CA Logo
CA Logo

The Open Championships - Croquet Championship Qualifying Stage Results

[<<] [>>] by Samir Patel at Surbiton Croquet Club
2nd July (AC - Championships)

The final results are shown below. You can also view the results via Croquet Scores: croquetscores.com/2019/ac/the-open-championships/singles-qualification-swiss

Final Standings

Qualified

6/6 Reg Bamford
6/6 Stephen Mulliner
5/6 David Maugham
5/6 James Hopgood
5/6 Kevin Beard
5/6 Mark Suter
5/7 Christian Carter
5/7 Jenny Clarke
5/7 Mark Avery
5/7 Samir Patel
5/8 Alain Giraud
5/8 James Death
5/8 Miranda Chapman
5/8 Sam Murray
5/9 Brian Cumming
5/9 Harry Fisher
5/9 Mark Ormerod
5/9 Michael Town
5/9 Nick Parish
5/9 Robin Brown
5/10 Eugene Chang
5/10 Joel Taylor

Not Qualified

4/10 Alison Maugham
4/10 Doug Grimsley
4/10 Nigel Polhill
3/9 Dennis Bulloch
3/9 Martin Murray
3/9 Nelson Morrow
3/9 Tim Jolliff
2/8 Chris O'Byrne
1/7 Ian Vincent
1/7 Macey White
1/7 Simon Jenkins
0/6 Andrew Hope
0/6 David Wise
0/6 Robert Wilkinson

