CA Logo
CA Logo

Jonathan Kirby won the North of England Week

[<<] [>>] by Ian Lines at Bowdon
17-22 August 2002 (AC - Mixed)

A Class: Jonathan Kirby
B Class: Roy Edwards
C Class: Lorna Frost

The Cardwell Handicap Cup: Daniel Mills

Handicap Doubles (The Pidcock mallets): Alan Linton and John Wilkinson

Northern Open Doubles: Jonathan Kirby and Jenny Williams

Level Play results

Saturday 17 August 2002

Jonathan Kirby beat Ben Elwell +23tp
Alan Linton beat Edward Dymock +14
Barbara Haslam beat Andrew Elliot +5 (time)
Ben Elwell beat Charles Waterfield +13
Alan Linton beat Jonathan Kirby +13
Daniel Mills beat Peter Dyke +17
Alan Pidcock beat Phil Eardley +5
Roy Edwards beat David Mooney +4
Marcus Evans beat Ben Elwell +8
Daniel Mills beat Jenny Williams +24

Sunday 18 August 2002

Alan Linton beat Jenny Williams +5
Daniel Mills beat John Wilkinson +8
Ben Elwell beat Alan Linton +24tp
Jenny Williams beat Martin Granger-Brown +9
Daniel Mills beat Andrew Elliot +8 (time)
Ian Lines beat Ken Cooper +14
Alan Pidcock beat Edward Dymock +21
Roy Edwards beat Michael Steer +10
Rupert Webb beat Peter Dyke +25
Marcus Evans beat Martin Granger-Brown +8

Monday 19 August 2002

Charles Waterfield beat Phil Eardley +11
Roy Edwards beat Rupert Webb +12
Martin Granger-Brown beat Edward Dymock +8
Alan Pidcock beat Marcus Evans +5
Sylvia Steer beat Michael Steer +4 (time)
David Mooney beat John Wilkinson +13
Ken Cooper beat Edward Dymock +5
Rupert Webb beat Barbara Haslam +16
Ian Lines beat Charles Waterfield +6
Alan Linton beat Marcus Evans +22
Barbara Haslam beat David Mooney +15
Peter Dyke beat Andrew Elliot +7 (time)

Tuesday 20 August 2002

Ken Cooper beat Alan Pidcock +19
Marcus Evans beat Phil Eardley +24tp
Roy Edwards beat Edward Dymock +6 (time)
Andrew Elliot beat Michael Steer +3 (time)
Ben Elwell beat Daniel Mills +18
Jenny Williams beat Charles Waterfield +17
David Mooney beat Rupert Webb +14
Ben Elwell beat Ian Lines +14otp
Jenny Williams beat Ken Cooper +8
Charles Waterfield beat Edward Dymock +22
Jonathan Kirby beat Martin Granger-Brown +25
Marcus Evans beat Ian Lines +23
Jenny Williams beat David Mooney +21

Wednesday 21 August 2002

John Wilkinson beat Peter Dyke +1 (time)
Rupert Webb beat Andrew Elliot +3
Jonathan Kirby beat Jenny Williams +5
Ben Elwell beat Alan Pidcock +23tp
Marcus Evans beat Ken Cooper +2
David Mooney beat Daniel Mills +2
Jenny Williams beat Phil Eardley +26

Thursday 22 August 2002

Marcus Evans beat Edward Dymock +12
Barbara Haslam beat Peter Dyke +17
Charles Waterfield beat Alan Pidcock +17
Rupert Webb beat Michael Steer +4
Roy Edwards beat David Mooney +15
Jonathan Kirby beat Marcus Evans +4
Jenny Williams beat Edward Dymock +21
Phil Eardley beat Ken Cooper +12
Jonathan Kirby beat Alan Linton +12
Ian Lines beat Alan Pidcock +23



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.