CA Logo
CA Logo

The 'Eights' Predictions Competition

[<<] [>>] by Kevin Carter
18th August 2003 (Other News)

It's that time of the year again when we have an 'Eights' Predictions Competition.

A bottle of champagne will be sent to the person who does best (a case of six bottles if they get all five exactly correct).

The rules are:
1. Select one person in each of the five competitions.
2. You will get 8 points for the winner, 7 for 2nd, 6 for 3rd, etc. (note the Selectors has more than 16 players).
3. The person with the most points wins.
4. Ties will be decided by the best prediction in the President's Cup, then the best in the Chairman's Salver, etc.
5. Only one entry per person; all entries to me by e-mail.
6. When two or more people make exactly the same five predictions then only the first will be logged; the others will be invited to make different selections.
7. Changes and substitutes will be accepted - for instance, in the event of drop-outs, or even if you just change your mind (within reason).
8. There is an electronic entry fee. Go to www.thehungersite.com and click to ensure 1.1 cups of food are donated to the world's starving.

Deadline for further selections: midnight 2nd September.

Good luck
kevin#profundus.com

18/8 Update

Selections so far are:

President's Cup

Fulford 26
Burrow, Clarke, Irwin, Maugham 1 each

Chairman's Slaver

Gibbons 7
Brown 5
Duckworth, Panther, Goacher 4 each
Dawson, Bodgerwelly 3 each

Spencer Ell Cup

Wilkins 10
Mundy 7
Kibble 6
Williams J 4
White 2
Williams C 1

Tresurer's Tankard

Cordingly 12
Taylor 7
Evans, Patmore 4 each
Guest, Jones, Tibble 1 each

Selectors' Weekend

Patel 14
Bradforth, Carter, Healy 3 each
Evans 2
Castell, Lines, Mackay, Richardson, Vincent 1 each

Chris Williams adds

For the benefit of those yet to make up their minds, the current rankings of all the players (including games played since the last published list e.g., last weekend's COWhorn and some South West Federation and Inter-Club matches) are below. The letters and numbers in the right hand column are the selector's order, C1 being the top of the Chairman's Cup. The left hand column is the position in the UK and Ireland rankings.

President's Cup

Grade Games Wins Index %age
1 Robert Fulford [E] 2832 115 94 2975 81.7
3 Chris Clarke [E] 2667 87 62 2660 71.3
4 Colin Irwin [E] 2609 86 65 2585 75.6
5 David Maugham [E] 2584 167 128 2549 76.6
6 Matthew Burrow [Jer] 2575 48 36 2599 75.0
8 Peter Trimmer [E] 2555 46 28 2559 60.9
9 Mark Avery [E] 2544 72 46 2573 63.9
16 Stephen Mulliner [E] 2477 67 40 2498 59.7

Chairman's Salver

10 John Gibbons [E] 2538 92 60 2635 65.2 C1
13 David Goacher [E] 2504 88 55 2479 62.5 C3
14 Jeff Dawson [E] 2483 61 41 2535 67.2 C5
17 Ed Duckworth [E] 2473 45 27 2447 60.0 C7
18 David Harrison-Wood [E] 2471 127 83 2391 65.4 C2
23 Robin Brown [E] 2404 75 42 2462 56.0 C4
26 Rutger Beijderwellen [NL] 2338 111 67 2334 60.4 C6
29 David Foulser [E] 2312 107 68 2292 63.6 C8

Spencer Ell Cup

27 Tim Wilkins [E] 2336 94 57 2405 60.6 S1
30 Chris Williams [W] 2306 71 44 2368 62.0 S8
31 Richard White [E] 2300 50 34 2323 68.0 S7
33 Don Gaunt [E] 2279 55 33 2218 60.0 S4
38 Dave Mundy [E] 2226 169 99 2145 58.6 S5
39 Jenny Williams [NZ] 2223 182 99 2228 54.4 S6
43 Dave Kibble [E] 2209 111 57 2155 51.4 S2
50 David Magee [S] 2164 95 55 2125 57.9 S3

Treasurer's Tankard

32 Peter Taylor [E] 2287 54 34 2244 63.0 T5
46 Chris Patmore [E] 2180 48 26 2131 54.2 T6
47 Phil Cordingley [E] 2177 79 39 2186 49.4 T1
52 Lionel Tibble [E] 2155 100 56 2163 56.0 T4
53 Marcus Evans [E] 2153 71 39 2193 54.9 T2
55 Cliff Jones [W] 2129 81 46 2107 56.8 T7
58 Paul Smith [E] 2120 46 26 2119 56.5 T8
60 Jerry Guest [E] 2113 196 124 2123 63.3 T3

Selector's Weekend

41 Samir Patel [E] 2213 105 57 2220 54.3
49 Nick Evans [E] 2167 27 15 2094 55.6
65 Louise Bradforth [E] 2100 90 44 2129 48.9
66 Roger Jenkins [E] 2097 59 26 2106 44.1
67 Kevin Carter [E] 2089 71 44 2104 62.0
70 Ian Plummer [E] 2085 59 30 2070 50.8
75 Ian Lines [E] 2050 64 33 2057 51.6
76 John Richardson [E] 2044 54 30 2177 55.6
77 Duncan Hector [E] 2041 42 25 2044 59.5
79 Jed Allen [E] 2036 42 24 2055 57.1
83 James Mackay [W] 2016 27 11 1977 40.7
87 Ian Vincent [E] 2010 52 21 1980 40.4
105 Ben Ashwell [E] 1957 33 19 1955 57.6
106 Gary Bennett [E] 1957 66 30 1972 45.5
107 Nelson Morrow [NZ] 1957 87 42 1943 48.3
112 Paul Castell [E] 1937 130 59 1915 45.4
114 Tom Weston [E] 1934 64 29 1980 45.3
120 Andrew Gregory [E] 1922 49 18 1902 36.7
125 Craig Edwards [E] 1902 60 22 1916 36.7
127 Sam Symonds [E] 1894 48 17 1882 35.4
131 Gerard Healy [I] 1875 32 15 1879 46.9
132 Andrew Cowing [E] 1871 36 17 1852 47.2
134 Edward Dymock [E] 1860 59 23 1824 39.0
169 Gordon Hopewell [S] 1759 38 11 1757 28.9
232 Deborah Forrington [E] 1634 45 16 1608 35.6



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.