CA Logo
CA Logo

Block results

[<<] [>>] by Roger White at Wellington
4th December 2002 (World Championship)

Block A

  • Reg Bamford [South Africa] bt John Versey [Napier] 26-9, bt Terry Walker [Dannevirke] 26-0 qp, bt Stephen Forster [Australia] 26-25, bt David Openshaw [England] 26-9 tp, bt John Swabey [Belgium] 26-1, bt Doug Grimsley [USA] 26-0 tp, bt Martin Clarke [Australia] 26-0 sxp
  • Openshaw bt Grimsley 26-2 tp, bt Swabey 26-0 tp, bt Martin Clarke [Australia] 26-0, bt Forster 26-1, bt Versey 26-0 dp, bt Terry Walker [Dannevirke] 21-20
  • Clarke bt Walker 26-18, bt Versey 26-0 tp, bt Forster 26-10, bt Grimsley 26-0, bt Swabey 26-12
  • Versey bt Swabey 26-1, bt Grimsley 26-9 Forster bt Swabey 26-1 tp, bt Grimsley 26-11, bt Walker 26-17
  • Doug Grimsley [USA] bt John Swabey [Belgium] 26-17, bt Walker 26-19 Walker bt Swabey 26-0 tp, bt Versey 26-10
  • Stephen Forster [Australia] bt John Versey [Napier] 26-0 tp

Wins after 7 rounds: Bamford 7, Openshaw 6, Clarke 5, Forster 4, Walker 2, Versey 2, Grimsley 2, Swabey 0

Block B

  • Mark McInerney [Ireland] bt Sue Lea [Wellington] 26-0 tp, bt Curtis Drake [USA] 26-9, bt Peter Parkinson [Christchurch] 26-11, bt Max Donati [Australia] 26-1, bt Bruno Hess [Germany] 26-2 tp, bt Robert Fulford [England] 26-19, bt Sue Lea [Wellington] 26-22 tp
  • Robert Fulford [England] bt Drake 26-0 tp, bt Lea 26-15, bt Donati 26-1 sxp, bt Parkinson 26-7 sxp, bt Hess 26-1 sxp
  • Dave Mundy [England] bt Parkinson 26-23, bt Donati 26-19, bt Lea 26-18, bt McInerney 26-17 tp, bt Fulford 26-19, bt Bruno Hess [Germany] 26-1
  • Drake bt Hess 26-10, bt Mundy 26-13, bt Lea 26-21, bt Parkinson 26-2
  • Donati bt Hess 26-0, bt Lea 26-21 Parkinson bt Hess 26-3, bt Donati 26-9 Lea bt Hess 26-1, bt Curtis Drake [USA] 26-14

Wins after 7 rounds: McInerney 6, Mundy 6, Fulford 5, Drake 4, Parkinson 3, Donati 3, Lea 1, Hess 0

Block C

  • David Maugham [England] bt Bob Cherry [USA] 26-0 tp, bt Chris Williams [Wales] 26-0 tp, bt Trevor Bassett [Australia] 26-14 tpo, bt Greg Bryant [Wellington] 26-13 tp, bt Kevin Garrad [Isle of Mann] 26-5, bt Paul Skinley [Wellington] 26-18 tp
  • Williams bt Paul Skinley [Wellington] 26-3, bt Andrew Johnston [Ireland] 26-0, bt Garrad 26-7 bt Greg Bryant [Wellington] 26-18
  • Skinley bt Cherry 26-0 tp, bt Bryant 26-16, bt Bassett 26-0 tp, bt Garrad 26-11
  • Bryant bt Johnston 22-21, bt Garrad 26-0 tp, bt Cherry 26-17 tpo Bassett bt Garrad 26-3 tp, bt Johnston 26-23 tp, bt Bryant 26-20, bt Williams 26-9 tp Johnston bt Cherry 26-0 tp, bt Skinley 26-0 tp, bt Maugham 26-17
  • Cherry bt Garrad 26-10, bt Williams 24-23
  • Andrew Johnston [Ireland] bt Kevin Garrad [Isle of Man] 26-0 tp
  • Bob Cherry [USA] bt Trevor Bassett [Australia] 26-13 tp

Wins after 7 rounds: Maugham 6, Johnston 4, Williams 4, Skinley 4, Bassett 4, Bryant 3, Cherry 3, Garrad 0

Block D

  • Bruce Fleming [Australia] bt Phil Cordingley [England] 26-9, bt Alan McInerney [Ireland] 26-4 tp, bt Bruce Baker [Whakatane] 26-6, bt Cameron Lyes [Thames] 26-0, bt Ahmed El Mahdi [Egypt] 26-5 tp, bt Louis Nel [Canada] 26-15, bt David Goacher [England] 25-23
  • Baker bt El Mahdi 26-13 dp, bt Nel 26-6, bt David Goacher [England] 26-14, bt McInerney 26-2 Goacher bt McInerney 26-9, bt Cordingley 26-16, bt Lyes 26-11, bt Nel 26-11, bt El Mahdi 26-3 tp
  • Lyes bt Nel 26-3, bt El Mahdi 26-23, bt Baker 24-23
  • Cordingley bt El Mahdi 26-18 tp, bt Nel 26-8, bt Lyes 26-0 tp, bt Bruce Baker [Whakatane] 26-2
  • El Mahdi bt McInerney 26-14
  • McInerney bt Nel 26-15, bt Cordingley 26-2, bt Cameron Lyes [Thames] 26-12
  • Louis Nel [Canada] bt Ahmed El Mahdi [Egypt] 26-25

Wins after 7 rounds: Fleming 7, Goacher 5, Cordingley 4, Baker 4, McInerney 3, Lyes 3, El Mahdi 1, Nel 1

