Qualified for the National Final (12)

A random draw took place to order the following 11 players all tied on 6 Series points (achieved by 1x second-place finish). There were 2 remaining places for the National Final and these were offered in the following order:

Richard Pinder   6 points - Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Stephanie White   6 points - Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Douglas Shand   6 points - Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Suzie Clarke   6 points - Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Anthony Meredith   6 points - Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Paul J Williams   6 points - Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Don Rutherford   6 points - Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
Anthony Prewer   6 points - Qualified for the National Final (13)
Sue England   6 points - Qualified for the National Final (14)
Phil Hendy   6 points - Qualified for the National Final (15)
Robert Jacklin   6 points - Qualified for the National Final (not attending)
The following player is also on 6 points but achieved this by 1x third-place and 1x fourth-place finishes:
Patricia Mulcahy   6 points - Qualified for the National Final (16)
Ken Andrews   4
John Cassell   4
Lynn Edge   4
Kathryn Gilden   4
Allan Henderson   4
Perter Martell   4
Harry Oldham   4
Veronica Savill   4
Craig Shaw   4
Stuart Stafford   4
Carol Wadsworth   4
Kevin Ward   4
Stephen Webb   4
Gill Bateman   2
Gail Burnett   2
Jean Cobbold   2
Tom Grievson   2
Sheila Haggett   2
Peter Hill   2
Chris Joslin   2
Graham Jowett   2
Lesley Leitch   2
Steve Morton   2
Sue Peters   2
Roger Pocklington   2

.

2020 C-Level (7+) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament

Date

Winner
(qualifies for National Final)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Crake Valley

25 April Postponed to 26 July (see below)    

Sussex County

03 May Cancelled    

Ryde

12 May Cancelled    

Phyllis Court

18 May Cancelled    

Wrest Park

20 May Postponed to 11 August (see below)    

Woking

03 June Cancelled    

Northampton

04 June Cancelled    

Guildford

06 June Cancelled    

Camerton

09 June Cancelled    

Roehampton

11 June Cancelled    

Colchester

27 June Cancelled    

Hunstanton

28 June Cancelled    

Hurlingham

07 July Postponed to 25 August (see below)    

Middlesbrough

12 July Cancelled    

Cheltenham

15 July Cancelled    

Nottingham

16 July Cancelled    

Bury

22 July Cancelled    

Crake Valley

26 July

Sandra Cornes

Frank Sharps

John Armer & Philip Snowden (2 points each)

report by David Cornes

Yes

Broadwas

30 July Cancelled    

Wrest Park

11 August

Elaine Wilson Terry Collis George Savage Karen Gray

report by Richard Keighley

Yes

Ashby

14 August Cancelled    

Hamptworth

15 August

Duncan Catterall

Rick Lilley

Michael Rice

Steve Morton

  Yes

Budleigh

23 August

Michael Rice

Scylla Blackwell

Jim Beach

Andrew Jackson

  not yet

Hurlingham

25 August

Sudy Harrison

Rick Lilley

Elaine Wilson

Angela Clark

report by Philip Hallett

Yes

NATIONAL FINAL
at Colchester

19-20 Sep

DUNCAN CATTERALL

Terry Collis

Rick Lilley & Frank Sharps (=3rd)

  Yes

Points Totals 2020

Name Wins Points
Duncan Catterall 1 Qualifies for the National Final
Sandra Cornes 1 Qualifies for the National Final
Sudy Harrison 1 Qualifies for the National Final (not attending)
Michael Rice 1 Qualifies for the National Final (not attending)
Elaine Wilson 1 Qualifies for the National Final
Rick Lilley   12 points - Qualifies for the National Final
Scylla Blackwell   6 points - Qualifies for the National Final (not attending)
Terry Collis   6 points - Qualifies for the National Final
Frank Sharpes   6 points - Qualifies for the National Final
Jim Beach   4 points - Qualifies for the National Final
George Savage   4 points - Qualifies for the National Final (not attending)
John Armer   2 points - Qualifies for the National Final (not attending)
Karen Gray   2 points - Qualifies for the National Final (not attending)
Andrew Jackson   2 points - Qualifies for the National Final
Steve Morton   2 points - Qualifies for the National Final
Philip Snowden   2 points - Qualifies for the National Final (not attending)
Angela Clark   2 points - Qualifies for the National Final (not attending)

.

