hide menuhide menu CA Logo hide menuhide menu


Home > History > Tournaments > Roll of Honour
CA Logo

Roll of Honour

UK Events

National and International Events


The Open Championships

  Association Croquet Golf Croquet
  Singles Runner Up Doubles Singles Doubles
  Coronation Cup Ayres Cup Silver Challenge Cups Delves-Broughton Cup Barlow & Woodlands Trophies
2018          
2017 Reg Bamford Robert Fulford James Death & Samir Patel Reg Bamford Reg Bamford & Stephen Mulliner
2016 Ben Rothman Samir Patel Paddy Chapman & David Maugham Stephen Mulliner Reg Bamford & Stephen Mulliner
2015 Robert Fulford Paddy Chapman Reg Bamford & Ben Rothman Reg Bamford Harry Dodge & Pierre Beaudry
2014 Robert Fulford Reg Bamford Reg Bamford & Ben Rothman Reg Bamford Howard Cheyne & Nick Cheyne
2013 Reg Bamford Samir Patel Kevin Beard & Jeff Dawson Stephen Mulliner Reg Bamford & Charles Barlow
2012 Reg Bamford Robert Fulford James Death & Robert Fulford Stephen Mulliner Reg Bamford & Charles Barlow
2011 Reg Bamford Robert Fulford Reg Bamford & Rutger Beijderwellen Stephen Mulliner Ryan Cabble & Nick Cheyne
2010 Reg Bamford Robert Fletcher Stephen Mulliner & Robert Fletcher Stephen Mulliner Stephen Mulliner & Tim King
2009 Rutger Beijderwellen Chris Clarke Ian Burridge & Jonathan Kirby Reg Bamford Howard Cheyne & Richard Thompson
2008 Robert Fulford Samir Patel James Death & Robert Fulford Reg Bamford Reg Bamford & Stephen Mulliner
2007 Robert Fulford Reg Bamford Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford Reg Bamford Reg Bamford & Stephen Mulliner
2006 Robert Fulford Reg Bamford Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford Reg Bamford Sam Curry & David Hopkins
2005 David Maugham Chris Clarke Reg Bamford & John Gibbons Reg Bamford Tim King & Roy Ware
2004 Robert Fulford Peter Trimmer Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford Ahmed Nasr Sam Curry & John Moore
2003 Robert Fulford Reg Bamford

Title shared
Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford
Avery & Maugham

Reg Bamford Chris Sheen & R Sheen
2002 Reg Bamford Chris Clarke Chris Clarke & David Maugham Reg Bamford Chris Sheen & R Sheen
2001 Reg Bamford Robert Fulford Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford Stephen Mulliner Bassett & Hall
2000 Stephen Mulliner Reg Bamford Reg Bamford & Stephen Mulliner Stephen Mulliner Derek Old & Chris Sheen
1999 Reg Bamford Robert Fulford Chris Farthing & Chris Patmore This event was first held in 2000 This event was first held in 2000
1998 Robert Fulford Jacques Fournier Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford
1997 Chris Clarke Stephen Mulliner Reg Bamford & Stephen Mulliner
1996 Robert Fulford Aaron Westerby Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford
1995 Reg Bamford Robert Fulford Steve Comish & David Maugham
1994 Reg Bamford Chris Clarke Reg Bamford & Stephen Mulliner
1993 Reg Bamford David Maugham Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford
1992 Robert Fulford Stephen Mulliner Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford
1991 Robert Fulford Chris Clarke Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford
1990 Stephen Mulliner Robert Fulford Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford
1989 Joe Hogan Mark Avery Joe Hogan & Jackson
1988 Stephen Mulliner Nigel Aspinall Nigel Aspinall & Stephen Mulliner
1987 Mark Avery Stephen Mulliner Mark Avery & David Openshaw
1986 Joe Hogan Bob Jackson Nigel Aspinall & Stephen Mulliner
1985 David Openshaw William Prichard Mark Avery & David Openshaw
1984 Nigel Aspinall Stephen Mulliner Nigel Aspinall & Stephen Mulliner
1983 Nigel Aspinall Keith Aiton Phil Cordingley & John McCullough
1982 Nigel Aspinall Stephen Mulliner Andrew Hope & Martin Murray
1981 David Openshaw Roger Murfitt Stephen Mulliner & Mark Ormerod
1980 William Prichard Nigel Aspinall William Prichard & Stephen Mulliner
1979 David Openshaw Bernard Neal B G Neal & S R Hemsted
1978 Nigel Aspinall Michael Heap G N Aspinall & Dr W P Ormerod
1977 Michael Heap William Ormerod M E W Heap & S J H Wright
1976 Nigel Aspinall Martin Murray G N Aspinall & Dr W P Ormerod
1975 Nigel Aspinall Tom Barlow G N Aspinall & Dr W P Ormerod
1974 Nigel Aspinall Allan Anderson J G Prince & D G Rowling
1973 Bernard Neal Keith Wylie H G Hicks & J H J Soutter
1972 Bernard Neal William Prichard G N Aspinall & Dr W P Ormerod
1971 Keith Wylie Nigel Aspinall G N Aspinall & Dr W P Ormerod
1970 Keith Wylie Nigel Aspinall G N Aspinall & J W Simon
1969 Nigel Aspinall John Solomon J W Solomon & E P C Cotter
1968 John Solomon Nigel Aspinall G N Aspinall & J W Simon
1967 John Solomon Humphrey Hicks D J W Hamilton-Miller & P D Hallett
1966 John Solomon Hope Rotherham G N Aspinall & J W Simon
1965 John Solomon Humphrey Hicks J W Solomon & E P C Cotter
1964 John Solomon Dudley Hamilton-Miller J W Solomon & E P C Cotter
1963 John Solomon Patrick Cotter J W Solomon & E P C Cotter
1962 Patrick Cotter William Ormerod J W Solomon & E P C Cotter
1961 John Solomon Joan Warwick J W Solomon & E P C Cotter
1960 Hope Rotherham John Solomon H O Hicks & Dr W P Ormerod
1959 John Solomon Humphrey Hicks J W Solomon & E P C Cotter
1958 Patrick Cotter Maurice Reckitt J W Solomon & E P C Cotter
1957 Bobby Wiggins Humphrey Hicks H O Hicks & Dr W R D Wiggins
1956 John Solomon Humphrey Hicks Maj G F Stone & L Kirk-Greene
1955 Patrick Cotter Harold Penny J W Solomon & E P C Cotter
1954 Arthur Ross Harold Penny J W Solomon & E P C Cotter
1953 John Solomon Humphrey Hicks H O Hicks & Dr W R D Wiggins
1952 Humphrey Hicks Patrick Cotter H O Hicks & Dr W R D Wiggins
1951 Geoffrey Reckitt Patrick Cotter H O Hicks & D J V Hamilton-Miller
1950 Humphrey Hicks Geoffrey Reckitt C L Reckitt & M B Reckitt
1949 Humphrey Hicks Daisy Lintern H O Hicks & D J V Hamilton-Miller
1948 Humphrey Hicks Hope Rotherham H O Hicks & D J V Hamilton-Miller
1947 Humphrey Hicks Robert Tingey Maj R Tingey & Col J C Clarke
1946 Dudley Hamilton-Miller Harold Penny M B Reckitt & Miss D A Lintern
1940-1945

