hide menuhide menu CA Logo hide menuhide menu
Home > History > Tournaments > Longman
CA Logo

The Longman Club Team Cup Archive

The history from last year back to 1989 may be found here, latest years first.

Until 1999, matches comprised three doubles and two singles handicap play. From 2000, matches comprise one doubles and six singles handicap play.

In 2000, a play-off for Third Place was advertised for the losing semi-finalists, but it did not take place.

From 2001, although the competition draw had always been regionalised, the four sections were listed formally, and the Third/Fourth Place play-off became compulsory, as part of the two-day semis and final weekend.

From 2003, the Home Team is emphasised. If neither is so marked, the match was played at a neutral ground.


The Longman Club Team Cup 2011

Preliminary Round
play by 12 June

First Round
play by 17 July

Second Round
play by 14 August

Quarter Final
play by 11 September

Semi-Final at Surbiton
1 October

Final at Surbiton
2 October

Third/Fourth Play Off 2 October at Surbiton Winner
  Letchworth

Nottingham
4-3

Nottingham
6-1

Nottingham
4-3

Nottingham
4-3

Guildford & Godalming
4-3

 
  Nottingham
 
  Colchester

Norwich
4-2

 
  Norwich
 
  Shrewsbury

Shrewsbury
4-3

Tyneside
5-2

 
  Bury
 
  Pendle & Craven

Tyneside
5-2

 
Tyneside

Tyneside
w/o

Southport
Fylde

Fylde
5-2

Fylde
5-2

Fylde
w/o

East Dorset
4-3

Bowdon
  Edgbaston
 
  Bristol

Hamptworth
4-3

 
  Hamptworth
 
East Dorset

East Dorset
4-3

East Dorset
5-0

East Dorset
w/o

Cheltenham
  Aldermaston
 
  Wrest Park

Wrest Park
4-3

 
  Ashby
 
  Harwell

Dyffryn
5-2

Blewbury
6-1

Ealing
5-2

Guildford & Godalming
4-3

 
  Dyffryn
 
  High Wycombe

Blewbury
5-2

 
Kenilworth

Blewbury
4-3

Blewbury
  Ealing

Ealing
4-3

Ealing
6-1

 
  Parsons Green
 
  Merton

Merton
7-0

 
  Surbiton
 
  Purley Bury

Sussex
4-3

Sussex
6-1

Guildford & Godalming
6-1

 
  Sussex
 
  Woking

Compton
7-0

 
  Compton
 
  Medway

Watford
5-2

Guildford & Godalming
4-3

 
Reigate

Watford
4-3

Watford
  Guildford & Godalming

Guildford & Godalming
6-1

 
Hurlingham

Roehampton
4-3

Roehampton

The Longman Club Team Cup 2010

Preliminary Round First Round Second Round Quarter Final Semi-Final Final Third/Fourth Play Off Winner
  Bowdon Southport 4-3 Bury 4-3 Bury 4-3 Wrest Park 5-2 Wrest Park 6-1  
 
  Southport
 
  Bury Bury 6-1
 
  Shrewsbury
 
  Fylde Pendle & Craven 6-1 Pendle & Craven 4-3
 
  Pendle & Craven
 
  Nottingham Nottingham 6-1
 
  Tyneside
 
  Dyffryn Dyffryn 4-3 Wrest Park 4-3 Wrest Park 4-3
 
  Cheltenham
 
  Edgbaston Wrest Park 5-2
 
  Wrest Park
 
  St Albans-Meldreth St Albans-Meldreth 4-3 Ashby 5-2
 
  Kenilworth
 
  Ashby Ashby 5-2
 
Letchworth Northampton 6-1
Northampton
  Ealing Hurlingham 4-3 Parsons Green 6-1 Parsons Green 4-3 Guildford & Godalming 5-2
 
  Hurlingham
 
  Parsons Green Parsons Green 4-3
 
  Colchester
 
Watford Watford 5-2 Watford w/o Watford 5-2
Surbiton
  Norwich
 
  Roehampton Roehampton 4-3
 
  Medway
 
  Bristol Hamptworth 5-2 Guildford & Godalming 6-1 Guildford & Godalming 4-3
 
  Hamptworth
 
Guildford & Godalming Guildford & Godalming w/o Guildford & Godalming 6-1
Compton
  East Dorset
 
  Reigate Reigate 4-3 Reigate 5-2
 
  Sussex
 
  Blewbury Blewbury 5-2
 
  Woking
 

The Longman Club Team Cup 2009

  First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals (Regional Finals) Semi-finals

Final and 3rd/4th place play-off

Winner, Runner-up, 3rd place, 4th place

Section 1:

NORTH & MIDLANDS

  Bowdon Bowdon 6-1 Bowdon 4-3 Winner Section 1: Bury 6-1

Semi-Final 1:

Bury beat Ealing 4-3

WINNER 2009:

BURY beat Reigate 5-2

Beverley Ashby 7-0
Ashby
  Tyneside Pendle & Craven 4-3
Edgbaston Pendle & Craven 7-1
Pendle & Craven
Southport Southport 7-0 Bury 5-2 Bury 4-3
Birkdale
  Bury
Nottingham Nottingham 5-2
Flyde

Section 2:

EAST & LONDON

  Norwich Letchworth 4-2 Ealing 5-2 Winner Section 2: Ealing

Semi Final 2:

Reigate beat Cheltenham 4-3

3rd/4th Place:

CHELTENHAM beat Ealing 4-3

Letchworth
Newport, Essex Ealing w/o
Ealing Ealing 4-3
Parsons Green
Wrest Park Wrest Park 5-2 Wrest Park 4-3 Northampton 5-2
Colchester
  Watford
Hurlingham Northampton 6-1
Northampton

Section 3:

