Croquet England Logo

GC Open Series


The GC Open (unrestricted) Series is one of five tiers of Golf Croquet Series in the Croquet England Fixtures Calendar, each a season-long competition that groups together certain tournaments of a similar class. Players can gain points by way of performance in a Series tournament - the Open Series is a straight 'points race' with no National Final.

The hierarchy of Series tournaments is:

  1. The Championship Series................... - 8 Championship tournaments, leading to the English National Singles Championship Final (for the 'Ascot Cup').
  2. The Open (Unrestricted) Series...... - 12 Open tournaments (unrestricted), it is a straight 'points race'. There is no National Final.
  3. The A-Level (0+) Series..................... - 15 tournaments restricted to handicaps 0+, leading to a National Final.
  4. The B-Level (3+) Series..................... - 24 tournaments restricted to handicaps 3+, leading to a National Final.
  5. The C-Level (7+) Series..................... - 27 tournaments restricted to handicaps 7+, leading to a National Final.

See the GC Series page for the procedures regarding tournament allocation and accumulation of points.

The Croquet England Events page shows the current Calendar Fixtures for the Open (unrestricted) Series.

All tournaments in the Series will use the standard GC formats if possible. Head to the Managing a GC Tournament page to download the format suitable for your Series tournament.

2024 Open (Unrestricted) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner
(10 points)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Information on the GC Ranking System

List of ranked events in this Series

Results on rankings?

Cheltenham

13-14 April

James Death

Sam Cuthbert

Nick Archer

Colin Britt

report by Ivor Brand

YES

Surbiton

27-28 April

Second day cancelled (waterllogged ground)

   

Hunstanton

18-19 May

           

Woking

10-11 June

           

Roehampton

15-16 June

           

National Forest (Ashby)

29-30 June

           

Sidmouth

06-07 July

           

Wiltshire (Hamptworth)

13-14 July

           

East Dorset

20-21 July

           

Budleigh Salterton

03-04 Aug

           

Watford

31 Aug-01 Sep

           

Sussex

07-08 Sep

           

Final Standings

             

Points Totals 2024

Name Points
James Death 10
Sam Cuthbert 6
Nick Archer 4
Colin Britt 2
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Previous Seasons' Results

If you spot any errors in this history, please contact competition Director Chris Roberts. The previous winners of the Series are listed on the Roll of Honour webpage.

2023 Open (Unrestricted) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner
(10 points)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Cheltenham

15-16 April

James Death

David Goacher

Chris Roberts

Jose Cano

  Yes

Surbiton

29-30 April

Lionel Tibble

Nicolas Denizot

Dave Evans

Ron Carter

  Yes

Hunstanton

13-14 May

Alain Giraud

Les Heard

Debbie Lines

Ian Lines

  Yes

Pendle

10-11 June

Roger I'Anson

Andrew Gould

Libby Dixon

Christine Wood

  Yes

Woking

12-13 June

Stephen Custance-Baker

Tim Russell

Mike Town

Tony Butcher

  Yes

Roehampton

17-18 June

Stephen Custance-Baker

Chris Roberts

 

Jonny Claxton & Tim Russell

report by Tim Russell

Yes

National Forest (Ashby)

01-02 July

Les Heard

Mike O'Brian

Andrew Loakes

Keith Pound

  Yes

Ryde

05-06 July

Nick Archer

Simon Carter

 

Stuart Peters & Roy Tillcock

report by Vernon Gibbs

Yes

Sidmouth

08-09 July

StuartM Smith

Stephen Custance-Baker

Neil Fillery

Les Heard

report by Louise Smith

Yes

Wiltshire (Hamptworth)

15-16 July

- Cancelled -

         

East Dorset

22-23 July

StuartM Smith

Stephen Custance-Baker

 

Jonathan Powe & David Goacher

report by Jonathan Powe

Yes

Budleigh Salterton

05-06 Aug

Andrew Loakes

Tim Russell

Neil Fillery

Tim Jolliff

report by Jonathan Powe

Yes

Watford - NEW

02-03 Sep

Tim King Nick Archer Ian Shore Ignacio Gross Ariza

report by Simon Hathrell

Yes

Sussex

09-10 Sep

Dominic Aarvold

Stephen Custance-Baker

Richard Brooks

Colin Britt

  Yes

Final Standings

 

