hide menuhide menu CA Logo hide menuhide menu
Home > History > Tournaments > Mary Rose
CA Logo

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy Archive

The history from last year back to 1989 may be found here, latest years first.

From 2003, the Home Team is emphasised. If neither is so marked, the match was played at a neutral ground.


The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 2011

First Round
play by 5 June

Second Round
play by 17 July

Quarter Final
play by 14 August

Semi-Final
play by 11 September

Final
1 October at Surbiton

Winner
  Chester

Chester
7-0

Chester
w/o

Wrest Park
4-3

Woking
4-3

 
  Shrewsbury
 
  Nottingham

Nottingham
w/o

 
Bowdon

Pendle & Craven
4-3

Pendle & Craven
  Letchworth

Letchworth
5-2

Wrest Park
5-2

 
  Newport
 
  Wrest Park

Wrest Park
6-1

 
Aldermaston

Aldermaston
4-2

Colchester
  Hurlingham

Cheltenham
6-1

Woking
5-2

Woking
4-3

 
East Dorset

Cheltenham
4-3

Cheltenham
  Woking

Woking
4-2

 
Edgbaston

Edgbaston
4-3

Bristol
  Medway

Medway
5-2

Medway
5-2

 
  Sussex
 
  Purley Bury

Dulwich
7-0

 
Surbiton

Dulwich
4-2

Dulwich

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 2010

First Round Second Round Quarter Final Semi-Final Final Winner
  Dulwich Dulwich 4-3 Surbiton 6-1 East Dorset 5-2 Bowdon 4-3
Woking Woking 5-2
Hurlingham
  Colchester Surbiton 4-3
Guildford & Godalming Surbiton 5-2
Surbiton
  Sussex East Dorset 4-3 East Dorset 4-2
East Dorset
Tunbridge Wells Tunbridge Wells w/o
Medway
Nottingham Nottingham w/o Wrest Park 5-2 Bowdon 4-2
Shrewsbury Pendle & Craven 6-1
Pendle & Craven
  Wrest Park Wrest Park w/o
Bury
Edgbaston Bristol 4-3 Bowdon 6-1
Letchworth Bristol 4-3
Bristol
  Newport Bowdon 5-2
Bowdon Bowdon 7-0
Cheltenham

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 2009

First Round Second Round Quarter Final Semi-Final Final Winner
  Bath Bath 4-3 Cheltenham 6-1 Cheltenham 4-2 Cheltenham 5-3
Nottingham
Pendle & Craven Cheltenham 6-1
Cheltenham
Shrewsbury Edgbaston 4-3 Bowdon 5-2 Bowdon 5-2
Edgbaston
  Bowdon
Bristol Bristol 5-2
Wrest Park
Woking East Dorset 4-2 East Dorset 5.1 East Dorset 4.3
East Dorset
Guildford and Godalming Hurlingham 7-0
Sussex County Hurlingham 5-2
Hurlingham
Medway Dulwich 5-2 Royal Tunbridge Wells 4-2 Royal Tunbridge Wells 5-2
Dulwich
  Royal Tunbridge Wells
Surbiton Colchester 4-2
Colchester

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 2008

First Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Winner
Guildford & Godalming

Surbiton 4-3

Surbiton 4-3

Surbiton 5-1

SURBITON 4-3

Surbiton

Colchester

Colchester 4-2
Woking

Medway

Medway 4-2

Medway 6-1
Sussex County
Dulwich Hurlingham 4-3
Hurlingham
Nottingham

Nottingham 5-2

Pendle & Craven 4-3

Pendle & Craven 4-3

Cheltenham

Bristol

Pendle & Craven 5-2
Pendle & Craven (holders)

Bath

Bath 4-3 Bowdon 4-3
East Dorset
Bowdon Bowdon 5-1

Wrest Park


The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 2007

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Winner
 

Pendle and Craven

Pendle and Craven 5-1

Pendle and Craven 4-3 Pendle and Craven 4-2

PENDLE AND CRAVEN 4-2

Wrest Park
Norwich Nottingham 5-2

Nottingham

Bury Bowdon 5-2

Bowdon 4-3

Bowdon

Newport, Essex Colchester 5-2

Colchester

 

Cheltenham

East Dorset 4-3

East Dorset 5-1 Surbiton 4-2
East Dorset
  Hamptworth Woking 7-0
Bath

Woking 6-1

Woking (holders)

Medway

Medway 4-3

Medway 4-1

Surbiton 4-3

Dulwich
  Sussex County
Hurlingham

Surbiton 6-1

Surbiton 5-1

Surbiton

  Bristol

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 2006

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Winner
  Pendle and Craven

Pendle & Craven 4-3

Pendle & Craven 7-0 Colchester 5-2

WOKING 4-3

Newport, Essex

Blewbury (holders)

