CA Logo

Roll of Honour: Individual Winners



The Open Championships

  Association Croquet Golf Croquet
  Singles Runner Up Doubles Singles Doubles
  Coronation Cup Ayres Cup Silver Challenge Cups Delves-Broughton Cup Barlow & Woodlands Trophies
2022          
2021 Reg Bamford Robert Fulford James Death & Samir Patel Aston Wade Reg Bamford & Richard Bilton
2020 Paddy Chapman Harry Fisher

No competition 2020

Stephen Mulliner

No competition 2020

2019 James Death Reg Bamford James Death & Samir Patel Reg Bamford Chris Clarke & Jenny Clarke
2018 David Maugham Jamie Burch

Title shared: Paddy Chapman & David Maugham / Stephen Mulliner & Mark Suter

Reg Bamford John-Paul Moberly & Tobi Savage
2017 Reg Bamford Robert Fulford James Death & Samir Patel Reg Bamford Reg Bamford & Stephen Mulliner
2016 Ben Rothman Samir Patel Paddy Chapman & David Maugham Stephen Mulliner Reg Bamford & Stephen Mulliner
2015 Robert Fulford Paddy Chapman Reg Bamford & Ben Rothman Reg Bamford Harry Dodge & Pierre Beaudry
2014 Robert Fulford Reg Bamford Reg Bamford & Ben Rothman Reg Bamford Howard Cheyne & Nick Cheyne
2013 Reg Bamford Samir Patel Kevin Beard & Jeff Dawson Stephen Mulliner Reg Bamford & Charles Barlow
2012 Reg Bamford Robert Fulford James Death & Robert Fulford Stephen Mulliner Reg Bamford & Charles Barlow
2011 Reg Bamford Robert Fulford Reg Bamford & Rutger Beijderwellen Stephen Mulliner Ryan Cabble & Nick Cheyne
2010 Reg Bamford Robert Fletcher Stephen Mulliner & Robert Fletcher Stephen Mulliner Stephen Mulliner & Tim King
2009 Rutger Beijderwellen Chris Clarke Ian Burridge & Jonathan Kirby Reg Bamford Howard Cheyne & Richard Thompson
2008 Robert Fulford Samir Patel James Death & Robert Fulford Reg Bamford Reg Bamford & Stephen Mulliner
2007 Robert Fulford Reg Bamford Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford Reg Bamford Reg Bamford & Stephen Mulliner
2006 Robert Fulford Reg Bamford Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford Reg Bamford Sam Curry & David Hopkins
2005 David Maugham Chris Clarke Reg Bamford & John Gibbons Reg Bamford Tim King & Roy Ware
2004 Robert Fulford Peter Trimmer Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford Ahmed Nasr Sam Curry & John Moore
2003 Robert Fulford Reg Bamford

Title shared: Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford / Mark Avery & David Maugham

Reg Bamford Chris Sheen & R Sheen
2002 Reg Bamford Chris Clarke Chris Clarke & David Maugham Reg Bamford Chris Sheen & R Sheen
2001 Reg Bamford Robert Fulford Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford Stephen Mulliner Bassett & Hall
2000 Stephen Mulliner Reg Bamford Reg Bamford & Stephen Mulliner Stephen Mulliner Derek Old & Chris Sheen
1999 Reg Bamford Robert Fulford Chris Farthing & Chris Patmore

This event was first held in 2000

This event was first held in 2000

1998 Robert Fulford Jacques Fournier Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford  
1997 Chris Clarke Stephen Mulliner Reg Bamford & Stephen Mulliner  
1996 Robert Fulford Aaron Westerby Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford  
1995 Reg Bamford Robert Fulford Steve Comish & David Maugham  
1994 Reg Bamford Chris Clarke Reg Bamford & Stephen Mulliner  
1993 Reg Bamford David Maugham Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford  
1992 Robert Fulford Stephen Mulliner Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford  
1991 Robert Fulford Chris Clarke Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford  
1990 Stephen Mulliner Robert Fulford Chris Clarke & Robert Fulford  
1989 Joe Hogan Mark Avery Joe Hogan & Jackson  
1988 Stephen Mulliner Nigel Aspinall Nigel Aspinall & Stephen Mulliner  
1987 Mark Avery Stephen Mulliner Mark Avery & David Openshaw  
1986 Joe Hogan Bob Jackson Nigel Aspinall & Stephen Mulliner  
1985 David Openshaw William Prichard Mark Avery & David Openshaw  
1984 Nigel Aspinall Stephen Mulliner Nigel Aspinall & Stephen Mulliner  
1983 Nigel Aspinall Keith Aiton Phil Cordingley & John McCullough  
1982 Nigel Aspinall Stephen Mulliner Andrew Hope & Martin Murray  
1981 David Openshaw Roger Murfitt Stephen Mulliner & Mark Ormerod  
1980 William Prichard Nigel Aspinall William Prichard & Stephen Mulliner  
1979 David Openshaw Bernard Neal Bernard Neal & Stephen Hemsted  
1978 Nigel Aspinall Michael Heap Nigel Aspinall & Dr William Ormerod  
1977 Michael Heap William Ormerod Michael Heap & Stephen Wright  
1976 Nigel Aspinall Martin Murray Nigel Aspinall & Dr William Ormerod  
1975 Nigel Aspinall Tom Barlow Nigel Aspinall & Dr William Ormerod  
1974 Nigel Aspinall Allan Anderson John Prince & Gordon Rowling  
1973 Bernard Neal Keith Wylie Humphrey Hicks & John Soutter  
1972 Bernard Neal William Prichard Nigel Aspinall & Dr William Ormerod  
1971 Keith Wylie Nigel Aspinall Nigel Aspinall & Dr William Ormerod  
1970 Keith Wylie Nigel Aspinall Nigel Aspinall & Jon Simon  
1969 Nigel Aspinall John Solomon John Solomon & Patrick Cotter  
1968 John Solomon Nigel Aspinall Nigel Aspinall & Jon Simon  
1967 John Solomon Humphrey Hicks Dudley Hamilton-Miller & Peter Hallett  
1966 John Solomon Hope Rotherham Nigel Aspinall & Jon Simon  
1965 John Solomon Humphrey Hicks John Solomon & Patrick Cotter  
1964 John Solomon Dudley Hamilton-Miller John Solomon & Patrick Cotter  
1963 John Solomon Patrick Cotter John Solomon & Patrick Cotter  
1962 Patrick Cotter William Ormerod John Solomon & Patrick Cotter  
1961 John Solomon Joan Warwick John Solomon & Patrick Cotter  
1960 Hope Rotherham John Solomon Humphrey Hicks & Dr William Ormerod  
1959 John Solomon Humphrey Hicks John Solomon & Patrick Cotter  
1958 Patrick Cotter Maurice Reckitt John Solomon & Patrick Cotter  
1957 Bobby Wiggins Humphrey Hicks Humphrey Hicks & Dr Bobby Wiggins  
1956 John Solomon Humphrey Hicks Maj Freddie Stone & Leslie Kirk-Greene  
1955 Patrick Cotter Harold Penny John Solomon & Patrick Cotter  
1954 Arthur Ross Harold Penny John Solomon & Patrick Cotter  
1953 John Solomon Humphrey Hicks Humphrey Hicks & Dr Bobby Wiggins  
1952 Humphrey Hicks Patrick Cotter Humphrey Hicks & Dr Bobby Wiggins  
1951 Geoffrey Reckitt Patrick Cotter Humphrey & Dudley Hamilton-Miller  
1950 Humphrey Hicks Geoffrey Reckitt Geoffrey Reckitt & Maurice Reckitt  
1949 Humphrey Hicks Daisy Lintern Humphrey Hicks & Dudley Hamilton-Miller  
1948 Humphrey Hicks Hope Rotherham Humphrey Hicks & Dudley Hamilton-Miller  
1947 Humphrey Hicks Robert Tingey Maj Robert Tingey & Col John Clarke  
1946 Dudley Hamilton-Miller Harold Penny Maurice Reckitt & Miss Daisy Lintern  
1940-1945

