CA Logo
CA Logo

GC Open Series

The CA's golf croquet Open Series is part of a hierarchy of competitions that group together certain tournaments of a similar grade. Players are rewarded for their achievements in Series tournaments, by the awarding of points that can lead to a National Final or can achieve direct qualification to a National Final by dint of a qualifying tournament victory. Note however that the Open Series is a straight 'points races' with no National Final.

The hierarchy of Series tournaments is:

  1. The Championship Series........... - 8 Championship tournaments, leading to a National Final for English National Singles Championship (and the 'Ascot Cup')
  2. The Open Series (unrestricted) - 13 Open tournaments ............................., it is a straight 'points race'. There is no National Final.
  3. The A-Level (0+) Series............ - 14 tournaments restricted to handicaps 0+, leading to a National Final.
  4. The B-Level (3+) Series............ - 26 tournaments restricted to handicaps 3+, leading to a National Final.
  5. The C-Level (7+) Series............ - 24 tournaments restricted to handicaps 7+, leading to a National Final.

The Open Series competition rules

  1. The winner of the Open Series will be the player who accumulates the most points in the Series tournaments from finishing first (10 points), second (6 points), third (4 points) or fourth (2 points).
  2. Note: if a third/fourth place play-off is declined by one player but not the other, the player willing to play will be placed third and the unwilling player fourth (with Series points awarded as above). If neither player is willing to play a third/fourth place play-off, each player will score only 2 points.
  3. There is no National Final for the Open Series - it is a straight points race.
  4. If there is a tie on Series points after the last tournament, the Series winner shall be the player who has scored the greatest number of tournament wins, followed (in order) by the greatest number of second, third and fourth places.
  5. Players can monitor the current standings on THIS dedicated page.

Procedures for Dealing with entries in the GC Open Series, A-Level (0+), B-Level (3+) and C-Level (7+) Series Tournaments

  1. Tournament Regulations C3a 1 and 2 shall apply.
    1. Attention is drawn to C3a2A in particular, which details that two priority places shall be made available to players who are U25 Members of the CA, subject to such players meeting the applicable handicap restrictions of the competition.
    2. Additionally, in the case of unrestricted events (i.e. the Open Series), a priority-placed U25 Member of the CA should have a handicap of 2 or better.
  1. The above U25 Member of the CA rule shall NOT apply to any national final.
  2. Tournament Regulation C3a3C shall NOT apply. Instead, players with the highest-ranking GC: CGS Grade at the allocation date shall be selected.
  3. Thereafter, the remainder of Regulation C3 shall apply.

Open Series Tournaments 2022

Tournament Date

Winner
(10 points)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Link to Latest UK/World Rankings

Link to Ranked results in this Series

Results on rankings yet?

Cheltenham

02-03 April

           

Surbiton - NEW

30Apr-2 May

           

Hunstanton

14-15 May

           

Pendle

11-12 June

           

Woking

13-14 June

           

Roehampton - NEW

18-19 June

           

National Forest (Ashby)

02-03 July

           

Ryde

06-07 July

           

Sidmouth - NEW

09-10 July

           

Wiltshire (Hamptworth)

16-17 July

           

East Dorset

23-24 July

           

Budleigh Salterton - NEW

03-04 Sept.

           

Sussex

10-11 Sept.

           

Final standings

             

Points Totals 2022

Name Points
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

.

Previous Seasons' Results

If you spot any errors in this history, please contact Chris Roberts.

Results 2021

Tournament Date

Winner
(10 points)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Link to Latest UK/World Rankings

Link to Ranked results in this Series

Results on rankings yet?

Cheltenham

17-18 April

Stephen Mulliner

Lional Tibble

Steve Leonard

Sarah Hayes

report by Ivor Brand

Yes

Budleigh (New)

22-23 May

Stuart M Smith

Aston Wade

Chris Roberts

Steve Leonard

  Yes

Hunstanton

22-23 May

Ian Burridge

Simon Carter

David Bell

John Noble

  Yes

Wrest Park

05-06 June

Nick Archer

Chris Roberts

Tim Russell

David Bell

report by Richard Keighley

Yes

Pendle

12-13 June

cancelled

         

Woking

14-15 June

Simon Carter

Richard Brooks

Tim Russell

?

report by Simon Carter

Yes

Ryde

07-08 July

Nick Archer

Roger Goldring

Chris Roberts

Ian Shore

report by Roy Tillcock

Yes

Wiltshire (Hamptworth)

17-18 July

Tim O'Donnell Aston Wade Nick Archer Colin Britt

report by Richard Jenkins

Yes

East Dorset

24-25 July

>>>>>>>>>>>> Moved to the Championship Series

 

Sussex

11-12 Sept.