No competition

1939 Humphrey Hicks Dorothy Steel R Tingey & Capt K H Coxe
1938 Dudley Hamilton-Miller Robert Tingey C F Colman & Mrs R C J Beaton
1937 Charles Colman William Du Pre The Lord Tollemache & Sir Gerald Burke
1936 Dorothy Steel Lord Tollemache Rev G F Elvey & Mrs C F H Elvey
1935 Dorothy Steel Bernard Klein H Reginald Poulter & E L Ward Petley
1934 William Du Pre Henry Pinckney-Simpson B G Klein & M B Reckitt
1933 Dorothy Steel Bernard Klein B G Klein & M B Reckitt
1932 Humphrey Hicks Dorothy Steel Col C F Wilson & W Windsor Richards
1931 Ben Apps Bernard Klein Lt Col W D Du Pre & Miss D D Steel
1930 Ben Apps Humphrey Hicks Lt Col W D Du Pre & Miss D D Steel
1929 William Du Pre Dorothy Steel B G Klein & C S Wentworth Reeve
1928 Knightley Coxe Dorothy Steel Miss D D Steel & Mrs H De La Mothe
1927 Duff Mathews Trevor Williams Miss D D Steel & Mrs H De La Mothe
1926 Ben Apps William Longman Col C E Wilson & Mrs R C J Beaton
1925 Dorothy Steel William Longman P D Mathews & T Williams
1924 David Joseph Dorothy Steel T D Dickson & Miss D D Steel
1923 Herbert Snell Dorothy Steel

The trophy was presented
to the Croquet Association in 1924
by M B and G L Reckitt
as a Challenge Prize
for the Open Doubles Championship

1922 Charles Pepper Leslie O'Callaghan
1921 Leslie O'Callaghan Duff Mathews
1920 Duff Mathews William Longman
1919 Duff Mathews Horace Crowther-Smith
1915-1918

No competition

 
1914 Duff Mathews Lord Bentley Tollemache  
1913 Cyril Corbally Hugh Wright  
1912 Leslie O'Callaghan Reginald Bloxsome  
1911 Edgar Whitaker Reginald Beaton  
1910 Leslie O'Callaghan H. F. W. Prince  
1909 Geoffrey Ashmore Leslie O'Callaghan  
1908 Cyril Corbally Keith Izard  
1907 Reginald Beaton Leslie O'Callaghan  
1906 Cyril Corbally Leslie O'Callaghan  
1905 Lily Gower Reginald Beaton  
1904 Reginald Beaton Frank Croft  
1903 Cyril Corbally Lily Gower  
1902 Cyril Corbally B Carter Evelegh  
1901 Robert Roper H Kingston  
1900 John Austin Clement Powell  
1899 B Carter Evelegh Trevor Williams  
1898 Clement Powell B Carter Evelegh  
1897 Charles Willis Trevor Williams  
1883-1897

No competition

 
1882 AHE Spong B Carter Evelegh  
1881 AHE Spong A Evelegh  
1880 AHE Spong B Carter Evelegh  
1879 B Carter Evelegh AHE Spong  
1878 AHE Spong B Carter Evelegh  
1877 B Carter Evelegh Col. Busk  
1876 Col. Busk Reginald Gray  
1875 Reginald Gray James Heath  
1874 James Heath Reginald Gray  
1873 James Heath C Black  
1872 C Black Walter Peel  
1871 Walter Peel Arthur Lillie  
1870 Walter Peel WRD Maycock  
1869 George Curling Joad John Hale  
1868 Walter Peel W Phipps  
1867 Walter Whitmore Hodges  