Full Results

1. Jenny Clarke beat Martin Murray +19
2. Michael Town beat David Wise +2
3. Kevin Beard beat Andrew Hope +24
4. Mark Avery beat Chris O'Byrne +26 TP
5. Reg Bamford beat Joel Taylor +20
6. Kevin Beard beat Alison Maugham +26 TP
7. Robin Brown lost to Doug Grimsley -26
8. Dennis Bulloch lost to Brian Cumming -12
9. Christian Carter beat Samir Patel +5 OTP
10. Eugene Chang beat Martin Murray +24
11. Miranda Chapman beat Alain Giraud +17
12. Jenny Clarke lost to Nick Parish -1(t)
13. Harry Fisher beat Macey White +11
14. Andrew Hope lost to Tim Jolliff -9
15. James Hopgood beat Simon Jenkins +4
16. Nelson Morrow lost to Michael Town -21
17. Sam Murray beat David Wise +14
18. Mark Suter beat Ian Vincent +26
19. Mark Ormerod beat Robert Wilkinson +17
20. James Death beat Nigel Polhill +7 TPO
21. David Maugham lost to Stephen Mulliner -18
22. Mark Suter beat Robin Brown +26 TP
23. Macey White lost to Doug Grimsley -24 TP
24. Harry Fisher beat Martin Murray +26 TP
25. Sam Murray beat Chris O'Byrne +24 TP
26. Dennis Bulloch beat Nelson Morrow +3
27. Robert Wilkinson lost to Alison Maugham -10
28. Reg Bamford beat Tim Jolliff +17 TP
29. Andrew Hope lost to Joel Taylor -17 TP
30. Samir Patel beat Mark Ormerod +24
31. Kevin Beard beat Christian Carter +18 TP
32. James Death beat Brian Cumming +9
33. Miranda Chapman lost to James Hopgood -5
34. Alain Giraud lost to David Maugham -25 QP
35. Mark Avery lost to Jenny Clarke -12
36. Stephen Mulliner beat Nigel Polhill +21 QP
37. Eugene Chang beat Nick Parish +10
38. Simon Jenkins beat Ian Vincent +25
39. Alison Maugham lost to Stephen Mulliner -25
40. Harry Fisher beat Robert Wilkinson +19 TP
41. Doug Grimsley lost to David Maugham -12 TPO
42. Andrew Hope lost to Mark Ormerod -14
43. Tim Jolliff beat Macey White +5
44. Samir Patel lost to Alain Giraud -17
45. Reg Bamford beat Mark Suter +19 QP
46. Robin Brown beat Brian Cumming +6 OTP
47. Dennis Bulloch lost to Sam Murray -17
48. Nelson Morrow beat Nigel Polhill +17
49. Simon Jenkins lost to Chris O'Byrne -10
50. Michael Town beat Jenny Clarke +3
51. Mark Avery beat Kevin Beard +20 TP
52. Christian Carter beat Martin Murray +17 STP
53. Miranda Chapman beat Joel Taylor +26
54. James Death lost to James Hopgood -14 OTP
55. Nick Parish beat David Wise +15
56. Eugene Chang beat Ian Vincent +17
57. Alison Maugham beat Doug Grimsley +2
58. Mark Avery beat Sam Murray +20 TP
59. Harry Fisher lost to Reg Bamford -26 SXP
60. Brian Cumming lost to Mark Suter -16
61. Miranda Chapman beat Nelson Morrow +22
62. Joel Taylor beat Robert Wilkinson +23 TP
63. Alain Giraud beat Chris O'Byrne +13
64. Nigel Polhill beat Simon Jenkins +17
65. Dennis Bulloch beat Michael Town +26
66. Jenny Clarke beat James Hopgood +26
67. James Death beat Macey White +25
68. Joel Taylor beat David Wise +19
69. Nelson Morrow lost to Samir Patel -3 TP
70. Simon Jenkins lost to David Maugham -26 TP
71. Harry Fisher lost to Nick Parish -5(t)
72. Brian Cumming beat Martin Murray +16
73. Christian Carter lost to Sam Murray -7
74. Robin Brown beat Eugene Chang +3
75. Kevin Beard beat Ian Vincent +21
76. Dennis Bulloch lost to Tim Jolliff -6
77. Andrew Hope lost to Chris O'Byrne -16
78. James Hopgood beat Mark Ormerod +13
79. Mark Avery lost to Stephen Mulliner -13
80. Miranda Chapman lost to Macey White -6
81. Jenny Clarke beat Robert Wilkinson +24
82. Alain Giraud beat Michael Town +12 TP
83. Doug Grimsley lost to Nigel Polhill -4
84. Reg Bamford beat James Death +12
85. Mark Suter beat Alison Maugham +22
86. David Maugham beat Ian Vincent +15
87. Mark Avery beat David Wise +19
88. Kevin Beard beat Miranda Chapman +5
89. Simon Jenkins lost to Stephen Mulliner -20
90. Brian Cumming beat Robert Wilkinson +12
91. Harry Fisher beat Sam Murray +17
92. Eugene Chang lost to Samir Patel -13 TP
93. Alain Giraud lost to Robin Brown -7 OTP
94. Christian Carter beat Joel Taylor +12
95. Mark Ormerod lost to Nick Parish -25
96. Reg Bamford beat Andrew Hope +24 TP
97. Nigel Polhill beat Macey White +6
98. Jenny Clarke beat James Death +26
99. Scratch1 beat Nelson Morrow +0
100. Stephen Mulliner beat Tim Jolliff +13
101. Alison Maugham beat Chris O'Byrne +17
102. Mark Suter beat Michael Town +26 TP
103. Simon Jenkins lost to Nelson Morrow -7
104. David Wise lost to Martin Murray -15
105. Tim Jolliff lost to Ian Vincent -3
106. James Hopgood beat Eugene Chang +20
107. Samir Patel beat Doug Grimsley +25 TP
108. David Maugham beat Dennis Bulloch +22 QP
109. Christian Carter beat Nick Parish +17 TP
110. Robin Brown lost to Mark Ormerod -5
111. Dennis Bulloch lost to Doug Grimsley -19
112. Joel Taylor lost to Brian Cumming -12
113. Miranda Chapman beat Michael Town +9
114. Sam Murray lost to Samir Patel -4
115. Harry Fisher lost to Mark Avery -17 TP
116. Alison Maugham lost to James Death -6 QPO
117. Christian Carter beat Mark Ormerod +19
118. Nigel Polhill beat Chris O'Byrne +18
119. Nick Parish lost to Alain Giraud -25
120. Macey White lost to Martin Murray -1
121. Tim Jolliff lost to Eugene Chang -22
122. Mark Ormerod beat Tim Jolliff +23
123. Ian Vincent lost to Nelson Morrow -9
124. Dennis Bulloch beat Alison Maugham +25
125. Robin Brown lost to Michael Town -10
126. Doug Grimsley lost to Joel Taylor -25
127. James Death beat Eugene Chang +7
128. Sam Murray beat Nigel Polhill +3
129. Alain Giraud beat Harry Fisher +2
130. Nick Parish lost to Miranda Chapman -23
131. Chris O'Byrne lost to Martin Murray -9
132. Brian Cumming lost to Michael Town -4
133. Robin Brown beat Dennis Bulloch +12 TP
134. Harry Fisher beat Nigel Polhill +25
135. Doug Grimsley beat Nelson Morrow +21 TP
136. Mark Ormerod beat Eugene Chang +4 (24-20)(t)
137. Joel Taylor lost to Nick Parish -3 (24-21)(t)
138. Tim Jolliff lost to Alison Maugham -10
139. Robin Brown beat Martin Murray +13
140. Brian Cumming beat Nigel Polhill +20
141. Eugene Chang beat Doug Grimsley +20
142. Alison Maugham lost to Joel Taylor -17



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.