CA Logo
CA Logo

Woking Midsummer Handicap Tournament 10-12 June 2011

[<<] [>>] by Geoffrey Cuttle at Woking Croquet Club
12 June 2011 (AC - Handicap)

Woking Midsummer Handicap Tournament 10-12 June 2011

Winners

Handicap Singles - Matthew Patient Memorial Cup

Winner: Sara Anderson 5 Wins

Runner Up: Andrew Fewster 4 Wins

Handicap Doubles - Tankards

Winners: Bill Wood-Roe & Andrew Fewster 3 Wins

Handicap Singles 2011 Results

Handicap Difference Play: Games according to Bray Formula

Round 1

Ian McDiarmid beat Geoffrey Cuttle +2

Bill Wood-Roe beat Ross Goodman +26

Andrew Fewster beat Michael Holland +16

Sara Anderson beat Ann Brookes +9

Arthur Lindley beat Richard Blythen +12

Gina Lewis beat Liz Maltby +7

Jane Collier beat Bernard Jones +4T

Round 2

Bill Wood-Roe beat Ian McDiarmid +5

Sara Anderson beat Andrew Fewster +2

Arthur Lindley beat Gina Lewis +6T

Geoffrey Cuttle beat Jane Collier +7

Michael Holland beat Ross Goodman +7T

Ann Brookes beat Richard Blythen +8

Liz Maltby beat Bernard Jones +6T

Round 3

Sara Anderson beat Bill Wood-Roe +22

Arthur Lindley beat Ian McDiarmid +5

Andrew Fewster beat Gina Lewis +21

Michael Holland beat Jane Collier +9T

Geoffrey Cuttle beat Ann Brookes +7

Liz Maltby beat Ross Goodman +4

Bernard Jones beat Richard Blythen +15

Round 4

Sara Anderson beat Arthur Lindley +3

Andrew Fewster beat Bill Wood-Roe +21

Geoffrey Cuttle beat Michael Holland +14

Ian McDiarmid beat Liz Maltby +9

Jane Collier beat Gina Lewis +6T

Bernard Jones beat Ann Brookes +3

Richard Blythen beat Ross Goodman +2T

Round 5

Sara Anderson beat Geoffrey Cuttle +22

Andrew Fewster beat Arthur Lindley +9

Bill Wood-Roe beat Michael Holland +13

Jane Collier beat Liz Maltby +8

Ian McDiarmid beat Bernard Jones +19

Richard Blythen beat Gina Lewis +14

Ann Brookes beat Ross Goodman +18

Doubles 2011 Results

Handicap Difference Play: 26 Point Games

Round 1

Cuttle & Anderson beat Goodman & Jones +23

Wood-Roe & Fewster beat Collier & Brookes +5T

McDiarmid & Maltby beat Lewis & Lindley +2T

Holland & Blythen beat BYE

Round 2

Wood-Roe & Fewster beat Cuttle & Anderson +4T

McDiarmid & Maltby beat Holland & Blythen +23

Collier & Brookes beat Goodman & Jones +17

Lewis & Lindley beat BYE

Round 3

Wood-Roe & Fewster beat McDiarmid & Maltby +2T

Holland & Blythen beat Cuttle & Anderson +10

Collier & Brookes beat Lewis & Lindley +5T

Goodman & Jones beat BYE



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.