Back to Top


Selection Tournaments

  Eights Week (Association Croquet) Ladies Week (Association Croquet) Golf Croquet
 

President's
Cup

Chairman's
Salver

Spencer
Ell Cup

Treasurer's
Tankard

Selectors'
Weekend

Barlow
Bowl

Longman
Bowl

The Selectors' Weekend
The Musk's Cup

The Second Eight
The Kate Jones Memorial Trophy

2018                  
2017 Jose Riva Mark Suter Robert Wilkinson Omied Hallam Jonathan Lamb Beatrice McGlen Frances Ransom Ian Burridge Tim King
2016 David Maugham Carter / Lines (joint) Andy Myers Jonathan Powe Omied Hallam Sarah Hayes Liz Farrow John-Paul Moberly David Widdison
2015 Paddy Chapman James Hopgood David Harrison-Wood Sam Murray Leo Hawkins

No competition
2004-2015

No competition
2004-2015

Stephen Mulliner Joel Taylor
2014 Jamie Burch Jeff Dawson Matt Holmes Luc Berthouze Mike Town Robert Fulford William Ormerod
2013 Samir Patel Pete Trimmer Gabrielle Higgins Matt Holmes Paul Smith Harry Dodge Dave Crawford
2012 Robert Fulford Nick Mounfield Dave Kibble Craig Oakley Matt Holmes Ryan Cabble Freda Vitty
2011 Robert Fulford James Hopgood Martin Murray David Harrison-Wood Mark Ormerod Ryan Cabble Jacob Carr
2010 Robert Fulford Jamie Burch Jonathan Hills Richard Griffiths Lee Hartley Ryan Cabble No competition 2010
2009 Robert Fulford Tony LeMoignan Martin Murray Dave Kibble Brian Fisk Reg Bamford Samantha Thompson
2008 Robert Fulford Ian Lines James Le Moignan Martin Murray Richard White Ian Lines Nick Butler
2007 James Death Tony LeMoignan Ben Ashwell Louise Bradforth Paul Smith Ian Lines  
2006 Robert Fulford Jeff Dawson Samir Patel Nick Butler Kevin Carter John Spiers
2005 Keith Aiton Jeff Dawson Sam Tudor Chris Williams Nelson Morrow Chris Daniels
2004 David Maugham Ian Lines Duncan Hector Paul Smith Gerard Healy Ivor Brand
2003 Chris Clarke Rutger Beijderwellen Tim Wilkins Marcus Evans Louise Bradforth Kathleen Priestley Jane Babbage Nelson Morrow
2002 Robert Fulford Mark Avery Keith Aiton David Magee Martin Granger-Brown Sarah Burrow Gene Mears  
2001 Robert Fulford David Goacher Tim Wilkins Jonathan Kirby David Mundy Gail Curry not played
2000 Ed Cunningham Robin Brown Taylor / Patmore (joint)

The Treasurers Tankard
was first held in 2001

David Harrison-Wood Gail Curry Jenny Williams
1999 Robert Fulford Jeff Dawson Ed Duckworth James Death Ailsa Lines Gene Mears
1998 Robert Fulford Terry Burge Dave Kibble Andrew Cowing Gail Curry Kathleen Priestley
1997 Steve Comish Don Gaunt Ed Duckworth David Magee Gail Curry Shona Vaissiere
1996 Chris Clarke Roger Tribe David Harrison-Wood Alex Leggate Gail Curry Diana Williamson
1995 Chris Clarke David Goacher Brian Hallam Lionel Tibble Gail Curry

No competition
1993-1995

1994 David Maugham Phil Cordingley Chris Williams Jon Watson Frances Ranson
1993 David Maugham Steve Comish Lewis Palmer Paul Smith Gail Curry
1992 Stephen Mulliner David Wiggins Duncan Hector Ian Plummer Gail Curry Christine Osmond
1991 Chris Clarke David Goacher Paul Day Thomas Coles Gail Curry Christine Osmond
1990 David Maugham David Goacher Ian Bond Ivor Brand Gail Curry Alex O'Connor
1989 Robert Fulford David Maugham Francis Landor Andrew Symonds Bo Harris  
1988 Chris Clarke Phil Cordingley Debbie Cornelius Brian Hallam Bo Harris
1987 Stephen Mulliner George Noble David Goacher David Peterson Pat Hague
1986 Stephen Mulliner Nick Hyne Martin French Robert Fulford Debbie Cornelius
1985 Nigel Aspinall John Walters Tim Harrison Mary Collin Susan Wiggins
1984 Nigel Aspinall David Foulser Colin Irwin   Susan Wiggins
1983 Stephen Mulliner Keith Aiton Terry Wood Pat Hague