SOUTH-WEST & WALES

  High Wycombe High Wycombe 3-2 East Dorset 6-1 Winner Section 3: Cheltenham    
Blewbury
Harwell East Dorset 6-1
East Dorset East Dorset 4-3
Hamptworth
Dyffryn Dyffryn w/o Cheltenham 4-3 Cheltenham 5-2
Littleton
  Cheltenham
Bristol Shrewsbury 4-3
Shrewsbury

Section 4:

SOUTH & SOUTH-EAST

  Reigate Priory Reigate 4-3 Reigate 4-3 Winner Section 4: Reigate    
Medway
Surbiton Surbiton 5-2
Compton Compton 5-2
Guildford & Godalming
Purley Bury Roehampton 4-3 Roehampton 5-2 Roehampton 6-1
Roehampton
  Mertin
Sussex County Sussex County 4-3
Woking

The Longman Club Team Cup 2008

  First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals (Regional Finals) Semi-finals

Final and 3rd/4th place play-off

Winner, Runner-up, 3rd place, 4th place

Section 1:

EAST & LONDON

  Norwich Newport, Essex 5-2 Roehampton 4-2

Winner Section 1:

Parsons Green 5-2

Semi-Final 1:

Parsons Green beat Shrewsbury 4-3

WINNER 2008:

FYLDE beat Parsons Green 4-3

Newport, Essex

Hurlingham

Roehampton 4-3

Roehampton

Roehampton 4-3
Wrest Park
Ealing

Parsons Green 5-2

Parsons Green 5-2

Parsons Green 4-3

Parsons Green

  Letchworth

Colchester

Colchester 7-0
Watford (Cassiobury)

Section 2:

SOUTH-WEST & WALES

 

Hamptworth

Hamptworth 5-2

Hamptworth 4-3

Winner Section 2:

Shrewsbury 4-3

Semi-Final 2:

Fylde beat Purley Bury 4-3

3rd/4th Place:

Purley Bury beat Shrewsbury 4-3

Harwell
Blewbury Blewbury 4-3

Bristol

Bristol 5-2

Dyffryn
East Dorset

East Dorset w/o

Cheltenham 4-3

Shrewsbury 5-2
High Wycombe
  Cheltenham
Littleton Shrewsbury 7-0
Shrewsbury

Section 3:

NORTH & MIDLANDS

 

Nottingham

Nottingham 4-3

Nottingham 6-1

Winner Section 3:

Fylde 6-1

   
Tyneside

Bury

Bury 5-2

Pendle & Craven

Pendle & Craven 6-1
Beverley
Ashby Southport Birkdale 5-2 Southport Birkdale w/o

Fylde 4-3

Southport Birkdale

  Northampton

Bowdon

Fylde 6-1

Fylde (holders)

Section 4:

SOUTH & SOUTH-EAST

 

Guildford & Godalming

Guildford & Godalming 6-1

Purley Bury 4-3

Winner Section 4:

Purley Bury 5-2

   
Woking
Purley Bury

Purley Bury 4-3

Compton

Compton 5-2

Sussex County

Surbiton Merton 4-3 Caterham 5-2 Caterham 4-3

Merton
(all ties away)

 

Caterham

Reigate Priory

Medway 4-3

Medway


The Longman Club Team Cup 2007

  First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals (Regional Finals) Semi-finals

Final and 3rd/4th place play-off

Winner, Runner-up, 3rd place, 4th place

Section 1:

SOUTH & SOUTH-EAST

  Reigate Priory Reigate Priory 7-0 Caterham 5-2

Winner Section 1:

Woking 4-3

Semi-Final 1:

Fylde beat Woking 5-2

WINNER 2007:

FYLDE beat Dyffryn 5-2

Sussex County

 

Medway

Caterham 4-3

Caterham

Caterham 4-0
Compton
Woking

Woking 6-1

Woking 6-1
(at Surbiton, due to be at Woking)

Woking 4-3

Canterbury
  Guildford & Godalming
  Purley Bury Surbiton 4-3

Surbiton

Section 2:

NORTH & MIDLANDS

  Pendle & Craven (holders) Beverley 5-2

Fylde 4-3

Winner Section 2:

Fylde 4-3

Semi-Final 2:

Dyffryn beat Norwich 4-3

3rd/4th Place:

Woking beat Norwich 4-3

Beverley

 

Fylde

Fylde 5-2

Tyneside Tyneside w/o
Southport Birkdale
Northampton Nottingham 5-2 Bury 6-1 Ashby 5-2

Nottingham

 

Bury

Ashby

Ashby 6-1

Ashby w/o

Bowdon
  East Riding

Section 3:

EAST & LONDON

 

Merton

Wrest Park 6-1

Norwich 4-3

Winner Section 3:

Norwich 4-3

   
Wrest Park
 

Norwich

Norwich 4-3

Newport, Essex

Letchworth 6-1
Letchworth

Roehampton

Roehampton 5-2

Colchester 4-2 Watford 4-3
Ealing
  Colchester

Parsons Green

Hurlingham 4-3

Watford (Cassiobury) 5-2

Hurlingham
  Watford (Cassiobury)

Section 4:

SOUTH-WEST & WALES

  East Dorset

Harwell 6-1

Hamptworth 5-2

Winner Section 4:

Dyffryn 5-2

   

Harwell

Hamptworth Hamptworth 6-1

Swindon

High Wycombe High Wycombe 4-1 Dyffryn 4-3

Dyffryn 4-3

Bristol
 

Dyffryn

  Blewbury

Cheltenham 5-2

Cheltenham


The Longman Club Team Cup 2006

  First Round) Second Round) Third Round) Quarter-finals (Sectional finals) Semi-finals

Final and 3rd/4th place play-off

Winner, Runner-up, 3rd place, 4th place

Section 1:

