CA Logo
CA Logo

David Maugham won the North of England Championship

[<<] [>>] by Ian Lines at Bowdon Croquet Club
29 August 2011 (AC - Championships)

David Maugham won the North of England Championship at Bowdon, beating Keith Aiton +19tp, +3tp, +13tpo in the final. David has now won the event 7 times, beating David Openshaw's record of 6 titles.

The Tollemache Plate was won by Colin Irwin, who beat Martin French +17 in the Plate final.

The lawns at Bowdon were in excellent condition, thanks to the efforts of Alan Mayne, running at 10 to 11 seconds despite the intermittment rain. Hoops were firmly set at about 1/32", but conditions were still relatively easy overall.

MAIN EVENT
Preliminary Round (best of 3)
David Maugham beat Martin G Brown +26tp, +26tp
Keith Aiton beat Robbie Dodds +26tp, +17 (3)
Colin Irwin beat Mike Sandler +26, +26tp
Debbie Cornelius beat David Mooney +20tp, +12
Martin Stephenson beat Jerry Guest +25, -12, +5

First Round (best of 3)
Ian Lines beat Andrew Winn -25tp, +26tp, +24tp
Marcus Evans beat Ailsa Lines +11, +6tpo
Chris Williams beat Richard Smith +14, +26tp
Keith Aiton beat Debbie Cornelius +26tp, +26tp
James Hopgood beat Alan Mayne -3, +2, +15tp
Martin French beat Steve Lewis +4, +4
David Maugham beat Martin Stephenson +25tp, +20tp
Colin Irwin beat David Goacher +5, +4 (3)

Quarter Finals (best of 5)
Marcus Evans beat Chris Williams +16tp, +11tp, +19 (3)
Keith Aiton beat Martin French +17, +26tp, +5tp (3)
James Hopgood beat Ian Lines +25, -26tp, +17, +23tp (0)
David Maugham beat Colin Irwin +26tp, -5, +10otp, +19qp (3)

Semi Finals (best of 5)
Keith Aiton beat James Hopgood +2tp, -26tp, +5otp, -13otp, +12tpo (3)
David Maugham beat Marcus Evans +25tp, -1tpo, +6otp, -26tp, +12tpo (3)

Final (best of 5)
David Maugham beat Keith Aiton +19tp, +3tp, +13tpo (3)

PLATE
Robbie Dodds beat David Mooney +10
Mike Sandler beat Martin G Brown +6
Richard M Smith beat David Mooney +18
Robbie Dodds beat Mike Sandler +23
Andrew Winn beat Ailsa Lines +6
Robbie Dodds beat Debbie Cornelius +17
Richard M Smith beat Alan Mayne +16
David Goacher beat Steve Lewis +25
Martin G Brown beat Ailsa Lines +2(T)
David Mooney beat Andrew Winn +17
Robbie Dodds beat Richard Smith +6
Martin Stephenson beat Mike Sandler +7
Debbie Cornelius beat Steve Lewis +23tp
David Goacher beat Alan Mayne +17
Richard M Smith beat Mike Sandler +26tp
Ailsa Lines beat David Mooney +17
Chris Williams beat Steve Lewis +25tp
Martin G Brown beat Andrew Winn +5
Ian Lines beat David Mooney +25tp
Debbie Cornelius beat Alan Mayne +14
Martin Stephenson beat Robbie Dodds +4
Richard Smith beat Ailsa Lines +26
Martin French beat Mike Sandler +25
James Hopgood beat Chris Williams +21tp
David Goacher beat Martin Stephenson +16
Steve Lewis beat Mike Sandler +26tp
Debbie Cornelius beat Martin Stephenson +23
Ailsa Lines beat Jerry Guest +7
Ian Lines beat Martin French +12tp
Colin Irwin beat Richard Smith +24tp
Alan Mayne beat David Mooney +5
Robbie Dodds beat David Goacher +3 (3)
Chris Williams beat Andrew Winn +3
Debbie Cornelius beat Mike Sandler +12
Steve Lewis beat Martin G Brown +8
Colin Irwin beat Alan Mayne +10tp
Ian Lines beat Richard M Smith +6
Martin French beat Jerry Guest +17
Martin Stephenson beat Ailsa Lines +4
Chris Williams beat Robbie Dodds +23
Andrew Winn beat Mike Sandler +15tp
Debbie Cornelius beat Martin G Brown +25tp
Steve Lewis beat Alan Mayne +9
Chris Williams beat Martin Stephenson +25tp
Martin French beat Colin Irwin +24
David Goacher beat David Mooney +14
Jerry Guest beat Richard Smith +4
Ailsa Lines beat Robbie Dodds +26
Andrew Winn beat Jerry Guest +25
David Mooney beat Mike Sandler +8
Richard Smith beat Martin G Brown +12
Marcus Evans beat Mike Sandler +17stp
Ailsa Lines beat Debbie Cornelius +20
Robbie Dodds beat David Mooney +21
Andrew Winn beat Martin Stephenson +7
Martin G Brown beat Jerry Guest +25

Quarter Finals of Plate
Martin French beat Debbie Cornelius +26tp
David Goacher beat Chris Williams +23 (3)
Ian Lines beat Martin Stephenson +19
Colin Irwin beat Robbie Dodds +2

Semi Finals of Plate
Martin French beat David Goacher +19 (3)
Colin Irwin beat Ian Lines +12qp

Final of Plate
Colin Irwin beat Martin French +17 (3)

OVERALL SUMMARY
David Maugham (-2) 13/16
Keith Aiton (-2) 10/15
Ian Lines (-2) 7/12
Marcus Evans (-1.5) 8/11
Chris Williams (-1.5) 6/11
James Hopgood (-2) 8/13
Martin French (-1.5) 7/12
David Goacher (-1.5) 5/9
Colin Irwin (-1.5) 10/14
Steve Lewis (-1) 3/8
Alan Mayne (-1) 2/9
Richard M Smith (-1) 5/11
Ailsa Lines (-1) 4/10
Andrew Winn (-0.5) 5/10
Debbie Cornelius (-0.5) 7/12
Jerry Guest (0.5) 2/8
Martin G Brown (0) 3/9
Mike Sandler (1) 1/12
Robbie Dodds (0) 6/12
David Mooney (0.5) 2/11
Martin Stephenson (1) 5/13

56 games in main event and 63 games in plate



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.