CA Logo
CA Logo

Paul Castell won the Sussex County Croquet Club Autumn Tournament

[<<] [>>] by John Low
31st August 2006 (AC - Mixed)

Event 1: Class Singles

Abbey Challenge Cup

Winner: Paul Castell
Runner-up: Paul Salisbury

Scott Cup

Winner: John Davey
Runner-up: John Taylor

Daldy Cup

Winner
Runner-up

Monteith Bowl

Winner
Runner-up

CA awards

Bronze Award: Stephen Lewendon

Silver Award: John Taylor, Helena Urban, David Gaitley, Stephen Lewendon

Advanced play results

Jack Davies beat Gerard Healy +3; John Low +15; Alan Cottle +6; Mary Knapp +17
Paul Salisbury beat Jack Davies +21 TP; Gerard Healy +14 TP; John Low +3; Alan Cottle +26 TP; Mary Knapp +19
Gerard Healy beat David Mumford +13; Mark Fawcett +7; Alan Cottle +25 TP; Mary Knapp +15
David Mumford beat Jack Davies +4; Paul Castell +1; Mark Fawcett +7; John Low +14; Mary Knapp +12
Paul Castell beat Jack Davies +14; Paul Salisbury +6; Gerard Healy +23 TP; Mark Fawcett +15 TP; John Low +13; Alan Cottle +23 TP; Mary Knapp +25 QP
Mark Fawcett beat Jack Davies +2; Paul Salisbury +3; Alan Cottle +18; Mary Knapp +20
John Low beat Gerard Healy +16; Mark Fawcett +7; Mary Knapp +7
Alan Cottle beat David Mumford +11; John Low +14; Mary Knapp +24
Dennis Shaw beat Christine Constable +8
John Davey beat Dennis Shaw +23; John Taylor +3; Gene Mears +1; Alan Mayne +17; Mark Hamilton +20; Jonathan Isaacs +16; Christine Constable +10
John Taylor beat Dennis Shaw +6; Gene Mears +1; Alan Mayne +4; Mark Hamilton +25; Christine Constable +19
Gene Mears beat Dennis Shaw +13; Alan Mayne +8; Jonathan Isaacs +4; Christine Constable +21
Alan Mayne beat Dennis Shaw +3; Mark Hamilton +14; Jonathan Isaacs +4; Christine Constable +11
Mark Hamilton beat Dennis Shaw +18; Gene Mears +13; Christine Constable +13
Jonathan Isaacs beat Dennis Shaw +7; John Taylor +10; Mark Hamilton +10
Christine Constable beat Jonathan Isaacs +8
Quiller Barrett beat Diana Brothers +2; John Gosney +5; David Gaitley +16; Alan Edwards +1
Diana Brothers beat Janet Overell +17; David Gaitley +6; Alan Edwards +6; Sue Strong +23
Pauline Davey beat Quiller Barrett +12; Diana Brothers +2; Janet Overell +6; John Gosney +19; Alan Edwards +13; Sue Strong +8
Janet Overell beat Quiller Barrett +19; John Gosney +21; David Gaitley +14; Alan Edwards +7; Sue Strong +3
John Gosney beat Diana Brothers +10; David Gaitley +7
David Gaitley beat Pauline Davey +1; Sue Strong +8
Alan Edwards beat John Gosney +20; David Gaitley +9; Sue Strong +1
Sue Strong beat Quiller Barrett +1; John Gosney +7

Paul Salisbury beat David Mumford +4



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.