CA Logo
CA Logo

European Team Championship - Swiss section

[<<] [>>] by Andrew Gregory at Cheltenham
24th June 2011 (International)

In the third European Team Championship, Thursday and Friday saw a 6-round Swiss, with the top 4 teams qualifying for Saturday's semi-finals.

Standings after Round 6

Jersey is top seed with 5/6 matches, 14/18 games
Scotland 4, 12
Ireland 4, 12
England 4, 11

Sweden 3, 10
Wales 3, 10
Switz. 3, 8
Spain 3, 8
Germany 3, 8
Austria 2, 7
Norway 1, 5
Belgium 1, 3

Round 1

Sweden beat Belgium 3-0

Simon Carlsson beat John Swabey +17
Joi Elebo beat Allan Morris +19
Ulf Soderberg beat Tony Falcon-Uff 7-6 1-7 7-5

Jersey beat Germany 3-0

Tony le Moignan beat Wolfgang Usbeck +23
Richard Griffiths beat Bruno Hess +3
Matt Burrow beat Alexander Kirsten 7-3 7-3

Scotland beat Norway 3-0

James Hopgood beat Roar Michalsen +18
Campbell Morrison beat Birger Stene +18
Martin Murray beat Steinar Olsen 7-3 4-7 7-2

Austria beat Wales 2-1

Klimt Seabright beat Garry McElwain +16
Martin Guntner beat Alwen Bowker +5
Max Walderdorff lost to Kevin Ham 7-6 4-7 5-7

Switzerland beat Ireland 2-1

Ian Sexton beat Kieran Murphy +7TP
Norman Eatough lost to Danny Johnston -8
Dave Underhill beat Jack Clingan 4-7 7-5 7-6

Spain beat England 2-1

Jose Riva beat David Foulser +21
Juan Bravo lost to David Kibble -15
Lucas Azcona beat Richard Thompson 1-7 7-3 7-3

Round 2

Jersey beat Sweden 3-0

Tony le Moignan beat Simon Carlsson +25TP
Richard Griffiths beat Ulf Soderberg +6
Matt Burrow beat Joi Elebo 7-3 7-4

Scotland beat Austria 2-1

James Hopgood beat Martin Guntner +17
Martin Murray lost to Max Walderdorff -6
Campbell Morrison beat Klimt Seabright 7-4 7-5

Spain beat Switzerland 2-1

Jose Riva beat Ian Sexton +21
Lucas Azcona beat Norman Eatough +25
Juan Bravo lost to Dave Underhill 6-7 7-4 4-7

Ireland beat Wales 2-1

Kieran Murphy lost to Chris Williams -14TP
Danny Johnston beat Les Bowker +26
Jack Clingan beat Kevin Ham 7-1 5-7 7-4

England beat Belgium 3-0

David Mundy beat John Swabey +17
Dave Kibble beat Allan Morris +26TP
Richard Thompson beat Tony Falcon-Uff 5-7 7-5 7-3

Germany beat Norway 2-1

Wolfgang Usbeck beat Birger Stene +12
Bruno Hess beat Steinar Olsen +1
Alexander Kirsten lost to Roar Michalsen 4-7 7-4 3-7

Round 3

Jersey beat Scotland 2-1

Tony le Moignan lost to Martin Murray -16TP
Richard Griffiths beat Campbell Morrison +18
Matt Burrow beat James Hopgood 7-5 4-7 7-4

Sweden beat Spain 3-0

Simon Carlsson beat Jose Riva +3
Ulf Soderberg beat Lucas Azcona +21
Joi Elebo beat Juan Bravo 7-6 7-6

England beat Austria 3-0

David Foulser beat Klimt Seabright +21TP
David Mundy beat Max Walderdorff +11
Richard Thompson beat Martin Guntner 7-5 7-3

Ireland beat Germany 3-0

Kieran Murphy beat Wolfgang Usbeck +19TP
Danny Johnston beat Bruno Hess +7
Jack Clingan beat Alexander Kirsten 7-4 7-3