Ipswich 4-3
Ipswich

Bowdon

Nottingham 4-3

Colchester 4-3
Nottingham
Colchester Colchester 4-2

Wrest Park

  Sussex County Medway 5-1

Bristol 4-1

Woking 6-1

Medway

 

Bristol

Bristol 4-2

Cheltenham East Dorset (Parkstone) 4-3

East Dorset (Parkstone)

Roehampton Woking 4-3 Woking 4-3 Woking 4-2

Woking

 

Surbiton

 

Hurlingham

Hurlingham 6-1

Parsons Green

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 2005

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Winner
  Southport & Birkdale Wrest Park 6-1 Wrest Park 4-2 Nottingham 5-2

BLEWBURY 5-2

Wrest Park (holders)

  Hurlingham

Bowdon w/o

Colchester Bowdon 5-1
Bowdon
 

Parsons Green

Norwich 4-3

Nottingham 4-1

Norwich
 

Nottingham

Nottingham 5-2

Newport, Essex Pendle & Craven w/o
Pendle & Craven
 

Blewbury

Blewbury 5-2

Blewbury 5-2

Blewbury 6-1
Sussex County
  Roehampton Woking 5-2
Dyffryn

Woking 6-1

Woking
  Surbiton East Dorset (Parkstone) 5-2 East Dorset (Parkstone) 4-2

East Dorset (Parkstone)

Cheltenham Medway 4-3

Medway 4-2

Medway

  Bristol

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 2004

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Winner
  Norwich Bristol 4-1 Wrest Park 5-2 Wrest Park 4-1

WREST PARK 5-2

Bristol (holders)
 

Wrest Park

Wrest Park 5-1
Nottingham Nottingham 4-3

Dyffryn

  Cheltenham

Southport and Birkdale 5-2

Southport and Birkdale 4-3

Southport and Birkdale

Pendle

Bowdon 6-1
Bowdon
  Medway Newport, Essex 4-3

Surbiton 5-2

Surbiton 6-1
Newport, Essex
  Woking

Surbiton 6-1

Surbiton

Surbiton w/o

Hurlingham
  Roehampton East Dorset (Parkstone) 4-3 East Dorset (Parkstone) 4-3

East Dorset (Parkstone)

Colchester Parsons Green 5-2

Sussex County 5-2

Parsons Green

 

Sussex County


The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 2003

From 2003, the Home Team is emphasised. If neither is so marked, the match was played at a neutral ground.

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Winner
 

Bowdon

Cheltenham 4-3

Cheltenham 4-3 Bristol 4-3

BRISTOL 4-3

Cheltenham
Pendle Wrest Park 5-2

Wrest Park (holders)

Dyffryn Bristol 5-2

Bristol 4-2

Bristol

Nottingham

Nottingham 4-3

Southport and Birkdale
 

Roehampton

Roehampton 5-2

Roehampton 6-1 Roehampton 4-2
Surbiton
Newport, Essex Woking 4-3

Woking

Parsons Green Colchester 5-2 Hurlingham 4-3 Medway 5-1

Colchester

 

Hurlingham

 

Sussex County

Medway 5-2

Medway

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 2002

First Round Quarter-Final Semi-Final Final Winner
  Wrest Park Wrest Park 5-2 Wrest Park 5-2

WREST PARK 4-3

Pendle Bowdon 7-0
Bowdon (holders)
Southport and Birkdale Nottingham 5-2 Nottingham 4-3
Nottingham
Roehampton Surbiton 5-2
Surbiton
Hurlingham Medway 5-2 Medway 4-3 Medway 5-2
Medway
Colchester Colchester 6-1
Dyffryn
Woking Bristol 4-3 Cheltenham 5-0
Bristol
Sussex County Cheltenham 5-0
Cheltenham

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 2001

First Round Second Round Quarter-Final Semi-Final Final Winner
  Nottingham (holders) Nottingham 4-3 Dyffryn 4-3 Bowdon 4-3

BOWDON 4-3

Pendle
Southport and Birkdale Dyffryn 5-2
Dyffryn
Letchworth Colworth (Letchworth conceded) 3-3 Bowdon 5-1
Colworth
  Northampton Bowdon 5-2
Bowdon Bowdon 5-2
Edgbaston
Sussex County Wrest Park 6-1 Wrest Park 5-0 Wrest Park 5-2 Wrest Park 5-0
Wrest Park
Roehampton Cheltenham 4-3
Cheltenham
  Woking Woking 5-2
Hurlingham
Tunbridge Wells Bristol 5-2 Bristol 5-2
Bristol
Surbiton Newport, Essex 4-3
Newport, Essex

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 2000

First Round Second Round Quarter-Final Semi-Final Final Winner
Pendle Pendle 4-3 Pendle 4-3 Pendle 7-0 Pendle 5-2

