hide menuhide menu CA Logo hide menuhide menu


> Home > Press > News
CA Logo

FAQ about SGM Proposals


[<<] [>>] by Dr Ian Vincent
11th February 2015 (CA Official News)

The Croquet Association

Replies to Questions about Changes Proposed to the March 2015 SGM

The following replies to questions about the motions proposed to the SGM in March have been agreed by a working party consisting of Ian Vincent (Chairman), Jeff Dawson, Peter Death, Liz Larsson and Roger Staples, which was established by the Chairman of the CA's Management Committee to do.

List of Questions

1. Can I Propose an Amendment to the Motions?

2. Why isn't the First Motion a Constitutional Amendment?

3. Will my Club be Liable to Pay the Increased Subscription Rate?

4. How will Affiliate Clubs be Affected?

5. How will New Clubs be Affected?

6. How will School and University Clubs be Affected?

7. How will Multi-Sports Clubs be Affected?

1. Can I Propose an Amendment to the Motions?

No, the motions cannot be amended at or before the meeting because some people and clubs have already voted by post or electronically.

2. Why isn't the First Motion a Constitutional Amendment?

The first motion is to give the Council power to increase subscriptions for larger clubs by up to £1 per-capita above inflation for each of the next five years. Clause 11 of the constitution already allows above inflation increases with the permission of a general meeting, and specifies that the RPI should be used as the measure of inflation, so no amendment to it is needed. This means that the first motion only needs a simple majority of votes cast, rather than the higher, 6 to 4, majority needed for the other two motions.

3. Will My Club be Liable to Pay the Increased Subscription Rate?

The wording of the first motion is deliberately slightly vague, as it is recognised that the precise circumstances of individual clubs vary. However, it is expected that most clubs will fall clearly on one or other side of the dividing line (which is clubs "that have both a playing area not significantly less than 2 full sized lawns and no significant external restrictions on lawn availability from May to September."). If a club wants a ruling on its position then it should contact the working party, but please see the answers to the following questions about clubs with a specific type of membership.

4. How Will Affiliate Clubs be Affected?

Affiliate Clubs pay a fixed fee (which currently is £35 pa, but which is to increase to £50) for a few specific benefits, but are not Member Clubs of the Association. Their position will not change as a result of the proposals.

5. How Will New Clubs be Affected?

New clubs play a flat rate subscription of £60 in their first year, which will not be affected by the proposed changes. In their second and third years, they pay the normal per-capita rate, but with a cap on the total paid of £90 in the second year and £120 in the third. The per-capita rate will increase if the proposals are passed, but not the caps.

Although it is not spelt out in the second motion, and Council have yet to consider the point, the recommendation of the working party is that their members will become eligible for membership of the CA in the same way as those of established clubs.

6. How Will School and University Clubs be Affected?

School and University Clubs currently pay a fixed, rather than a per-capita, subscription and so are technically outside the scope of the changes (except that they would lose their vote if motion 3 is passed). However, unlike Affiliate Clubs, they are Full Members of the Association and, although Council has yet to consider the point, the recommendation of the working party is that at least a certain number of their members should become eligible for membership of the CA in the same way as those of established clubs.

7. How Will Multi-Sports Clubs be Affected?

Clubs where members pay a single subscription which allows participation in any of a number of different sports pay, by agreement, a per-capita subscription based on the number of their members who play croquet. The recommendation of the working party is that this system should continue, and that the members on which the per-capita subscription is based would become eligible for membership of the CA in the same way as those of single sport clubs.



 

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is the CA Office.