NORTH & MIDLANDS

  Bury Bury 4-3 Bury 4-3

Winner Section 1:

Pendle & Craven 4-3

Semi-Final 1:

Pendle & Craven beat Blewbury 4-3

WINNER 2006:

PENDLE & CRAVEN beat Parsons Green 4-3

Southport Birkdale

 

Northampton

Nottingham 4-3

Bowdon

Nottingham 5-2
Nottingham
 

Pendle & Craven

Pendle & Craven 4-3

Pendle & Craven 5-2

Ashby

Beverley

Tyneside 4-3
Tyneside

Section 2:

SOUTH-WEST & WALES

  Cheltenham Cheltenham w/o

Blewbury 4-3

Winner Section 2:

Blewbury 4-3

Semi-Final 2:

Parsons Green beat Surbiton 6-1

3rd/4th place:

Surbiton beat Blewbury 4-3

Cornwall
 

Blewbury

Blewbury 7-0

Dyffryn Bristol 5-2

Bristol

Swindon

Harwell 5-2 Hamptworth 4-3 High Wycombe 4-3
Harwell
 

Hamptworth

  High Wycombe High Wycombe 4-3
East Dorset (holders)

Section 3:

EAST & LONDON

 

Parsons Green

Parsons Green 4-3

Parsons Green 5-2

Winner Section 3:

Parsons Green 4-3

   
Wrest Park
  Colchester

Letchworth 6-1

Merton

Letchworth 4-3

Letchworth

Watford (Cassiobury)

Watford (Cassiobury) 5-2

Norwich 4-3

Norwich 5-1

Roehampton

Norwich Norwich 5-2

Ealing

  Newport, Essex Newport, Essex w/o
Hurlingham

Section 4:

SOUTH & SOUTH-EAST

 

Medway

Medway 4-3

Medway 4-3

Winner Section 4:

Surbiton 5-2

   
Purley Bury
 

Guildford and Godalming

Reigate Priory 5-2
Reigate Priory Reigate Priory 5-2

Compton

  Woking

Woking 5-2

Surbiton 4-3

Sussex County

Surbiton

Surbiton 4-3
Caterham

The Longman Club Team Cup 2005

  First Round) Second Round) Third Round) Quarter-finals (Sectional finals) Semi-finals

Final and 3rd/4th place play-off

Winner, Runner-up, 3rd place, 4th place

Section 1:

SOUTH-WEST & WALES

 

Blewbury (holders)

Blewbury 7-0 East Dorset 5-2

Winner Section 1:

East Dorset 5-2

Semi-Final 1:

East Dorset beat Bury 4-1

WINNER 2005:

EAST DORSET beat Surbiton
5-2

Harwell
  High Wycombe

East Dorset 5-2

East Dorset

East Dorset 5-2

Cheltenham

Cornwall

Cornwall 7-0

Dyffryn 5-2

Swindon 5-2
Kington Langley
  Dyffryn
 

Bristol

Swindon 6-1
Swindon

Section 2:

NORTH & MIDLANDS

 

Ashby

Ashby 5-2

Ashby 6-1

Winner Section 2:

Bury 4-3

Semi-Final 2:

Surbiton beat Newport, Essex 6-1

3rd/4th place:

Bury beat Newport, Essex 6-1

Northampton
  Fylde Tyneside 5-2
Nottingham

Tyneside 7-0

Tyneside

Bowdon Beverley 6-1 Pendle & Craven 6-1

Bury 5-2

Beverley

 

Pendle & Craven

  Southport & Birkdale

Bury 4-3

Bury

Section 3:

EAST & LONDON

 

Watford (Cassiobury)

Watford (Cassiobury) 5-2 Watford (Cassiobury) 4-3

Winner Section 3:

Newport, Essex 4-3

   
Hurlingham
 

Letchworth

Letchworth 4-3

Ealing Ealing w/o
Wrest Park
Colchester Merton 5-2 Merton 5-2

Newport, Essex 4-3

Merton

Roehampton

Roehampton 5-2

Norwich

  Newport, Essex

Newport, Essex 6-1

Parsons Green

Section 4:

SOUTH & SOUTH-EAST

  Sussex County Surbiton 5-2

Surbiton 4-3

Winner Section 4:

Surbiton 4-3

   

Surbiton

 

Medway

Medway 4-3

Ramsgate

Ramsgate 4-3
Caterham
 

Woking

Reigate Priory 4-3 Reigate Priory 4-3
Reigate Priory Reigate Priory 5-2

Dulwich

 

Guildford & Godalming

Guildford & Godalming 4-3

Compton

The Longman Club Team Cup 2004

  First Round) Second Round) Third Round) Quarter-finals (Regional finals) Semi-finals

Final and 3rd/4th place play-off

Winner, Runner-up, 3rd place, 4th place

WEST & WALES  

Blewbury

Blewbury 4-3

Blewbury 7-0

Winner WEST & WALES:

Blewbury 6-1

Semi-Final 1:

Blewbury beat Colchester 4-3

WINNER 2004:

BLEWBURY beat Surbiton 6-1

Dyffryn

Harwell

Bristol 4-3

Bristol

East Dorset (Parkstone)

Kington Langley 5-2 Sussex County 6-1
Kington Langley
Aldermaston Swindon w/o Sussex County 4-3
Swindon
Sussex County

Sussex County 4-3

Cheltenham

EAST   Colchester

Colchester 5-2

Colchester 5-2

Winner EAST:

Colchester 5-2

Semi-Final 2:

Surbiton beat Nottingham 4-3

3rd/4th place:

