CA Logo
CA Logo

Ian Lines won the Jubilee Tankard

[<<] [>>] by Paul Rigge at Southport
19-20 April 2008 (AC)

18 Players came to face cold easterly cross winds, and all wrapped up against the wind chill - except 'the beast', who wore shorts on both days!

Play was 'testing' given the strength of the field with Ian providing the sole TP in the final.

Leave was given to Ray Lowe on the Sunday and local member Carol Lewis was woken at 7:30am and pressed into service to even up the numbers for the day.

The tankard was presented by Prof Alan Pidcock - Southport President and the event managed by Paul Rigge.

Final Order

1 Ian Lines
2 David Maugham
3 Alan Pidcock
4 Peter McDermott
5 Tom Griffith
6 Ray Lowe
7 Brian Storey
8 Gordon Hopewell
9 Carol Lewis
10 Richard Griffiths
11 Bob Burnett
12 David Barrett
13 Dean Benison
14 David Walters
15 Richard White
16 James Hopgood
17 Ken Jones
18 Paul Rigge
19 Dave Nick

Full Results

Dean Benison bt David Barrett +19
Richard Griffiths bt Paul Rigge +9
Brian Storey bt Gordon Hopewell +7t
Bob Burnett bt Tom Griffith +5
Richard White bt James Hopgood +18
Peter McDermott bt Dave Nick +6
Ray Lowe bt Alan Pidcock +8
David Walters bt Ken Jones +14t
David Maugham bt Dean Benison +16
Bob Burnett bt Brian Storey +2
Richard White bt Peter McDermott +6
Ian Lines bt David Walters +15
Richard Griffiths bt Ken Jones +22
Dave Nick bt David Barrett +16
Alan Pidcock bt Paul Rigge +19
Tom Griffith bt James Hopgood +18
Ray Lowe bt Gordon Hopewell +23
David Barrett bt Ken Jones +15
Dave Nick bt David Walters +16
David Maugham bt Richard Griffiths +25
Ian Lines bt Ray Lowe +4
Tom Griffith bt Brian Storey +5
Peter McDermott bt Dean Benison +21
Alan Pidcock bt Richard White +13
David Maugham bt Bob Burnett +7
David Maugham bt Bob Burnett +26
Richard Griffiths bt Dave Nick +8
David Walters bt Paul Rigge +6
Gordon Hopewell bt James Hopgood +5
Ian Lines bt Richard White +4
Ian Lines bt Richard White +26
James Hopgood bt Paul Rigge +16
Gordon Hopewell bt Ken Jones +1t
Brian Storey bt David Barrett +22
Alan Pidcock bt Tom Griffith +8
Dean Benison bt David Walters +1t
Bob Burnett bt Dave Nick +22
Ray Lowe bt Peter McDermott +9
Richard Griffiths bt Carol Lewis +15
Brian Storey bt Dave Nick +10
David Barrett bt Bob Burnett +4
Peter McDermott bt James Hopgood +3
Tom Griffith bt Dean Benison +8
Alan Pidcock bt Richard Griffiths +7
Carol Lewis bt Ken Jones +3
Richard White bt David Walters +11
Paul Rigge bt Dave Nick +15
Bob Burnett bt Richard Griffiths +5
Brian Storey bt Paul Rigge +17
Ian Lines bt David Maugham +26tp
Ian Lines bt David Maugham +14



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is the CA Office.