CA Logo
CA Logo

Nottingham Week Results

[<<] [>>] by Peter Death at Nottingham Croquet Club
24 July 2010 (AC - Mixed)

Brothers Sanaa and Omied Hallam collected trophies in every event for which they were eligible at the Nottingham tournament - moved this year from its traditional August slot to accommodate the MacRobertson Shield Test match.
John Davis won the Open singles, beating Robert Wilkinson in the play-off, while Wendy Betteridge, visiting us from New Zealand, beat Glasgow's Tony Whateley in the B class.

Event 1: Robin Hood Gold Cup (Handicap Singles, 32 entries)

Semi-finals: Sue Wileman beat Derek Andrew +23
Omied Hallam beat David Woodhouse +14

Final: Omied Hallam beat Sue Wileman +18

Event 2: Open Singles (Advanced Play, 8 entries, American block followed by

play-off)

Block results: Robert Wilkinson 7 wins
John Davis, Ian Vincent 5
William Gee, Peter Death, Alain Giraud 3
Gordon Hopewell, Rob Edlin-White 1

Play-off: John Davis beat Ian Vincent +26tp, +9
John Davis beat Robert Wilkinson +18, +26

Event 3: B Level Singles (Handicaps 3+, 11 entries, Advanced Play, 2 American blocks followed by play-off)

Block 3A: Barbara Young, Michael Finnigan 4 wins
David Brydon 3
Don Martin, Derek Andrew 2
Patricia Duke-Cox 0

Block 3B: Wendy Betteridge, Tony Whateley 3 wins
Chris Wakeham, Cliff Daniel 2
Esther Jones 0

Play-off: Wendy Betteridge beat Michael Finnigan +10
Tony Whateley beat Barbara Young +2
Wendy Betteridge beat Tony Whateley +10

Event 4: C Level Singles (Handicaps 8+, 10 entries, Ordinary Level Singles

2 American blocks followed by play-off)

Block 4A: Richard Way, Peter Moore 3 wins
Peter Hallett 2
David Woodhouse, Christine Wakeham 1

Block 4B: Sanaa Hallam 4 wins
Bob Thompson 3
Clive Goode 2
Jeane Ackermann 1
Geoff Young 0

Play-off: Sanaa Hallam beat Richard Way +21
Peter Moore beat Bob Thompson +10
Sanaa Hallam beat Peter Moore +11

Event 5: D Handicap Singles (Handicaps 14+, 3 entries, Full bisque base 10, American block played twice)

Omied Hallam 4 wins
Sue Wileman 1
Dave Gunn 1

Event 6: Handicap Doubles (13 pairs, knock-out)

Semi-finals: Ian Vincent and Ken Knowles beat Alain Giraud and Bob
Thompson +25tp(V)
Omied and Sanaa Hallam beat Chris and Christine Wakeham +17

Final: Omied and Sanaa Hallam beat Ian Vincent and Ken Knowles +15



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.