Colchester beat Nottingham 4-3

Newport, Essex

High Wycombe Northampton 4-3

Northampton

Norwich

Watford (Cassiobury) 5-2

Watford (Cassiobury) 6-1
Watford (Cassiobury)
Wrest Park Letchworth w/o
Letchworth
NORTH   Bury Bowdon 5-2 Nottingham 6-1

Winner NORTH:

Nottingham 4-3

   

Bowdon

Beverley

Nottingham 6-1

Nottingham (holders)

Walsall Pendle 6-1

Ashby 5-2

Pendle

Ashby

Ashby 4-3

Tyneside Southport 4-3

Southport and Birkdale

SOUTH   Woking

Surbiton 5-2

Surbiton 4-3

Winner SOUTH:

Surbiton 6-1

   
Surbiton

Surbiton 4-3

Dulwich

 

Hurlingham

Hurlingham 4-3

Ramsgate

Reigate Priory 5-2
Reigate Priory
  Winchester Winchester 4-3

Winchester 4-3

Compton

Compton w/o

Roehampton
 

Caterham

Caterham 7-0
Merton Merton 4-3

Parsons Green


The Longman Club Team Cup 2003

From 2003, the Home Team is emphasised. If neither is so marked, the match was played at a neutral ground.

  First Round) Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals (Regional finals) Semi-finals

Final and 3rd/4th place play-off

Winner, Runner-up, 3rd place, 4th place

NORTH   Walsall Pendle 6-1 Fylde 5-2

Winner NORTH:

Nottingham 4-3

Semi-Final 1:

Nottingham beat Sussex County 5-2

WINNER 2003:

NOTTINGHAM beat Watford Cassiobury 4-3

Pendle
  Fylde

Fylde 5-2

East Riding

Southport and Birkdale w/o (after rain)

Southport and Birkdale

  Nottingham

Nottingham 4-3

Nottingham 4-3

Bury

Bowdon Tyneside 6-1

Tyneside

SOUTH   Woking Compton 5-2 Compton 4-3

WINNER SOUTH:

Sussex County 4-3

Semi-Final 2:

Watford (Cassiobury) beat East Dorset 4-3

3rd/4th place:

East Dorset beat Sussex County 6-1

Compton

Compton 4-3

Reigate Priory
 

Ramsgate

Ramsgate 4-3

Roehampton

Merton 6-1
Merton
Ealing Ealing 4-3

Sussex County 4-3

Sussex County 4-3

Hurlingham

 

Sussex County

Winchester Winchester 5-2 Surbiton 5-2
Parsons Green
 

Surbiton

EAST  

Colchester

Colchester 5-2 Northampton 4-3

WINNER EAST:

Watford (Cassiobury) 4-3

   
Wrest Park

Northampton

Northampton 4-3

St Albans
Newport, Essex Watford (Cassiobury) 4-3

Watford (Cassiobury) 4-3

Watford (Cassiobury)

Norwich Norwich 4-3
High Wycombe
WEST & WALES  

Bristol

Bristol 5-2 Bristol 5-2

WINNER WEST & WALES:

East Dorset 4-3

   
Oxford University

Cheltenham

Cheltenham 5-2

Blewbury
Dyffryn Harwell 4-3

East Dorset 7-0

Harwell

East Dorset (Parkstone)

East Dorset 3-2

Kington Langley

The Longman Club Team Cup 2002

  First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals (Regional finals) Semi-finals

Final and 3rd/4th place play-off

Winner, Runner-up, 3rd place, 4th place

WEST & WALES   Cheltenham Walsall 4-3 Dyffryn 4-3

Winner WEST & WALES:

Bristol 5-2

Semi-Final 1:

Bristol beat Letchworth 5-2

WINNER 2002:

ZENMET beat Bristol 4-3

Walsall
Dyffryn Dyffryn 4-3
Harwell
Kington Langley Kington Langley 4-3 Bristol 4-3 Bristol 4-3
East Dorset
  Bristol
  High Wycombe High Wycombe 4-3
Oxford University
EAST   Northampton Northampton 4-3 Letchworth 6-1

Winner EAST:

Letchworth 4-3

Semi-Final 2:

Zenmet beat Bury 6-1

3rd/4th Place:

Bury beat Letchworth 4-3

Ipswich
Letchworth Letchworth 6-1
Norwich
St Albans St Albans 5-2 St Albans 4-3 St Albans 4-3
Colchester
  Wrest Park
  Nottingham Watford (Cassiobury) 4-3
Watford (Cassiobury) (holders)
NORTH   Tyneside Tyneside 5-2 Bury 4-3

Winner NORTH:

Bury 6-1

   
Beverley
Southport & Birkdale Bury 5-2
Bury
Pendle Pendle 5-2 Fylde 4-3
Bowdon
Fylde Fylde 5-2
East Riding
SOUTH   Compton Winchester 6-1 Winchester 5-2

Winner SOUTH:

Zenmet 5-2

   
Parsons Green Winchester 6-1
Winchester
Merton Merton 4-3 Sussex County 7-0
Woking
Sussex County Sussex County 4-3
Hurlingham
Zenmet Zenmet 5-2 Zenmet 5-2 Zenmet 4-3
Ealing
Reigate Priory Reigate Priory 4-3
Ramsgate
Surbiton Medway w/o Roehampton 4-3
Medway
  Roehampton

The Longman Club Team Cup 2001

Although the competition draw had always been regionalised, from 2001 for the first time the four sections were listed formally, and the Third/Fourth Place play-off became compulsory, as part of the two-day semis and final weekend.

