CA Logo
CA Logo

Steiner & Denny win classes at the Hamptworth B-Level Advanced Tournament

[<<] [>>] by Chris Roberts at Hamptworth Croquet Club
21 July 2014 (AC)

Winner Class 1 (hc 0 - 4): Nick Steiner
Winner Class 2 (hc 4 - 8): Caroline Denny
Nick Steiner and Caroline Denny won Classes 1 & 2 respectively at the Hamptworth B-Level Advanced Tournament (for handicaps 0 - 8) on 15 & 16 July 2014.
Form hoops and super fast courts challenged most and only the Bear of Rodborough's Denny was undefeated during the tournament.
She notched up five victories in the 'all play all' block games that decided class 2.
Class 1 was anything but as clear cut, with three players Tom Weston, Alan Chance and Nick Steiner all ending on 4/5 and having won one and lost one in the games between them.
A two-ball break from corner four, proved to be a popular choice as the decider, and to make it fair, those going second and third were sent where they couldn't see the efforts of those playing before them.
Weston went first and clanged his first hoop shot (zero) - Steiner made three hoops and then couldn't see his reception ball (three) - and then Chance, who had earlier bagged the event's only triple peel, blobbed in his first hoop (zero) - So Steiner won.
Handicap reductions were reported by Caroline Denny (6 to 5) and Chris Roberts (3.5 to 3).
There are still a few places left for the second of this pair of B-Level Advanced Tournaments at Hamptworth on 19 - 20 August.

Class 1
Alan Chance beat Paul Wollf +7
Nick Steiner beat Chris Roberts +13
Wayne Wiseman beat Carole Jackson +6
Tom Weston beat David Hopkins +20
Nick Steiner beat Alan Chance +19
Tom Weston beat Wayne Wiseman +26
Paul Wolff beat David Hopkins +7 (time)
Chris Roberts beat Carole Jackson +10
Tom Weston beat Nick Steiner +22
Alan Chance beat Wayne Wiseman +8
Chris Roberts beat Paul Wolff +8 (time)
Carole Jackson beat David Hopkins +12
Alan Chance beat Tom Weston +19
Nick Steiner beat Carole Jackson +15
Chris Roberts beat David Hopkins +21
Alan Chance beat Chris Roberts +10 TP
Tom Weston beat Carole Jackson +15
Nick Steiner beat David Hopkins +1 (time)
Class 2
Peter Balchin beat John Reynolds +7
Caroline Denny beat John Crowe +21
Roy Edwards beat Frances Colman +1 (time)
Peter Balchin beat Frances Colman +12
Caroline Denny beat Roy Edwards +8
John Crowe beat John Reynolds +13 (time)

Caroline Denny beat Peter Balchin +3 (time)
John Reynolds beat Frances Colman +1 (time)
John Crowe v Roy Edwards to be played at a later date
Peter Balchin beat Roy Edwards +15
John Crowe beat Frances Colman +10 (time)
Caroline Denny beat John Reynolds +19
John Crowe beat Peter Balchin +9
Roy Edwards beat John Reynolds +12
Caroline Denny beat Frances Colman +12



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.