CA Logo
CA Logo

Mark Ormerod and Peter Moore won the A and B Classes at East Dorset Class Weekend

[<<] [>>] by Mike Town at East Dorset LT & CC
25 August 2014 (AC)

A Class winner - Mark Ormerod (6/6)
A Class runner-up - David Harrison-Wood (5/6)

B Class winner - Peter Moore (5/5)
B Class runner-up - David Kendrick (5/6)

Run as two blocks of 9. Each player due to receive a bye played the corresponding person from the other block.
Monday morning's wet weather means that only half of that session's games were completed, and play had to be abandoned after lunch.

Full results :

A Class

Mark Ormerod beat Mike Town +18
David Harrison-Wood beat Nick Steiner +12
Jose Riva beat Paul Watson +26tp
Tom Weston beat David Williams +22
Mark Ormerod beat David Williams +17tp
David Harrison-Wood beat Colin Hemming +24qp
Mike Town beat Paul Watson +7
Tom Weston beat Nick Steiner +6
Mark Ormerod beat Tom Weston +24tp
Jose Riva beat Colin Hemming +26tp
David Harrison-Wood beat David Williams +14
Paul Watson beat Nick Steiner +10
Mark Ormerod beat Nick Steiner +15
Jose Riva beat Mike Town +17tp
David Harrison-Wood beat Tom Weston +19
Paul Watson beat Colin Hemming +2(T)
David Harrison-Wood beat Jose Riva +26qp
Nick Steiner beat Mike Town +11
Colin Hemming beat David Williams +4(T)
Tom Weston beat Paul Watson +3(T)
Mark Ormerod beat David Harrison-Wood +10
Jose Riva beat Nick Steiner +5
Mike Town beat Colin Hemming +3(T)
David Williams beat Paul Watson +2(T)
Mark Ormerod beat Paul Watson +20
Jose Riva beat Tom Weston +14tp
Mike Town beat David Williams +23

B Class

Peter Moore beat Nigel Parkins +23
Roy Edwards beat John Crowe +1(T)
David Kendrick beat John Pollard +1(T)
Roger Hesketh beat Georgeen Hemming +16
Peter Moore beat Georgeen Hemming +13(T)
John Crisp beat John Crowe +12
John Pollard beat Nigel Parkins +2(T)
Roger Hesketh beat Roy Edwards +5
Peter Moore beat Roger Hesketh +17
David Kendrick beat John Crisp +9
John Crowe beat Georgeen Hemming +13
Roy Edwards beat John Pollard +1(T)
Peter Moore beat Roy Edwards +11
David Kendrick beat Nigel Parkins +10
Roger Hesketh beat John Crowe +3
John Crisp beat John Pollard +1(T)
David Kendrick beat John Crowe +3(T)
Nigel Parkins beat Roy Edwards +5(T)
John Crisp beat Georgeen Hemming +4(T)
John Pollard beat Roger Hesketh +9(T)
Peter Moore beat John Crowe +24
Roy Edwards beat David Kendrick +5(T)
Nigel Parkins beat John Crisp +10
John Pollard beat Georgeen Hemming +22
David Kendrick beat Roger Hesketh +25
Roy Edwards beat John Crisp +23

Crossover games

Colin Hemming beat John Crisp +1(T)
Jose Riva beat David Kendrick +12
Mike Town beat Nigel Parkins +17
David Williams beat Georgeen Hemming +8
Mark Ormerod beat Peter Moore +25
Tom Weston beat Roger Hesketh +1



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.