  First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals (Regional finals) Semi-finals

Final and 3rd/4th place play-off

Winner, Runner-up, 3rd place, 4th place

SOUTH   Parsons Green Parsons Green 5-2 Parsons Green 5-2

Winner SOUTH:

Watford (Cassiobury) 5-2

Semi-Final 1:

Watford (Cassiobury) beat Pendle 5-2

WINNER 2001:

WATFORD (CASSIOBURY) beat Woking 6-1

High Wycombe
  Reigate Priory Ealing 4-3
Ealing Ealing 4-3
Zenmet
Sussex County Sussex County 4-3 Watford (Cassiobury) 6-1 Watford (Cassiobury) 5-2
Hurlingham
Watford (Cassiobury) Watford (Cassiobury) 6-1
Roehampton (holders)
  Surbiton Compton 5-2
Compton
NORTH   Bowdon Bury 4-3 Pendle 4-3

Winner NORTH:

Pendle 4-3

Semi-Final 2:

Woking beat Norwich 5-2

3rd/4th Place:

Norwich beat Pendle 4-3

Bury
Pendle Pendle 4-3
Himley
East Riding Southport and Birkdale 5-2 Tyneside 5-2
Southport and Birkdale
Nottingham Tyneside 4-3
Tyneside
EAST   Ipswich Ipswich 4-3 Letchworth 4-3

Winner EAST:

Norwich 5-2

   
Hunstanton
  Letchworth Letchworth 5-2
St Albans Colworth 5-2
Colworth
  Wrest Park Northampton 4-3 Norwich 6-1
Northampton
Colchester Norwich 5-2
Norwich
WEST & WALES   Guildford and Godalming Kington Langley 4-3 East Dorset (Parkstone) 4-3

Winner WEST & WALES:

Woking 4-3

   
Kington Langley
Cheltenham East Dorset (Parkstone) 4-3
East Dorset (Parkstone)
Harwell Bristol 4-3 Woking 5-2
Bristol
Woking Woking 5-2
Dyffryn

The Longman Club Team Cup 2000

For the first time, matches comprised one doubles and six singles handicap play. A play-off for Third Place was advertised for the losing semi-finalists, but it did not take place.

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Winner
Nottingham Nottingham 4-3 Nottingham 4-3 Bowdon 7-0 East Dorset (Parkstone) 4-3 East Dorset (Parkstone) 4-3

ROEHAMPTON 6-1

East Riding
Pendle Pendle 4-3
Tyneside
Southport and Birkdale Bury 6-1 Bowdon 5-2
Bury
  Bowdon
  Dyffryn Dyffryn 5-2 East Dorset (Parkstone) 5-2
Cheltenham
East Dorset (Parkstone) East Dorset (Parkstone) w/o
Aldermaston
Zenmet Zenmet 6-1 Zenmet 5-2 Zenmet 4-3
Walsall
Bristol Bristol 4-3
Harwell (Blewbury)
Hurlingham Hurlingham 6-1 Hurlingham 5-2 Parsons Green 4-3
High Wycombe
  St Albans
  Parsons Green Parsons Green 4-3
Watford (Cassiobury) Watford (Cassiobury) w/o
Harrow Oak
  Roehampton Roehampton 4-3 Roehampton 5-2 Roehampton 7-0 Roehampton 4-3
Reigate Priory
Ealing Ealing 5-2
Surbiton
Hunstanton Newport 5-2 Norwich 4-3
Newport
  Ipswich Norwich 5-2
Norwich Norwich 5-2
Colworth
  Northampton Northampton 4-3 Colchester 5-2 Colchester 6-1
Wrest Park
Colchester Colchester 6-1
Letchworth
  Medway (holders) Medway 5-2 Medway 5-2
Woking Sussex County 7-0
Sussex County
  Compton Guildford and Godalming 4-3
Guildford and Godalming

The Longman Club Team Cup 1999

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Winner
  Nailsea Nailsea 3-2 East Dorset (Parkstone) 4-1 Harwell (Blewbury) 4-1 Medway 3-2

MEDWAY 3-2

Cheltenham Bristol 4-1
Bristol
East Dorset (Parkstone) East Dorset (Parkstone) 3-2 East Dorset (Parkstone) 3-2
Zenmet
  Dyffryn
  High Wycombe High Wycombe w/o Harwell (Blewbury) 3-2
Aldermaston
Sussex County Sussex County 5-0 Harwell (Blewbury) 5-0
Guildford and Godalming
  Harwell (Blewbury)
Surbiton Surbiton 3-2 Roehampton 3-2 Woking 3-2 Medway 3-2
Parsons Green (holders)
Hurlingham Roehampton 3-2
Roehampton
  Woking Woking 4-1
Compton
Wrest Park Wrest Park 3-2 Medway 3-2
Ealing
Medway Medway 3-2
Reigate Priory
St Albans St Albans 3-2 Colchester 3-2 Ipswich 3-2 Bowdon 4-1
Letchworth
  Harrow Oak Colchester 3-2
Colchester Colchester 3-2
Watford (Cassiobury)
  Hunstanton Hunstanton 5-0 Ipswich 3-2
Colworth
  Ipswich Ipswich 3-2
Norwich Newport 4-1
Newport
Bowdon Bowdon 4-1 Bowdon 3-2 Bowdon 4-1 Bowdon 4-1
Stourbridge
  Leicester
Northampton Northampton 3-2
Nottingham
East Riding Bury 4-1 Tyneside 4-1
Bury Bury 4-1
Walsall
  Pendle Tyneside 4-1
Tyneside Tyneside 5-0
Belsay Hall

The Longman Club Team Cup 1998

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Winner
Southport and Birkdale Southport and Birkdale 4-1 Bowdon 3-2 Nottingham 3-2 Nottingham 4-1 Nottingham 5-0

PARSONS GREEN 3-2

Walsall
  Bowdon (holders)
  Nottingham Nottingham 3-2
Bury
Beverley

Beverley
(score not recorded)

