hide menuhide menu CA Logo hide menuhide menu
Home > History > Awards > CA Merit Awards
CA Logo

CA Merit Award Winners

The CA Merit Award scheme recognises improvement in play and encourages enterprising play.

See also the Silver Medal Winners and Most Improved Players.

2016

Platinum
     
Gold
Jonathan Powe B' Level Advanced, Budleigh Salterton Apr
Keith Ross Cheltenham 'B' Level, Cheltenham CC Apr
Chris O'Byrne Advanced Open Weekend, Guildford & Godalming CC May
Richard Waterman Colchester Croquet 'B' Level, Colchester CC May
Alan Chance Open Class Singles, Cheltenham CC Jun
Mark Lloyd Super-B and B-Level Advanced Weekend, Southport Jul
Alison Girdlestone Northern Championship, Bowdon CC Aug
David Gunn Advanced Weekend, Edgbaston CC Aug
Silver
Nathan Baker May Handicap, Bowdon CC May
Ian Hall Middlesbrough Handicap, Middlesbrough CC May
Kay Martin May Tournament, Budleigh Salterton CC May
John Street Letchworth AC Handicap, Letchworth CC May
Richard Waterman Colchester Croquet 'B' Level, Colchester CC May
Erica Malaiperuman National Veterans Championships, Budleigh Salterton CC Jun
Richard Thompson Open Class Singles, Cheltenham CC Jun
Jane Babbage National Veterans Championships, Budleigh Salterton CC Jun
Liz Farrow Longman Bowl Ladies 6's, Cheltenham CC Aug
Charles Ostler Summer Midweek AC HandiCap, Colchester CC Aug
Martin Lester Tunbridge Wells Handicap, Tunbridge Wells Aug
Will Mellor Longman Cup, Bowdon CC Sep
Bronze
Philippine Hallam The Peels Memorials, Nottingham CC May
Nathan Baker May Handicap, Bowdon CC May
Stephen Skelton Middlesbrough Handicap Weekend, Middlesbrough CC May
Rosanne Creighton Roehampton Summer Tournament, Roehampton Club May
Chris Evans May Weekend, Bowdon CC May
Richard Platt South of England Week, Compton CC Aug
Philip Marshall South of England Week, Compton CC Aug
David Marcus All England AC Area Final, Surbiton CC Sep
Alastair Davis Nottingham Week, Nottingham CC Aug

2015

Platinum
     
Gold
Andy Myers Hurlingham May Weekend May
Jack Smith Budleigh Salterton May Weekend Handicap May
Phillip Shaw Budleigh Salterton May Weekend Handicap May
Nicholas Saxton Open Class Singles, Cheltenham CC Jun
Bryan Harral July Advanced Tournament, Wrest Park Jul
Richard Huxley East Midlands Championship, Nottingham CC Jun
Leo Hawkins Ranelagh Gold Cup, Roehampton CC Jul
Richard Wood Budleigh Salterton May Week May
Adrian Morris Edgbaston Tompkinson Shield Aug
Martin Beacon A' Class Advanced Singles, Nottingham CC Aug
Rod Ashwell Cavendish Clock, Crake Valley CC Aug
Silver
Robert Essler John Beech Memorial Easter Tournament, Pendle & Craven CC Apr
Barry McKenzie May Weekend, Bowden CC May
Marjorie Eldon Southport & Birkdale May Handicap May
Jordan Waters Summer Tournament Handicap C-Class Singles, Roehampton CC May
John Reynolds Surbiton Summer Handicap Jun
Jim Allcock Longman Cup, Bury CC Jul
Ivan Wheatley Longman Cup, Bury CC Jul
Neal Bacon Nottingham Annual Tournament Aug
Colin Walls B-Level Advanced Weekend, Sidmouth CC Aug
Chris Coull Challenge & Gilbey, Sussex CC Sep
Robert Upton Midweek Handicap Tournament, Cheltenham Sep
Alison Girdlestone McWeeney Trophy Oct
Bronze
Richard Forman John Beech Memorial Easter Tournament, Pendle & Craven CC Apr
Robert Essler John Beech Memorial Easter Tournament, Pendle & Craven CC Apr
Jim Allcock John Beech Memorial Easter Tournament, Pendle & Craven CC Apr
Peter Aspinall Letchworth May AC Handicap Tournament May
Neal Jonathan Bacon Peel Memorial Handicap Singles for Men, Nottingham CC May
Leon Ellis June Week, East Dorset Jun
Chris Rolph Hunstanton CC Over 50's H/C Jun
Susan Longcroft East Dorset Handicap Singles Jun
David Lloyd Pendle Midweek Tournament Jul
Owen Pugh Association Handicap Singles, Ramsgate CC Jul
Will Mellor Secretary's Shield, Nottingham CC Aug
Vivienne Staley August Week Annual Tournament, Nottingham CC Aug
Stephen Dehn Handicap Association Class (in 2013), Parkstone CC Sep
Alison Girdlestone All-England AC Regional Qualifier Sep

