CA Logo
CA Logo

Jeff Dawson won the Woking Midsummer Open

[<<] [>>] by Geoffrey Cuttle at Woking Croquet Club
8 June 2008 (AC)

Jeff Dawson won the Challenge Cup at the Woking Midsummer Open, and he also won the doubles with Nick Harvey.

Results

Singles

The Challenge Cup
Winner: Jeff Dawson
Runner up: John Daniels
Caporn Casket (Best Performing B-Class): Mary Knapp

Round 1

Jeff Dawson beat Anthony Dix +20TP
John Daniels beat Michael Town +9
Paul Watson beat Andrew Dutton +8T
Malcolm Bigg beat David Mumford +26
Geoffrey Cuttle beat Robert Bateson +7T
Mary Knapp beat Nick Harvey +1T
Alan Edwards beat Ross Goodman +2T
Tal Golesworthy beat Graham Brightwell +2

Round 2

Jeff Dawson beat John Daniels +16TP
Paul Watson beat Malcolm Bigg +26
Michael Town beat Anthony Dix +24
David Mumford beat Andrew Dutton +18
Mary Knapp beat Geoffrey Cuttle +14
Alan Edwards beat Tal Golesworthy +16
Nick Harvey beat Robert Bateson +17
Graham Brightwell beat Ross Goodman +13T

Round 3

Jeff Dawson beat Paul Watson +18
John Daniels beat Malcolm Bigg +17
Michael Town beat David Mumford +19
Anthony Dix beat Andrew Dutton +5
Alan Edwards beat Mary Knapp +7
Tal Golesworthy beat Geoffrey Cuttle +15
Graham Brightwell beat Nick Harvey +5
Robert Bateson beat Ross Goodman +20

Round 4

Jeff Dawson beat Michael Town +10TPO
John Daniels beat Paul Watson +13
Malcolm Bigg beat Anthony Dix +6
David Mumford beat Alan Edwards +21
Mary Knapp beat Tal Golesworthy +3
Andrew Dutton beat Geoffrey Cuttle +18
Graham Brightwell beat Robert Bateson +8T
Nick Harvey beat Ross Goodman +26

Round 5

Jeff Dawson beat Malcolm Bigg +15TPO
John Daniels beat David Mumford +17
Paul Watson beat Michael Town +25
Anthony Dix beat Alan Edwards +22
Mary Knapp beat Graham Brightwell +1T
Nick Harvey beat Andrew Dutton +14
Robert Bateson beat Tal Golesworthy +1T
Ross Goodman beat Geoffrey Cuttle +9T

Round 6

Jeff Dawson beat David Mumford +22TP
Anthony Dix beat John Daniels +8
Mary Knapp beat Paul Watson +11
Malcolm Bigg beat Michael Town +3
Graham Brightwell beat Alan Edwards +6
Nick Harvey beat Geoffrey Cuttle +20
Ross Goodman beat Tal Golesworthy +2

Doubles

Silver Chalices: Jeff Dawson & Nick Harvey

Round 1

Cuttle & Knapp beat Dix & Goodman +10
Dawson & Harvey beat Dutton & Mumford +25TP
Bigg & Town beat Watson & Golesworthy +14
Edwards & Brightwell beat Daniels & Bateson +25

Round 2

Dawson & Harvey beat Cuttle & Knapp +24
Bigg & Town beat Edwards & Brightwell +26
Dix & Goodman beat Dutton & Mumford +16
Watson & Golesworthy beat Daniels & Bateson +14

Round 3

Dawson & Harvey beat Bigg & Town +26TP
Cuttle & Knapp beat Edwards & Brightwell +4
Dix & Goodman beat Watson & Golesworthy +1T
Dutton & Mumford beat Daniels & Bateson +17



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.