Beverley 4-1
East Riding
Ripon Spa Hotel Ripon Spa Hotel 3-2
Tyneside
Wrest Park Wrest Park 3-2 Norwich 3-2 Norwich 4-1
Ipswich
Norwich Norwich 3-2
Colworth
Letchworth Letchworth 3-1 Watford (Cassiobury) 5-0
Leicester
  Kenilworth Watford (Cassiobury) 3-2
Northampton Watford (Cassiobury) 3-2
Watford (Cassiobury)
  High Wycombe High Wycombe 4-1 High Wycombe 4-1 East Dorset (Parkstone) 3-2 Parsons Green 5-0
Zenmet
Harwell (Blewbury) Harwell (Blewbury) 3-2
Woking
Dyffryn Dyffryn 5-0 East Dorset (Parkstone) 3-2
Bristol
East Dorset (Parkstone) East Dorset (Parkstone) 3-2
Cheltenham
Medway Medway 4-1 Sussex County 4-1 Parsons Green 4-1
Surbiton
Sussex County Sussex County 3-2
Compton
Parsons Green Parsons Green 3-2 Parsons Green 3-2
Hurlingham
  Roehampton Reigate Priory 3-2
Harrow Oak Reigate Priory 4-1
Reigate Priory

The Longman Club Team Cup 1997

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Winner
Newport Newport 3-2 Newport 3-2 Colchester 3-2 Ipswich 3-2 Wrest Park 5-0

BOWDON 4-0

Medway
  Ealing
  Colchester Colchester 5-0
Hurlingham
Ipswich Ipswich 3-1 Ipswich 3-2
Parsons Green
Surbiton Surbiton 3-2
Reigate Priory
Watford (Cassiobury) Watford (Cassiobury) 5-0

Northampton
(score not recorded)

Wrest Park 4-1
Letchworth
Northampton Northampton 4-1
Colworth (holders)
Nottingham Nottingham 3-2 Wrest Park 3-2
Norwich
  Leicester Wrest Park 5-0
Wrest Park Wrest Park 4-1
Edgbaston
Southport and Birkdale Southport and Birkdale 3-2 Southport and Birkdale 4-1 Southport and Birkdale 4-1 Bowdon 3-2 Bowdon 5-0
Beverley
  Tyneside
  Croquet for Leisure Croquet for Leisure 3-2
Walsall
Bowdon Bowdon 3-2

Bowdon
(score not recorded)

East Riding
Pendle Pendle 3-2
Stourbridge
Bristol Bristol 3-2 Bristol 4-1 Dyffryn 5-0
Roehampton
Cheltenham Cheltenham 3-2
Harrow Oak
Dyffryn Dyffryn 5-0 Dyffryn 4-1
Woking
  East Dorset (Parkstone) High Wycombe 3-2
Harwell (Blewbury) High Wycombe 5-0
High Wycombe

The Longman Club Team Cup 1996

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Winner
  Harwell (Blewbury) Cheltenham 4-1 East Dorset (Parkstone) 5-0 East Dorset (Parkstone) 4-1 East Dorset (Parkstone) 4-1

COLWORTH 5-0

Cheltenham Cheltenham 4-1
Bristol
  East Dorset (Parkstone) East Dorset (Parkstone) 4-1
Dyffryn
Ealing Ealing 3-2 Ealing 4-1
Woking
Roehampton Roehampton 3-2 Parsons Green 3-2
High Wycombe
  Parsons Green
  Hurlingham

Hurlingham
(score not recorded)

Harrow Oak 3-2 Dulwich 3-2
Newport

Newport
(score not recorded)

Watford (Cassiobury)
  Harrow Oak Harrow Oak 3-2
Medway
Dulwich Dulwich 4-1 Dulwich 3-2
Compton
  Surbiton Sussex County w/o
Sussex County Sussex County 5-0
Reigate Priory
Norwich Norwich 3-2 Norwich 3-2 Colworth w/o Colworth 3-2 Colworth 4-1
Wrest Park
  Ipswich
  Colworth Colworth 3-2
Colchester
Leicester Leicester 4-1 Leicester 5-0
Northampton
  Nottingham Nottingham 4-1
Letchworth

Letchworth
(score not recorded)

Stourbridge
  Tyneside (holders) Tyneside 4-0 Beverley 4-1

Beverley
(score not recorded)

Croquet for Leisure
East Riding Beverley 5-0
Beverley
Pendle Southport and Birkdale 3-2 Bowdon 4-1
Southport and Birkdale
  Bury Bowdon 5-0
Walsall Bowdon 3-2
Bowdon

The Longman Club Team Cup 1995

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Winner
Southport and Birkdale Southport and Birkdale 3-2 Beverley 3-2 Beverley 3-2 Tyneside 4-1 Tyneside 3-2

TYNESIDE 3-2

Bowdon
  Beverley
  Croquet for Leisure Croquet for Leisure 3-2
Walsall
Chester Chester 4-1 Tyneside 3-2
Edgbaston
Stourbridge Tyneside w/o
Tyneside
Bury Bury 3-2 Bury 4-1 Bury 5-0
Pendle
Wrest Park Wrest Park 3-2
Colworth
Ipswich Ipswich 3-2 Ipswich 3-2
Northampton (holders)
Nottingham Nottingham w/o
Letchworth
  Dyffryn Dyffryn 5-0 Dyffryn 3-2 Dyffryn 3-2 Dyffryn 3-2
Bristol
High Wycombe High Wycombe 3-2
East Dorset (Parkstone)
Cheltenham Cheltenham 4-1 Sussex County w/o
Harwell (Blewbury)
Sussex County Sussex County 3-2
Bath
Hurlingham Hurlingham 3-2 Hurlingham 4-1

Hurlingham
(score not recorded)

Harrow Oak
Medway Medway 4-1
Colchester
Compton

Compton
(score not recorded)