No competition 1940-1945

 
1939 Humphrey Hicks Dorothy Steel Robert Tingey & Capt Knightley Coxe  
1938 Dudley Hamilton-Miller Robert Tingey C F Colman & Mrs Lily Beaton  
1937 Charles Colman William Du Pre The Lord Tollemache & Sir Gerald Burke  
1936 Dorothy Steel Lord Tollemache Rev Handel Elvey & Mrs Nora Elvey  
1935 Dorothy Steel Bernard Klein H Reginald Poulter & Eddie Ward Petley  
1934 William Du Pre Henry Pinckney-Simpson Bernard Klein & Maurice Reckitt  
1933 Dorothy Steel Bernard Klein Bernard Klein & Maurice Reckitt  
1932 Humphrey Hicks Dorothy Steel Col C F Wilson & W Windsor Richards  
1931 Ben Apps Bernard Klein Lt Col William Du Pre & Miss Dorothy Steel  
1930 Ben Apps Humphrey Hicks Lt Col William Du Pre & Miss Dorothy Steel  
1929 William Du Pre Dorothy Steel Bernard Klein & C S Wentworth Reeve  
1928 Knightley Coxe Dorothy Steel Miss Dorothy Steel & Mrs Noel De La Mothe  
1927 Duff Mathews Trevor Williams Miss Dorothy Steel & Mrs Noel De La Mothe  
1926 Ben Apps William Longman Col Charles Wilson & Mrs Lily Beaton  
1925 Dorothy Steel William Longman Duff Mathews & Trevor Williams  
1924 David Joseph Dorothy Steel Thomas Dickson & Miss Dorothy Steel  
1923 Herbert Snell Dorothy Steel

The trophy was presented
to the Croquet Association in 1924
by M B and G L Reckitt
as a Challenge Prize
for the Open Doubles Championship

 
1922 Charles Pepper Leslie O'Callaghan  
1921 Leslie O'Callaghan Duff Mathews  
1920 Duff Mathews William Longman  
1919 Duff Mathews Horace Crowther-Smith  
1915-1918

No competition 1915-1918

   
1914 Duff Mathews Lord Bentley Tollemache    
1913 Cyril Corbally Hugh Wright    
1912 Leslie O'Callaghan Reginald Bloxsome    
1911 Edgar Whitaker Reginald Beaton    
1910 Leslie O'Callaghan H. F. W. Prince    
1909 Geoffrey Ashmore Leslie O'Callaghan    
1908 Cyril Corbally Keith Izard    
1907 Reginald Beaton Leslie O'Callaghan    
1906 Cyril Corbally Leslie O'Callaghan    
1905 Lily Gower Reginald Beaton    
1904 Reginald Beaton Frank Croft    
1903 Cyril Corbally Lily Gower    
1902 Cyril Corbally B Carter Evelegh    
1901 Robert Roper H Kingston    
1900 John Austin Clement Powell    
1899 B Carter Evelegh Trevor Williams    
1898 Clement Powell B Carter Evelegh    
1897 Charles Willis Trevor Williams    
1883-1897

No competition 1883-1897

   
1882 AHE Spong B Carter Evelegh    
1881 AHE Spong A Evelegh    
1880 AHE Spong B Carter Evelegh    
1879 B Carter Evelegh AHE Spong    
1878 AHE Spong B Carter Evelegh    
1877 B Carter Evelegh Col. Busk    
1876 Col. Busk Reginald Gray    
1875 Reginald Gray James Heath    
1874 James Heath Reginald Gray    
1873 James Heath C Black    
1872 C Black Walter Peel    
1871 Walter Peel Arthur Lillie    
1870 Walter Peel WRD Maycock    
1869 George Curling Joad John Hale    
1868 Walter Peel W Phipps    
1867 Walter Whitmore Hodges    

Back to Top


Selection Tournaments

  Eights Week (Association Croquet) Ladies Week (Association Croquet) Golf Croquet
 

President's
Cup*

Jaques Centenary Cup*

Chairman's
Salver

Spencer
Ell Cup

Treasurer's
Tankard

Selectors'
Weekend

Barlow
Bowl*

Longman
Bowl/Cake Stand*

The Selectors' Weekend
Ricki Savage Trophy (The Musk's Cup until 2019)