2014

(awaiting records)
Platinum
     
Gold
     
Silver
     
Bronze
     

2013

(awaiting records)
Platinum
     
Gold
     
Silver
     
Bronze
     

2012

Platinum
James Hopgood The Open Championships, Cheltenham July
Gold
Malcolm Bigg Hurlingham May Weekend May
Sam Murray Hurlingham May Weekend May
Jonathan Wood East Dorset Handicap Singles Weekend May
Matt Holmes Pendle & Craven CC Advanced Weekend June
Adrian Kirby Cheltenham Over Fifties' Advanced Tourn. June
Nick Mounfield Newport Advanced Weekend May
Simon Hathrell Wrest Park 4-back Tournament August
David Marsh Roehampton B-Level Advanced Weekend June
Andrew Willis Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Silver
Jaimie Mussi Cheltenham Easter Tournament April
Margaret Hampson Surbiton Easter Handicap April
Philip Harris Budleigh Salterton May Week May
Luc Berthouze Hurlingham May Weekend May
Jackie Hardcastle Budleigh Salterton May Week May
Paul Wolff The Peel Memorials, Hamptworth May
David Gunn Ashby National Forest Handicap Weekend June
Roger Hendy Sidmouth June Mid-Summer Tournament June
Timothy King Ashby National Forest Handicap Weekend June
Nick Mounfield Newport Advanced Weekend May
Sara Anderson Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Simon Hathrell Wrest Park 4-back Tournament August
Georgeen Hemming Colchester Midweek Over-Fifties August
Trevor Longman Ramsgate Handicap Singles July
Charles Martin Ramsgate Handicap Singles July
Peter Petrie Cheltenham 96th July Tournament July
John Pollard East Dorset Midweek Handicap August
John Wastell Bowdon Northern Week July
Roger Mills Sidmouth Handicap Weekend September
Graham Pegley 105th South of England Week, Compton September
Peter Balchin All-England Handicap Final, Ramsgate September
Bronze
Jaimie Mussi Cheltenham Easter Tournament April
Frances Colman Tyneside Midweek Handicap Tournament June
Erica Malaiperuman Woking Midsummer Handicap Tournament June
Roger Mills Sidmouth June Mid-Summer Tournament June
Nick Mounfield Newport Advanced Weekend May
Graham Pegley Compton Summer Tournament June
Lee Ault Ramsgate Handicap Singles July
Susan Fulford Fylde Handicap Weekend July
Nicholas Halton Roehampton Summer Tournament May
Simon Hathrell Wrest Park 4-back Tournament July
Brian Havill Colchester Midweek Over-Fifties August
Andrew Kenyon Bowdon May Weekend May
Judith Moore Nottingham Annual Tournament August
Chris Phillips Ramsgate Handicap Singles July
Christina Rice Ramsgate Handicap Singles July
Alan Slater Cheltenham 96th July Tournament July
Carol Steinberg Bowdon Northern Week July
Robert Tait Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Peter Mallen Budleigh Salterton Autumn Weekend September
Jordan Waters Wrest Park Rover Tournament September
Richard Cain Longman Cup Semi-final, Roehampton October

2011

Platinum
     
Gold
Anthony Dix Ranelagh Gold Cup, Roehampton July
Sanaa Hallam Nottingham Annual Tournament August
David Mumford Hurlingham Annual Tournament August
Craig Oakley Sussex County August Tournament August
Alan Wilson CA v. SCA Match, Edinburgh September
Silver
Veronica Carlisle Hunstanton 112th Annual Tournament August
Alan Clark All-England H/C Tournament, Watford June
Geoff Gunton Tunbridge Wells Pegasus Plate August
Stephen Harbron Hurlingham Annual Tournament August
Arthur Lindley Hurlingham May Weekend May
Roger Loram Ramsgate Croquet Club Handicap Singles July
John Lucas Bowdon May Weekend April
Timothy Race Hunstanton 112th Annual Tournament August
Brian Stephens Cheltenham over Fifties' Handicap July
Andrew Wise Hurlingham May Weekend April
Ann Brookes Tunbridge Wells Handicap Tournament August
Peter Balchin All-England Area Final, Nailsea August
Andy Brandwood All-England Area Final, Pendle & Craven September
Douglas Cossey Ramsgate Handicap Singles Tournament July
Stephen Harbron Roehampton Summer Tournament June
Joanna Healing Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Roger Loram Ramsgate Croquet Club Handicap Singles July
Peter Nelson Challenge & Gilbey, Budleigh Salterton September
John Pearson Roehampton Summer Tournament June
Peter Petrie Cheltenham 95th July Tournament July
Duncan Reeves East Dorset June Week June
John Reynolds All-England H/C Area Final, Surbiton September
Stuart Smith Cheltenham over Fifties' Handicap July
Brian Stephens Cheltenham over Fifties' Handicap July
Adam Swinton All-England H/C Area Final, Pendle & Craven September
Mike Tracy Nailsea Handicap Singles Weekend June
Darryl Whitehead Cheltenham Easter Tournament April
Paul Wolff Cheltenham over Fifties' Handicap July