Compton 3-2
Guildford and Godalming
  Woking Watford (Cassiobury) 4-1
Watford (Cassiobury) Watford (Cassiobury) 3-2
Roehampton

The Longman Club Team Cup 1994

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Winner
  Dyffryn East Dorset (Parkstone) 3-2 East Dorset (Parkstone) 4-1 Roehampton 3-2 Colworth 3-2

NORTHAMPTON 4-1

East Dorset (Parkstone) East Dorset (Parkstone) 3-2
Bath
Bristol Bristol 5-0 Plymouth 3-2
Sidmouth
  Plymouth
  Cheltenham Compton 3-2 Roehampton 5-0
Compton Compton 3-2
Woking
Roehampton Roehampton 5-0 Roehampton 3-2
Sussex County
  Surbiton
  Reigate Priory Dulwich 3-2 Dulwich 5-0 Compton 3-2
Dulwich Dulwich 3-2
Watford (Cassiobury)
Letchworth Letchworth 3-2 Parsons Green 3-2
High Wycombe
  Parsons Green
  Hurlingham Harrow Oak 4-1 Colworth 5-0
Harrow Oak Harrow Oak 3-2
Harwell (Blewbury)
  Colworth Colworth 4-1
Ipswich
Norwich Wrest Park 5-0 Wrest Park 4-1 Leicester 3-2 Northampton 4-1 Northampton 3-2
Wrest Park
  Colchester
  Nottingham Leicester 3-2
Leicester Leicester 3-2
Edgbaston
Bretby Bretby 4-1 Northampton 4-1 Northampton 4-1
Stourbridge
  Northampton (holders)
  Bowdon Bowdon 5-0
Walsall
Belsay Hall Belsay Hall 4-1 Belsay Hall 3-2 East Riding 3-2 Bury 5-0
Tyneside
  Edinburgh
  East Riding East Riding 4-1
Beverley Ripon Spa Hotel 3-2
Ripon Spa Hotel
Ellesmere Chester 3-2 Chester 3-1 Bury 5-0
Chester
  Southport and Birkdale
  Bury Bury 4-1
Pendle

The Longman Club Team Cup 1993

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Winner
  Bowdon Bowdon 4-1 Bury 4-1 Ellesmere 3-2 Northampton 4-1

NORTHAMPTON 3-2

Pendle

Pendle
(score not recorded)

Chester
  Bury Bury 3-2
Southport and Birkdale (holders)
East Riding East Riding 5-0 Ellesmere 3-2
Belsay Hall
Ellesmere Ellesmere 4-1
Tyneside
Northampton Northampton 3-2 Northampton 5-0 Northampton 3-2
Leicester
Walsall Walsall 4-1
Nottingham
Bretby Letchworth 4-1 Letchworth 3-2
Letchworth
  Worcester Wrest Park 4-1
Wrest Park Wrest Park 3-2
Stourbridge
Ipswich Ipswich 4-1 Ipswich 5-0 Ipswich 5-0 Harrow Oak 4-1 Harrow Oak 3-2
Hunstanton
  Colchester
  Newport Newport 3-2
Colworth
Harrow Oak Harrow Oak 3-2 Harrow Oak 4-1
Roehampton
Reigate Priory Reigate Priory 3-2
Woking
Sussex County Sussex County 3-2 Sussex County 5-0 Bristol 5-0
Surbiton
  Hurlingham Hurlingham 3-2
Harwell (Blewbury) Harwell (Blewbury) 4-1
Parsons Green
Plymouth Plymouth 5-0 Dyffryn 3-2 Bristol 3-2
Bath
  Dyffryn
  East Dorset (Parkstone) Bristol 3-2
Bristol

The Longman Club Team Cup 1992

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Winner
  Nailsea Nailsea 3-2 Cheltenham 3-2 Cheltenham 4-1 Cheltenham 4-1

SOUTHPORT AND BIRKDALE 3-2

Sidmouth Sidmouth 4-1
Bear of Rodborough
Dyffryn Cheltenham 3-2 Cheltenham 3-2
Cheltenham
  Bath
  Plymouth East Dorset (Parkstone) 4-1 High Wycombe 3-2
Bristol East Dorset (Parkstone) 3-2
East Dorset (Parkstone)
  High Wycombe High Wycombe w/o
Reading
  Compton Harwell (Blewbury) 4-1 Hurlingham 3-2 Letchworth 3-0
Harwell (Blewbury) Harwell (Blewbury) 3-2
Roehampton
  Hurlingham Hurlingham 4-1
Parsons Green
  Harrow Oak Letchworth 4-1 Letchworth 4-1
Letchworth Letchworth 3-2
Ealing
  Dulwich Dulwich 3-2
Surbiton
Ipswich Ipswich 3-2 Ipswich 5-0 Ipswich 4-1 Ipswich 3-2 Southport and Birkdale 3-2
Norwich
  Colworth
  Wrest Park Wrest Park 3-2
Colchester
  Leicester Leicester 4-1 Leicester 3-2
Cambridge Cambridge 4-1
Northampton
Bretby Bretby 3-2 Wolverhampton 4-1
Himley
  Wolverhampton
  Nottingham Nottingham 3-2 Bowdon 4-1 Southport and Birkdale 5-0
Walsall Walsall 3-2
Stourbridge
  Bowdon Bowdon 3-2
Tyneside
Edinburgh Pendle 3-2 Pendle 4-1 Southport and Birkdale 3-2
Pendle (holders)
  Belsay Hall
  Southport and Birkdale Southport and Birkdale 3-2
Ellesmere

The Longman Club Team Cup 1991

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Winner
  Bear of Rodborough

Bear of Rodborough
(score not recorded)