Back to Top


Association Croquet Championships

  Western Championship Eastern Championship Northern Championship Southern Championship   Championship of Surrey Coles Championship   Men's Championship Women's Championship Mixed Doubles
2018 David Maugham         David Maugham James Death Louise Bradforth David Maugham & Alison Jones
2017 David Maugham Robert Fulford David Maugham Jamie Burch Stephen Mulliner Dave Kibble David Maugham Jenny Clarke Chris Clarke & Jenny Clarke
2016 Jamie Burch (not contested) James Hopgood James Hopgood Stephen Mulliner Reg Bamford David Maugham Louise Bradforth David Maugham & Miranda Chapman
2015 Robert Fulford Ian Burridge David Maugham David Maugham David Maugham Reg Bamford David Maugham Annabel McDiarmid Keith Aiton & Gabrielle Higgins
2014 Jamie Burch David Maugham Mark Avery Jamie Burch Samir Patel Reg Bamford James Death Gabrielle Higgins Keith Aiton & Gabrielle Higgins
2013 Rutger Beijderwellen Robert Fulford David Maugham Jamie Burch Stephen Mulliner Reg Bamford Jamie Burch Gabrielle Higgins Keith Aiton & Gabrielle Higgins
2012 David Maugham Keith Aiton David Maugham Gavin Carter Jamie Burch Dom Nunns James Death Ailsa Lines David Maugham & Ailsa Lines
2011 Rutger Beijderwellen David Maugham David Maugham David Maugham Stephen Mulliner Reg Bamford Robert Fulford Miranda Morgan Dave Kibble & Louise Bradforth
2010 Robert Fulford David Maugham Keith Aiton Ed Duckworth Samir Patel Reg Bamford James Death Gabrielle Higgins Keith Aiton & Gabrielle Higgins
2009 Robert Fulford David Maugham Ian Lines Ed Duckworth Robert Fulford Reg Bamford David Maugham Carol Smith Keith Aiton & Gabrielle Higgins
2008 Keith Aiton David Maugham David Maugham Rutger Beijderwellen Rutger Beijderwellen Ian Lines Keith Aiton Louise Bradforth Paul Castell & Mary Knapp
2007 Keith Aiton David Maugham Reg Bamford Reg Bamford Chris Clarke Ian Burridge Keith Aiton Louise Bradforth Chris Clarke & Jenny Williams
2006 Rutger Beijderwellen Robert Fulford Keith Aiton Keith Aiton Rutger Beijderwellen Robert Fulford Robert Fulford Louise Bradforth David Magee & Eileen Magee
2005 Dave Kibble Robert Fulford Robert Fulford Ed Duckworth Rutger Beijderwellen Reg Bamford Chris Clarke Jenny Williams David Maugham & Ailsa Lines
2004 Robert Fulford Robert Fulford Robert Fulford Peter Trimmer Jeff Dawson Robin Brown Reg Bamford Liz Flemming David Maugham & Jenny Williams
2003 Robert Fulford John Gibbons Jonathan Kirby David Harrison-Wood Jeff Dawson Reg Bamford Pete Trimmer Gail Curry David Openshaw & Katheen Priestley
2002 Robert Fulford David Maugham David Maugham David Maugham Jeff Dawson Reg Bamford Reg Bamford Jenny Williams David Openshaw & Katheen Priestley
2001 Robert Fulford David Maugham David Maugham David Harrison-Wood Robert Fulford Stephen Mulliner Reg Bamford Creina Dawson James Death & Gail Curry
2000 Robert Fulford David Maugham Colin Irwin Robert Fulford Robert Fulford Reg Bamford Reg Bamford Louise Bradforth Dave Kibble & Louise Bradforth
1999 David Maugham David Maugham Robert Fulford Simon Williams Robert Fulford Reg Bamford Reg Bamford Beatrice McGlen Dave Kibble & Louise Bradforth
1998 David Maugham David Maugham David Maugham David Maugham Steve Comish Lionel Tibble Robert Fulford Frances Ransom David Goacher & Rosemary Gugan
1997 David Maugham Steve Comish Colin Irwin Peter Trimmer Terry Burge Mark Avery Aaron Westerby Bo Harris Don Gaunt & Whittall
1996 Robert Fulford Robert Fulford David Goacher Keith Aiton Stephen Mulliner Mark Avery David Goacher Gail Curry David Goacher & Rosemary Gugan
1995 David Maugham Robert Fulford Debbie Cornelius Ian Burridge Robert Fulford

The Coles Championship
separated from the
Western Championship
in 1996, so for earlier
winners of the Coles,
refer to the Western
Championship column.

David Openshaw Gail Curry David Goacher & Rosemary Gugan
1994 Reg Bamford Michael Taylor David Maugham Stephen Mulliner Jeff Dawson Mike Taylor Debbie Cornelius Palmer & McDiarmid
1993 Chris Clarke Robert Fulford Stephen Mulliner Robert Fulford Jeff Dawson Reg Bamford Gail Curry David Goacher & Rosemary Gugan
1992 Chris Clarke David Maugham David Maugham David Goacher Jeff Dawson Colin Irwin Gail Curry John Haslam & Gail Curry
1991 Stephen Mulliner Robert Fulford David Openshaw Robert Fulford Stephen Mulliner David Openshaw Gail Curry Ransom & Ransom
1990 Robert Fulford Chris Clarke David Openshaw Robert Fulford   Robert Fulford Frances Ransom Saurin & McCoig
1989 Mark Avery Duncan Reeve Robert Fulford Stephen Mulliner Keith Aiton Bo Harris David Maugham & Bo Harris
1988 Eddie Bell Chris Clarke David Openshaw Stephen Mulliner Mark Saurin Debbie Cornelius Paul Smith & Carmen Bazley
1987 Stephen Mulliner   Colin Irwin Stephen Mulliner Keith Aiton Mary Collin Nigel Aspinall & Debbie Cornelius
1986 Phil Cordingley Colin Irwin Keith Aiton David Foulser Susan Wiggins Griffith & MacLeod
1985 Colin Irwin David Openshaw Stephen Mulliner Stephen Mulliner Mary Collin Keith Aiton & Mary Collin
1984 Andrew Hope John McCullough Susan Wiggins Stephen Mulliner Veronica Carlisle Ian Bond & Veronica Carlisle
1983 Stephen Mulliner Keith Wylie Susan Wiggins Nigel Aspinal Susan Wiggins Murray & Yeoman

Back to Top


Golf Croquet Championships

 

