CA Logo
CA Logo

Ian Lines won the Cheltenham Advanced Weekend

[<<] [>>] by David Foulser at Cheltenham Croquet Club
23 May 2010 (AC)

Ian Lines won the "A" class at the Cheltenham Advanced Weekend, being unbeaten with three tps and Dave Mundy was the runner-up.

The "B" block had joint winners: Doug Sinclair & Richard Williamson.

The event was played in heatwave conditions with many weary players but none the less enjoyable.

Played as an Egyptian split into an "A" (range 2 till -2,5) and a "B" block (2.5 till 6).

Saturday results

Peter Stone bt Mike Hammelev +14
Richard Williamson. bt Klim Seabright +13
Les Bowker bt Rodney Parkins +3ot
Keith Davis bt Doug Sinclair +1ot
Bruno Pacini bt Richard Brand +11ot
Gordon Weir bt Eileen Magee +4
Chris Hague bt Ray Meads +6ot
Colin Snowdon bt Dennis Moorcraft +1ot
Ian Lines bt Richard Smith +21tp
David Williams bt Dick Knapp +2
David Foulser bt Alwen Bowker +6
Kevin Carter bt Paul Smith +13
Dave Mundy bt Paul Watson +15
Paul Swaffield bt Mary Knapp +19
Alan Mayne bt Graham Roberts +11
Carol Smith bt Peter Francis +10
Paul Smith bt Cliff Jones +7
Paul Swaffield bt Kevin Carter +24
Richard Smith bt Mary Knapp +24
Ian Lines bt Peter Francis +26tp
Dave Mundy bt Dick Knapp +15
Mike Hammelev bt Richard Brand +7ot
Klim Seabright bt Rodney Parkins +2ot
Bruno Pacini bt Eileen Magee +8ot
Ray Meads bt Peter Stone +10ot
Les Bowker bt Chris Hague +3ot
Doug Sinclair bt Richard Williamson +1ot
Colin Snowdon bt Gordon Weir +2ot
Dennis Moorcraft bt Keith Davis +12
Alan Mayne bt Paul Watson +2
David Foulser bt Mary Knapp +14
Graham Roberts bt Carol Smith +16
Kevin Carter bt David Williams +23
Paul Smith bt Richard Smith +12
Alwen Bowker bt Peter Francis +12
Ian Lines bt Dave Mundy +15
Paul Swaffield bt Cliff Jones +23
Dick Knapp bt Kevin Carter +5
Cliff Jones bt David Williams +7
Dave Mundy bt Carol Smith +18
Ian Lines bt Paul Swaffield +13
Doug Sinclair bt Richard Brand +21
Richard Williamson bt Gordon Weir +7
Graham Roberts bt Paul Watson +3ot
Richard Smith bt Alan Mayne +3

Sunday results

Ian Lines bt Paul Smith +17tp
Dave Mundy bt Alan Mayne +22
David Magee bt Alwen Bowker +9
Richard Smith bt Paul Swaffield +25
David Foulser bt Dick Knapp +19
Carol Smith bt Mary Knapp +9
Kevin Carter bt Paul Watson +2
David Williams bt Peter Francis +22
Graham Roberts bt Cliff Jones +17
Klim Seabright bt Mike Hammelev +1ot
Keith Davis bt Les Bowker +4
Eileen Magee bt Richard Brand +1ot
Chris Hague bt Colin Snowdon +10ot
Doug Sinclair bt Peter Stone +18
Gordon Weir bt Dennis Moorcraft +8
Ray Meads bt Bruno Pacini +10ot
Rodney Parkins bt Richard Williamson +3ot
Ian Lines bt David Foulser +17
Alan Mayne bt Dick Knapp +23
Dave Mundy bt Paul Smith +25
Richard Smith bt David Williams +15
Paul Swaffield bt Peter Francis +3
Mary Knapp bt Graham Roberts +22
Cliff Jones bt Carol Smith +20
Alan Mayne bt Kevin Carter +12
Dick Knapp bt Alwen Bowker +23
Dave Mundy bt David Magee +23
Paul Smith bt Paul Watson +11
Richard Williamson bt Ray Meads +19
Klim Seabright bt Keith Davis +6ot
Colin Snowdon bt Les Bowker +1ot
Gordon Weir bt Bruno Pacini +6
Eileen Magee bt Mike Hammelev +6
Doug Sinclair bt Rodney Parkins +12ot
Peter Stone bt Dennis Morrcraft +6



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.