NOTTINGHAM 5-2

Dyffryn
  Woking
  East Dorset (Parkstone)

East Dorset (Parkstone) or Roehampton
(result not recorded)

Roehampton
Surbiton Surbiton 5-2 Bowdon 5-2
Medway
  Sussex County Bowdon w/o
Bowdon Bowdon 4-3
Cheltenham
Colworth Nottingham 7-0 Nottingham 7-0 Nottingham 6-1 Nottingham 5-2
Nottingham
  Hurlingham
  Tunbridge Wells Tunbridge Wells 4-3
Northampton
Wrest Park (holders) Wrest Park 5-2 Wrest Park 6-0
Letchworth
  Colchester Bristol 5-2
Southport and Birkdale Bristol 4-1
Bristol

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 1999

First Round Quarter-Final Semi-Final Final Winner
Pendle Pendle 4-3 Northampton 4-3 Wrest Park 6-1

WREST PARK 4-3

Nottingham
Bowdon Northampton 5-2
Northampton
Hurlingham Hurlingham 4-3 Wrest Park 6-1
Letchworth
Wrest Park Wrest Park 4-3
Colworth
  Roehampton Sussex County 4-3 Sussex County 4-2
Surbiton Sussex County 5-2
Sussex County
Dyffryn Dyffryn 4-3 Cheltenham 5-2
Bristol
Cheltenham Cheltenham 5-1
East Dorset (Parkstone)

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 1998

First Round Quarter-Final Semi-Final Final Winner
Wrest Park Wrest Park 6-1 Wrest Park 6-1 Wrest Park 6-1

NOTTINGHAM 4-3

Northampton
Letchworth Letchworth 4-3
Surbiton
Dyffryn Dyffryn 4-3 East Dorset (Parkstone) 5-2
Sussex County
  East Dorset (Parkstone)
  Colworth Nottingham 4-3 Nottingham 5-1
Nottingham Nottingham 5-2
Hurlingham
Bowdon Bowdon 4-3 Cheltenham 5-2
Bristol (holders)
  Cheltenham

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 1997

First Round Second Round Quarter-Final Semi-Final Final Winner
Nottingham Nottingham 4-2 Woking 4-3 East Dorset (Parkstone) 4-3 East Dorset (Parkstone) 4-3

BRISTOL 5-1

Bowdon
  Woking
  East Dorset (Parkstone) East Dorset (Parkstone) 4-3
Dyffryn
Wrest Park Wrest Park 7-0 Wrest Park 4-3
Colchester
Northampton Northampton 6-1
Letchworth
  Pendle Pendle 6-1 Pendle 4-3 Bristol 4-3
Colworth
Cheltenham (holders) Cheltenham 5-2
Hurlingham
Bristol

Bristol
(score not recorded)

Bristol w/o
Ipswich
  Leicester Walsall 4-3
Surbiton Walsall 5-2
Walsall

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 1996

First Round Second Round Quarter-Final Semi-Final Final Winner
Surbiton Surbiton w/o Bowdon w/o Bristol 5-1 Ipswich 6-1

CHELTENHAM 4-2

Compton
  Bowdon
  Bristol Bristol w/o
Letchworth
Nottingham Nottingham 4-3 Ipswich 4-2
Sussex County
  Southport and Birkdale Ipswich w/o
Ipswich Ipswich 4-3
Dyffryn
  Northampton Northampton 4-2 Northampton 7-0 Cheltenham 4-3
Wrest Park
Leicester Leicester 6-1
Hurlingham
East Dorset (Parkstone) East Dorset (Parkstone) 5-2 Cheltenham 5-2
Pendle
  Cheltenham Cheltenham 7-0
Woking Woking 6-1
Colworth

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 1995

First Round Quarter-Final Semi-Final Final Winner
Nottingham Nottingham w/o Nottingham 5-2 Nottingham 5-2

WREST PARK 4-3

Sussex County
Edgbaston Edgbaston 4-3
Pendle
Cheltenham (holders) Cheltenham 5-2 Cheltenham 6-1
Letchworth
Woking Woking 5-2
Hurlingham
Bristol Bristol 4-3 Ipswich 5-2 Wrest Park 4-1
Northampton
Ipswich Ipswich 4-3
Bowdon
Colworth Colworth 4-3 Wrest Park 5-2
Southport and Birkdale
Wrest Park Wrest Park 5-2
East Dorset (Parkstone)

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 1994

First Round Second Round Quarter-Final Semi-Final Final Winner
Ipswich Ipswich 5-2 Ipswich w/o Ipswich 4-3 Cheltenham 4-3