Tudor Jenkins David Bell Ellie Ross Jamie Burch   Yes

Final standings

 

Nick Archer

Simon Carter Chris Roberts David Bell & Ason Wade    

Points Totals 2021

Name Points
Nick Archer 24
Simon Carter 16
Chris Roberts 14
David Bell 12
Aston Wade 12
Ian Burridge 10
Tudir Jenkins 10
Tim O'Donnell 10
Stephen Mulliner 10
Stuart M Smith 10
Richard Brooks 6
Roger Goldring 6
Steve Leonard 6
Tim Russell 6
Lionel Tibble 6
Ellie Ross 4
Colin Britt 2
Jamie Burch 2
Sarah Hayes 2
John Noble 2
Ian Shore 2

Results 2020

Tournament Date

Winner
(10 points)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Cheltenham

18-19 April

Cancelled - then resurrected to 01-02 August (see below), but that then cancelled too

 
Northampton

02-03 May

Cancelled    
Hunstanton

23-24 May

Cancelled    
Wrest Park

30-31 May

Postponed to 05-06 Sept (see below)    
Woking

08-09 June

Cancelled    
Pendle

13-14 June

Cancelled    
Ryde

08-09 July

Cancelled    
Wiltshire (Hamptworth) 18-19 July

Stuart M Smith

Steve Leonard

Gary Brennan

Ross Bagni

  Yes
East Dorset 25-26 July Jonathan Powe

Stuart M Smith

Steve Leonard

Gary Brennan

report by Jonathan Powe

Yes
Cheltenham

01-02 Aug

Cancelled was a new date  
Wrest Park

05-06 Sept

Les Heard

Paul Durkin

Stephen Custance-Baker

John Noble

report by Richard Keighley

Yes
Sussex

12-13 Sept

Eleanor Ross Steve Leonard Richard Brooks Lionel Tibble   Yes

Final standings

 

Stuart M Smith

Steve Leonard

Les Heard, Jonathan Powe, Eleanor Ross (joint 3rd)

   

Points Totals 2020

Name Points
Stuart M Smith 16
Steve Leonard 16
Les Heard 10
Jonathan Powe 10
Eleanor Ross 10
Paul Durkin 6
Gary Brennan 6
Richard Brooks 4
Stephen Custance-Baker 4
Ross Bagni 2
John Noble 2
Lionel Tibble 2

Results 2019

Tournament Date

Winner
(10 points)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Cheltenham

13-14 April

Stuart M Smith

Roger Goldring

Louise Bradforth

Nick Archer

report by Kevin Ham

Yes
Northampton

04-05 May

Stuart M Smith

Pete Dowd

Tim King John Noble   Yes
Hunstanton

25-26 May

Simon Carter

Nick Archer

Stephen Custance-Baker

Don Beck

report by David Boxell

Yes
Wrest Park

08-09 June

Chris Roberts

John Noble

Roger Goldring & Tim King (2 pts each)

report by Richard Keighley

Yes
Woking

12-13 June

Malcolm Bigg Jeff Dawson Mike Town Colin Britt

report by Bernard Jones

Yes
Pendle

15-16 June

David Widdison

Tim King

Paul Rigge

David Bell

report by Abdul Ahmed

Yes
Ryde

06-07 July

Steve Leonard

Roger Goldring

Chris Roberts

Chris Heath

  Yes

East Dorset

13-14 July

Jonathan Powe

Stuart M Smith

Ian Cobbold

David Kendrick

reports by Jonathan Powe

Yes
Wiltshire (Hamptworth) 20-21 July Stuart M Smith Lionel Tibble Keith Pound Tim O'Donnell   Yes
Sussex

07-08 Sept

Liz Farrow Robert T Clark Stuart M Smith Richard Brooks   Yes

Final standings

 

Stuart M Smith (40)

Chris Roberts (14)

Roger Goldring (14)

Tim King (12)

   

Points Totals 2019

Name Points
Stuart M Smith 40
Chris Roberts 14
Roger Goldring 14
Tim King 12
Malcolm Bigg 10
Simon Carter 10
Liz Farrow 10
Steve Leonard 10
Jonathan Powe 10
David Widdison 10
Nick Archer 8
John Noble 8
RobertT Clark 6
Jeff Dawson 6
Pete Dowd 6
Lionel Tibble 6
Louise Bradforth 4

Ian Cobbold

4

Stephen Custance-Baker

4
Keith Pound 4

Paul Rigge

4

Mike Town

4
Don Beck 2
David Bell 2
Colin Britt 2
Richard Brooks 2
Chris Heath 2
David Kendrick 2
Tim O'Donnell 2

Results 2018

Tournament Date

Winner
(10 points)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links

Results on rankings?