2010

Platinum
Kevin Carter Surbiton Ark Advanced Handicap Weekend Oct
Gold
Christian Carter Hurlingham Annual Tournament Aug
Rob Edlin-White Nottingham B-Level Singles Weekend Jun
Alan Edwards Hamptworth B-Level Weekend Jun
Richard Griffiths European AC Championship, Jersey Sep
Nicholas Harvey World Team Championship, Hurlingham Aug
Gabrielle Higgins Women's Championship, Budleigh Salterton Jun
Martyn Prins Bowdon Northern Week Jul
Thomas Whiteley Northampton Open Singles Weekend May
Silver
Christian Carter Hurlingham Annual Tournament Aug
Mark Fitzsimons Secretary's Shield match at Middlesbrough May
Clive Goode Nottingham Handicap Singles Weekend Aug
Andrew Gray Longman Cup Quarter Final at Surbiton Oct
Janet Guthrie Bowdon May Weekend Tournament May
Omied Hallam Nottingham Annual Tournament Jul
David Holland Bowdon Northern Week Jul
Matthew Holmes Pendle & Craven John Beech Memorial Tournament Apr
Peter Moore Nottingham Annual Tournament Jul
Sam Murray Sussex County Spring Tournament May
Elaine Norsworthy Budleigh Salterton May Handicap Weekend May
Sean Sheridan Bath Autumn Salver Aug
Doug Sinclair Cheltenham Over Fifties' Advanced Tournament Aug
Ian Slater Edgbaston Sally Nicholls Trophy Aug
Richard Way Nottingham Annual Tournament Jul
Ron Welch Pendle & Craven August Bank Holiday Tournament Aug
Tony Whateley Tyneside Midweek Handicap Tournament Jun
Richard Williamson Cheltenham Advanced Weekend May
Bronze
Sara Anderson Woking Autumn Weekend Tournament Sep
John Bateson Sussex County Midsummer Tournament Jun
Christopher Cockroft Woking Spring Weekend Tournament Apr
Sue Cooper Bowdon May Weekend Tournament May
Mark Fitzsimons Secretary's Shield match at Middlesbrough May
Paul Francis Cheltenham October Weekend Tournament Oct
Dave Gunn Budleigh Salterton Handicap Weekend Sep
Jackie Hardcastle Budleigh Salterton Handicap Weekend Sep
Philip Harris Sidmouth Handicap Weekend Sep
Brian McCausland All-England Handicap SW Area Final Sep
Carole McLoughlin Surbiton Easter Handicap Tournament Apr
Sam Murray Surbiton Easter Handicap Tournament Apr
Nancy Temple National Veterans' Championship, B Salterton Jun
Ian Theakstone All-England Handicap NW Area Final Sep
John Thirlwell Cheltenham Easter Tournament Apr
Keith Thorley Sidmouth Handicap Weekend Sep

2009

Platinum
Chris Farthing Roehampton Ranelagh Gold Cup July
Gold
Tony Bower Budleigh Salterton August Open Singles August
Jim Field Cheltenham British Men's & Women's Championship June
Lee Hartley Pendle & Craven B-Level Advanced Weekend May
Jeff Race Hunstanton Annual Tournament August
Silver
Harry Fisher East Dorset June Week June
Robin Burnell Cheltenham 93rd July Tournament July
Allan Card Ramsgate Handicap Singles Weekend July
Malcolm Daines Bowdon May Weekend May
Patricia Duke-Cox Nottingham Annual Tournament August
David Eckford All-England Handicap Championship NW Area Final September
Francois Garcia Bath Millennium Cup July
Richard Godfrey Ramsgate Handicap Singles Weekend July
Sanaa Hallam Nottingham Annual Tournament August
Richard Harris East Dorset Midweek 50+ Handicap August
Roger Hesketh East Dorset June Week June
Peter Kenward Colchester Spring Handicap May
Paul Kenworthy All-England Handicap Championship NW Area Final September
Joe Lennon Tyneside Midweek Handicap June
Don Martin Nottingham Handicap Weekend July
Bob Prichard Roehampton Summer Tournament May
Avril Rangoni-Machiavelli Compton Summer Tournament June
Julian Remfry Cheltenham 'Over Fifty' Handicap July
Arthur Rowe Ashby v Ealing Secretary's Shield Match July
Robert Savage Cheltenham 'Over Fifty' Handicap July
John Smallbone Wrest Park All-England Handicap Championship September
Julian Stair Compton All-England Handicap Championship September
David Temple Budleigh Salterton May Tournament May
Robert Thompson Nottingham Autumn Handicap Weekend September
Sheila Watts National Veterans' Championship June
Bronze
Lucy Beach Tunbridge Wells Late Season Handicap September
Christian Carter Hurlingham Silver Jubilee Cup August
Howard Cheyne Surbiton Weekend Handicap April
Patrick Cheyne All-England Handicap Championship NW Area Final September
Jane Collier Colchester Midweek over 50s' August
Violet Delmas Ryde Mary Robinson Challenge Shield September
Timothy Dennis Bowdon Northern Week July
Christine Dyer Surbiton Weekend Handicap April
Bernice Gamble Cheltenham October Handicap October
Richard Godfrey Ramsgate Handicap Singles Weekend July
Clive Goode Nottingham Handicap Weekend July
Andrew Gray Surbiton Longman Cup Team Match August
Omied Hallam Nottingham Annual Tournament August
Sanaa Hallam Nottingham Annual Tournament August
Margaret Hampson Purley Bury All-England Handicap Championship May
Ken Harper Southport & Birkdale The Peels Memorials May
Georgeen Hemming Hunstanton Over 50 Weekend June
Roger Hendy Budleigh Salterton September Handicap Weekend September
Matthew Holmes Surbiton Longman Cup Team Semi-Final October
Elizabeth MacGowan Woking Autumn Weekend September
Barry McKenzie Bowdon May Weekend May
Adam Moliver Cheltenham Easter Tournament April
Peter Moore Nottingham Handicap Weekend July
Anne Peek Nailsea Handicap Singles May
John Pollard East Dorset June Week June
Avril Rangoni-Machiavelli Compton Summer Tournament June
Maryse Roberts Cheltenham October Handicap October
Edward Schaffert Cheltenham Over Fifty Handicap July
Barbara Thompson Budleigh Salterton National Veterans' Championship June
Sue Wileman Nottingham Handicap Weekend July