STEPHEN CUSTANCE-BAKER (38pts)

StuartM Smith (20)

Les Heard (18)

Nick Archer (16)

   

Points Totals 2023

Name Points
Stephen Custance-Baker 38
StuartM Smith 20
Les Heard 18
Nick Archer 16
Andrew Loakes 14
Tim Russell 14
Dominic Aarvold 10
James Death 10
Alain Giraud 10
Roger I'Anson 10
Tim King 10
Chris Roberts 10
Lionel Tibble 10
Neil Fillery 8
David Goacher 8
Simon Carter 6
Nicolas Denizot 6
Andrew Gould 6
Mike O'Brian 6
Richard Brooks 4
Libby Dixon 4
Dave Evans 4
Debbie Lines 4
Ian Shore 4
Mike Town 4
Ignacio Gross Ariza 2
Colin Britt 2
Tony Butcher 2
Jose Cano 2
Ron Carter 2
Jonny Claxton 2
Tim Jolliff 2
Ian Lines 2
Stuart Peters 2
Keith Pound 2
Jonathan Powe 2
Roy Tillcock 2
Christine Wood 2

2022 Open (Unrestricted) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner
(10 points)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Cheltenham

02-03 April

Pedro Lozano

James Death

Nick Archer

Richard Bilton

report by Ivor Brand

Yes

Surbiton - NEW

30 Apr-2 May

Robert Fulford

Will Gee

Dominic Nunns

Lionel Tibble   Yes

Hunstanton

14-15 May

Richard Bilton

Nick Archer

-

Ian Lines & Jayne Stevens

report by Terrey Sparks

Yes

Pendle

11-12 June

David Cornes

Paul Dowdall

Elizabeth Dixon

Jane Tewson

report by Leigh Dixon

Yes

Woking

13-14 June

Simon Carter

Jeff Dawson

-

Tim Russell & Ian Norris?

  Yes

Roehampton - NEW

18-19 June

Chris Roberts

Nick Yates

Jonathan Claxton

Tim Russell

report by Tim Russell

Yes

National Forest (Ashby)

02-03 July

Callum Johnson

Jack Good

-

Stephen Thornton & Tim King?

  Yes

Ryde

06-07 July

Nick Archer Raouf Allim Chris Roberts Stuart Peters

report by Roy Tillcock

Yes

Sidmouth - NEW

09-10 July

Tim Jolliff Ryan Cabble Tim Russell Helen Reeves   Yes

Wiltshire (Hamptworth)

16-17 July

Timothy O'Donnell

Les Heard

Helen Reeves

Michael Fensome

  Yes

East Dorset

23-24 July

Robert Fulford Lionel Tibble Stuart M Smith Timothy O'Donnell

report by Jonathan Powe

Yes

Budleigh Salterton - NEW

03-04 Sep

Stephen Custance-Baker

Colin Britt

Dom Aarvold

Richard Brand

report by Stuart M Smith

Yes

Sussex

10-11 Sep

Dom Aarvold Lionel Tibble - Tony Butcher & Morgan Case   Yes

Final Standings

 

ROBERT FULFORD (20pts)

Nick Archer (20)

Dom Aarvold & Chris Roberts =3rd (14)

   

Points Totals 2022

Name Points
Robert Fulford 20
Nick Archer 20
Dom Aarvold 14
Chris Roberts 14
Lionel Tibble 14
Richard Bilton 12
Timothy O'Donnell 12
Simon Carter 10
David Cornes 10

Stephen Custance-Baker

10
Tim Jolliff 10
Pedro Lozano 10
Tim Russell 8
Raouf Allim 6
Colin Britt 6
Ryan Cabble 6
Jeff Dawson 6
James Death 6
Paul Dowdall 6
Will Gee 6
Jack Good 6
Les Heard 6
Helen Reeves 6
Nick Yates 6
Jonathan Claxton 4
Elizabeth Dixon 4
Dominic Nunns 4
Stuart M Smith 4
Richard Brand 2
Michael Fensome 2
Ian Lines 2
Ian Norris 2
Stuart Peters 2
Jayne Stevens 2
Jane Tewson 2