English National Singles
Ascot Cup

English National Doubles
Ranelagh Cups

The Veterans
The Alan Oldham Memorial

Grass Roots
Golden Mallet

Centre Stage
2018          
2017 John-Paul Moberly Jayne Stevens & Lionel Tibble David Wise David Hill (Enfield)  
2016 Ian Burridge John-Paul Moberly & Tobi Savage Chris Sheen Christine Searle (Phyllis Court) [Discontinued]
2015 Tobi Savage Not played 2015 David Wise Tony Newport (Eynsham) David Milford (Camerton & Peasedown)
2014 Stephen Mulliner Pierre Beaudry & Harry Dodge Nelson Morrow Pat Edginton (Eynsham) Brian Hitchins (Eynsham)
2013 Will Gee Pierre Beaudry & Harry Dodge Carole Jackson Pauline Eames (Edgbaston) Chris Jackson (Nottingham)
2012 Stephen Mulliner Howard Cheyne & Nick Cheyne   Tony Newport (Eynsham) Philip Wood (Kenilworth)
2011 Will Gee Rachel Rowe & Will Gee Terje Johansen Richard Field (Bishop Monkton) Maggie Cowman (Ripon Spa)
2010 James Goodbun Jeff Race & Tim Race Nelson Morrow Chris Jackson (Long Eaton Park) Roger Wood (Broadwas)
2009 Reg Bamford Richard Thompson & Howard Cheyne Dick Strover Frances Skinner (Watford (Cassiobury)) Stuart Smith (Broadwas)
2008 Robert Fulford Samir Patel & Chris Farthing Dick Stover Trevor Wood (Ilkley U3A) Ian Morrison (Lansdown)
2007 Rutger Beijderwellen Brand & Richard Thompson Derek Old Nick Archer (Watford (Cassiobury)) Ian Morrison (Lansdown)
2006 Ivor Brand John Moore & Chris Sheen   John Norman (Woodhall Spa) Richard Keighley (Leighton Linslade)
2005 Reg Bamford Tim King & Ware John Walker (Watford (Cassiobury)) Par Badham (Tyneside)
2004 David Hopkins Sam Curry & David Hopkins Peter Mallen (Kenilworth) Michael Kennedy (Unity)
2003 Chris Sheen Nelson Morrow & Tom Weston Mick Seagrave (Southwell) Roy Taylor (Woodhall Spa)
2002 Nelson Morrow Chris Sheen & R Sheen Bob Thompson (Woodhall Spa) Rosemary Longbottom (Ripon Spa)
2001 Robert Fulford Chris Sheen & R Sheen Ray Mounfield (Ashby) Pat Rogers (Croquet North)
2000 David Openshaw Chris Sheen & R Sheen Eugene Brady (Auckland)  
1999 Ed Dymock Ivor Brand & Richard Brand Shirley Crispin (Bury St Edmunds)
1998 Derek Old Wankling & Wankling Colin McDonald (Tynemouth Castle & Priory)
1997 Roy Edwards Ivor Brand & Richard Brand John Moore (Tyneside)
1996 Roy Edwards Addis & Jones Barry Mitchell (Zeneca)
1995 Roy Edwards Beck & Miles Gerald Mitchell (Thames Valley)
1994 John McCullough   Derek Old (Tyneside)
1993 Martin Murray Chuck Ward (Tyneside)
1992

Not played 1992

Roger Bearark (Chelmsford)
1991 Stephen Mulliner  
1990 Chris Clarke
1989 Ian Maugham
1988 Richard Brand

