CA Logo
CA Logo

Somerset won the Inter-Counties Championship

[<<] [>>]

pictureJohn Solomon presents Inter Counties Trophy to David Goacher (Photo: Liz Williams)

by Bill Arliss at Southwick and Compton
27 May 2008 (AC - Championships)

Somerset (nee Avon) won the division one title with Suffolk taking division two. There were no run-away victories this year; the final round results were needed to decide both divisions.

Sussex, Middlesex and Yorkshire relegated to the second division whilst Suffolk. Hertfordshire and Northumberland gain promotion. Kent are now proud owners of the wooden spoon. The full league tables are below and see the article on Inter-County Statistics. There's also The "Sue Mackay" Report.

Division 1

  Played Won Games
Somerset 10 9 21
Cheshire 10 8 21
Nottinghamshire 10 8 19
Surrey 10 6 19
Essex 10 6 16
Lancashire 10 5 16
Glamorgan 10 4 15
Dorset 10 4 10
Sussex 10 3 13
Middlesex 10 2 10
Yorkshire 10 0 5

Division 2

  Played Won Games
Suffolk 10 7 20
Hertfordshire 10 7 18
Northumberland 10 6 16
Hampshire 10 5 17
Gloucestershire 10 5 16
Wiltshire 10 5 15
Devon 10 5 11
Bedfordshire 10 4 15
Channel Islands 10 4 14
Warwickshire 10 4 13
Kent 10 3 10

Full Games Results

Middlesex 1 Glamorgan 2
Wiltshire 3 Bedfordshire 0
Somerset 2 Yorkshire 1
Sussex 1 Lancashire 2
Northumberland 2 Warwickshire 1
Gloucestershire 2 Kent 1
Devon 0 Hertfordshire 3
Hampshire 1 Suffolk 2
Essex 3 Nottinghamshire 0
Dorset 0 Surrey 3
Gloucestershire 1 Hertfordshire 2
Glamorgan 1 Somerset 2
Kent 2 Northumberland 1
Warwickshire 2 Bedfordshire 1
Wiltshire 2 Devon 1
Yorkshire 1 Middlesex 2
Sussex 0 Cheshire 3
Essex 2 Dorset 1
Suffolk 2 Channel Islands 1
Nottinghamshire 2 Surrey 1
Warwickshire 1 Kent 2
Devon 2 Northumberland 1
Cheshire 2 Middlesex 1
Wiltshire 1 Hertfordshire 2
Somerset 2 Lancashire 1
Sussex 3 Glamorgan 0
Gloucestershire 2 Bedfordshire 1
Essex 1 Surrey 2
Dorset 2 Nottinghamshire 1
Hampshire 2 Channel Islands 1
Lancashire 3 Dorset 0
Suffolk 3 Kent 0
Glamorgan 1 Nottinghamshire 2
Gloucestershire 1 Northumberland 2
Channel Islands 2 Hertfordshire 1
Warwickshire 1 Devon 2
Hampshire 1 Wiltshire 2
Yorkshire 0 Surrey 3
Sussex 3 Essex 0
Somerset 2 Cheshire 1
Channel Islands 1 Wiltshire 2
Warwickshire 1 Hertfordshire 2
Kent 1 Devon 2
Lancashire 3 Middlesex 0
Suffolk 1 Bedfordshire 2
Hampshire 2 Gloucestershire 1
Glamorgan 3 Dorset 0
Cheshire 2 Essex 1
Somerset 2 Surrey 1
Sussex 2 Yorkshire 1
Gloucestershire 1 Devon 2
Northumberland 0 Bedfordshire 3
Hampshire 1 Warwickshire 2
Suffolk 3 Wiltshire 0
Dorset 2 Middlesex 1
Lancashire 0 Nottinghamshire 3
Channel Islands 2 Kent 1
Sussex 1 Somerset 2
Yorkshire 1 Essex 2
Cheshire 2 Surrey 1
Nottinghamshire 2 Somerset 1
Hampshire 3 Devon 0
Middlesex 1 Essex 2
Channel Islands 2 Bedfordshire 1
Hertfordshire 3 Kent 0
Sussex 1 Surrey 2
Suffolk 2 Northumberland 1
Cheshire 2 Glamorgan 1
Yorkshire 1 Lancashire 2
Wiltshire 1 Gloucestershire 2
Suffolk 1 Hertfordshire 2
Kent 2 Bedfordshire 1
Somerset 3 Dorset 0
Sussex 1 Nottinghamshire 2
Channel Islands 1 Devon 2
Hampshire 1 Northumberland 2
Middlesex 0 Surrey 3
Gloucestershire 1 Warwickshire 2
Yorkshire 0 Cheshire 3
Lancashire 2 Glamorgan 1
Channel Islands 1 Northumberland 2
Dorset 2 Sussex 1
Hampshire 3 Kent 0
Suffolk 3 Devon 0
Middlesex 1 Nottinghamshire 2
Hertfordshire 2 Bedfordshire 1
Somerset 2 Essex 1
Lancashire 1 Cheshire 2
Glamorgan 3 Yorkshire 0
Wiltshire 1 Warwickshire 2
Suffolk 0 Gloucestershire 3
Channel Islands 2 Warwickshire 1
Lancashire 1 Surrey 2
Glamorgan 1 Essex 2
Cheshire 3 Dorset 0
Middlesex 0 Somerset 3
Nottinghamshire 3 Yorkshire 0
Northumberland 2 Wiltshire 1
Hampshire 2 Hertfordshire 1
Bedfordshire 3 Devon 0
Yorkshire 0 Dorset 3
Cheshire 1 Nottinghamshire 2
Channel Islands 1 Gloucestershire 2
Middlesex 3 Sussex 0
Lancashire 1 Essex 2
Glamorgan 2 Surrey 1
Suffolk 3 Warwickshire 0
Hampshire 1 Bedfordshire 2
Kent 1 Wiltshire 2
Northumberland 3 Hertfordshire 0