2021 Open (Unrestricted) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner
(10 points)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Cheltenham

17-18 April

Stephen Mulliner

Lionel Tibble

Steve Leonard

Sarah Hayes

report by Ivor Brand

Yes

Budleigh (New)

22-23 May

Stuart M Smith

Aston Wade

Chris Roberts

Steve Leonard

  Yes

Hunstanton

22-23 May

Ian Burridge

Simon Carter

David Bell

John Noble

  Yes

Wrest Park

05-06 June

Nick Archer

Chris Roberts

Tim Russell

David Bell

report by Richard Keighley

Yes

Pendle

12-13 June

- Cancelled -

         

Woking

14-15 June

Simon Carter

Richard Brooks

Tim Russell

?

report by Simon Carter

Yes

Ryde

07-08 July

Nick Archer

Roger Goldring

Chris Roberts

Ian Shore

report by Roy Tillcock

Yes

Wiltshire (Hamptworth)

17-18 July

Tim O'Donnell Aston Wade Nick Archer Colin Britt

report by Richard Jenkins

Yes

Sussex

11-12 Sep

Tudor Jenkins David Bell Eleanor Ross Jamie Burch   Yes

Final Standings

 

NICK ARCHER (24pts)

Simon Carter (16) Chris Roberts (14) David Bell & Aston Wade =4 (12)    

Points Totals 2021

Name Points
Nick Archer 24
Simon Carter 16
Chris Roberts 14
David Bell 12
Aston Wade 12
Ian Burridge 10
Tudor Jenkins 10
Tim O'Donnell 10
Stephen Mulliner 10
Stuart M Smith 10
Richard Brooks 6
Roger Goldring 6
Steve Leonard 6
Tim Russell 6
Lionel Tibble 6
Eleanor Ross 4
Colin Britt 2
Jamie Burch 2
Sarah Hayes 2
John Noble 2
Ian Shore 2

2020 Open (Unrestricted) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner
(10 points)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Cheltenham

18-19 April

Cancelled - then resurrected to 01-02 August (see below), but that then cancelled too

 
Northampton

02-03 May

Cancelled    
Hunstanton

23-24 May

Cancelled    
Wrest Park

30-31 May

Postponed to 05-06 Sep (see below)    
Woking

08-09 June

Cancelled    
Pendle

13-14 June

Cancelled    
Ryde

08-09 July

Cancelled    
Wiltshire (Hamptworth) 18-19 July

Stuart M Smith

Steve Leonard

Gary Brennan

Ross Bagni

  Yes
East Dorset 25-26 July Jonathan Powe

Stuart M Smith

Steve Leonard

Gary Brennan

report by Jonathan Powe

Yes
Cheltenham

01-02 Aug

Cancelled, was a new date    
Wrest Park

05-06 Sep

Les Heard

Paul Durkin

Stephen Custance-Baker

John Noble

report by Richard Keighley

Yes
Sussex

12-13 Sep

Eleanor Ross Steve Leonard Richard Brooks Lionel Tibble   Yes

Final Standings

 

STUART M SMITH (16pts)

Steve Leonard (16)

Les Heard, Jonathan Powe, Eleanor Ross =3rd (10)

   

Points Totals 2020

Name Points
Stuart M Smith 16
Steve Leonard 16
Les Heard 10
Jonathan Powe 10
Eleanor Ross 10
Paul Durkin 6
Gary Brennan 6
Richard Brooks 4
Stephen Custance-Baker 4
Ross Bagni 2
John Noble 2
Lionel Tibble 2

2019 Open (Unrestricted) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner
(10 points)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Cheltenham

