hide menuhide menu CA Logo hide menuhide menu


Home > Press > News
CA Logo

East Midlands Championship

[<<] [>>] by Ian Vincent at Nottingham [^] -> bottom
25th June 2000 (AC - Championships)

Advanced Play, Draw and Process with Flexible Swiss Plate, 24 entries (one scratched at short notice).

Play-off: Kibble bt Evans +18
3rd Place Play-off: Hort bt White +4
Draw Final: Nick Evans bt Richard White +19
Process Final: Dave Kibble bt Patrick Hort +9

Plate: Winner Lionel Tibble 8/11
2nd Chris Farthing 7/10
3rd Phil Cordingley 6/9

Detailed Results
In order of game finishing

1: Draw R.K. White bt W.H. Arliss +7
1: Draw L.G. Tibble bt R. Davis +23
1: Draw Dr F.L. Whittaker bt G.J. Bennett +9
1: Draw P. Hort bt A. Gregory +10
1: Draw J. Allen bt R.M.B. White +18
1: Draw D.G. Brydon bt Miss L. Bradforth +17
1: Draw Dr C.N. Farthing bt D. Foulser +3
1: Draw N.E. Evans bt D. Harrison-Wood +9
1: Draw P. Cordingley bt P. Swaffield +10
1: Draw C.G. Hopewell bt D. Kibble +11
1: Draw P.J. Shaw bt P.J. Death +11
3: Plate R. Davis bt R.M.B. White +13
1: Draw R.K. White bt L.G. Tibble +2
1: Draw Dr F.L. Whittaker bt P. Hort +4
1: Draw J. Allen bt D.G. Brydon +24
1: Draw N.E. Evans bt Dr C.N. Farthing +4
3: Plate W.H. Arliss bt A. Gregory +13
3: Plate D. Kibble bt G.J. Bennett +25tp
3: Plate D. Harrison-Wood bt Miss L. Bradforth +17
3: Plate D. Foulser bt P. Swaffield +4
3: Plate P. Cordingley bt P.J. Shaw +15
3: Plate D. Kibble bt D.G. Brydon +16
3: Plate Dr C.N. Farthing bt R. Davis +16
3: Plate G.J. Bennett bt R.M.B. White +22
1: Draw R.K. White bt Dr I.G. Vincent +20
1: Draw J. Allen bt C.G. Hopewell +4
1: Draw N.E. Evans bt P.J. Shaw +8
1: Draw P. Cordingley bt Dr F.L. Whittaker +10
3: Plate L.G. Tibble bt P. Hort +24tp
3: Plate W.H. Arliss bt P.J. Death +10
3: Plate Miss L. Bradforth bt D. Foulser +4
3: Plate P. Swaffield bt A. Gregory +2
3: Plate D. Harrison-Wood bt G.J. Bennett +4
3: Plate P. Hort bt R. Davis +13
3: Plate L.G. Tibble bt R.M.B. White +25
3: Plate L.G. Tibble bt D. Kibble +4 tp
3: Plate P. Hort bt D.G. Brydon +19
2: Proc C.G. Hopewell bt W.H. Arliss +19
2: Proc D. Foulser bt P. Cordingley +11
2: Proc P. Hort bt P.J. Death +15
2: Proc Dr I.G. Vincent bt R.M.B. White +13
2: Proc P.J. Shaw bt Dr F.L. Whittaker +16
2: Proc D. Kibble bt R. Davis +15
2: Proc N.E. Evans bt P. Swaffield +16
2: Proc G.J. Bennett bt J. Allen +15
2: Proc L.G. Tibble bt D. Harrison-Wood +6
2: Proc R.K. White bt Dr C.N. Farthing +2
2: Proc A. Gregory bt D.G. Brydon +9
1: Draw R.K. White bt P. Cordingley +16
1: Draw N.E. Evans bt J. Allen +11
2: Proc C.G. Hopewell bt D. Foulser +4
2: Proc Dr I.G. Vincent bt P.J. Shaw +18
2: Proc D. Kibble bt N.E. Evans +23tp
2: Proc P. Hort bt Miss L. Bradforth +24
3: Plate L.G. Tibble bt J. Allen +1
3: Plate R.M.B. White bt P.J. Death +8
3: Plate Dr F.L. Whittaker bt W.H. Arliss +20
3: Plate D. Harrison-Wood bt Dr C.N. Farthing +5
3: Plate P. Swaffield bt D.G. Brydon +16
3: Plate G.J. Bennett bt A. Gregory +2
2: Proc P. Hort bt L.G. Tibble +5
2: Proc Dr I.G. Vincent bt R.K. White +7
2: Proc D. Kibble bt A. Gregory +10
3: Plate P. Cordingley bt W.H. Arliss +25 tp
3: Plate Miss L. Bradforth bt R. Davis +8
2: Proc G.J. Bennett bt C.G. Hopewell +10
3: Plate D. Harrison-Wood bt Dr F.L. Whittaker +18
3: Plate Dr C.N. Farthing bt P. Swaffield +23tp
3: Plate P.J. Shaw bt D. Foulser +9
3: Plate R.M.B. White bt D.G. Brydon +23
3: Plate P. Cordingley bt P.J. Death +16
3: Plate Dr C.N. Farthing bt W.H. Arliss +21
1: Draw N.E. Evans bt R.K. White +19
2: Proc P. Hort bt G.J. Bennett +17
2: Proc D. Kibble bt Dr I.G. Vincent +15
3: Plate P. Cordingley bt L.G. Tibble +4
3: Plate D.G. Brydon bt R. Davis +11
3: Plate D. Harrison-Wood bt C.G. Hopewell +16
3: Plate A. Gregory bt R.M.B. White +20
3: Plate Dr C.N. Farthing bt J. Allen +18
3: Plate P. Swaffield bt W.H. Arliss +13
3: Plate P.J. Shaw bt Miss L. Bradforth +9
3: Plate Dr F.L. Whittaker bt D. Foulser +3
3: Plate Dr C.N. Farthing bt G.J. Bennett +20tp
3: Plate J. Allen bt P.J. Death +12
2: Proc D. Kibble bt P. Hort +9
3: Plate Dr C.N. Farthing bt P. Cordingley +12
3: Plate A. Gregory bt R. Davis +8
3: Plate L.G. Tibble bt Dr F.L. Whittaker +20
3: Plate G.J. Bennett bt D.G. Brydon +2
3: Plate D. Foulser bt R.M.B. White +25
3: Plate P.J. Shaw bt D. Harrison-Wood +5
3: Plate Miss L. Bradforth bt P. Swaffield +26
3: Plate Dr I.G. Vincent bt W.H. Arliss +24
1: 3PP0 P. Hort bt R.K. White +4
1: Final D. Kibble bt N.E. Evans +18
3: Plate L.G. Tibble bt P. Swaffield +2



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Dave Kibble.