CA Logo
CA Logo

CA Data Privacy Notice

Introduction

This privacy notice describes how the Croquet Association processes the personal information ("the data") it holds about you, or that you are about to share with it. The CA is committed to keeping your information safe and to meet its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") to process it fairly. This notice also outlines your rights if you feel it is not doing so.

Identity and Contact Details

The Controller of the data is the Croquet Association (CA), which is a non-profit making unincorporated association of its members. It operates directly through its Officers, Staff, those serving on its Council and Committees and in other roles (e.g. Tournament Managers, Handicappers, Coaches); and indirectly through its Member Clubs, Member Federations and Coaching Academies when they are acting on its behalf. It can be contacted through its office: The Croquet Association, Old Bath Road, Cheltenham GL53 7DF, e-mail: caoffice@croquet.org.uk. Please identify any correspondence related to this notice with the subject "Data Protection: FAO CA Manager".

The CA is not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer as defined by GDPR: its Manager and Hon. Secretary are jointly responsible for ensuring that data protection issues are dealt with by the organisation.

Purpose and Lawful Basis for Processing

The CA processes (or will process) information about you in order to administer your membership, sales to you from its online shop, or more generally support its activities, for example the tournaments, coaching, development and related programmes that it runs.

The lawful basis for holding membership and sales records is to fulfil the contract with you as a member or customer (or potential member or customer) of the CA. More generally, the lawful basis for the processing described above is that it is in the legitimate interests of the CA in pursuit of its aims as stated in its Constitution.

The CA also processes personal data relating to current or potential contracts with staff, landlords, suppliers or service providers, under the lawful basis of fulfilling or entering into those contracts.

Categories of Personal Data

The CA may hold and process the following categories of structured personal data about its current or potential members, customers, contacts and those engaging in activities run under its auspices:

It may also hold data relating to contracts with staff and third parties, as noted above.

In addition, unstructured personal data relating to you may be held in e-mails sent to or from you, or between those acting on behalf of the CA, and in logs of requests you make to its website.

Information Sharing

The CA will not pass your data to anyone without your consent, except where necessary to provide its services, as detailed below:

Location of Data Processing

The data is processed on computers (and backups of them) operated by the CA, on those operated by its service providers (e.g. for its website, e-mail, online shop, payments, banking and distribution), and on paper records.

These are all normally located in the UK, European Union or countries which have equivalent data protection safeguards.

Retention Periods

Except where required for archiving purposes (e.g. results of tournaments and club competitions and records of CA activity, such as minute books and membership lists), data about you will be deleted no later than six years after you were last a member of or had financial dealings with the CA.

Your Rights

You have the right to object to how the CA processes your personal information. In particular, you can request that your contact details are not shown in published membership lists. You also have the right to access, correct, and, in some cases, delete and restrict the use to which your information is put, but your participation in events or fulfilment of your membership rights may be restricted if you do so. In addition, you have the right to complain to the CA (see the first section for contact details) and to the Information Commissioner at http://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us.

Please contact the CA (using the contact details above) in the first instance if you have any queries or concerns.

Data Sources

The primary source for the data held about you is the information you provided, or are about to provide, when joining the CA or subsequently updating it, either directly or through a club of which you are a member. Those acting on behalf of the CA in running its activities are a secondary source of data for your results, handicaps, qualifications etc.

Consequences of Failing to Provide Data

If you do not provide the information required by the CA to become a member or enter a tournament or coaching activity then you will be unable to do so. The CA requires at least a postal address to ensure that it can contact its members and those playing in tournaments run under its Regulations.

Automated Decision-Making

Software may be used to produce draws and orders of play for tournaments, and to assist team and squad selection, but otherwise no automated decision-making software is used by the CA.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website: significant changes will be notified in a news item.

Version 1, 24th May, 2018