2008

Platinum
Jamie Burch Budleigh Salterton Men's Championship June
Sam Tudor Cheltenham Open Championship Plate July
Jack Wicks Nailsea Chairman's Salver September
Gold
Paul Bennett Cheltenham Open Championship July
John Daniels Medway Advanced Midweek Tournament August
Mark Fawcett Roehampton Summer Tournament May
Nathaniel Healy Carrickmines County Dublin Championship June
James Hopgood Colchester B-level Weekend May
James Le Moignan Cheltenham Open Championship July
Martin Leach Ramsgate B-level September
Nigel Polhill Surbiton Championship of Surrey Plate June
Peter Thompson Sussex CCC Advanced Weekend May
David Walters Bowdon June Weekend June
Robert Wilkinson Bowdon North of England Championship August
Silver
Derek Blow Nottingham September Handicap Weekend September
Alwen Bowker Cheltenham 92nd July Tournament July
Kath Burt East Dorset Midweek 50+ Handicap August
Jacob Carr Pendle & Craven Easter Tournament March
Neil Coote Sussex CCC August Tournament August
Terry Foster Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Nigel Grant Ramsgate B-level Advanced Weekend September
Amanda Hames-Keward Cheltenham October Handicap October
Elmyr Hughes Heaton Park Handicap Weekend September
Ray Hall Budleigh Salterton Handicap Weekend May
Pat Jackson Sussex CCC Challenge & Gilbey August
Richard Jackson Sussex CCC National Seniors July
Brian Lewis Budleigh Salterton South West Championship August
Peter Miles Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Ron Minshall Surbiton All-England Area Final August
Robert Moss Cheltenham 92nd July Tournament July
Andy Myers East Dorset Handicap Weekend June
Janet Overell Sussex CCC Challenge & Gilbey August
John Palin Colchester B-level Advanced Weekend May
Brian Pollock Sidmouth June Mid-Summer Tournament June
John Reddish Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Rachel Rowe Nottingham May Handicap Weekend May
Paul Schofield Sussex CCC August Tournament August
Nick Steiner Colchester Over 50s Tournament August
Sue Strong Woking Autumn Handicap Tournament September
Chris Sturdy Sussex CCC Advanced Weekend May
Tom Whiteley East Dorset Handicap Weekend June
David Williams East Dorset Handicap Weekend June
Bronze
Howard Bowron Pendle & Craven Midweek 50+ Tournament July
Tess Burt East Dorset June Week June
Ryan Cabble Budleigh Salterton All-England Area Final August
James Carr Pendle & Craven Easter Tournament March
Pat Francis Cheltenham Over 50s Handicap June
Myra Gardner Colchester Midweek Handicap July
Michael Greagsby Tunbridge Wells Late Season Handicap September
Charles Harding Pendle & Craven All-England Area Final August
Richard Harris East Dorset Midweek 50+ Handicap August
Mike Hills Wrest Park May Tournament May
Michael Holland Woking Mid Summer Handicap June
Elmyr Hughes Heaton Park Handicap Weekend September
Tony Jennings Budleigh Salterton All-England Area Final August
Simon Jones Blewbury All-England Heat July
Robert Padgett Cheltenham Over 50s Handicap June
David Perkins Bath Millennium Cup Weekend Handicap June
Martin Pulsford Surbiton The Peel Memorials May
Margaret Russell Sussex CCC August Tournament August
Graham Saunders Bowdon Northern Week July
Nick Steiner Colchester Spring Weekend Handicap June
Richard Stopforth Bath Millennium Cup Weekend Handicap June
David Woodhouse Nottingham Annual Tournament August
John Wright Ramsgate Handicap Weekend July

2007

Platinum
Ian Burridge Hurlingham Open Championship Plate July
Paul Castell Compton Southern Championship Plate September
Ed Duckworth Compton Southern Championship Plate September
Tony Le Moignan Jersey Week A-class July
Gold
Gavin Carter Jersey Week A-class July
Alan Cottle Sussex CCC Spring Weekend Advanced Final May
William Gee Nottingham August Week August
Alain Giraud Wrest Park July Advanced July
Michael Hann Hurlingham Class Singles August
Jonathan Hills Edgbaston Tompkinson Shield August
Mike Huxley Sidmouth B-level Advanced August
Peter McDermott Nottingham CA v CAI June
Mike Porter Newport B-level June
Martin Stephenson Meadows Scottish Open July
Mike Town Guildford & Godalming Open Weekend June
Derek Watts Compton Southern Week September
Andrew Winn Edgbaston B-level Advanced Weekend June
Silver
Nigel Amos Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Mike Bottomley Medway South East Area Final Longman Cup September
Les Bowker Cheltenham Over-50s Handicap July
Alan Edwards Jersey Week Egyptian July
Michael Finnigan Nottingham Robin Hood Summer Week August
Tony Forbes Cheltenham v Dyffryn Longman Cup July
Nicholas Furse Surbiton Weekend Handicap July
Robert Halpin Norwich Weekend Handicap June
Nigel Hames-Keward Woking Mid-Summer Handicap June
Graham Harford Budleigh Salterton May Tournament May
Lee Hartley Pendle & Craven Summer Handicap August
Mick Haytack Nottingham Autumn Handicap August
Neil Kellett Cheltenham Over-50s Advanced September
James Le Moignan Jersey Week Egyptian July
Mark Lloyd Bristol Barbara Evans Trophy June
Tim Lloydlangston Budleigh Salterton Weekend Handicap May
Ray Lowe Meadows Scottish Open July
Richard Mills Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Tony Mockett Ramsgate Handicap Singles Weekend July
Callum Ringer Norwich Handicap Weekend July
Jeffrey Rushby Sussex CCC Spring Weekend Handicap May
Richard Stevens East Dorset Bank Holiday Class Event August
Tom Tibbits Surbiton All-England South-East Area Final September
David Wedmore Hurlingham August Advanced Handicap Weekend August
Andrew Willis Bath Millennium Cup June
George Winder Colchester Spring Weekend Handicap May
Richard Wood Budleigh Salterton Weekend Handicap May
Jon Dimond Tunbridge Wells B-level Advanced September
Melanie Foster Pendle & Craven All-England Area Final September
Bronze
Nigel Amos Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Betty Bates Pendle & Craven Summer Handicap August
Les Bowker Southport Weekend Handicap May
Justin Brightmore Pendle & Craven All-England North West Area Final September
Allan Card Ramsgate Handicap Singles Weekend July
Peter Cole Ryde Weekend Handicap June
Rosemary Danby Nottingham Weekend Handicap May
Tony Forbes Cheltenham Easter Tournament April
Eileen Gallagher Pendle & Craven Summer Handicap August
Francois Garcia Pendle & Craven All-England North West Area Final September
Mrs A L Jarman Compton Southern Week September
James Le Moignan Jersey Week Handicap July
Alan Morton Pendle & Craven Summer Handicap August
Robert Moss Bristol Weekend Handicap May
Andy Myers Surbiton July Tournament July
Ray Pearcy Wrest Park Handicap Tournament May
Steve Reynolds Bowdon Spring Weekend Handicap May
Rachel Rowe Pendle & Craven Summer Handicap August
Jeffrey Rushby Southwick Spring Weekend Handicap May
Audrey Sherwin Surbiton Weekend Handicap July
Geoff Strutt Wrest Park Handicap Tournament May
Ian Telfer Budleigh Salterton Weekend Handicap May
Tom Tibbits All-England South East Area Final September
Tony Vernazza Fylde v Beverley Longman Cup July
Tony Whateley Bath Autumn Salver September
Richard Williamson Nailsea Weekend Handicap August
Marie Young Sussex County August Tournament August