Bear of Rodborough 3-2 High Wycombe 5-0 Wrest Park 5-0

PENDLE 4-1

Bristol Bristol 4-1
Dyffryn
Plymouth Plymouth 4-1 Sidmouth 3-2
East Dorset (Parkstone)
  Sidmouth
  Cirencester Bath w/o High Wycombe 3-2
Bath Bath 3-2
Ryde
  High Wycombe High Wycombe 5-0
Worcester
  Harwell (Blewbury) Cheltenham 3-2 Harrow Oak 3-2 Wrest Park 3-2
Cheltenham Cheltenham 4-1
Reading
Letchworth Letchworth 4-1 Harrow Oak 3-2
Roehampton
  Harrow Oak
  Ipswich Ipswich 5-0 Wrest Park 4-1
Norwich Norwich 3-2
Colworth
  Wrest Park Wrest Park 4-1
Hunstanton
Parsons Green Surbiton 3-2 Surbiton 4-1 Surbiton 3-2 Leicester 5-0 Pendle 4-1
Surbiton
  Sussex County
Woking Woking 4-1 Woking 3-2
Hurlingham
  Ramsgate
  Bretby Oxford University 3-2 Leicester 5-0
Oxford University Oxford University 3-2
Northampton
  Leicester (holders) Leicester 4-1
Stourbridge
  Edgbaston Bowdon 5-0 Bowdon 3-2 Pendle 3-2
Bowdon Bowdon 5-0
Nottingham
  Ormesby Hall Ormesby Hall 4-1
  East Riding
Edinburgh Edinburgh 3-2 Pendle 5-0 Pendle 4-1
Ellesmere
  Pendle
  Southport and Birkdale Tyneside 3-2
Tyneside

The Longman Club Team Cup 1990

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Winner
  Bowdon Ellesmere 4-1

Ellesmere
(score not recorded)

Leicester 4-1 Leicester 3-2

LEICESTER 3-2

Ellesmere Ellesmere 3-2
Southport and Birkdale
Pendle Pendle 3-2 Tyneside 3-2
Edinburgh
  Tyneside
  Beverley Bretby 4-1 Leicester 5-0
Bretby Bretby 3-2
Nottingham
Ancell Trust Ancell Trust 4-1 Leicester 4-1
Edgbaston
  Leicester
  Stourbridge Worcester 4-1 Worcester w/o Worcester 4-1
Himley Worcester 4-1
Worcester
Oxford University Oxford University 4-1 Watford (Cassiobury) w/o
Roehampton
  Watford (Cassiobury)
  Harrow Oak Harrow Oak 4-1 Hurlingham 4-1
AERE AERE 3-2
High Wycombe
  Hurlingham Hurlingham 3-2
Surbiton
Reading Woking 4-1 Woking 3-2 Ipswich 3-2 Wrest Park 4-1 Wrest Park 4-1
Woking
  Parsons Green
Newport Newport 4-1 Ipswich 3-2
Colworth
  Ipswich
  Wrest Park Wrest Park 4-1 Wrest Park 4-1
Letchworth (holders) Letchworth 3-2
Crawley
  Compton Compton 3-2
Sussex County
  East Dorset (Parkstone) East Dorset (Parkstone) 5-0 Bear of Rodborough 4-1 Bath 3-2
Ramsgate Ryde 3-2
Ryde
  Bear of Rodborough Bear of Rodborough 3-2
Kingston Maurward Kingston Maurward 3-2
Nailsea
Bristol Bristol 3-2 Cheltenham 4-1 Bath 4-1
Sidmouth
  Cheltenham
Bath Bath 3-2
Dyffryn

The Longman Club Team Cup 1989

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Winner
Bishop Vesey School Bishop Vesey School 3-2 Stourbridge 3-2 Letchworth 5-0 Letchworth 4-1 Letchworth 3-2

LETCHWORTH
3-2

Cheltenham
Stourbridge Stourbridge 3-2
Kingston Maurward
Oxford University Oxford University 4-1 Letchworth 4-1
Reading
Letchworth Letchworth 4-1
Compton
Ramsgate Ramsgate 4-1 Ramsgate 3-2 Sidmouth 4-1
East Dorset (Parkstone)
Parsons Green Parsons Green 3-2
Harrow Oak
Sidmouth Sidmouth 3-2 Sidmouth 3-2
Nailsea
Roehampton Roehampton 3-2
Crawley
Reigate Priory Reigate Priory 5-0 Reigate Priory 4-1

Reigate Priory
(score not recorded)

Tracey Park 4-1
Woking
  Ryde
Hurlingham Hurlingham 4-1
Bristol Bristol 4-1 Tracey Park 3-2
Surbiton
Tracey Park Tracey Park 4-1
Caterham
  Bowdon Bowdon 3-2 Bowdon 4-1 Bowdon 3-2 Bowdon 5-0
East Riding
Pendle Pendle 3-2
Walsall
Beverley Beverley 4-1 Tyneside 4-1
Edinburgh
Tyneside Tyneside 3-2 Tyneside 4-1
Ellesmere (holders)
Ormesby Hall Ormesby Hall 3-2
Wolverhampton
Southport and Birkdale Southport and Birkdale 3-2 Southport and Birkdale 5-0 Southport and Birkdale 4-1 Edgbaston 3-2
Worcester
Harwell (Blewbury) Harwell (Blewbury) 3-2
Nottingham
Colworth Colworth 3-2 Colworth 4-1
Hunstanton
Bretby Bretby 3-2
Wrest Park
Leicester Leicester 3-2 Edgbaston 3-2 Edgbaston 3-2
Himley
Edgbaston Edgbaston 3-2
Ipswich
Bear of Rodborough Bear of Rodborough 4-1 Bear of Rodborough 3-2
Colchester
Dyffryn Dyffryn w/o
Newport

 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Show page details and references page site map Page Owner: Publishing Committee