CA Logo
CA Logo

East Dorset August Class Weekend Results

[<<] [>>] by MIke Town at East Dorset Croquet Club
25 August 2008 (Other News)

The results of the East Dorset August Class Weekend are as follows:

Block A (-1 to 2)

1st Richard Griffiths (-0.5) 5/7
2nd David GA Nicholson (-0.5) 5/7

Block B (2 to 4.5)

1st Jonathan Wood (3) 7/7
2nd David Williams (2.5) 5/7

Block C (6 to 18)

1st John Lonsdale (8) 5/6
2nd Richard Vessey (9) 4/6

Full results of level games :

Dave Trimmer beat Charles Askew +17tp
David GA Nicholson beat David Harrison-Wood +26tp
Tom Weston beat Richard Griffiths +20tp
Mike Town beat Jim Field +20
Peter Shepheard beat Rita Nunn +23
Jonathan Wood beat Peggy Nutland +10
Roy Edwards beat David Kendrick +1(T)
Ivor Nunn beat Richard Vessey +10
John Pollard beat John Lonsdale +10
Dave Trimmer beat Jim Field +5
Charles Askew beat David Harrison-Wood +9
Richard Griffiths beat David GA Nicholson +16
Tom Weston beat Mike Town +5
Peggy Nutland beat Rita Nunn +1(T)
David Kendrick beat David Williams +1(T)
John Crowe beat Roy Edwards +1(T)
Richard Vessey beat Jane Mathews +18
Richard Griffiths beat Dave Trimmer +19
David Harrison-Wood beat Mike Town +11tp
Tom Weston beat Charles Askew +6
David GA Nicholson beat Jim Field +8
David Williams beat Roy Edwards +8
Jonathan Wood beat Peter Shepheard +15
David Kendrick beat John Crowe +24
John Pollard beat Jane Mathews +12
Dave Trimmer beat Tom Weston +15tp
David Harrison-Wood beat Jim Field +3
David GA Nicholson beat Mike Town +19
David Kendrick beat Rita Nunn +12(T)
Jonathan Wood beat David Williams +4(T)
Peggy Nutland beat John Crowe +4
Roy Edwards beat Peter Shepheard +6
John Lonsdale beat Ivor Nunn +13
Richard Vessey beat John Pollard +6
Dave Trimmer beat David GA Nicholson +13
David Harrison-Wood beat Tom Weston +9
Richard Griffiths beat Charles Askew +12
John Crowe beat Rita Nunn +4(T)
David Williams beat Peter Shepheard +8
Jonathan Wood beat Roy Edwards +11
David Kendrick beat Peggy Nutland +8
John Lonsdale beat Jane Mathews +25
Charles Askew beat Mike Town +22
David GA Nicholson beat Tom Weston +26
Richard Griffiths beat Jim Field +8
Rita Nunn beat Roy Edwards +6(T)
David Williams beat Peggy Nutland +5
Jonathan Wood beat David Kendrick +25
Peter Shepheard beat John Crowe +1(T)
Ivor Nunn beat Jane Mathews +14
Mike Town beat Dave Trimmer +4tp
Richard Griffiths beat David Harrison-Wood +5
Charles Askew beat Jim Field +6(T)
Jonathan Wood beat Rita Nunn +14
David Williams beat John Crowe +2(T)
Peter Shepheard beat Peggy Nutland +1(T)
Ivor Nunn beat John Pollard +1(T)
John Lonsdale beat Richard Vessey +4(T)
David Harrison-Wood beat Dave Trimmer +12tp
David GA Nicholson beat Charles Askew +5
Mike Town beat Richard Griffiths +13
Tom Weston beat Jim Field +17
David Williams beat Rita Nunn +16
Jonathan Wood beat John Crowe +3
Peggy Nutland beat Roy Edwards +26
Peter Shepheard beat David Kendrick +10

Block C handicap games :

Jane Mathews beat Helena Urban +4
Helena Urban beat Ivor Nunn +10(T)
John Lonsdale beat Roger Parsons +6(T)
Roger Parsons beat Ivor Nunn +14(T)
John Lonsdale beat Helena Urban +7
Roger Parsons beat Helena Urban +2(T)
Roger Parsons beat John Pollard +7(T)
Richard Vessey beat Helena Urban +12
Helena Urban beat John Pollard +25
Richard Vessey beat Roger Parsons +9
Roger Parsons beat Jane Mathews +15



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.