The Second Eight
The Kate Jones Memorial Trophy

The Third Eight

The Suzanne Roberts Memorial Trophy

2022                      
2021 Mark Avery

Christian Carter, Stephen Mulliner

Robin Brown James Hopgood David Warhurst Nick Steiner

No competition 2021

No competition 2021

John-Paul Moberly Raouf Allim Jack Good
2020 Paddy Chapman Robert Fulford Samir Patel Pete Trimmer Ian Vincent Phil Eardley Sarah Hayes Rosemary Saunders-Robertson John-Paul Moberly Raouf Allim  
2019 Jose Riva Christian Carter Ian Lines Omied Hallam Phil Cordingley Callum Johnson Sarah Hayes Sophie McGlen Stephen Mulliner Stuart M Smith  
2018 Robert Fulford Christian Carter Sam Murray Dave Kibble

(Shared) John Davis / Nigel Polhill

Jonathan Lamb Sarah Hayes Wendy Wu Tobi Savage Peter Dowd  
2017 Jose Riva

Robert Fulford,
Stephen Mulliner

Mark Suter Robert Wilkinson Omied Hallam Jonathan Lamb Beatrice McGlen Frances Ransom Ian Burridge Tim King  
2016 David Maugham Robert Fulford

(Shared) Christian Carter / Ian Lines

Andy Myers Jonathan Powe Omied Hallam Sarah Hayes Liz Farrow John-Paul Moberly David Widdison  
2015 Paddy Chapman David Maugham James Hopgood David Harrison-Wood Sam Murray Leo Hawkins

No competition
2004-2015

No competition
2004-2015

Stephen Mulliner Joel Taylor  
2014 Jamie Burch Robert Fulford Jeff Dawson Matt Holmes Luc Berthouze Mike Town Robert Fulford William Ormerod  
2013 Samir Patel

Keith Aiton,
David Maugham,
Stephen Mulliner

Pete Trimmer Gabrielle Higgins Matt Holmes Paul Smith Harry Dodge Dave Crawford  
2012 Robert Fulford Paddy Chapman Nick Mounfield Dave Kibble Craig Oakley Matt Holmes Ryan Cabble Freda Vitty  
2011 Robert Fulford

Jamie Burch,
David Maugham

James Hopgood Martin Murray David Harrison-Wood Mark Ormerod Ryan Cabble Jacob Carr  
2010 Robert Fulford Ed Duckworth Jamie Burch Jonathan Hills Richard Griffiths Lee Hartley Ryan Cabble

No competition 2010

 
2009 Robert Fulford Stephen Mulliner Tony LeMoignan Martin Murray Dave Kibble Brian Fisk Reg Bamford Samantha Thompson  
2008 Robert Fulford Rutger Beijderwellen Ian Lines James Le Moignan Martin Murray Richard White Ian Lines Nick Butler  
2007 James Death Stephen Mulliner Tony LeMoignan Ben Ashwell Louise Bradforth Paul Smith Ian Lines    
2006 Robert Fulford David Maugham Jeff Dawson Samir Patel Nick Butler Kevin Carter John Spiers  
2005 Keith Aiton David Maugham Jeff Dawson Sam Tudor Chris Williams Nelson Morrow Chris Daniels  
2004 David Maugham Robert Fulford Ian Lines Duncan Hector Paul Smith Gerard Healy Ivor Brand  
2003 Chris Clarke Coin Irwin Rutger Beijderwellen Tim Wilkins Marcus Evans Louise Bradforth Kathleen Priestley Jane Babbage Nelson Morrow  
2002 Robert Fulford David Maugham Mark Avery Keith Aiton David Magee Martin Granger-Brown Sarah Burrow Gene Mears    
2001 Robert Fulford Chris Clarke David Goacher Tim Wilkins Jonathan Kirby David Mundy Gail Curry

No competition 2001

 
2000 Ed Cunningham Reg Bamford Robin Brown

(Shared) Peter Taylor / Chris Patmore

The Treasurers Tankard
was first held in 2001

 

David Harrison-Wood Gail Curry Jenny Williams  
1999 Robert Fulford David Maugham Jeff Dawson Ed Duckworth James Death Ailsa Lines Gene Mears  
1998 Robert Fulford Stephen Mulliner Terry Burge Dave Kibble Andrew Cowing Gail Curry Kathleen Priestley  
1997 Steve Comish Chris Clarke Don Gaunt Ed Duckworth David Magee Gail Curry Shona Vaissiere  
1996 Chris Clarke David Maugham Roger Tribe David Harrison-Wood Alex Leggate Gail Curry Diana Williamson  
1995 Chris Clarke Ian Burridge David Goacher Brian Hallam Lionel Tibble Gail Curry

No competition
1993-1995

 
1994 David Maugham Stephen Mulliner Phil Cordingley Chris Williams Jon Watson Frances Ranson  
1993 David Maugham David Goacher Steve Comish Lewis Palmer Paul Smith Gail Curry  
1992 Stephen Mulliner Robert Fulford David Wiggins Duncan Hector Ian Plummer Gail Curry Christine Osmond  
1991 Chris Clarke David Maugham David Goacher Paul Day Thomas Coles Gail Curry Christine Osmond  
1990 David Maugham Robert Fulford David Goacher Ian Bond Ivor Brand Gail Curry Alex O'Connor  
1989 Robert Fulford Stephen Mulliner David Maugham Francis Landor Andrew Symons Bo Harris Kismet Whittall  
1988 Chris Clarke

Mark Avery,
Stephen Mulliner

Phil Cordingley Debbie Cornelius Brian Hallam Bo Harris

No competition 1988

 
1987 Stephen Mulliner

Reg Bamford,
Eric Solomon

George Noble David Goacher David Peterson Pat Hague Fiona McCoig  
1986 Stephen Mulliner Nigel Aspinall Nick Hyne Martin French Robert Fulford Debbie Cornelius Judy Anderson  
1985 Nigel Aspinall David Openshaw John Walters Tim Harrison Mary Collin Susan Wiggins Bo Harris  
1984 Nigel Aspinall Stephen Mulliner David Foulser Colin Irwin   Susan Wiggins Win Browne  
1983 Stephen Mulliner David Openshaw Keith Aiton Terry Wood Pat Hague Betty Weitz  
1982 Nigel Aspinall

