CA Logo
CA Logo

Results from Monday 2 December (Day 1) 2002 World Croquet Championship

[<<] [>>] by Roger White at Wellington
2nd December 2002 (World Championship)

Block A

David Openshaw [E] bt Doug Grimsley [USA] 26-2 TP, bt John Swabey [B] 26-0 TP, bt Martin Clarke [A] 26-0
Reg Bamford [SA] bt John Versey [NZ] 26-9, bt Terry Walker [NZ] 26-0 QP, bt Stephen Forster [A] 26-25
Clarke bt Walker 26-18, bt Versey 26-0 TP Forster bt Swabey 26-1 TP, bt Grimsley 26-11
Grimsley bt Walker 26-19
Versey bt Swabey 26-1

Wins after 3 rounds: Openshaw 3, Bamford 3, Forster 2, Clarke 2, Versey 1, Grimsley 1, Walker 0, Swabey 0

Block B

Dave Mundy [E] bt Peter Parkinson [NZ] 26-23, bt Max Donati [A] 26-19, bt Sue Lea [NZ] 26-18
Mark McInerney [I] bt Lea 26-0 TP, bt Curtis Drake [USA] 26-9, bt Parkinson 26-11
Robert Fulford [E] bt Drake 26-0 TP, bt Lea 26-15, bt Donati 26-1 SXP
Drake bt Bruno Hess [D] 26-10
Donati bt Hess 26-0
Parkinson bt Hess 26-3

Wins after 3 rounds: Fulford 3, McInerney 3, Mundy 3, Parkinson 1, Donati 1, Drake 1, Lea 0, Hess 0

Block C

David Maugham [E] bt Bob Cherry [USA] 26-0 TP, bt Chris Williams [W] 26-0 TP, bt Trevor Bassett [A] 26-14 TPO
Williams bt Paul Skinley [NZ] 26-3, bt Andrew Johnston [I] 26-0
Greg Bryant [NZ] bt Johnston 22-21, bt Kevin Garrad [IOM] 26-0 TP
Skinley bt Cherry 26-0 TP, bt Bryant 26-16
Bassett bt Garrad 26-3 TP, bt Johnston 26-23 TP
Cherry bt Garrad 26-10

Wins after 3 rounds: Maugham 3, Williams 2, Bryant 2, Bassett 2, Skinley 2, Cherry 1, Johnston 0, Garrad 0

Block D

Bruce Fleming [A] bt Phil Cordingley [E] 26-9, bt Alan McInerney [I] 26-4 TP, bt Bruce Baker [NZ] 26-6
David Goacher [E] bt McInerney 26-9, bt Cordingley 26-16, bt Cameron Lyes [NZ] 26-11
Baker bt Ahmed El Mahdi [Eg] 26-13 DP, bt Louis Nel [C] 26-6
Lyes bt Nel 26-3, bt El Mahdi 26-23
McInerney bt Nel 26-15
Cordingley bt El Mahdi 26-18 TP

Wins after 3 rounds: Fleming 3, Goacher 3, Baker 2, Lyes 2, Cordingley 1, McInerney 1, El Mahdi 0, Nel 0

Block E

Jerry Guest [E] bt Simon Williams [I] 26-20, bt Bob Jackson [NZ] 22-21, bt Nelson Morrow [NZ] 26-6
Jocelyn Sutton [A] bt Morrow 26-5, bt Walid Wahban [Eg] 26-6, bt Williams 26-21
Jackson bt Paul Bennett [USA] 26-9 DP, bt Peter Couch [NZ] 26-8 TP
Bennett bt Williams 26-18, bt Wahban 26-7
Couch bt Wahban 26-3, bt Morrow 26-0

Wins after 3 rounds: Sutton 3, Jackson 2, Couch 2, Guest 2, Bennett 2, Williams 0, Wahban 0, Morrow 0

Block F

Dennis Bulloch [NZ] bt Peter Batchelor [NZ] 26-0, bt George Latham [A] 26-0 TP, bt John Gibbons [E] 26-8
Peter Trimmer [E] bt Harps Tahurangi [NZ] 26-15, bt Masaaki Yamada [J] 26-2 TP, bt Jerry Stark [USA] 26-16
Stark bt Latham 26-9, bt Batchelor 26-17 Gibbons bt Yamada 26-5, bt Tahurangi 26-20 TP
Latham bt Tahurangi 26-0 TP
Batchelor bt Yamada 26-2

Wins after 3 rounds: Bulloch 3, Trimmer 3, Stark 2, Gibbons 2, Batchelor 1, Latham 1, Tahurangi 0, Yamada 0

Block G

Chris Clarke [E] bt Kevin Beard [A] 26-9 TP, bt Joe Hogan [NZ] 26-1 TP, bt Mik Mehas USA 26-23 DP
Brian Wislang [NZ] bt Hogan 26-12, bt Beard 25-21, vs. Ronan McInerney [I] unfinished
Mehas bt Jose Riva [Sp] 26-20, bt Peter Filbee [NZ] 26-5
McInerney bt Filbee 26-1, bt Riva 26-1
Hogan bt Filbee 26-0 TP
Beard bt Riva 26-7

Wins after 3 rounds: Clarke 3, McInerney 2, Mehas 2, Wislang 2, Beard 1, Hogan 1, Riva 0, Filbee 0

Block H

Ed Duckworth [E] bt Ed Cunningham [I] 26-4, bt Kevin Fellows[NZ] 26-11, bt Toby Garrison [NZ] 26-0 TP
John Prince [NZ] bt Michael Heap [E] 26-9, bt Steve Meatheringham [A] 26-22
Keith Aiton [S] bt Prince 26-0 TP, bt Cunningham 26-2 TP
Garrison bt Aiton 26-12 TP, bt Heap 26-11
Fellows bt Meatheringham 26-12
Heap bt Fellows 26-8
Meatheringham bt Cunningham 26-16

Wins after 3 rounds: Duckworth 3, Aiton 2, Garrison 2, Prince 2, Meatheringham 1, Heap 1, Fellows 1, Cunningham 0



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.