Back to Top


Handicap Events

  Peel Memorials All-England Handicap
 

Men's
Silver Challenge Bowl

Women's
Silver Challenge Bowl

Mixed Doubles
Lady Murray Silver Challenge Cups

Association Croquet Golf Croquet
2018 Richard Stevens Patricia Duke-Cox Omied Hallam & Philippine Hallam    
2017 Andrew Beaumont Sophie McGlen Omied Hallam & Viv Staley Phil Nuttall David Barnicoat
2016 Charles Ostler Philippine Hallam Charles Ostler & Sue Wileman Tony Elliott John Noble
2015 Omied Hallam Philippine Hallam David Brydon & Julie Horsley Jonathan Lambton Alan Clark
2014 Omied Hallam Beatrice McGlen Nelson Morrow & Clare Benson Graham Good Graham Good
2013 Roger Barnacle Rita Nunn Roger Hesketh & Jane Matthews Joe Iddison Peter Balchin
2012 Richard Smith Phillpa Cardale Richard Stevens & Diana Stevens Charlie Martin Tobi Savage
2011 Roger Hesketh Mrs Anne Stephens Abdul Ahmad & Ms Sue Bradley Adam Swinton Nick Archer
2010 Abdul Ahmad Ms Gail Curry Nigel Graves & Mrs Patrica Duke-Cox Geoff Johnson Tobi Savage
2009 Abdul Ahmad Mrs Amanda Hames-Keward Nigel Graves & Mrs Liz Maltby Betty Bates Richard Harris
2008 Nigel Graves Mrs Pauline Davey Nelson Morrow & Miss Sue Strong Ken Cooke Ryan Cabble
2007 Nigel Graves Mrs Gina Lewis Jonathan Isaacs & Ms Jill Carpenter Barry Gould Richard Harris
2006 George Noble Mrs Anne Stephens David Hopkins & Mrs Hilary Smith David Eckford Bob Donald
2005 Martin Stephenson Mrs Gina Lewis P J M Quinn & Mrs A Porter Malcolm Daines Benson Spiers
2004 John Culhane Mrs Teresa Swales N W Morrow & Mrs T J Swales Derek Knight Simon Carter
2003 Philip Eardley Mrs Mary Knapp H W Smorfitt & Mrs A Stephens Farooq Malik Tim King
2002 David Mooney Mrs Sue Best J D Williamson & Mrs J M Davies David Kitson Abdul Ahmad
2001 Bob Burnett Mrs Barbara Young Mr & Mrs D Watts Ben Ashwell Marcus Evans
2000 Roger White Mrs Mark Knapp J W Wilkinson & Ms G E Curry Marcus Evans Paul Strover
1999 Ron Benson Mrs Anne Stephens Mr & Mrs R F Knapp Abdul Ahmad David Hopkins
1998 David Mumford Mrs Sheila Watts Mr & Mrs R Best John Gibbons Robert Staddon
1997 Julian Straw Mrs Christine Osmond N W Morrow & Mrs S M Thrussell Hamish Stoddart David Haslam
1996 James Wankling Mrs Sue Best Mr & Mrs N G Jackson Lisa Jones  
1995 Vincent Corney Mrs Gina Lewis A Thomas & Mrs P V Healy Ian Lines  
1994 Alex Thomas Mrs Sue Best Mr & Mrs N G Jackson David Matthews This event was first held in 1995
1993 Nelson Morrow Mrs Anne Stephens H W Smorfitt & Mrs C A Osmond Peter McGowan  
1992 Martin Burger Mrs Christine Osmond Mr & Mrs D J Magee S K Harbron  
1991 Richard White Mrs Eileen Magee E Dymock & D M White N M Wood  
1990 Alex Thomas Mrs Christine Osmond J D Greenwood & Mrs C A Osmond Richard White  
1989 George Noble Mrs E F Grant G W Noble & Mrs E Grant David White  
1988 Les Chapman not awarded No Competition Richard Southgate  
1987 David Appleton not awarded No Competition David Goacher  
1986 Stephen Cornelius Mrs Kismet Whittali D S Cornelius & S G Cornelius R England  
1985 Laurence Latham Mrs Deborah Latham R Burnell & Lady Bazley A Sedcole  
1984 Roger Berkeley Lady Bazley A Warren & Mrs B G F Weitz Paul Torrington  
1983 Andrew Darby Mrs Rita Stanley-Smith A G Darby & Mrs E R Cox Colin Irwin  
1982 G O H Willcock Mrs E R Cox T F Owen & T Vale    
1981 A F Colman Mrs B G Weitz W E Moore & C Chandler  
1980 T F Owen Miss F Joly Mr & Mrs T F Owen  
1979 S J W Hoole Mrs B C Sykes J D Gosden & Mrs D Exell  
1978 D R Foulser Mrs B M Meachem Mrs B M Meacham & Lady Bazley  
1977 P M Johnson Mrs H B H Carlisle S N Mulliner & Lady Bazley  
1976 L V Latham Miss E H Arkell L V Latham & Mrs G W Solomon  
1975 A F Coleman Mrs K M O Wheeler W R Bulloch & P V Cozens  
1974 D M C Prichard Mrs C Bagnall Miss K M O Sessions & Mrs H G Handley  
1973 A S Hatt Mrs E Asa-Thomas R H Lee & Miss I M Roe  
1972 G E P Jackson Mrs D M C Prichard R A Carte & Mrs D M Aubrey  
1971 E C Tyrwhitt Drake Mrs B M Meachem R N Bateson & Mrs E M Bressey  
1970 E L L Vulliamy Mrs B M Meachem Lt Col D M C Prichard & Col E L L Vulliamy  
1969 W E Gladstone Mrs D M C Prichard G E P Jackson & Brig L E Bourke  
1968 P L Gifford Nash Mrs B L Sundius-Smith Prof & Mrs B G Neal  
1967 A F G Forbes Mrs B L Sundius-Smith Miss B Duthie & Mrs M H Carrington  
1966 L Riggall Mrs L Riggall D J V Hamilton Miller & Mrs T Croal  
1965 H G Stoker Lady Ursula Abbey E A Roper & Mrs G W Solomon  
1964 D J V Hamilton-Miller Mrs J Neville-Rolfe Capt H G Stoker & Mrs N Rolfe  
1963 I C Baillieu Mrs J Neville-Rolfe I C Baillieu & Mrs G W Solomon  
1962 G N B Huskinson Mrs F N H Davidson Capt H G Stoker & G N B Huskinson  
1961 A V Camroux Mrs G W Solomon Capt H G Stoker & G N B Huskinson  
1960 D M C Prichard Miss D A Lintern Dr T E Ryves & A V Camroux  
1959 G N B Huskinson Miss K D Hickson Miss D A Lintern & Mrs F Stanley-Smith  
1958 G N B Huskinson Mrs J Pavia Miss D A Lintern & Mrs F Stanley-Smith  
1957 S S Townsend Mrs P E Heley S S Townsend & Mrs M L Thom  
1956 S S Townsend Miss I Wainwright (NZ) G Rowling & Mrs M L Thom  
1955 H G Stoker Miss D A Lintern Mrs E Haigh-Smith & Miss D A Lintern  
1954 C C Adams Mrs H J Collins F H Fisher & Brig A E Stokes Roberts  
1953 A E Stokes-Roberts Miss D A Lintern F H Fisher & Brig A E Stokes Roberts  
1952 G L Stanley Miss E F Rose Miss D A Lintern & Mrs M L Thom  
1951 H G Stoker Mrs J Pavia E P C Cotter & J W Solomon  
1950 W R D Wiggins Mrs J Pavia W E C Cotton & Miss D H Lintern  
1949 C C Adams Mrs G W Solomon W E C Cotton & Miss D H Lintern  
1948 E P C Cotter Mrs R C J Beaton M B Reckitt & Mrs H J Collins  
1947 R O Hicks Mrs G Ozanne Mrs M B Reckitt & Mrs S Phillips  
1946 P G Markham Mrs R C J Beaton Col C C Adams & P C Markham  
1940-45