13-14 April

Stuart M Smith

Roger Goldring

Louise Bradforth

Nick Archer

report by Kevin Ham

Yes
Northampton

04-05 May

Stuart M Smith

Pete Dowd

Tim King John Noble   Yes
Hunstanton

25-26 May

Simon Carter

Nick Archer

Stephen Custance-Baker

Don Beck

report by David Boxell

Yes
Wrest Park

08-09 June

Chris Roberts

John Noble

Roger Goldring & Tim King (2 points each)

report by Richard Keighley

Yes
Woking

12-13 June

Malcolm Bigg Jeff Dawson Mike Town Colin Britt

report by Bernard Jones

Yes
Pendle

15-16 June

David Widdison

Tim King

Paul Rigge

David Bell

report by Abdul Ahmed

Yes
Ryde

06-07 July

Steve Leonard

Roger Goldring

Chris Roberts

Chris Heath

  Yes

East Dorset

13-14 July

Jonathan Powe

Stuart M Smith

Ian Cobbold

David Kendrick

reports by Jonathan Powe

Yes
Wiltshire (Hamptworth) 20-21 July Stuart M Smith Lionel Tibble Keith Pound Tim O'Donnell   Yes
Sussex

07-08 Sep

Liz Farrow Robert T Clark Stuart M Smith Richard Brooks   Yes

Final Standings

 

STUART M SMITH (40pts)

Chris Roberts (14)

Roger Goldring (14)

Tim King (12)

   

Points Totals 2019

Name Points
Stuart M Smith 40
Chris Roberts 14
Roger Goldring 14
Tim King 12
Malcolm Bigg 10
Simon Carter 10
Liz Farrow 10
Steve Leonard 10
Jonathan Powe 10
David Widdison 10
Nick Archer 8
John Noble 8
RobertT Clark 6
Jeff Dawson 6
Pete Dowd 6
Lionel Tibble 6
Louise Bradforth 4

Ian Cobbold

4

Stephen Custance-Baker

4
Keith Pound 4

Paul Rigge

4

Mike Town

4
Don Beck 2
David Bell 2
Colin Britt 2
Richard Brooks 2
Chris Heath 2
David Kendrick 2
Tim O'Donnell 2

2018 Open (Unrestricted) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner
(10 points)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Cheltenham

14-15 April

Lionel Tibble

Dave Trimmer

Mark Suter

Tony Forbes

report by Kevin Ham

yes

Lancashire (Pendle)

28-29 April

Tim King

Libby Dixon

-

Paul Rigge & Stuart Smith

report by Paul Durkin

yes

Northampton

05-06 May

Lionel Tibble

Nick Archer

Peter Balchin

David Widdison

report by Lionel Tibble

yes

Hunstanton

26-27 May

Richard Bilton

Stuart M Smith

Martin French

David Widdison

report by David Boxall

yes
Woking

04-05 June

Jeff Dawson

Lionel Tibble

Guy Scurfield

Mike Town

report by Bernard Jones

yes
Wrest Park

09-10 June

Tim King

Lionel Tibble Raouf Allim John Noble

report by Richard Keighley

yes
Pendle

16-17 June

- Cancelled -          
Ryde

07-08 July

Roy Tillcock

Chris Roberts

Stephen Leonard

Chris Sheen

report by Roy Tillcock

yes
East Dorset

14-15 July

Jonathan Powe

Stuart M Smith

Stephen Custance-Baker

Richard Brooks

report by Jonathan Powe

yes
Sussex

08-09 Sep

Stuart M Smith

Manuel Alvarez-Sala

Liz Farrow

Stephen Custance-Baker

   

Final Standings

 

LIONEL TIBBLE (32pts)

Stuart M Smith (22)

Tim King (20)

4 players, see below (10)

   

Points Totals 2018

Name Points
Lionel Tibble 32
StuartM Smith 22
Tim King 20
Richard Bilton 10
Jeff Dawson 10
Jonathan Powe 10
Roy Tillcock 10

Manuel Alvarez-Sala (Spain)

6
Nick Archer 6
Stephen Custance-Baker 6
Libby Dixon 6
Chris Roberts 6
Stuart M Smith 6
Dave Trimmer 6
Raouf Allim 4
Peter Balchin 4
Liz Farrow 4
Martin French 4
Stephen Leonard 4
Guy Scurfield 4
Mark Suter 4
David Widdison 4
Richard Brooks 2
Tony Forbes 2
John Noble 2
Paul Rigge 2
Chris Sheen 2
Stuart Smith 2
Mike Town 2