2006

Platinum
Dave Nick Advanced Weekend, Southport September
Samir Patel Open Championship Z, Cheltenham July
John Toye Advanced Weekend, Budleigh Salterton July
Gold
Roy Edwards Class Event, East Dorset July
Brian Fisk Advanced Weekend, Cheltenham May
John McMordie Advanced Handicap Weekend, Surbiton October
Alan Pidcock Advanced Tournament, Southport April
Michael Sandler Advanced Weekend, Southport September
Silver
Sir Edward Barry, Bt. Memento Mori Cup, Nottingham July
Michael Cockburn Mary Robinson Challenge Shield, Rye September
Colin Robert Dalziel Easter Handicap, Surbiton April
Jim Field Millennium Cup, Bath July
David Gaitley Class Singles, Southwick August
Iain Gaman All-England Finals, Nailsea September
William Gee B-level, Cheltenham April
David Gillett Handicap event, Southwick April
Mark Godfrey All-England Area Final, Compton September
Barry Gould All-England Area Final, Compton September
Kevin Ham May Tournament - 1997 (sic), Wrest Park May
David Kendrick Handicap, East Dorset July
Stephen Lewendon Class Singles, Southwick August
Carol Lewis August Tournament, Budleigh Salterton August
Sue Mackay All-England Qualifier, Dyffryn July
Philip Mann Medway v Reigate Priory, Longman Club Team Cup July
Roger Staples Midweek Handicap, Tyneside June
John Taylor Class Singles, Southwick August
Alan Truckel Mary Robinson Challenge Shield, Rye September
Andrew Webb Over-50s Advanced, Pendle & Craven July
Bronze
Anne Belcher Handicap Weekend, Southport May
Alwen Bowker Handicap Weekend, Southport May
David Boyd Advanced Handicap Weekend, Surbiton October
Rosemary Bradshaw Handicap Weekend, Cheltenham May
James Clancy All-England Qualifier, Dyffryn June
Mary Coombs Summer Tournament, Hunstanton August
Alan Edwards Mid-Summer Handicap, Woking June
Jim Field Handicap Weekend, Nailsea May
Melanie Foster Handicap Weekend, Southport May
Terry Foster Handicap Weekend, Southport May
Nigel Grant All-England Area Final, Bristol September
Geoff Gunton Longman Club Team Cup, Compton May
Janet Guthrie May Handicap, Bowdon April
Mark Hamilton Peels, Compton May
Michael Haytack Midweek 50+, East Dorset September
Neil Kellett Veterans, Southwick June
Paul Kenworthy All-England Finals, Nailsea September
Stephen Lewendon Class Singles, Southwick August
Jean Liles Handicap Weekend, Budleigh Salterton May
Timothy Liles Handicap Weekend, Budleigh Salterton May
Sean Magee Handicap Weekend, Cheltenham May
Peter Miles June Event, Parkstone June
Richard Mills August Tournament, Budleigh Salterton August
Elaine Newman September Tournament, Wrest Park September
Elaine Norsworthy Handicap Weekend, Budleigh Salterton September
Nigel Parkins 50+ Midweek Handicap, Colchester August
Stan Salt All-England Qualifier, Dyffryn July
Linda Shaw Weekend Tournament, Nailsea August
Robin Smith Easter Tournament, Cheltenham April
Julian Stair All-England Area Final, Compton September
Roger Staples Midweek Handicap, Tyneside June
Andrew Willis Autumn Salver, Bath September
Adam Wimshurst August Tournament, Budleigh Salterton July
Gerald Wynn Handicap Weekend, Cheltenham May