No Competition 1940-1945

 
1939 H M Hill Mrs G J Turketine Cdr H J Orr & Capt C L Backhouse  
1938 L Walton Mrs S Stannard Cdr H J Orr & Capt C L Backhouse  
1937 E E Turner Mrs W W Richards Mr & Mrs W Longman  
1936 G D R Tucker Mrs S V Hicks Mr & Mrs M B Reckitt  
1935 A H A Bennett Miss S E Napier A H A Bennett & Mrs H J Philpot  
1934 R Tingey Mrs H J Philpot R V N Wiggins & W R D Wiggins  
1933 H T Pinckney Simpson Mrs W Longman Lord Tollemache & Sir Gerald Burke Bt  
1932 E L Ward Petley Miss E Cooke C Pemberton Leach & Mrs J Preston  
1931 J N Lovett Miss M Atkinson Dr J S Edkins & Miss M G Murray  
1930 W B Phillips Mrs A T Johnson Lt Col W B Du Pre & Mrs G F Muntzer  
1929 H T Pinckney Simpson Miss M K Haslam    
1928 M Spencer Ell Mrs C R Turner  
1927 W W Richards Mrs L E G Nickisson  
1926 H W Whichelo Mrs G Browne  
1925 Sir Malcolm Robinson Mrs F R Carling  
1924 A Barns Mrs A Morgan  
1923 Sir Frederick Dutton Mrs C W C Strickland  
1922 W F Colclough Mrs W Ward-Higgs  
1921 P D Mathews Mrs A Snow  
1920 A C Pritchard Mrs C W C Strickland  
1919 C E Wilson Mrs H C King  
1915-18

No Competition 1915-1918

 
1914 H L Crawford Mrs L E G Nickisson  
1913 W W S Escott Mrs J Whittle-Fudge  
1912 C Pemberton Leach Miss H M Metcalfe  
1911 H W Whichelo Mrs E H McClaren  
1910 C E Pepper Mrs W A Brigg  
1909 W H Fordham Miss A Beresford  
1908 Sir William Gascoigne Mrs C B Burnand  
1907 R F J Grenfell Mrs C B Wickham  
1906 A King Brook Mrs H Cullen  
1905 C Buttanshaw Miss O Clarke  
1904 R C J Beaton Mrs W Dowson  
1903 R C J Beaton Miss L Gower  
1902 Sir Henry Mildmay Bt Miss E Spartali  
1901 F S Stoney Mrs P Bull  
1900 C E Willis Miss E Spartali  
1899 J E Austin Miss M de Winton  
1898 H H Minton Mrs Compton-Lundie  

Back to Top


National Team Events

  Inter-Counties Club Competitions (Click link for results archive)
 

Association Croquet

Golf Croquet

AC Inter-Club

Longman

Mary Rose

Secretary's Shield

GC Inter-Club

GC Murphy Shield

2018 Surrey              
2017 Nottinghamshire Leicestershire Surbiton Pendle & Craven Watford Sheffield Ashby Watford
2016 Nottinghamshire Middlesex Surbiton Enfield Wrest Park Hunstanton Surbiton Leighton-Linslade
2015 Surrey Leicestershire Woking Reigate Surbiton Oxford University Ashby Nottingham
2014 Glamorgan Middlesex Colchester Bowdon Nottingham Bowdon Dulwich Durham
2013 Nottinghamshire Leicestershire Colchester Woking Nottingham Nottingham Dulwich Watford
2012 Nottinghamshire Kent Cheltenham Roehampton Hurlingham Nottingham Ashby Dulwich
2011 Somerset Kent Colchester Guildford Woking Nottingham Surbiton Broadwas
2010 Somerset Surrey Nottingham Wrest Park Bowdon Ashby Ashby Broadwas
2009 Nottinghamshire Surrey Surbiton Bury Cheltenham Pendle & Craven Surbiton  
2008 Somerset Surrey Nottingham Fylde Surbiton Canterbury Surbiton
2007 Nottinghamshire Kent Bristol Fylde Pendle and Craven Kington Langley Blewbury
2006 Nottinghamshire Kent Surbiton Pendle & Craven Woking Blewbury Surbiton
2005 Nottinghamshire Sussex Nottingham East Dorset Blewbury Woodhall Spa Surbiton
2004 Cheshire Dorset Bristol Blewbury Wrest Park Middlesbrough Colchester
2003 Gloucestershire Sussex Cheltenham Nottingham Bristol Tyneside Hurlingham
2002 Essex CA Select Colchester Zenmet Wrest Park Bowdon Tyneside
2001 Northumberland Lancashire Surbiton Watford Bowdon Kington Langley Sussex County
2000 Essex Kent Harrow Oak Roehampton Nottingham St Albans Tyneside
1999 Surrey Kent Surbiton Medway Wrest Park Ripon Spa  
1998 Avon Kent Bowdon Parsons Green Nottingham Bowdon
1997 Avon Kent Bowdon Bowdon Bristol Bowdon
1996 Dorset   Bristol Colworth Cheltenham Bowdon
1995 Cheshire Woking Tyneside Wrest Park Dyffryn
1994 Cheshire Bowdon Northampton Cheltenham Nothampton
1993 Avon Ipswich Northampton Bowdon Bury
1992 Eastern Counties Colchester Southport & Birkdale Nottingham Leicester
1991 Eastern Counties Colchester Pendle Parkstone Ipswich
1990 Eastern Counties Colchester Leicester Bowdon Bowdon
1989 Gloucestershire Harow Oak Letchworth Bristol Edgbaston
1988 Eastern Counties Surbiton Ellsmere Edgbaston Teeside
1987 Avon Bowdon Glasgow Woking Bowdon
1986 Eastern Counties Cheltenham Bristol Bristol Bowdon/Nailsea
1985 Eastern Counties Harrow Oak Tyneside Roehampton Wolves
1984 Surrey Roehampton Bretby Bowdon Harwell
1983 Surrey Roehampton Colworth Bowdon Aldermaston

