CA Logo
CA Logo

2012 Diamond Jubilee Inter-County Championship Teams Announced

[<<] [>>] by Chris Williams at Sussex County and Compton
16th May 2012 (AC - Championships)

The following are the latest team lists as notified to the CA Office.

Any corrections please let us know asap.

(Updated 31 May 2012)

Division 1

Channel Isles
Richard Griffiths (C), Nigel Betts, Gavin Carter, Kevin Garrad, James Le Moignan, Paula Le Moignan, Tony Le Moignan

Cheshire
Colin Irwin (C), Ken Cooper, Chris Irwin, Steve Lewis, Ian Lines, David Maugham, Mike Steer, Sylvia Steer

Essex
Michael Heap (C), Debbie Cornelius, Robert Fulford, Susan Fulford, Jonathan Hills, Nick Steiner, Jack Wicks

Glamorgan
Chris Williams (C), Ian Burridge, John Evans, Kevin Ham, Garry McElwain, David Walters

GloucesterPaul Smith (C), Dave Foulser, Dave Kibble, Don Gaunt, Louise Bradforth, Dave Mundy

Hertfordshire
Richard M Smith(C), Duncan Hector, David Tutt, Ian Parkinson, Simon Hathrell, Nick Mounfield, Jon Palin, Ian Mantle (R)

Lancashire
David Openshaw (C), Lee Hartley, Matt Holmes, Ray Lowe, Ailsa Lines, Dave Nick, Paul Rigge

Nottinghamshire
Richard White (C), Keith Aiton, Gary Bennett, Dean Bennison, James Death, Patrick Hort, Richard Huxley

Somerset
David Goacher (C), Kristian Chambers, Ed Duckworth, Marcus Evans, Jim Field, Jonathan Isaacs, Roger Tribe, Andrew Willis

Suffolk
Steve Comish (C), Phil Eardley, Chris Farthing, Martin Leach, Simon Riley, Mick Belcham, Celia Steward, John Walters

Surrey
Jeff Dawson, David Mooney, Sam Murray, Stephen Mulliner, George Noble, Samir Patel, Tim Wilkins

Division 2

Bedford
Ben Ashwell, John Bevington, Howard Bottomley, George Collin, Bryan Harral, David Marsh, Terry Mahoney, Jon Watson

Berks & Oxon
Joe King (C), Robin Brown, Nick Butler, Bob Stephens , Alan Edwards, Avril Rangoni-Machiavelli, Mark Ormerod, Stephen Wright, Martin Burger (R)

Dorset
William Ormerod (C), David Harrison-Wood, David Kendrick, Strat Liddiard, Dave Trimmer, Tom Weston, Jane Mathews, Helena Urban

Hampshire
Brian Fisk (C), Graham Gale, Nigel Hind, John McMordie, David G Nicholson, Mike Town, James Tuttiett, Gary Yates

Kent
Robert Alexander, David Collins, John Daniels, Jon Diamond, Alex Jardine, Paul Miles, Philip Mann, Peter Nash, David Parkins

Middlesex
Nick Parish (C), Christian Carter, Eugene Chang, Mark Fawcett, Dayal Gunasekera, Nick Harris, Gabrielle Higgins, Nelson Morrow, Nigel Polhill

Shropshire Plus
Brian Christmas (C), Robbie Dodds, Omied Hallam, Sanaa Hallam, Brian Hallam, Shaun Sheridan

Sussex
Roger Wood (C), Paul Castell, Alan Cottle, Jack Davies, David Mumford, Dominic Nunns, Craig Oakley, Graham Thompson, Ian Vincent

Warwickshire
Martin Granger-Brown (C), Cliff Daniel, Andrew Gregory, Ken Jones, Paul Swaffield, Adrian Morris

Yorkshire
John Davis (C), Rod Ashwell, Alain Giraud, Roger Schofield, Paul Watson, Robert Wilkinson

CA Select
Bill Arliss (C), Alan Pidcock, Ed Dymock, John Scrase, John Filsak, James Hopgood

Amendments

(22 May) Bedford corrected

(28May) Hampshire amended

(29May) Hampshire amended again

(29 May) Suffolk, Warwick and Cheshire amended

(30 May) Suffolk amended

(31 May) Dorset amended



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.