2019 C-Level (7+) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament

Date

Winner
(qualifies for National Final)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Surbiton

28 April

Edwin Bone

David Brame

Christine Thirtle-Watts

Marian Hardy

report by Don Beck

No

Sussex County

05 May

Diana Langridge

Graham Tucker

Thomas Halliday

Catherine Shore

  No

Ryde

10 May Chandra Shaw Elaine Salisbury Anthony Prewer Debra Hayns

report by Vernon Gibbs

No

Phyllis Court

15 May Glynis Davies Jane Powell Catherine Shore Carol Jamieson   No

Wrest Park

22 May Terrence Collis Edwin Bone Bruce Bennet Sheila Beal

report by Richard Keighley

No

Ashby

08 June

David Brame

Julie Boulton

Sandra Cornes

Izzy Poyntz

report by Mick Haytack

No

Camerton

11 June Peter Uglow Anne Larpent Jean Cording John Rowley   No

Roehampton

13 June Jennian Geddes Jane Powell Michael Tumath Tony Peperell   No

Guildford

19 June Sarah Patton John Knight Freda Knight Andrew Fewster   No

Colchester

29 June Henry Gosnell Colin Whyles

Stephanie Sadler & Simon Draper (2 points each)

  No

Hunstanton

30 June David Brame Izzy Poyntz Peter Uglow Steve Tarrant   No

Hurlingham

09 July

Charles Sale

Michael Bostelmann

Liz Swinton Duncan Catterall   No

Cheltenham

10 July

Ray Bassett

Libby Stewart

Naomi Whitehead

Howard Freeman

report by Ivor Brand

No

Nottingham

11 July Jack Good Andy Cruickshank Simon Draper David Brame   No

Middlesbrough

14 July

Susan I'Anson

John Fitzpatrick

Michael Clarke Franklin

Izzy Poyntz

report by Roger Staples

No

Bury

24 July Izzy Poyntz David Leach John Trwoga Sandra Cornes

report by Jean Hargreaves

No

Broadwas

01 August

Russell Robinson

Howard Freeman

Naomi Whitehead

Lorraine Shepherd

report by Jeff Faulkner

No

Northampton

08 August Diana Dunkley Ann Udal Russell Robinson Roger Booth   No

Hamptworth

10 August (rearranged 18 August) Alan Grundy Sarah Patton Katharine Brice Sandra Petty   No

Budleigh

25 August Jean Cording Howard Freeman Jean Faulkner Anne Larpent   No

Woking

30 August Hilary Bird Ruth Sisley

* Michael Newman & Sarah Patton (TBC by Manager) *

  No

NATIONAL FINAL
at Cheltenham

21-22 Sep

IZZY POYNTZ

David Brame Jack Good Russell Robinson

report by Ivor Brand

No

Points Totals 2019

Name Wins Points
David Brame 2 Qualified for National Final
Ray Bassett 1 Qualified for National Final
Hilary Bird 1 Qualified for National Final
Edwin Bone 1 Qualified for National Final
Terrence Collis 1 Qualified for National Final
Jean Cording 1 Qualified for National Final
Glynis Davies 1 Qualified for National Final
Diana Dunkley 1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)
Jennian Geddes 1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)
Jack Good 1 Qualified for National Final
Henry Gosnell 1 Qualified for National Final
Alan Grundy 1 Qualified for National Final
Susan I'Anson 1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)
Diana Langridge 1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)
Sarah Patton 1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)
Izzy Poyntz 1 Qualified for National Final
Russell Robinson 1 Qualified for National Final
Charles Sale 1 Qualified for National Final
Chandra Shaw 1 Qualified for National Final
Peter Uglow 1 Qualified for National Final
Howard Freeman   14 points (not attending)
Jane Powell   12 points - Qualified for National Final
Anne Larpent   8 points (not available)
Naomi Whitehead   8 points - Reserve no. 1
Michael Bostelmann   6
Julie Boulton   6
Sandra Cornes   6
Andy Cruickshank   6
John Fitzpatrick   6
John Knight   6
David Leach   6
Elaine Salisbury   6
Catherine Shore   6
Ruth Sisley   6
Libby Steward   6
Graham Tucker   6
Ann Udall   6
Colin Whyles   6
Bruce Bennett   4
Katharine Brice   4
Simon Draper   4
Jean Faulkner   4
Michael Clarke Franklin   4
Thomas Halliday   4
Freda Knight   4
Anthony Prewer   4
Liz Swinton   4
John Trwoga   4
Christine Thirtle-Watts   4
Michael Tumath   4
Sheila Beal   2
Roger Booth   2
Duncan Catterall   2
Simon Draper   2
Andrew Fewster   2
Marian Hardy   2
Debra Hayns   2
Carol Jamieson   2
Michael Newman   2 *
Tony Peperell   2
Sandra Petty   2
John Rowley   2
Stephanie Sadler   2
Lorraine Shepherd   2
Steve Tarrant   2

.