2005

Platinum
Rutger Beijderwellen Chairman's Salver, East Dorset September
Matthew Burrow European Championship, Jersey September
Gold
David Barrett Advanced Weekend, Pendle and Craven June
Sarah Burrow The Open Championship, Hurlingham July
Nick Butler Blewbury v East Dorset Mary Rose semi-final, Blewbury September
Christopher Crowcroft B-levels, Surbiton September
Richard Danby Advanced handicap weekend, Surbiton October
Andrew Dutton Blewbury v Woking Mary Rose, Blewbury August
Barry Keen All-England Area Finals, Southport September
John Male B-levels, Surbiton September
Paul Rigge B-levels, Budleigh Salterton April
Peter Wilson Advanced Weekend, Pendle and Craven June
Steve Woolnough Advanced Weekend, Ramsgate September
Silver
Derek Andrew B-levels, Nottingham August
Martin Beacon Robin Hood Gold Cup, Nottingham August
Brian Christmas Summer Weekend Handicap, Pendle & Craven August
Cliff Daniel Handicap Singles, Nottingham August
Lorna Frost May Handicap, Bowdon May
Richard Griffiths May Handicap, Bowdon May
Peter Hills Mid-summer Tournament, Sidmouth June
Tony Hudson B-class Advanced, Edgbaston June
Richard Huxley B-levels, Southport August
Barry Keen Northern Week, Bowdon August
John Male B-levels, Surbiton September
Stuart Parks All-England Preliminary Round, Blewbury July
Nick Saxton Handicap Weekend, Cheltenham May
Klim Seabright Handicap Weekend, Cheltenham May
Peter Shepheard June Week, East Dorset June
Martin Stephenson Handicap Weekend, Roehampton April
David Turner May Handicap, Bowdon May
Gerry Varndell Handicap Weekend, Colchester June
David Waterhouse Hunstanton August
Andrew Winn May Handicap, Bowdon May
Bronze
Neil Cook Class Singles August Tournament, Sussex August
Malcolm Daines Winner All-England Cup, Roehampton September
Colin Dalziel Easter Handicap, Surbiton March
Tom Dixon Three-Legged Race, Compton October
Geoffrey Ellott Ashby v Tyneside Longman Club Team Cup, Ashby July
Mark Godfrey Robin Hood Gold Cup, Nottingham August
Nicholas Furse Merton v Colchester Longman Club Team Cup, Colchester June
Mike Gardner Spring Weekend, Colchester May
Malcolm Gee Autumn Handicap, Nottingham September
William Gee Autumn Handicap, Nottingham September
David Gillett Spring Weekend, Sussex May
Barry Gould Easter Handicap, Surbiton March
Robert Halpin Handicap Weekend, Norwich July
Amanda Hames-Keward Autumn Handicap, Nottingham September
Nigel Hames-Keward Autumn Handicap, Nottingham September
David Holland May Handicap, Bowdon May
Helen Hudson Spring Weekend, Woking May
Tony Hudson Spring Weekend, Woking May
Ashton Hulme Handicap Weekend, Ramsgate July
Richard Jackson Budleigh Salterton, Budleigh Salterton May
Marian Clancy All-England Finals, Nailsea September
Barry Keen Handicap Weekend, Bowdon May
David Kendrick Fifty Plus, East Dorset August
Jonathan Lacey Millennium, Bath July
Brian Pollock August Week, Budleigh Salterton August
Liz Potter Over-50s Handicap, Cheltenham June
Stuart Ray May Handicap, Bowdon May
John Reddish South of England Week, Compton September
Jeremy Smith Three-Legged Race, Compton October
R. D. Willett Handicap Weekend, Ryde September
David Williams June Week, East Dorset June

2004

Platinum
Keith Aiton The Chairman's Salver, Hunstanton September
David Harrison-Wood Bristol May
David Kibble "Not the Eights", Cheltenham September
Ian Lines Sandiford Salver, Southport September
David Maugham East Midland Championships Plate, Nottingham June
Stephen Mulliner Open Championships, Cheltenham July
Gold
Eugene Chang B-levels, Surbiton September
Chris Daniels Southwick April
Richard Dickson B-levels, Cheltenham April
Mark Gooding B-levels, Surbiton September
Nick Parish Hurlingham Cup, Hurlingham August
Bruce Rannie Scottish Open Plate, Edinburgh Meadows July
Paul Salisbury Cheltenham August
Silver
John Bowcott Longworth Cup, Hurlingham August
Michael Bowser Nottingham August
Eugene Chang The Daniels Cup, Cheltenham July
Chris Donovan Whit Handicap Weekend, Southport May
Mark Fawcett B-levels, Roehampton June
C. E. Fellows August Weekend, Hurlingham August
Edward Huxley B-levels, Cheltenham April
Peter Jones Budleigh Salterton, Budleigh Salterton May
Derek Knight winning All-England Cup, Nailsea September
Don Laney Budleigh Salterton, Budleigh Salterton May
Ian David Megaw Millennium Cup, Bath July
Michael Porter B-levels, Colchester May
Paul Rigge Easter (2003) Tournament, Pendle April
Graham Roberts Cheltenham August
Patrick Staples Easter Tournament, Surbiton April
Michael Steer Northerns Week, Bowdon August
Nigel Urban August Week, Sussex County August
Jonathan Wood Cheltenham May
Bronze
Derek Andrew Robin Hood, Nottingham August
Sheila Clabburn Over-50s, Cheltenham June
Brigit Clayton Nailsea August
Ian Friedlander Sidmouth June
Peter Hills East Dorset August
Janet Overell August Week, Sussex County August
Jim Penny East Dorset August
Patrick Staples Easter Tournament, Surbiton April
Bob Thompson Robin Hood, Nottingham August
Helena Urban August Week, Sussex County August
Sharon Wood August Week, Sussex County August