Stephen Mulliner,
Martin Murray

Martin Coward Mark Ormerod Susan Wiggins Pat Hague  
1981 Stephen Mulliner Nigel Aspinall John McCullough Eddie Bell

(Shared) Jocelyn Sundius Smith/ Sarah Hampson

No competition 1981

 
1980 Nigel Aspinall Stephen Mulliner Vic Rees Ian Bond Barbara Meachem Edna Cox  
1979 Eric Solomon Bernard Neal John Phillips Bryan Sykes Barbara Meachem    
1978 Nigel Aspinall David Openshaw Eric Solomon Simon Tapp Frances Joly    
1977 Keith Wylie Nigel Aspinall William Prichard Paul Hands Barbara Meachem    
1976 Nigel Aspinall William Ormerod Eric Solomon Stephen Wright Jocelyn Sundius-Smith    
1975 Nigel Aspinall Andrew Hope Colin Prichard Neil Robinson Kitty Sessions    
1974 Nigel Aspinall John Solomon Stephen Hemsted Vincent Camroux

(Shared) Kitty Sessions/Jocelyn Sundius-Smith

   
1973 Nigel Aspinall William Ormerod Martin Murray Andrew Hope Kitty Sessions    
1972 William Prichard

Nigel Aspinall,
Paul Hands,
John Solomon

Jean Jarden Jocelyn Sundius-Smith Jean Jarden    
1971 John Solomon William Ormerod Paul Hands Kitty Sessions Kitty Sessions    
1970 Nigel Aspinall Bill Perry Michael Stride Dudley Hamilton-Miller Jean Jarden    
1969 Nigel Aspinall Roger Bray David O'Connor Martin Murray Joan Warwick    
1968 John Solomon Nigel Aspinall Edgar Jackson Martin Murray

No competition 1966-1968

   
1967 Keith Wylie Jon Simon Bryan Lloyd-Pratt David Prichard  
1966 William Ormerod   Hope Rotherham David Prichard  
1965 John Bolton   Peter Fidler Hope Rotherham  
1964 John Solomon Roger Hicks Hope Rotherham  
1963 John Solomon Douglas Strachan Hope Rotherham  
1962 John Solomon Arthur Reed Joan Warwick  
1961 Humphrey Hicks David Prichard Joan Warwick  
1960 Patrick Cotter David Curtis Joan Warwick  
1959 John Solomon Gerald Cave Joan Warwick  
1958 John Solomon Edgar Jackson Kay Longman  
1957 John Solomon Gerald Cave Hope Rotherham  
1956 Patrick Cotter William Ormerod Hope Rotherham  
1955 John Solomon Desmond Beamish Hope Rotherham  
1954 Humphrey Hicks   Daisy Lintern  
1953 Patrick Cotter Daisy Lintern  
1952 Patrick Cotter Daisy Lintern  
1951 Humphrey Hicks Daisy Lintern  
1950 Patrick Cotter Daisy Lintern  
1949 Patrick Cotter Daisy Lintern  
1948 Humphrey Hicks Muriel Reeve  
1947 Humphrey Hicks Nora Elvey  
1946 Dudley Hamilton-Miller Daisy Lintern  
1940-1945

No competition 1939-1945

No competition 1940-1945

 
1939

(Shared) Daisy Lintern / Freda Oddie

 
1938 Charles Colman Evelyn Clarkson  
1937 Dorothy Steel Lorn Apps  
1936 Lorn Apps Lorn Apps  
1935 William Du Pre Lorn Apps  
1934 Dorothy Steel Joan Retallack  
1933 Dorothy Steel Effie Ionides  
1932 Bruce Morgan Dorothy Steel  
1931 Dorothy Steel Muriel Reeve  
1930 Humphrey Hicks Winifred Heap  
1929 Bruce Morgan Muriel Reeve  
1928 Knightley Coxe Muriel Reeve  
1927 Edgar Whitaker Mona Bryan  
1926 Edgar Whitaker Joan Retallack  
1925 William Longman Mona Bryan  
1924 Noel de la Mothe Mona Bryan  
1923 Dorothy Steel Effie Ionides  
1922 Dorothy Steel Lily Beaton  
1921 Francis Barry Noel Gilchrist  
1920 Leslie O'Callaghan Dorothy Steel  
1919 Francis Barry Dorothy Steel  
1915-1918

No competition 1915-1918

No competition 1915-1918

 
1914 Herbert Snell Dorothy Steel  
1913 Cyril Corbally Mrs W P Blood  
1912 Duff Mathews Dorothy Standring  
1911 H Maxwell Browne Lily Beaton  
1910 Leslie O'Callaghan      
1909 Leslie O'Callaghan      
1908 Edmund Fawcett      
1907 Maurice Barry      
1906 Geoffrey Woolston      
1905 Reginald Beaton      
1904 Lily Gower      
1903 Geoffrey Woolston      
1902 Geoffrey Woolston      
1901 William Bruce      

* The President's Cup has been played for since 1934. Before then the event was known as the Champion Cup and the trophy was the Beddow Cup.

* The Jaques Centenary Cup is presented to the runner up in the President's Cup Eight. Ties for second place are not resolved; instead, the trophy is shared.

* The trophy for the Longman Bowl is actually a silver-plated cake stand but, because of its association with the Barlow Bowl, it has always been known as a bowl. It was presented to the Croquet Association in November 1979 by Mrs Kay Longman, a former lady champion, when the Croquet Association Council initiated a competition for the invited six or eight best women players of the year next below the rank of those in the Barlow Bowl. Mrs Longman's donation was accompanied by the wish that if the new competition were to be abandoned, the last winner should be allowed to retain the trophy.