2017 Open (Unrestricted) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner
(10 points)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links Results on rankings?
Cheltenham

22-23 April

Stephen Custance-Baker

Ivor Brand

Peter Balchin

David Bell

Report by Russell Barter

Yes
Lancashire (Pendle)

29-30 April

Tim King

David Widdison

Freda Vitty

Ray Mounfield

Report by Tim King

Yes
Northampton

06-07 May

Lionel Tibble

Peter Dowd

John Noble

Michael Hills

Report by Lionel Tibble

Yes
Woking

05-06 June

Jeff Dawson

Lionel Tibble

James Death

Chris Roberts

Report by Bernard Jones

Yes
Pendle

17-18 June

Jane Pringle

Freda Vitty

Les Heard

Libby Dixon

Report by Abdul Ahmad

Yes
Ryde

08-09 July

Stephen Custance-Baker

Chris Roberts

Roy Tillcock

Pam Sim

  Yes
East Dorset

15-16 July

Jonathan Powe

Richard Brooks

Nick Archer

Tom Weston

Report by Jonathan Powe

Yes
Sussex

09-10 Sep

David Dray

Colin Britt

Lionel Tibble & Martin French (3 points each)

  Yes
Final Standings  

STEPHEN CUSTANCE-BAKER (20pts)

Lionel Tibble (19)

6 players, see below (10)

   

Points Totals 2017

Name Points

Stephen Custance-Baker

20
Lionel Tibble 19
Jeff Dawson 10
David Dray 10
Tim King 10
Jane Pringle 10
Jonathan Powe 10
Freda Vitty 10
Chris Roberts 8
Ivor Brand 6
Colin Britt 6
Richard Brooks 6
Peter Dowd 6
David Widdison 6
Nick Archer 4
Peter Balchin 4
James Death 4
Les Heard 4
John Noble 4
Roy Tillcock 4
Martin French 3
David Bell 2
Libby Dixon 2
Michael Hills 2
Ray Mounfield 2
Pam Sim 2
Tom Weston 2

2016 Open (Unrestricted) Series Tournaments Results

Tournament Date

Winner
(10 points)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links Results on rankings?
Northampton 07-08 May David Widdison Tim King David Bell & Les Heard (3 points each)

report by Tim King

Yes
Woking 06-07 June Jeff Dawson Mike Town Lionel Tibble Jonathan Diamond

report by Bernard Jones

Yes
Lancashire (Pendle) 18-19 June David Widdison David Bell Margaret Cowman & Edward Flexman (3 points each)

report by Andrea Widdison

Yes
Hamptworth 25-26 June Lionel Tibble Jonathan Powe Chris Roberts Mark Daley

report by Richard Jenkins

Yes
Ryde 09-10 July James O'Keeffe Chris Roberts Stuart Peters Pam Sim   Yes
East Dorset 16-17 July Jonathan Powe Mark Hamann Ian Cobbold Don Beck   Yes
Bury 23-24 July David Widdison Angharrad Walters David Crawford & Jane Pringle (3 points each)   Yes
Sussex 10-11 Sep Paul Gunn Colin Britt Bill Arliss & Mike O'Brian (3 points each)   Yes
Final Standings  

DAVID WIDDISON

Jonathan Powe Lionel Tibble Jeff Dawson, Paul Gunn & James O'Keeffe =4 (10)    

Points Totals 2016

Name Points
David Widdison 30
Jonathan Powe 16
Lionel Tibble 14
Jeff Dawson 10
Paul Gunn 10
James O'Keeffe 10
Chris Roberts 10
David Bell 9
Colin Britt 6
Mark Hamann 6
Tim King 6
Mike Town 6
Angharrad Walters 6
Ian Cobbold 4
Stuart Peters 4
Bill Arliss 3
Margaret Cowman 3
David Crawford 3
Edward Flexman 3
Les Heard 3
Mike O'Brian 3
Jane Pringle 3
Don Beck 2
Mark Daley 2
Jonathan Diamond 2
Sam Pim 2

Please contact Competition Director Chris Roberts if you spot any results errors.