2003

Gold
Andrew Davies Midsummer Open, Woking June
David Mooney B-levels, Cheltenham April
Fergus McInnes for SCA in SCA v CA, Edinburgh August
David Nicholson (Parkstone) East Dorset, East Dorset July
Jack Wicks Newport Open, Newport May
Silver
Robert Alexander B-levels, Roehampton June
John Bee Woking June
Eric Bevan Budleigh Salterton, Budleigh Salterton September
Alan Cottle Seniors Championships, Sussex July
Gilbert Crook Budleigh Salterton, Budleigh Salterton September
Chris Daniels Easter Tournament, Cheltenham April
Brian Fisk Budleigh Salterton, Budleigh Salterton July
Deborah Forrington Cheltenham October 2002
Mark Gooding Student Championships, Oxford June
Michael Hague Easter Handicap, Surbiton April
Julie Hudson Longman Club Team Cup Regional Final, East Dorset August
Mike Huxley Trevelyan Bowl, Roehampton June
Jane Mathews East Dorset, East Dorset June
Ray Meads Cheltenham May
Mark Miller Cumbria Cup, Crake Valley June
Ian Parkinson Wrest Park, Wrest Park July
Sylvia Steer Secretary's Shield Final, York September
Jeff Race Hunstanton August
Graham Whitehouse for CA in SCA v CA, Edinburgh August
Jack Wicks Colchester May
Matthew Winn-Smith Norwich July
Bronze
Michael Bowser Robin Hood, Nottingham August
John Constable Sussex County, Sussex County May
Christopher Donovan Southport May
David Follows Robin Hood, Nottingham August
Richard Griffiths Bowdon May
Simon Hewett Guildford and Godalming, Guildford and Godalming September
Julie Hudson Easter, Cheltenham April
Louis Jacobs Challenge and Gilbey, Budleigh Salterton August
Ainsley Jones Budleigh Salterton, Budleigh Salterton September
Pat Kennett Budleigh Salterton, Budleigh Salterton July
Ray Meads Easter, Cheltenham April
Richard Huxley B-levels, Nottingham July
Ian Megaw Secretary's Shield, Secretary's Shield July
Nick Saxton Easter, Cheltenham April
Peter Stone Easter, Cheltenham April
Jack Wicks Colchester April

2002

Gold
Ben Ashwell Edgbaston June
Bob Burnett Peels, Southport May
John Davey Sussex May
Marcus Evans Bowdon August
Mike Hoggett Coles Cup, Cheltenham May
Richard Smith Selector's, Wrest Park September
Paul Swaffield Edgbaston June
Guy Towlson Junior Championships, Cheltenham June
Brian Wainman Hurlingham May
Silver
Harry Bruford Hunstanton June
John Crowe East Dorset June
David Dray Ramsgate July
John Gosney Longman Club Team Cup, Sussex July
Tony Harvey East Dorset June
Paul Heath Tyneside August
Jolyon Kay All-England, Harwell July
Ian Lewis South-west Championships, Budleigh Salterton July
Farooq Malik Hurlingham August
Peter McDermott Bowdon May
Peter Miller Budleigh Salterton, Budleigh Salterton May
Frank Moir Secretary's Shield, Bowdon July
Derek Old Tyneside August
Michael Poole Colchester August
Amanda Prowse Budleigh Salterton, Budleigh Salterton May
Stuart Romeril Cheltenham June
Feargal Smith Hunstanton August
Tony Tizard Surbiton April
Guy Towlson Student Championships, Oxford University June
Tony Treglown All-England, Bath August
Clifford Walker Sidmouth September
Derek Watts Hunstanton June
Rupert Webb Cheltenham June
Michael Wilson Longman Club Team Cup, Sussex July
Bronze
Mary Barnes Nailsea August
Jean Birdseye Budleigh Salterton July
Derek Buxton Wrest Park August
Barbara Clarke Budleigh Salterton August
Brian Claye Edgbaston July
Cliff Daniel Nottingham August
Eugene Chang All-England Area Final, Bath September
Philip Errington Tyneside July
Mark Gooding Cheltenham April
Mike Huxley Roehampton April
Allan Knight Cheltenham June
Farooq Malik Roehampton May
Frank Moir Secretary's Shield, Bowdon July
Craig Oakley Sussex August
John Reece-Hoyes Southport June
Paul Rigge Pendle April
Susan Rogers East Dorset June
Stuart Romeril Cheltenham April
David Turner Southport June
Nigel Urban Sussex August
Rosalind Pimlott Bowdon August
Edme Robinette Newport Essex September
Feargal Smith Longman Club Team Cup, Letchworth June
Kathy Wallace Nailsea August
Jonathan Wood East Dorset June