* The trophy for the Ladies First selection event was the Ladies Field Cup until 1989. Since then it has been the Barlow Bowl.

Back to Top


Association Croquet Championships

  Western Championship Eastern Championship Northern Championship Southern Championship   Championship of Surrey Coles Championship   Men's Championship Women's Championship Mixed Doubles
2022                  
2021

No competition 2021

Mark Suter David Maugham Jamie Burch Mark Avery Harry Fisher James Death Gabrielle Higgins Mark Suter & Sarah Hayes
2020

No competition 2020

Ian Burridge

No competition 2020

David Maugham Robert Fulford

No competition 2020

No competition 2020

No competition 2020

No competition 2020

2019 David Maugham David Maugham Mark Avery Mark Avery Jose Riva Christian Carter James Death Jenny Clarke Mark Suter & Sarah Hayes
2018 David Maugham David Maugham David Maugham Mark Avery David Maugham David Maugham James Death Louise Bradforth David Maugham & Alison Jones
2017 David Maugham Robert Fulford David Maugham Jamie Burch Stephen Mulliner Dave Kibble David Maugham Jenny Clarke Chris Clarke & Jenny Clarke
2016 Jamie Burch

No competition 2016

James Hopgood James Hopgood Stephen Mulliner Reg Bamford David Maugham Louise Bradforth David Maugham & Miranda Chapman
2015 Robert Fulford Ian Burridge David Maugham David Maugham David Maugham Reg Bamford David Maugham Annabel McDiarmid Keith Aiton & Gabrielle Higgins
2014 Jamie Burch David Maugham Mark Avery Jamie Burch Samir Patel Reg Bamford James Death Gabrielle Higgins Keith Aiton & Gabrielle Higgins
2013 Rutger Beijderwellen Robert Fulford David Maugham Jamie Burch Stephen Mulliner Reg Bamford Jamie Burch Gabrielle Higgins Keith Aiton & Gabrielle Higgins
2012 David Maugham Keith Aiton David Maugham Gavin Carter Jamie Burch Dom Nunns James Death Ailsa Lines David Maugham & Ailsa Lines
2011 Rutger Beijderwellen David Maugham David Maugham David Maugham Stephen Mulliner Reg Bamford Robert Fulford Miranda Morgan Dave Kibble & Louise Bradforth
2010 Robert Fulford David Maugham Keith Aiton Ed Duckworth Samir Patel Reg Bamford James Death Gabrielle Higgins Keith Aiton & Gabrielle Higgins
2009 Robert Fulford David Maugham Ian Lines Ed Duckworth Robert Fulford Reg Bamford David Maugham Carol Smith Keith Aiton & Gabrielle Higgins
2008 Keith Aiton David Maugham David Maugham Rutger Beijderwellen Rutger Beijderwellen Ian Lines Keith Aiton Louise Bradforth Paul Castell & Mary Knapp
2007 Keith Aiton David Maugham Reg Bamford Reg Bamford Chris Clarke Ian Burridge Keith Aiton Louise Bradforth Chris Clarke & Jenny Williams
2006 Rutger Beijderwellen Robert Fulford Keith Aiton Keith Aiton Rutger Beijderwellen Robert Fulford Robert Fulford Louise Bradforth David Magee & Eileen Magee
2005 Dave Kibble Robert Fulford Robert Fulford Ed Duckworth Rutger Beijderwellen Reg Bamford Chris Clarke Jenny Williams David Maugham & Ailsa Lines
2004 Robert Fulford Robert Fulford Robert Fulford Peter Trimmer Jeff Dawson Robin Brown Reg Bamford Liz Flemming David Maugham & Jenny Williams
2003 Robert Fulford John Gibbons Jonathan Kirby David Harrison-Wood Jeff Dawson Reg Bamford Pete Trimmer Gail Curry David Openshaw & Katheen Priestley
2002 Robert Fulford David Maugham David Maugham David Maugham Jeff Dawson Reg Bamford Reg Bamford Jenny Williams David Openshaw & Katheen Priestley
2001 Robert Fulford David Maugham David Maugham David Harrison-Wood Robert Fulford Stephen Mulliner Reg Bamford Creina Dawson James Death & Gail Curry
2000 Robert Fulford David Maugham Colin Irwin Robert Fulford Robert Fulford Reg Bamford Reg Bamford Louise Bradforth Dave Kibble & Louise Bradforth
1999 David Maugham David Maugham Robert Fulford Simon Williams Robert Fulford Reg Bamford Reg Bamford Beatrice McGlen Dave Kibble & Louise Bradforth
1998 David Maugham David Maugham David Maugham David Maugham Steve Comish Lionel Tibble Robert Fulford Frances Ransom David Goacher & Rosemary Gugan
1997 David Maugham Steve Comish Colin Irwin Peter Trimmer Terry Burge Mark Avery Aaron Westerby Bo Harris Don Gaunt & Whittall
1996 Robert Fulford Robert Fulford David Goacher Keith Aiton Stephen Mulliner Mark Avery David Goacher Gail Curry David Goacher & Rosemary Gugan
1995 David Maugham Robert Fulford Debbie Cornelius Ian Burridge Robert Fulford

The Coles Championship
separated from the
Western Championship
in 1996, so for earlier
winners of the Coles,
refer to the Western
Championship column.

