CA Logo
CA Logo

Northern Week Results

[<<] [>>] by Ian Lines at Bowdon
19-24 July 2008 (Other News)

Winners

A-Class: Ian Lines
B-Class: James Field
C-Class: Rupert Webb
Handicap Singles: Michael Sandler
Advanced Doubles: Ken Cooper & Brian Storey
Handicap Doubles: Ian Lines & John Larmouth

CA Merit Award

Bronze: Graham Saunders

Handicap Changes

Barry Keen: 9 to 8
Rupert Webb: 10 to 9
Graham Saunders: 16 to 12
Michael Sandler: 2.5 to 2
Michael Steer: 4.5 to 4
Roy Edwards: 4 to 4.5
Phil Eardley: 0 to 0.5
Martin Granger-Brown: -0.5 to 0

Results of all Level Advanced Games

A Class

Ian Lines beat Richard Griffiths +25tp
Ian Lines beat John Haslam +17tp
John Haslam beat Richard Griffiths +26
John Haslam beat Ken Cooper +15
Phil Eardley beat Brian Storey +12tp
Ian Lines beat Phil Eardley +23tp
Alan Linton beat Martin Granger Brown +19
Brian Storey beat Richard Griffiths +15
John Haslam beat Alan Linton +16
Brian Storey beat Ken Cooper +16tp
Richard Griffiths beat Alan Linton +20
Ian Lines beat Martin Granger Brown +17
Ian Lines beat Ken Cooper +26tp
Alan Linton beat Phil Eardley +16
Richard Griffiths beat Ken Cooper +19
Ian Lines beat Brian Storey +26tp
Richard Griffiths beat Phil Eardley +13
Ken Cooper beat Phil Eardley +3
Richard Griffiths beat Martin Granger Brown +15
Ken Cooper beat Martin Granger Brown +12
John Haslam beat Phil Eardley +11
Martin Granger Brown beat Phil Eardley +3
John Haslam beat Martin Granger Brown +15
Martin Granger Brown beat Brian Storey +23

X Class

Mike Sandler beat Barry Keen +11
James Field beat Richard Griffiths +4
Ian Lines beat Mike Sandler +8
John Wastell beat Brian Storey +11
Alan Mayne beat Richard Griffiths +26
Phil Eardley beat Barbara Haslam +25
Ian Lines beat James Field +26tp
Mike Steer beat Barry Keen +?

B Class

Lorna Frost beat Mike Sandler +3
James Field beat John Wilkinson +7
Mike Steer beat John Wastell +9
Alan Mayne beat Mike Sandler +7
Carol Smith beat John Wastell +17
James Field beat Alan Mayne +5
Mike Steer beat Roy Edwards +14
John Wilkinson beat Alan Mayne +26
Barbara Haslam beat Roy Edwards +8t
James Field beat Carol Smith +20
James Field beat John Wastell +18
Mike Sandler beat Mike Steer +23
James Field beat Lorna Frost +3
John Wastell beat Mike Sandler +11
Alan Mayne beat Mike Steer +23
Mike Sandler beat Barbara Haslam +13
Carol Smith beat Roy Edwards +24
Mike Sandler beat Roy Edwards +14
Carol Smith beat Barbara Haslam +20
Roy Edwards beat John Wastell +3
Mike Sandler beat John Wilkinson +6
Barbara Haslam beat Alan Mayne +4
John Wastell beat Lorna Frost +18
Carol Smith beat Lorna Frost +14
John Wastell beat John Wilkinson +16
James Field beat Mike Sandler +17
Mike Steer beat Carol Smith +10
Barbara Haslam beat Lorna Frost +18
Alan Mayne beat Carol Smith +15
John Wilkinson beat Roy Edwards +11
Carol Smith beat Mike Sandler +7
Mike Steer beat James Field +8
Barbara Haslam beat John Wastell +1
Lorna Frost beat John Wilkinson +9
James Field beat Barbara Haslam +6



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.