2001

Gold
Jed Allen Nottingham B-levels, Nottingham July
Ken Cooper Northerns Week, Bowdon August
Tim Dutton Roehampton Summer Tournament, Roehampton June
Paul Harbord Eastern Championships, Colchester July
Jonathan Kirby Irish Championships, Carrickmines August
Ailsa Lines NW Millennium Advanced, Bowdon July
David Mundy Sussex Bank Holiday Weekend May
Austin Sherlaw-Johnson B-class, Edgbaston September
Charlotte Townsend from an earlier year  
Jenny Williams Selectors' Weekend, Surbiton September
Silver
Ben Ashwell All-England Final, Roehampton September
Tony Backhouse Budleigh Salterton September
Quiller Barrett Seniors, Surbiton June
Derek Beard Millennium Cup, Bath July
Owen Bryce Wrest Park May
John Culhane Surbiton October
Nigel Gardner East Dorset 50+, East Dorset September
Dennis Graham C-level, Nottingham August
Malcolm John Hooper Budleigh Salterton May
Gabrielle Higgins Younger Cup, Hurlingham August
Andrew Keeble Secretary's Shield, Cheltenham June
Martin Leach Norwich June
John Lonsdale East Dorset August
John Moore Sidmouth B-Level April
John Morgan Cheltenham Over-50s, Cheltenham July
David G. A. Nicholson East Dorset 50+, East Dorset September
Peggy Nutland East Dorset 50+, East Dorset September
Nigel Polhill Parsons Green, Parsons Green September
Ian Price All-England, Ramsgate July
Bruce Rannie Cheltenham B-levels, Cheltenham April
Bob Sharman East Dorset 50+, East Dorset September
Richard Smith Wrest Park July
Terrey Sparks Norwich July
Derek Stoaling Nailsea August
John Taylor B-class, Jersey Championship July
Paul Webb Nottingham September
Jenny Williams Pendle Easter Handicap, Pendle April
George Woolhouse Colchester August
Bronze
Gerald Barker Ryde August
John Bee Wrest Park September
Mike Bottomley Compton September
M Cockburn Compton October
Gary Duke All-England Handicap Final, Roehampton September
Patricia Duke-Cox Robin Hood, Nottingham August
Deborah Forrington Budleigh Salterton June
David Gaitley Compton September
Nigel Gardner East Dorset Week June
Jill Hathaway East Dorset August
Julian Tonks East Riding July
Ian Lewis Roehampton Summer, Roehampton June
Janet Lewis Roehampton High Bisquers, Roehampton May
Peter McDermott Bowdon Handicap Weekend May
Martin Mander Woking Spring Weekend May
Elizabeth Medway Jersey Week, Jersey July
Harry Midgley Pendle Easter Handicap Weekend April
Janice Moir All-England Regional Final, Southport September
Ian Parkinson Longman Club Team Cup Semi-Final, Cheltenham September
M Patient Longman Club Team Cup Semi-Final, Cheltenham September
Pat Quinlan Cheltenham Over-50s July
Bryan Saddington Hunstanton Over-50s June
Wendy Spencer Smith Roehampton High Bisquers May
Mike Steer Northerns Week, Bowdon August
Sylvia Steer Bowdon Handicap Weekend May
Gerard Varndell Colchester Handicap Weekend April
Anthony Whiley D-handicap, Nottingham August
George Winder Over-50s, Colchester August

2000

Gold
Michael Blackwell Cheltenham July
David Brydon Nottingham August
Paul Duckworth European Championship, Jersey September
John Gibbons East Dorset June
Jonathan Lamb Surbiton April
Ian Lines Bowdon July
Samir Patel Surbiton September
Brian Smith Budleigh Salterton August
Silver
Liz Batin Woking June
John Beech Budleigh Salterton May
Jed Allen Cheltenham B-level, Cheltenham April
Roger Berkeley Nottingham August
Leslie Carrick Sidmouth June
Neil Chalmers Hunstanton June
Tony Doughty Nailsea June
Andrew Elliot Northerns' Week, Bowdon August
Kevin Garrad European Championship, Jersey September
John Gibbons East Dorset June
Martin Gill Budleigh Salterton May
Mike Glew All-England, East Dorset July
Nigel Graves Secretary's Shield June
John Hall Wrest Park May
Mike Hoggett Cheltenham October
David Hopkins Pendle August
David Hutt Cheltenham October
Mary Knapp Peel Memorial May
Colin McKenzie All-England, Ealing June
K E Pickett Colchester August
Derek Robinson Tyneside July
Alex Shipp Rudborough June
Greta Stringer Budleigh Salterton September
Tony Thomas Southport May
Roy Tillcock Ryde September
Roy Ware Ramsgate May
David Wickham Budleigh Salterton August
Bronze
Charles Atter-Martin Cheltenham July
Sir Edward Barry Nottingham September
Janet Barker Nottingham September
Steven Biggs Pendle August
David Bourne Edgbaston July
Mavis Buist Compton September
Mrs Mary Clary Colchester April
Christopher Crowcroft Tunbridge Wells October
David Dray All-England, Ramsgate May
Marjorie Eldon Pendle July
Leonard Forkin Pendle August
Lorna Frost Pendle July
Martin Gill Ramsgate May
John Hanson Edgbaston June
Mike Hoggett Cheltenham July
Denise Hoyle Pendle July
Martin Leach Surbiton April
Roger Martin Cheltenham April
John Brudenell Cheltenham October
Nick Minns Ryde September
John Morgan Cheltenham April
David Nicholson (Parkstone) Longman Club Team Cup, Cheltenham September
Ivor Nunn Parkstone June
Derek Old Pendle April
Esme Owen Budleigh Salterton September
K E Pickett Colchester August
Nigel Polhill Longman Club Team Cup, Surbiton June
Ann Poole Cheltenham April
Brian Porteous Northampton June
Amanda Prowse Sidmouth June
John Pugsley Budleigh Salterton September
John E Reeve Hunstanton August
Geoff Reynolds Plymouth May
John Saxby Area Final All-England, Pendle September
Miss Sue Strong Roehampton April
Hans van Noord Surbiton June
Robert Vaughan Tyneside July

 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Show page details and references page site map Page Owner: Coaching Committee