David Openshaw Gail Curry David Goacher & Rosemary Gugan
1994 Reg Bamford Michael Taylor David Maugham Stephen Mulliner Jeff Dawson Mike Taylor Debbie Cornelius Palmer & McDiarmid
1993 Chris Clarke Robert Fulford Stephen Mulliner Robert Fulford Jeff Dawson Reg Bamford Gail Curry David Goacher & Rosemary Gugan
1992 Chris Clarke David Maugham David Maugham David Goacher Jeff Dawson Colin Irwin Gail Curry John Haslam & Gail Curry
1991 Stephen Mulliner Robert Fulford David Openshaw Robert Fulford Stephen Mulliner David Openshaw Gail Curry Ransom & Ransom
1990 Robert Fulford Chris Clarke David Openshaw Robert Fulford   Robert Fulford Frances Ransom Saurin & McCoig
1989 Mark Avery Duncan Reeve Robert Fulford Stephen Mulliner Keith Aiton Bo Harris David Maugham & Bo Harris
1988 Eddie Bell Chris Clarke David Openshaw Stephen Mulliner Mark Saurin Debbie Cornelius Paul Smith & Carmen Bazley
1987 Stephen Mulliner   Colin Irwin Stephen Mulliner Keith Aiton Mary Collin Nigel Aspinall & Debbie Cornelius
1986 Phil Cordingley Colin Irwin Keith Aiton David Foulser Susan Wiggins Tom Griffith & Jan Macleod
1985 Colin Irwin David Openshaw Stephen Mulliner Stephen Mulliner Mary Collin Keith Aiton & Mary Collin
1984 Andrew Hope John McCullough Susan Wiggins Stephen Mulliner Veronica Carlisle Ian Bond & Veronica Carlisle
1983 Stephen Mulliner Keith Wylie Susan Wiggins Nigel Aspinall Susan Wiggins Martin Murray & Kay Yeoman
1982 David Openshaw Mark Avery Matthew Tapp Martin Murray Susan Wiggins Nigel Aspinall & Carole Knox
1981 Nigel Aspinall David Openshaw Terence Read David Openshaw Veronica Carlisle Martin Murray & Barbara Meachem
1980 Nigel Aspinall David Openshaw Tristram Owen Martin Murray Barbara Meachem Bryan & Sue Sykes
1979   David Foulser Tristram Owen George Noble Barbara Meachem Martin Murray & Barbara Meachem
1978     Tristram Owen Paul Hands Veronica Carlisle Andrew Hope & Pat Asa-Thomas
1977     Dudley Hamilton-Miller Edgar Jackson Frances Joly Edgar Jackson & Juliet Povey
1976     Colin Prichard Martin Murray Barbara Meachem Colin & Betty Prichard
1975     Edward Tucker Edgar Jackson Kitty Wheeler Martin Murray & Barbara Meachem
1974     William Prichard Martin Murray Kitty Sessions Paul Hands & Kitty Sessions
1973     John Soutter Nigel Aspinall Kitty Sessions Nigel Aspinall & Biddy Dodd
1972     John Soutter John Solomon Jean Jarden (NZ) Bernard Neal & Jean Jarden
1971     Kitty Sessions John Solomon Jocelyn Sundius-Smith Bill Perry & Joan Warwick
1970     Bobbie Wiggins William Ormerod Jean Jarden (NZ) Bill Perry & Joan Warwick

Back to Top


Golf Croquet Championships

 

English National Singles
Ascot Cup

English National Doubles
Ranelagh Cups

The Veterans
The Alan Oldham Memorial

Grass Roots
Golden Mallet

Centre Stage
2022          
2021 Stephen Mulliner

Ryan Cabble & Louise Smith

Tony Butcher

No competition 2021

 
2020 Rachel Gee Stuart M Smith & Stephen Leonard Richard Brooks

No competition 2020

 
2019 Rachel Gee Jonathan Powe & Stephen Custance-Baker John Bowcott David Brame (Hunstanton)  
2018 Richard Bilton Jonathan Powe & David G Nicholson Roger Goldring Jean Cording (Dowlish Wake)  
2017 John-Paul Moberly Jayne Stevens & Lionel Tibble David Wise David Hill (Enfield)  
2016 Ian Burridge John-Paul Moberly & Tobi Savage Chris Sheen Christine Searle (Phyllis Court)

[Discontinued]

2015 Tobi Savage

No competition 2015

David Wise Tony Newport (Eynsham) David Milford (Camerton & Peasedown)
2014 Stephen Mulliner Pierre Beaudry & Harry Dodge Nelson Morrow Pat Edginton (Eynsham) Brian Hitchins (Eynsham)
2013 Will Gee Pierre Beaudry & Harry Dodge Carole Jackson Pauline Eames (Edgbaston) Chris Jackson (Nottingham)
2012 Stephen Mulliner Howard Cheyne & Nick Cheyne Bill Arliss Tony Newport (Eynsham) Philip Wood (Kenilworth)
2011 Will Gee Rachel Rowe & Will Gee Terje Johansen Richard Field (Bishop Monkton) Maggie Cowman (Ripon Spa)
2010 James Goodbun Jeff Race & Tim Race Nelson Morrow Chris Jackson (Long Eaton Park) Roger Wood (Broadwas)
2009 Reg Bamford Richard Thompson & Howard Cheyne Dick Strover Frances Skinner (Watford (Cassiobury)) Stuart Smith (Broadwas)
2008 Robert Fulford Samir Patel & Chris Farthing Dick Stover Trevor Wood (Ilkley U3A) Ian Morrison (Lansdown)
2007 Rutger Beijderwellen Ivor Brand & Richard Thompson Derek Old Nick Archer (Watford (Cassiobury)) Ian Morrison (Lansdown)
2006 Ivor Brand John Moore & Chris Sheen   John Norman (Woodhall Spa) Richard Keighley (Leighton Linslade)
2005 Reg Bamford Tim King & Roy Ware John Walker (Watford (Cassiobury)) Par Badham (Tyneside)
2004 David Hopkins Sam Curry & David Hopkins Peter Mallen (Kenilworth) Michael Kennedy (Unity)
2003 Chris Sheen Nelson Morrow & Tom Weston Mick Seagrave (Southwell) Roy Taylor (Woodhall Spa)
2002 Nelson Morrow Chris Sheen & Roderick Sheen Bob Thompson (Woodhall Spa) Rosemary Longbottom (Ripon Spa)
2001 Robert Fulford Chris Sheen & Roderick Sheen Ray Mounfield (Ashby) Pat Rogers (Croquet North)
2000 David Openshaw Chris Sheen & Roderick Sheen Eugene Brady (Auckland)  
1999 Ed Dymock Ivor Brand & Richard Brand Shirley Crispin (Bury St Edmunds)
1998 Derek Old James Wankling & Wankling Colin McDonald (Tynemouth Castle & Priory)
1997 Roy Edwards Ivor Brand & Richard Brand John Moore (Tyneside)
1996 Roy Edwards Arthur Addis & Syd Jones Barry Mitchell (Zeneca)
1995 Roy Edwards Don Beck & Miles Gerald Mitchell (Thames Valley)
1994 John McCullough   Derek Old (Tyneside)
1993 Martin Murray Chuck Ward (Tyneside)
1992