2018 C-Level (7+) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament

Date

Winner
(qualifies for National Final)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Surbiton

12 April

Ruth Sisley

Sue Rice

Bridget Goodman

Freda Knight

report by Don Beck

No

Sussex County

06 May

Rosemary Faulkner

Sue Nicholas

Sue Rice

Nigel Barton

report by Jonathan Isaacs

No

Ryde

11 May

Stephen Hayns

Elaine Salisbury

Harry Oldham

Anthony Prewer

report by Vernon Gibbs

No

Phyllis Court

16 May

Michelle Leonard

Bridget Goodman

Mike Christmas

Jane Powell

  No

Wrest Park

23 May

Tracy Martin

Ann Udall

Chris Harrison

Terrence Collis

report by Richard Keighley

No

Guildford

06 June

Duncan Catterall

Janet Honeysett

Freda Knight

Diana Langridge

report by Andrea Huxley

No

Camerton

12 June

Michelle Leonard

Janet Trueman

Sue Wagstaff

Freda Knight

  No

Roehampton

14 June

Bridget Goodman

Jane Powell

Jeannette Burn

Janet Honeysett

  No

Ashby

16 June

- Cancelled -

         

Hunstanton

01 July

Steve Tarrant

Pat Dawson

Christine Thirtle-Watts

Teresa Tarrant

report by David Thirtle-Watts

No

Hurlingham

03 July

Bridget Goodman

Jane Powell

Hilary Bird

Janet Honeysett

  No

Hamptworth

07 July

Peter Adams

Chris Harrison

Brian Jamieson

Michelle Leonard

  No

Middlesbrough

14 July

Sandra Cornes

John Fitzpatrick

Dave Okell

Marcia Henderson

report by Derek Johnson

No

Nottingham

18 July

Mike Hedge

Diana Dunkley

Ann Udall

Glynis Davies

report by Richard Bilton

No

Colchester

22 July

David Dawsey

Stephanie Scrace

Valerie Harding & Colin Whyles (2 points each)

  No

Bury

25 July Richard Leach Gill Freely Issy Poyntz Roger Harper

report by David Barrett

No

Northampton

09 August Gail Dowd Glynis Davies Vivienne Heard Brian Jamieson   No

Southport

10 August - Cancelled -          

Budleigh

26 August John O'Gorman Ray Virr Phil Jones Brian Jamieson   No

Edgbaston

03 Sep

Thomas Halliday

Naomi Whitehead

Rodney Ellis & Freda Knight (2 points each)

report by Richard Thompson

No

NATIONAL FINAL
at Nottingham

22-23 Sep

MICHELLE LEONARD

Mike Hedge Stephen Hayns Peter Adams   No

Points Totals 2018

Name Wins Points

Bridget Goodman

2 Qualified for National Final

Michelle Leonard

2 Qualified for National Final

Peter Adams

1 Qualified for National Final

Duncan Catterall

1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Sandra Cornes

1 Qualified for National Final

David Dawsey

1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Gail Dowd

1 Qualified for National Final

Rosemary Faulkner

1 Qualified for National Final

Thomas Halliday

1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Stephen Hayns

1 Qualified for National Final

Mike Hedge

1 Qualified for National Final

Richard Leach

1 Qualified for National Final

Tracy Martin

1 Qualified for National Final

John O'Gorman

1 Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Ruth Sisley

1 Qualified for National Final

Steve Tarrant

1 Qualified for National Final

Jane Powell

  14 points - Qualified for National Final

Sue Rice

  10 points - Qualified for National Final

Chris Harrison

  10 points - Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Ann Udall

  10 points - Qualified for National Final
Janet Honeysett   10 points - Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Freda Knight

  10 points - Qualified for National Final (not attending)

Glynis Davies

  8 points - Qualified for National Final

Brian Jamieson

  8

Pat Dawson

  6

Diana Dunkley

  6

Gill Freeley

  6

John Fitzpatrick

  6

Elaine Salisbury

  6

Stephanie Scrace

  6

Ray Virr

  6

Janet Trueman

  6

Naomi Whitehead

  6

Hilary Bird

  4

Jeannette Burn

  4

Michael Christmas

  4

Vivienne Heard

  4

Phil Jones

  4

Dave Okell

  4

Harry Oldham

  4

Issy Poyntz

  4

Christine Thirtle-Watts

  4

Sue Wagstaff

  4

Nigel Barton

  2

Terrence Collis

  2

Rodney Ellis

  2

Roger Harper

  2

Valerie Harding

  2

Marcia Henderson

  2

Diana Langridge

  2

Anthony Prewer

  2

Teresa Tarrant

  2

Colin Whyles

  2
    Ties between points gatherers were broken by 'best results' followed by a random draw to separate those still tied