CA Logo
CA Logo

Budleigh Salterton summer week

[<<] [>>] by Michael Town
30 July-5 August 2006 (AC - Mixed)

Handicap

47 entries

Quarter-finals

Michael Town (2.5) beat Peter Miller (10) +18
Roy Edwards (3.5) beat Nigel Betts (2.5) +16
Richard Mills (12) beat Adam Wimshurst (10) +8
John Reddish (9) beat Harry Midgley (8) +2 (T)

Semi-finals

Michael Town beat Roy Edwards +11
Richard Mills beat John Reddish +15

Final

Richard Mills beat Michael Town +24

Open Singles

A-class (12 entries)

Semi-finals

David Harrison-Wood (-2) beat Alan Linton (-1) +26tp
John Toye (-1.5) beat Bob Burnett (-1) +4

Final

John Toye beat David Harrison-Wood +6, +10

B-class (12 entries)

Semi-finals

Michael Lester (3.5) beat Ken Wood (3) +9
Nigel Betts (2.5) beat Roy Edwards (3.5) +24

Final

Nigel Betts beat Michael Lester +13

C-class

12 entries

Final

Jim Field (6) beat Liz Webb (7)

D-class

12 entries
Adam Wimshurst (10) beat Melanie Foster (10) +14

Handicap Doubles

20 pairs

Final

David Collins & Brian Pollock beat Carol Lewis & Brian Lewis +2 (T)

Golf Croquet

16 entries

Final

Peter Nash beat Brian Fisk 7-2, 7-5

Other awards

Fastest Game: Melanie Foster (45 minutes)
Most Singles Games: David Harrison-Wood (19)
Highest Handicapped Player to Achieve a Triple: Bob Burnett (-1)
Most Improved Gentleman: Peter Miller (+70)
Most Improved Lady: Liz Webb (+18)
CA Silver Award: Carol Lewis*
CA Bronze Award: Melanie Foster, Terry Foster, Richard Mills, Adam Wimshurst

Level Play section

4 classes - 2 blocks in each - 6 in each block
A & B classes - 1st and 2nd in each block play in semi-finals - winners in finals (best of 3 final for A class)
C class - 1st place in each block play in finals
D class - handicap so results not included here
Extra games fitted in where players and lawns are available (not a consolation event)

Results

Lionel Tibble beat Brian Fisk +13
David Harrison-Wood beat Bob Burnett +12 tp
Lionel Tibble beat Cliff Jones +10
David Magee beat Edward Dymock +13
John Toye beat Alan Linton +24
David Mumford beat Alan Pidcock +1 (T)
Peter Nash beat Brian Fisk +17
Ken Wood beat David Collins +5
Gina Lewis beat Eileen Magee +1 (T)
Nigel Betts beat Rodney Parkins +4
Ian Lewis beat Michael Town +2 (T)
Roy Edwards beat Gordon Weir +15
Michael Lester beat Daniel Mills +1 (T)
Liz Webb beat Carol Lewis +11
Jane Babbage beat John Reddish +12
Peter Hills beat Sheila Clabburn +9
Rupert Webb beat Michael Hamilton +3 (T)
Marie Lester beat Jill Hathaway +4
Jim Field beat Jane Mathews +9
Lionel Tibble beat David Magee +13
Bob Burnett beat Edward Dymock +25
David Harrison-Wood beat Cliff Jones +12 tpo
Rodney Parkins beat David Collins +12
Nigel Betts beat Eileen Magee +9
Ken Wood beat Gina Lewis +14
Daniel Mills beat Ian Lewis +15
Michael Lester beat Gordon Weir +2 (T)
Michael Town beat Roy Edwards +3
Liz Webb beat Peter Hills +5 (T)
Carol Lewis beat John Reddish +5
Jim Field beat Harry Midgley +3
Alan Pidcock beat Peter Nash +2 (T)
Alan Linton beat David Mumford +6
John Toye beat Brian Fisk +26 tp
Gordon Weir beat Daniel Mills +5
Jim Field beat Michael Hamilton +7
Rupert Webb beat Marie Lester +5
Jane Mathews beat Jill Hathaway +22
David Harrison-Wood beat Rodney Parkins +26 tp
David Harrison-Wood beat Edward Dymock +26 tp
Cliff Jones beat David Magee +3 (T)
Bob Burnett beat Lionel Tibble +10
John Toye beat David Mumford +24
Alan Linton beat Peter Nash +5
Brian Fisk beat Alan Pidcock +2
Rodney Parkins beat Eileen Magee +2
Ken Wood beat Nigel Betts +8
David Collins beat Gina Lewis +10
Michael Lester beat Michael Town +18
Roy Edwards beat Ian Lewis +22
John Reddish beat Sheila Clabburn +12 (T)
Carol Lewis beat Peter Hills +19
Liz Webb beat Jane Babbage +4 (T)
Bob Burnett beat Cliff Jones +25
David Magee beat David Harrison-Wood +18
Edward Dymock beat Lionel Tibble +4
Ken Wood beat Rodney Parkins +19
David Collins beat Eileen Magee +2 (T)
Carol Lewis beat Sheila Clabburn +3 (T)
Peter Hills beat Jane Babbage +8
Rupert Webb beat Jane Mathews +21
Bob Burnett beat David Magee +9 tp
David Harrison-Wood beat Lionel Tibble +1
Cliff Jones beat Edward Dymock +4
Alan Linton beat Brian Fisk +15
John Toye beat Alan Pidcock +25 stp
Peter Nash beat David Mumford +22 tp
Nigel Betts beat Gina Lewis +6
Roy Edwards beat Daniel Mills +3 (T)
Michael Lester beat Ian Lewis +10 (T)
Michael Town beat Gordon Weir +6 (T)
John Reddish beat Liz Webb +2 (T)
Jill Hathaway beat Jim Field +3 (T)
Michael Hamilton beat Marie Lester +25
David Mumford beat Brian Fisk +5
John Toye beat Peter Nash +20 tp
Alan Linton beat Alan Pidcock +13
Eileen Magee beat Ken Wood +3
Gina Lewis beat Rodney Parkins +1 (T)
Nigel Betts beat David Collins +25
Roy Edwards beat Michael Lester +3 (T)
Michael Town beat Daniel Mills +19
Ian Lewis beat Gordon Weir +8 (T)
Sheila Clabburn beat Jane Babbage +17
Jill Hathaway beat Rupert Webb +10
Michael Hamilton beat Jane Mathews +11
Jim Field beat Marie Lester +21
David Harrison-Wood beat Peter Nash +26 tp
John Reddish beat Peter Hills +22
Carol Lewis beat Jane Babbage +8
Liz Webb beat Sheila Clabburn +11 (T)
Marie Lester beat Jane Mathews +23
Jim Field beat Rupert Webb +13
Michael Hamilton beat Jill Hathaway +9
David Harrison-Wood beat Alan Linton +26 tp
John Toye beat Bob Burnett +4
Michael Lester beat Ken Wood +9
Nigel Betts beat Roy Edwards +24
Edward Dymock beat David Mumford +3 (T)
John Toye beat David Harrison-Wood +6
John Toye beat David Harrison-Wood +10
Jim Field beat Liz Webb +2
Nigel Betts beat Michael Lester +13



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.