Cheltenham

14-15 April

Lionel Tibble

Dave Trimmer

Mark Suter

Tony Forbes

report by Kevin Ham

yes

Lancashire (Pendle)

28-29 April

Tim King

Libby Dixon

-

Paul Rigge & Stuart Smith

report by Paul Durkin

yes

Northampton

05-06 May

Lionel Tibble

Nick Archer

Peter Balchin

David Widdison

report by Lionel Tibble

yes

Hunstanton

26-27 May

Richard Bilton

Stuart M Smith

Martin French

David Widdison

report by David Boxall

yes
Woking

04-05 June

Jeff Dawson

Lionel Tibble

Guy Scurfield

Mike Town

report by Bernard Jones

yes
Wrest Park

09-10 June

Tim King

Lionel Tibble Raouf Allim John Noble

report by Richard Keighley

yes
Pendle

16-17 June

- cancelled -

         
Ryde

07-08 July

Roy Tillcock

Chris Roberts

Stephen Leonard

Chris Sheen

report by Roy Tillcock

yes
East Dorset

14-15 July

Jonathan Powe

StuartM Smith

Stephen Custance-Baker

Richard Brooks

report by Jonathan Powe

yes
Sussex

08-09 Sept

Stuart M Smith

Manuel Alvarez-Sala

Liz Farrow

Stephen Custance-Baker

   

Final standings

-

Lionel Tibble (32)

StuartM Smith (22)

Tim King (20)

4 players, see below (10)

   

Points Totals 2018

Name Points
Lionel Tibble 32
StuartM Smith 22
Tim King 20
Richard Bilton 10
Jeff Dawson 10
Jonathan Powe 10
Roy Tillcock 10

Manuel Alvarez-Sala (Spain)

6
Nick Archer 6
Stephen Custance-Baker 6
Libby Dixon 6
Chris Roberts 6
Stuart M Smith 6
Dave Trimmer 6
Raouf Allim 4
Peter Balchin 4
Liz Farrow 4
Martin French 4
Stephen Leonard 4
Guy Scurfield 4
Mark Suter 4
David Widdison 4
Richard Brooks 2
Tony Forbes 2
John Noble 2
Paul Rigge 2
Chris Sheen 2
Stuart Smith 2
Mike Town 2

Results 2017

Tournament Date

Winner
(10 points)

2nd
(6 points)

3rd
(4 points)

4th
(2 points)

Tournament report links Results on rankings?
Cheltenham

22-23 April

Stephen Custance-Baker

Ivor Brand

Peter Balchin

David Bell

Report by Russell Barter

yes
Lancashire (Pendle)

29-30 April

Tim King

David Widdison

Freda Vitty

Ray Mounfield

Report by Tim King

yes
Northampton

06-07 May

Lionel Tibble

Peter Dowd

John Noble

Michael Hills

Report by Lionel Tibble

yes
Woking

05-06 June

Jeff Dawson

Lionel Tibble

James Death

Chris Roberts

Report by Bernard Jones

yes
Pendle

17-18 June

Jane Pringle

Freda Vitty

Les Heard

Libby Dixon

Report by Abdul Ahmad

yes
Ryde

08-09 July

Stephen Custance-Baker

Chris Roberts

Roy Tillcock

Pam Sim

  yes
East Dorset

15-16 July

Jonathan Powe

Richard Brooks

Nick Archer

Tom Weston

Report by Jonathan Powe

yes
Sussex

09-10 Sept

David Dray

Colin Britt

Lionel Tibble & Martin French (3pts. each)

  yes

Points Totals 2017

Name Points

Stephen Custance-Baker

20
Lionel Tibble 19
Jeff Dawson 10
David Dray 10
Tim King 10
Jane Pringle 10
Jonathan Powe 10
Freda Vitty 10
Chris Roberts 8
Ivor Brand 6
Colin Britt 6
Richard Brooks 6
Peter Dowd 6
David Widdison 6
Nick Archer 4
Peter Balchin 4
James Death 4
Les Heard 4
John Noble 4
Roy Tillcock 4
Martin French 3
David Bell 2
Libby Dixon 2
Michael Hills 2
Ray Mounfield 2
Pam Sim 2
Tom Weston 2

Points Totals 2016

Name Points

David Widdison

winner

Please contact Competition Director Chris Roberts if you spot any results errors.