Wales beat Switzerland 2-1

Chris Williams beat Ian Sexton +4
Garry McElwain beat Norman Eatough +6
Alwen Bowker lost to Dave Underhill 4-7 7-6 6-7

Norway beat Belgium 3-0

Roar Michalsen beat John Swabey +26
Steinar Olsen beat Tony Falcon-Uff +4
Birger Stene beat Allan Morris 7-4 7-2

Round 4

Jersey beat England 3-0

Tony le Moigan beat David Foulser +17TP
Richard Griffiths beat Dave Mundy +25
Matt Burrow beat Richard Thompson 7-1 4-7 7-2

Scotland beat Sweden 2-1

James Hopgood beat Simon Carlsson +21TP
Campbell Morrison beat Ulf Soderberg +17
Martin Murray lost to Joi Elebo 3-7 5-7

Ireland beat Spain 3-0

Kieran Murphy beat Jose Riva +14
Danny Johnston beat Juan Bravo +16
Jack Clinger beat Lucas Azcona 7-4 7-2

Wales beat Norway 3-0

Chris Williams beat Roar Michalsen +15
Les Bowker beat Birger Stene +22
Kevin Ham beat Steinar Olsen 7-1 5-7 7-6

Switzerland beat Austria 2-1

Ian Sexton beat Klimt Seabright +15
Norman Eatough lost to Max Walderdorff -15
Dave Underhill beat Martin Guntner 7-1 6-7 7-4

Germany beat Belgium 3-0

Wolfgang Usbeck beat John Swabey +9
Bruno Hess beat Tony Falcon-Uff +11
Alexander Kirsten beat Allan Morris 7-5 7-1

Round 5

Ireland beat Jersey 3-0

Kieran Murphy beat Tony le Moignan +26
Danny Johnston beat Richard Griffiths +16
Jack Clingan beat Matt Burrow 2-7 7-6 7-6

England beat Scotland 2-1

David Foulser lost to James Hopgood -22
Dave Kibble beat Campbell Morrison +23
Richard Thompson beat Martin Murray 4-7 7-6 7-5

Sweden beat Wales 2-1

Simon Carlsson lost to David Walters -6TPO
Ulf Soderberg beat Alwen Bowker +1(T)
Joi Elebo beat Kevin Ham 7-6 3-7 7-5

Switzerland beat Germany 2-1

Ian Sexton beat Wolfgang Usbeck +23
Norman Eatough beat Bruno Hess +18
Dave Underhill lost to Alexander Kirsten 7-2 6-7 6-7

Spain beat Norway 3-0

Lucas Azcona beat Roar Michalsen +16
Juan Bravo beat Steinar Olsen +21
Jose Riva beat Birger Stene 7-3 7-3

Belgium beat Austria 2-1

John Swabey beat Klimt Seabright +19
Allan Morris beat Martin Guntner +4
Tony Falcon-Uff lost to Max Walderdorff 6-7 4-7

Round 6

Scotland beat Ireland 3-0

James Hopgood beat Kieran Murphy +7
Martin Murray beat Danny Johnston +8
Campbell Morrison beat Jack Clingan 7-5 6-7 7-6

Jersey beat Switzerland 3-0

Tony le Moignan beat Ian Sexton +24
Richard Griffiths beat Norman Eatough +17
Matt Burrow beat Dave Underhill 7-3 7-4

England beat Sweden 2-1

David Mundy lost to Simon Carlsson -7
Dave Kibble beat Ulf Soderberg +4
Richard Thompson beat Joi Elebo 3-7 7-1 7-5

Germany beat Spain 2-1

Wolfgang Usbeck lost to Jose Riva -13
Bruno Hess beat Lucas Azcona +21
Alexander Kirsten beat Juan Bravo 7-5 7-6

Austria beat Norway 2-1

Martin Guntner beat Birger Stene +15
Max Walderdorff beat Steinar Olsen +18
Klimt Seabright lost to Roar Michalsen 5-7 5-7

Wales beat Belgium 2-1

Chris Williams beat John Swabey +21TP
David Walters beat Allan Morris +16
Les Bowker lost to Tony Falcon-Uff 7-6 6-7 7-4



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.