Not played 1992

Roger Bearark (Chelmsford)
1991 Stephen Mulliner  
1990 Chris Clarke
1989 Ian Maugham
1988 Richard Brand

Back to Top


Handicap Events

  Peel Memorials All-England Handicap
 

Men's
Silver Challenge Bowl

Women's
Silver Challenge Bowl

Mixed Doubles
Lady Murray Silver Challenge Cups

Association Croquet Golf Croquet
2022          
2021 Roger Watson Cathy Turski Roger and Debbie Watson Philip Snowden Roger Goldring
2020

No competition 2020

No competition 2020

No competition 2020

No competition 2020

No competition 2020

2019 Mike Hedge Wendy Spencer-Smith Ian Vincent & Diana Plant Colin Davies Dominic Aarvold
2018 Richard Stevens Patricia Duke-Cox Omied Hallam & Philippine Hallam Thomas Halliday Simon Carter
2017 Andrew Beaumont Sophie McGlen Omied Hallam & Viv Staley Phil Nuttall David Barnicoat
2016 Charles Ostler Philippine Hallam Charles Ostler & Sue Wileman Tony Elliott John Noble
2015 Omied Hallam Philippine Hallam David Brydon & Julie Horsley Jonathan Lambton Alan Clark
2014 Omied Hallam Beatrice McGlen Nelson Morrow & Clare Benson Graham Good Graham Good
2013 Roger Barnacle Rita Nunn Roger Hesketh & Jane Matthews Joe Iddison Peter Balchin
2012 Richard Smith Phillpa Cardale Richard Stevens & Diana Stevens Charlie Martin Tobi Savage
2011 Roger Hesketh Anne Stephens Abdul Ahmad & Sue Bradley Adam Swinton Nick Archer
2010 Abdul Ahmad Gail Curry Nigel Graves & Patrica Duke-Cox Geoff Johnson Tobi Savage
2009 Abdul Ahmad Amanda Hames-Keward Nigel Graves & Liz Maltby Betty Bates Richard Harris
2008 Nigel Graves Pauline Davey Nelson Morrow & Sue Strong Ken Cooke Ryan Cabble
2007 Nigel Graves Gina Lewis Jonathan Isaacs & Jill Carpenter Barry Gould Richard Harris
2006 George Noble Anne Stephens David Hopkins & Hilary Smith David Eckford Bob Donald
2005 Martin Stephenson Gina Lewis Peter Quinn & Mrs A Porter Malcolm Daines Benson Spiers
2004 John Culhane Teresa Swales Nelson Morrow & Teresa Swales Derek Knight Simon Carter
2003 Philip Eardley Mary Knapp Hugh Smorfitt & Anne Stephens Farooq Malik Tim King
2002 David Mooney Sue Best Don Williamson & Mrs J M Davies David Kitson Abdul Ahmad
2001 Bob Burnett Barbara Young Derek & Sheila Watts Ben Ashwell Marcus Evans
2000 Roger White Mary Knapp John Wilkinson & Gail Curry Marcus Evans Paul Strover
1999 Ron Benson Anne Stephens Dick & Mary Knapp Abdul Ahmad David Hopkins
1998 David Mumford Sheila Watts Roger & Sue Best John Gibbons Robert Staddon
1997 Julian Straw Christine Osmond Nelson Morrow & Sue Thrussell Hamish Stoddart David Haslam
1996 James Wankling Sue Best Mr & Mrs Neil Jackson Lisa Jones

This event was first held in 1995

1995 Vincent Corney Gina Lewis Alec Thomas & Pauline Healy Ian Lines  
1994 Alex Thomas Sue Best Mr & Mrs Neil Jackson David Matthews  
1993 Nelson Morrow Anne Stephens Hugh Smorfitt & Christine Osmond Peter McGowan  
1992 Martin Burger Christine Osmond David & Eileen Magee S K Harbron
1991 Richard White Eileen Magee Ed Dymock & David White N M Wood
1990 Alex Thomas Christine Osmond John Greenwood & Christine Osmond Richard White
1989 George Noble Eleanor Grant George Noble & Eleanor Grant David White
1988 Les Chapman