CHELTENHAM 4-3

East Dorset (Parkstone)
  Edgbaston
Colworth Colworth 4-3 Colworth 4-3
Nottingham
  Woking
  Pendle Pendle w/o Cheltenham 5-2
Hurlingham
  Roehampton Cheltenham 5-2
Sussex County Cheltenham 7-0
Cheltenham
Bristol Bristol 5-2 Bristol 5-2 Bristol 4-3 Tyneside 4-3
Surbiton
  Wrest Park
  Bowdon

Bowdon
(score not recorded)

Walsall
Southport and Birkdale Southport and Birkdale w/o Tyneside 4-3
Colchester
  Tyneside Tyneside 5-2
Northampton Northampton 5-2
Letchworth

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 1993

First Round Quarter-Final Semi-Final Final Winner
Pendle Pendle 4-3 Pendle 5-2 Letchworth 4-3

BOWDON 6-1

Roehampton
Bristol Bristol 4-3
Ipswich
Letchworth Letchworth 5-2 Letchworth 5-2
Surbiton
Wrest Park Wrest Park 6-1
Walsall
Nottingham (holders) Nottingham 5-2 Bowdon 4-2 Bowdon 4-3
Tyneside
Bowdon Bowdon 4-3
Harrow Oak
Northampton Northampton 5-2 Hurlingham 5-2
Southport and Birkdale
Hurlingham Hurlingham 4-2
Colworth

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 1992

First Round Second Round Quarter-Final Semi-Final Final Winner
Pendle Pendle 5-2 Letchworth 5-2 Bowdon 7-0 Bowdon 4-3

NOTTINGHAM 4-3

Walsall
  Letchworth
  Bowdon Bowdon 5-2
Roehampton
Ipswich Ipswich 4-3 Ipswich 4-2
Bristol
  Wrest Park Wrest Park 4-3
Hurlingham "A" Hurlingham "A" 5-2
Cheltenham "B"
Colworth Colworth 4-3 Colworth w/o Nottingham 4-3 Nottingham w/o
Tyneside
  Hurlingham "B"
  Nottingham Nottingham 7-0
Dyffryn
Cheltenham "A" Cheltenham "A" w/o Cheltenham "A" w/o
Edgbaston
  East Dorset (Parkstone) (holders) Surbiton 4-3
Surbiton Surbiton 4-3
Southport and Birkdale

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 1991

First Round Second Round Quarter-Final Semi-Final Final Winner
Woking

Woking
(score not recorded)

Roehampton 6-1 Pendle 5-2 Hurlingham 6-1

EAST DORSET (PARKSTONE) 5-2

High Wycombe
Roehampton Roehampton 5-2
Dyffryn
  Pendle Pendle 6-1
Ipswich
Hurlingham Hurlingham 5-2 Hurlingham 5-2
Cheltenham "A"
Surbiton Surbiton 5-2
Wrest Park
  Colworth Colworth 4-3 Bristol 4-1 East Dorset (Parkstone) 5-2
Southport and Birkdale
Bristol Bristol 4-3
Bowdon (holders)
Nottingham Nottingham 4-3 East Dorset (Parkstone) 4-3
Edgbaston
  Tyneside East Dorset (Parkstone) 4-3
East Dorset (Parkstone) East Dorset (Parkstone)
Cheltenham "B"

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 1990

First Round Quarter-Final Semi-Final Final Winner
Hurlingham Hurlingham 5-2 Colworth 4-3 Bowdon 4-3

BOWDON 4-3

Wrest Park
Colworth Colworth 4-3
Edgbaston
Bowdon Bowdon 4-3 Bowdon 4-3
Cheltenham "A"
Glasgow Glasgow 5-2
Dyffryn
Himley Himley 6-1 Surbiton 7-0 Surbiton 4-3
Nottingham
Surbiton Surbiton 6-1
Bristol (holders)
Roehampton Roehampton 4-3 Roehampton 4-3
East Dorset (Parkstone)
Cheltenham "B" Cheltenham "B"
Stourbridge

The Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy 1989

First Round Second Round Quarter-Final Semi-Final Final Winner
  Bristol Bristol 5-2 Bristol 4-3 Bristol 4-3

BRISTOL 5-2

Hurlingham
Edgbaston (holders) Edgbaston w/o
East Dorset (Parkstone)
Colchester Colchester 4-3 Bowdon 4-3
Woking
  Parsons Green Bowdon w/o
Bowdon Bowdon 4-3
Worcester
Surbiton Surbiton 5-2 Surbiton 5-2 Surbiton 5-2

Wrest Park
(score not recorded)

Nottingham
  Colworth
  Cheltenham "B" Himley 5-2
Himley
Glasgow Glasgow (score not recorded)

Wrest Park
(score not recorded)

Cheltenham "A"
Wrest Park Wrest Park 4-2
Roehampton

 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Show page details and references page site map Page Owner: Publishing Committee