Players

The following teams were announced.

Division 1

Cheshire

Colin Irwin (C), David Maugham, Ian Lines, Brian Storey, Ken Cooper, Lawrence Whittaker, Andrew Winn, Steve Lewis, David Mooney

Dorset

Peter Trimmer (C), Dave Trimmer, David Harrison-Wood, Chris Daniels, William Ormerod, Strat Liddiard, Alan Linton

Essex

Michael Heap(C), Debbie Cornelius, Robert Fulford, Gerard Healy, Jonathan Hills, Jack Wicks, Guy Willard

Glamorgan

Chris Williams(C), Ian Burridge, John Evans, Garry McElwain, Kevin Ham, David Walters, Sue Mackay

Lancashire

David Openshaw (C), Bob Burnett, Ailsa Lines, Alan Pidcock, Paul Rigge, Ray Lowe

Middlesex

Nick Parish (C), Tom Browne,Phil Cordingley, Nelson Morrow, Mike Huxley, Dai Morgan, Nigel Polhill, Dayal Gunasekera, Mark Fawcett

Nottinghamshire

Richard White(C), Keith Aiton, Gary Bennett, Dean Bennison, James Death, Gordon Hopewell, Patrick Hort,

Somerset

David Goacher, Ed Duckworth, Roger Jenkins, Kristian Chambers, Roger Tribe, Marcus Evans, Alex Leggate

Surrey

Jamie Burch, Jeff Dawson, Stephen Mulliner, Tony Mrozinski, Chris Patmore, Tim Wilkins, Samir Patel, George Noble (R), Ian Bond (R)

Sussex

Roger Wood (C), Bill Arliss, Rutger Beijderwellen, Paul Castell, Alan Cottle, Jack Davies, Mark Hamilton, David Hopkins, Ian Vincent

Yorkshire

John Davis (C), Rod Ashwell, Andy Davies, Edward Dymock, Peter Thompson, Charles Waterfield

Division 2

Bedford

Howard Bottomley (C), Jon Watson, Ben Ashwell, John Wheeler, George Collin, John Bevington, Bryan Harral, Tom Anderson

Channel Isles

Richard Griffiths (C), Sarah Burrow, Matthew Burrow, Gavin Carter, Tony Le Moignan, James Le Moignan, Kevin Garrad, Nigel Betts, Paula Le Moignan

Devon

Cliff Jones (C), Tony Dustan-Smith, Syd Jones, Charles Townshend, Richard Wood, Richard Mills, Brian Wainman, Jane Babbage, Sue Rogers

Gloucester

Paul Smith (C), Craig Edwards, Dave Kibble, Don Gaunt, Louise Bradforth, Dave Mundy

Hampshire

Brian Fisk (C), James Tuttiet, David G Nicholson, Graham Gale, Julie Hudson, John McMordie, Nigel Hind, Mike Town

Hertfordshire

Richard Smith (C), John Gibbons, Duncan Hector, Paul Stephenson, David Tutt, Ian Parkinson, George Woolhouse

Kent

Dennis Shaw (C), Peter Nash, David Collins, Robert Alexander, John Hobbs, Paul Miles, David Parkins, Rodney Parkins, David Tester

Northumberland

Robin Brown (C), Martin Stephenson, Kath Priestley, Derek Watts, Bruce Rannie, David Turner, Phil Errington

Suffolk

Steve Comish (C), Martin French, Chris Farthing, Martin Leach, Phil Eardley, Sue Edwards, Mark Avery

Warwickshire

Paul Swaffield (C), Sam Tudor, Brian Kerr, Martin Granger-Brown, Chris Bennett, Andrew Gregory

Wiltshire

Richard Dickson (C), Jonathan Lacey, Jonathan Lamb, Roger Hayes, John Grimshaw, David Williams, Brian Shorney(R), Ian Megaw (R)

(C) = Captain
(R) = Named reserve



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.