Block E

  • Jerry Guest [England] bt Simon Williams [Ireland] 26-20, bt Bob Jackson [Auckland] 22-21, bt Nelson Morrow[NZ] 26-6, bt Walid Wahban [Egypt] 26-5, bt Paul Bennett [USA] 26-23, bt Peter Couch [Christchurch] 26-18, bt Walid Wahban [Egypt] 26-7
  • Jackson bt Bennett 26-9 dp, bt Couch 26-8 tp, bt Jocelyn Sutton [Australia] 26-0 tp, bt Wahban 26-8, bt Morrow 26-0 tp
  • Sutton bt Morrow 26-5, bt Wahban 26-6, bt Williams 26-21, bt Couch 26-17, bt Bennett 26-9, bt Jerry Guest [England] 26-22 tp
  • Bennett bt Williams 26-18, bt Wahban 26-7, bt Morrow 26-9
  • Couch bt Wahban 26-3, bt Morrow 26-0, bt Paul Bennett [USA] 26-14 tpo
  • Williams bt Couch 26-0 tp, bt Morrow 26-3 tp, bt Wahban 26-3 tp, bt Bob Jackson [Auckland] 26-22

Wins after 7 rounds: Guest 6, Sutton 6, Jackson 5, Williams 4, Couch 3, Bennett 3, Morrow 1, Wahban 0

Block F

  • Peter Trimmer [England] bt Harps Tahurangi [Wellington] 26-15, bt Masaaki Yamada [Japan] 26-2 tp, bt Jerry Stark [USA] 26-16, bt Dennis Bulloch [Nelson] 26-15, bt Peter Batchelor [New Plymouth] 26-0 tp, bt George Latham [Australia] 26-20
  • Bulloch bt Batchelor 26-0, bt George Latham [Australia] 26-0 tp, bt John Gibbons [England] 26-8, bt Yamada 26-2 tp, bt Tahurangi 26-10, bt Jerry Stark [USA] 26-16
  • Stark bt Latham 26-9, bt Batchelor 26-17, bt Gibbons 26-3, bt Tahurangi 26-0 tp, bt Yamada 26-5
  • Latham bt Tahurangi 26-0 tp, bt Yamada 26-0
  • Gibbons bt Yamada 26-5, bt Tahurangi 26-20 tp, bt Trimmer 26-0 tp, bt Latham 26-11 tp
  • Batchelor bt Yamada 26-2, bt Tahurangi 26-8 dp, bt Latham 26-23, bt John Gibbons [England] 26-9
  • Harps Tahurangi [Wellington] bt Masaaki Yamada [Japan] 26-2

Wins after 7 rounds: Bulloch 6, Trimmer 6, Stark 5, Gibbons 4, Batchelor 4, Latham 2, Tahurangi 1, Yamada 0

Block G

  • Chris Clarke [England] bt Kevin Beard [Australia] 26-9 tp, bt Joe Hogan [Gisborne] 26-1 tp, bt Mik Mehas [USA] 26-23 dp, bt Ronan McInerney [Ireland] 26-12 tp, bt Jose Riva [Spain] 26-0 tp, bt Peter Filbee [Hawera] 26-4
  • Brian Wislang [Nelson] bt Hogan 26-12, bt Beard 25-21, bt Mehas 26-0, bt Filbee 26-10 tp, bt Riva 26-2 tp, bt Chris Clarke [England] 26-14 tpo
  • McInerney bt Filbee 26-1, bt Riva 26-1, bt Wislang 26-23, bt Beard 26-13 tp, bt Joe Hogan [Gisborne] 26-22 tp
  • Hogan bt Filbee 26-0 tp, bt Riva 26-4 tp, bt Beard 26-19, bt Mehas 26-15
  • Beard bt Riva 26-7, bt Filbee 26-20, bt Mik Mehas [USA] 23-16
  • Mehas bt Riva 26-20, bt Filbee 26-5, bt McInerney 26-11
  • Peter Filbee [Hawera] bt Jose Riva [Spain] 26-2 tp

Wins after 7 rounds: Clarke 6, Wislang 6, McInerney 5, Hogan 4, Mehas 3, Beard 3, Filbee 1, Riva 0

Block H

  • Ed Duckworth [England] bt Ed Cunningham [Ireland] 26-4, bt Kevin Fellows [Wellington] 26-11, bt Toby Garrison [Wellington] 26-0 tp, bt Steve Meatheringham [Australia] 26-14, bt Michael Heap [England] 26-0, bt Keith Aiton [Scotland] 26-22
  • John Prince [Christchurch] bt Heap 26-9, bt Meatheringham 26-22, bt Duckworth 26-5, bt Fellows 26-0, bt Cunningham 26-9
  • Keith Aiton [Scotland] bt Prince 26-0 tp, bt Cunningham 26-2 tp, bt Fellows 26-6, bt Heap 26-10 tp, bt Meatheringham 26-0 tp
  • Heap bt Fellows 26-11, bt Cunningham 26-0
  • Meatheringham bt Cunningham 26-16, bt Garrison 26-18, bt Michael Heap [England] 26-23 tp
  • Garrison bt Aiton 26-12 tp, bt Heap 26-11, bt Fellows 26-2, bt John Prince [Christchurch] 21-19 tpo
  • Fellows bt Meatheringham 26-12, bt Ed Cunningham [Ireland] 26-24
  • Cunningham bt Garrison 26-0 tp

Wins after 7 rounds: Duckworth 6, Aiton 5, Prince 5, Garrison 4, Meatheringham 3, Heap 2, Fellows 2, Cunningham 1



 

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is the CA Office.