No competition 1988

No competition 1988

Richard Southgate
1987 David Appleton

No competition 1987

No competition 1987

David Goacher
1986 Stephen Cornelius Kismet Whittall Don Cornelius & Stephen Cornelius R England
1985 Laurence Latham Deborah Latham R Burnell & Lady Carmen Bazley A Sedcole
1984 Roger Berkeley Lady Carmen Bazley Arthur Warren & Betty Weitz Paul Torrington
1983 Andrew Darby Rita Stanley-Smith A G Darby & Edna Cox Colin Irwin
1982 Guy Whillcock Edna Cox Tristram Owen & Tommy Vale Adrian Palmer
1981 Alec Coleman Betty Weitz Bill Moore & Colin Chandler WS Kilpatrick
1980 Tristram Owen Frances Joly Mr & Mrs Tristram Owen JM Wilson
1979 Stephen Hoole Sue Sykes John Gosden & Doreen Exell Peter West
1978 David Foulser Barbara Meachem Barbara Meacham & Lady Bazley Julian Bardo
1977 Phil Johnson Veronica Carlisle Stephen Mulliner & Lady Bazley Matthew Tapp
1976 Laurence Latham Edith Arkell Laurence Latham & Pat Solomon J Parr
1975 Alec Coleman Kitty Wheeler William Bulloch & Phil Cozens John Coutts
1974 David Prichard Christine Bagnall Kitty Sessions & Heather Handley John Coutts
1973 A S Hatt Pat Asa-Thomas Ralph Lee & Isabel Roe Michael Heap
1972 Edgar Jackson Betty Prichard Richard Carte & Dorothy Aubrey Nigel Aspinall
1971 Tiny Tyrwhitt Drake Barbara Meachem Robert Bateson & Eleanor Bressey John Rose
1970 Bunny Vulliamy Barbara Meachem Lt Col David Prichard & Bunny Vulliamy Bob Maclean
1969 Bill Gladstone Betty Prichard Edgar Jackson & Brig L E Bourke Robert Milne
1968 P L Gifford Nash Jocelyn Sundius-Smith Bernard & Liz Neal Bill Spalding
1967 Frank Forbes Jocelyn Sundius-Smith Bernie Duthie & Mrs M H Carrington RD Sinclair
1966 Leslie Riggall Mrs L Riggall Dudley Hamilton Miller & Mrs T Croal Roland Price
1965 Dacre Stoker Lady Ursula Abbey Tony Roper & Pat Solomon Roger Bray
1964 Dudley Hamilton-Miller Jane Neville-Rolfe Capt Dacre Stoker & Jane Neville-Rolfe Rodney Shewan
1963 Ian Baillieu Jane Neville-Rolfe Ian Baillieu & Pat Solomon John Bolton
1962 Geoffrey Huskinson Mrs F N H Davidson Capt Dacre Stoker & Geoffrey Huskinson John Bolton
1961 Vincent Camroux Pat Solomon Capt Dacre Stoker & Geoffrey Huskinson Ernest Heathcote
1960 David Prichard Daisy Lintern Thomas Ryves & Vincent Camroux Ewart Whitehead
1959 Geoffrey Huskinson Miss K D Hickson Daisy Lintern & Mrs F Stanley-Smith Neville Blackwood
1958 Geoffrey Huskinson Jessie Pavia Daisy Lintern & Mrs F Stanley-Smith GEW Hitchcock
1957 Jim Townsend Pauline Heley Jim Townsend & Mrs M L Thom John Hollweg
1956 Jim Townsend Ivy Wainwright (NZ) Gordon Rowling & Mrs M L Thom Don Buckland
1955 Dacre Stoker Daisy Lintern Mrs E Haigh-Smith & Daisy Lintern William Ormerod
1954 Cecil Adams Mrs H J Collins Frank Fisher & Brig Laurence Stokes-Roberts Jim Townsend
1953 Laurence Stokes-Roberts Daisy Lintern Frank Fisher & Brig Laurence Stokes-Roberts Jack Dibley
1952 Gilbert Stanley Miss E F Rose Daisy Lintern & Mrs M L Thom Daisy Lintern
1951 Dacre Stoker Jessie Pavia Patrick Cotter & John Solomon Brian Sandiford
1950 Bobbie Wiggins Jessie Pavia William Cotton & Daisy Lintern George Solomon
1949 Cecil Adams Pat Solomon William Cotton & Daisy Lintern Miss G Forbes-Cowan
1948 Patrick Cotter Lily Beaton Maurice Reckitt & Mrs H J Collins Patrick Cotter
1947 Robin Hicks Aline Ozanne Aimee Reckitt & Mrs S Phillips Hope Rotherham
1946 P G Markham Lily Beaton Col Cecil Adams & P G Markham Miss ME Norman
1940-45

No Competition 1940-1945

 
1939 H M Hill Isabel Turketine Cdr Hugh Orr & Capt Charles Backhouse  
1938 L Walton Mrs S Stannard Cdr Hugh Orr & Capt Charles Backhouse Miss ME Norman
1937 Ernest Turner Mrs W W Richards William & Kay Longman EA Philpots
1936 George Tucker Mrs S V Hicks Maurice & Aimee Reckitt JHS Murray
1935 Anthony Bennett Miss S E Napier Anthony Bennett & Mrs H J Philpot Joy Daldy
1934 Robert Tingey Mrs H J Philpot Neville Wiggins & Bobbie Wiggins Mrs C Ravenhill
1933 Henry Pinckney Simpson Kay Longman Lord Tollemache & Sir Gerald Burke Bt Reginald Poulter
1932 Eddie Ward Petley Miss E Cooke Claude Pemberton Leach & Edith Preston George Branthwaite
1931 John Lovett Miss M Atkinson Dr John Edkins & Miss M G Murray Lady Gurney Dixon
1930 W B Phillips Mrs A T Johnson Lt Col William Du Pre & Kathleen Muntzer Herbert Denison
1929 Henry Pinckney Simpson Millie Haslam   Bobbie Wiggins
1928 Monty Spencer Ell Mrs C R Turner Charles Colman
1927 W Windsor Richards Lily Nickisson John Lovett
1926 Horace Whichelo Mrs G Browne Mrs CE Boote
1925 Sir Malcolm Robinson Grace Carling Percy Caffyn
1924 Amos Barns Mrs A Morgan Christopher Hubbard
1923 Sir Frederick Dutton Lorn Strickland Phillips Hubbard
1922 Frank Colclough Mrs W Ward-Higgs

The All-England was first held in 1923

1921 Duff Mathews Louisa Snow  
1920 A C Pritchard Lorn Strickland  
1919 Charles Wilson Mrs H C King  
1915-18

No Competition 1915-1918

 
1914 H L Crawford Lily Nickisson  
1913 William Sweet Escott Mrs J Whittle-Fudge  
1912 Claude Pemberton Leach Miss H M Metcalfe  
1911 Horace Whichelo Mrs E H McClaren  
1910 Charles Pepper Mrs W A Brigg  
1909 W H Fordham Anne Beresford  
1908 Sir William Gascoigne Mrs C B Burnand  
1907 R F J Grenfell Mrs C B Wickham  
1906 A King Brook Mrs H Cullen  
1905 C Buttanshaw Miss O Clarke  
1904 Reginald Beaton Mrs W Dowson  
1903 Reginald Beaton Lily Gower  
1902 Sir Henry Mildmay Effie Spartali  
1901 Francis Stoney Mrs P Bull  
1900 Charles Willis Effie Spartali  
1899 J E Austin Miss M de Winton  
1898 H H Minton Mrs Compton-Lundie  

Back to Top