CA Logo
CA Logo

Counties team members

[<<] [>>] by Chris Williams
29th May 2001 (AC - Championships)

I don't have the complete lists, so there are probably a few names missing, but from what I can remember the teams were:

Avon

Ed Duckworth
David Goacher
Roger Jenkins
Alex Leggate
Frances Ransom
Ray Ransom

Bedfordshire

Tom Anderson
John Bevington
Howard Bottomley
George Collin
Jon Watson
John Wheeler

Cheshire

Ken Cooper
Chris Irwin
Colin Irwin
Ian Lines
Alan Linton
Brian Storey
Laurence Whittaker

Dorset

Roy Edwards
David Harrison-Wood
Strat Liddiard
William Ormerod
David Price
Peter Trimmer
Tom Weston

Essex

Chris Clarke
Debbie Cornelius
Geoffrey Cuttle
Robert Fulford
Michael Heap
Paul Stephenson
Guy Willard

Suffolk

Mark Avery
Steve Comish
Phil Eardley
Richard Kimmerling
Michael Percival
Celia Steward

Gloucester

Peter Darby
Craig Edwards
Dave Foulser
Don Gaunt
Dave Kibble
Paul Smith

Herts

James Dixon
John Gibbons
Nigel Gray
Duncan Hector
David Lilly
Ian Mantle
Sam Symonds
David Tutt

Channel Isles

Matthew Burrow
Sarah Burrow
Paul Duckworth
Kevin Garrad
Tony Le Moignan
John Oxley

Kent

Roger Best
David Collins
Tim Dutton
John Hobbs
Alex Jardine
Dave Mundy
Peter Nash
David Parkins

Lancashire

Bob Burnett
Ailsa Lines
James Hawkins
Brian Medley
Alan Pidcock
David Nicholson

Middlesex

Reg Bamford
Tom Browne
Tom Coles
Phil Cordingley
Jerry Guest
Dayal Gunasekera
William Prichard
Peter Quinn

Notts

Keith Aiton
Jed Allen
Gary Bennett
Gordon Hopewell
Nick Hyne
Beatrice McGlen
Richard White

Glamorgan

Ian Burridge
John Evans
Kevin Ham
James Mackay
Sue Mackay
Dai Morgan
Chris Tuthill
Chris Williams

Northants

Louise Bradforth
Brian Hallam
Norman Hicks
Gillian Nix
Phillip Shaw
Lionel Tibble

Berkshire

Roger Jackman
Joe King
John McMordie
Nelson Morrow
Bob Stephens
Adrian Wadley

Surrey

Ian Bond
Jeff Dawson
Graham Gale
Tony Mrozinski
George Noble
Chris Patmore
Tim Wilkins

Sussex

Bill Arliss
Paul Castell
Jolyon Creasey
Jack Davies
John Low
Colin Prichard
Peter Pullin
Ian Vincent
Roger Wood

Northumberland

David Appleton
Robin Brown
Gail Curry
Mike Hammelev
David Magee
John Moore
Bruce Rannie

Devon

Tony Bower
Jonathan Coombs
Tony Dustan-Smith
Cliff Jones
Brian Smith
John Toye
Paul Whittall

Warwickshire

Chris Bennett
Henry Fellows
Martin Granger-Brown
Andrew Gregory
Peter Payne
Paul Swaffield

Yorkshire

Rod Ashwell
John Davis
Ed Dymock
Bill Lamb
Peter Thompson
Mike Town



 

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is the CA Office.