Back to Top


International Association Croquet Tournaments

  World Championship Women's World Championship European Championship
2018 Paddy Chapman (NZ) -  
2017 - - Jose Riva (ESP)
2016 Stephen Mulliner (ENG) -

(Not held)

2015 - Miranda Chapman (ENG) Duncan Reeve (SCO)
2014 - -

(Not held)

2013 Robert Fletcher (Aus) - Stephen Mulliner (ENG)
2012 Reg Bamford (SA) Jenny Clarke (NZ) Andrew Johnston (IRE)
2011 -   Stephen Mulliner (ENG)
2010 - Tony Le Moignan (JER)
2009 Reg Bamford (SA) Stephen Mulliner (ENG)
2008 Chris Clarke (ENG) Stephen Mulliner (ENG)
2007 - David Openshaw (ENG)
2006 - Tony Le Moignan (JER)
2005 Reg Bamford (SA) Stephen Mulliner (ENG)
2004 - Stephen Mulliner (ENG)
2003 - Stephen Mulliner (ENG)
2002 Robert Fulford (ENG) Matthew Burrow (JER)
2001 Reg Bamford (SA) Mark McInerney (IRE)
2000 - Stephen Mulliner (ENG)
1999 - Stephen Mulliner (ENG)
1998 - Stephen Mulliner (ENG)
1997 Robert Fulford (ENG) Robert Fulford (ENG)
1996 - Simon Williams (IRE)
1995 Chris Clarke (ENG) Stephen Mulliner (ENG)
1994 Robert Fulford (ENG) Stephen Mulliner (ENG)
1993 - Stephen Mulliner (ENG)
1992 Robert Fulford (ENG)  
1991 John Walters (ENG)
1990 Robert Fulford (ENG)
1989 Joe Hogan (NZ)

Records of other international events can be found at www.croquetrecords.com.

Back to Top


International Golf Croquet Championships

  World Championship World Women's Championship European Championship Under 21 World Championship Over 50 World Championship
2018     Rachel Gee (ENG)    
2017 Reg Bamford (SA) - Jose Alvarez-Sala (ESP) Felix Webby (NZ) -
2016 - - - - -
2015

Ahmed El Mahdi (EGY)

- Stephen Mulliner (ENG) Josh Freeth (NZ) -
2014 - Judith Hanekom (SA) - - Salah Hassan
2013 Reg Bamford (SA) - Stephen Mulliner (ENG) - -
2012 - - - - -
2011 Mark McInerney (IRL) Rachel Rowe (ENG) - Moustafa Nezar (EGY) -
2010 - - - - Hisham Aboesbaa (EGY)
2009 - Alix Verge (AUS) Stephen Mulliner (ENG) Duncan Dixon (NZ)  
2008 Ahmed Nasr (EGY) - -  
2007 -

Iman El Faransawi (EGY)

Stephen Mulliner (ENG)
2006 Mohammed Nasr (EGY) - -
2005 - Nahed Hassan (EGY) -
2004 Ahmed Nasr (EGY)   -
2003 - Mark McInerney (IRL)
2002 Khaled Younis (EGY) -
2000 Salah Hassan (EGY) -
1999 - Mark McInerney (IRL)
1998 Khaled Younis (EGY) -
1997 Salah Hassan (EGY) -
1996 Khaled Younis (EGY) -

Back to Top


International Association Croquet Team Events

  MacRobertson Shield* Solomon Trophy Ian Maugham Salver
  Australia, England, New Zealand, USA Great Britain v USA

Great Britain v Ireland
The Salver was first presented as the trophy in 2008

2021 To be held in Australia - TBD
2020 - To be held in the USA TBD
2019 - - TBD
2018 - To be held at Surbiton 7-10 August TBD
2017 Australia - -
2016 - GB 17-4 GB 14-0
2015 - GB 16-5 GB 12-2
2014 New Zealand - GB 11-2
2013 - GB 17-4 GB 10-2
2012 - GB 13-8 GB 8-5
2011 - USA 11-6 GB 10-4
2010 Great Britain - GB 12-3
2009 - USA 11-9 -
2008 - GB 21-6 GB 12-2
2007 - - GB 12-2
2006 Great Britain - GB 9-6
2005 - GB 14-7 Ireland 8-6
2004 - GB 17-4 GB 13-2
2003 Great Britain - GB 10-5
2002 - GB 13-8 GB 9-0
2001 - GB 20-0 -
2000 Great Britain - GB 5-4
1999 - GB 15-6  
1998 - GB 14-7
1997 - GB 16-4
1996 Great Britain & Ireland -
1995 - GB 18-0
1994 - GB 14-7
1993 Great Britain & Ireland -
1992 - GB 19-2
1991 - GB 14-7
1990 Great Britain & Ireland GB 19-2
1989 - GB 15-5
1988 - GB 20-1
1987 - GB 23-7
1986 New Zealand -
1985 - GB 9-0
1982 Great Britain

The Solomon Trophy
was first contested
in 1985

1979 New Zealand
1974 Great Britain
1969 Great Britain
1963 England
1956 England
1950/1 New Zealand
1937 England
1935 Australia
1930 Australia
1927/28 Australia
1925 England

* The MacRobertson Shield was donated in 1925 by Sir MacPherson Robertson for competition between Australia and England. England changed to Great Britain in 1969, to Great Britain and Ireland in 1990, back to Great Britain in 2000, and to England in 2014. In 1930 New Zealand were admitted and the competition became a triangular one. The USA were admitted in 1993.

Back to Top

 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.