hide menuhide menu CA Logo hide menuhide menu


Home > Press > News
CA Logo

Peter Spiller won the Surbiton Easter Handicap

[<<] [>>]

picturePeter Spiller being presented the Surbiton Easter AC Handicap trophy by manager Samir Patel (Photo: Chris Roberts)

by Samir Patel at Surbiton Croquet Club
20 Apr 2019 (AC - Handicap)

Peter fended off all competition with a steady approach which saw few in-break errors, to take an unassailable unbeaten record after 6 rounds. Don Beck chased Peter all the way, but never recovered from a loss in his first round to Sara Anderson. Thomas Halliday, winner of the 2018 All England Handicap, impressed many with the continued improvement to his break play, and earned a handicap cut to 12. And a final special mention to Alison Maugham who completed a remarkable 9 rounds.

Full Results

1. Barry Holland lost to Tony Elliott -5(t)
2. Julian Gibson lost to Jeff Dawson -10
3. Gary Bennett lost to Ian Anderson -26
4. Frances Colman beat Joel Taylor +23
5. Christopher Roberts lost to Thomas Halliday -26
6. Martin Burger lost to Ian Plummer -22
7. Irmgard Tonolo lost to Phil Dunk -12
8. Edward Dymock lost to Richard Peperell -7(t)
9. Don Beck lost to Sara Anderson -24
10. Peter Spiller beat Nigel Polhill +24
11. Gina Pellegrini lost to Kevin Carter -2
12. Alison Maugham beat James Hopgood +13
13. Andy Dibben beat Raghu Iyer +8
14. John Tew beat Samir Patel +17
15. Gary Bennett lost to Philip Eardley -6
16. Jeff Dawson lost to Ian Anderson -25
17. Julian Gibson beat Irmgard Tonolo +7(t)
18. Thomas Halliday lost to Phil Dunk -2
19. Peter Spiller beat Ian Plummer +25
20. Christopher Roberts beat Sam Murray +26
21. Martin Burger lost to Nigel Polhill -3
22. Alison Maugham lost to John Tew -5
23. James Hopgood lost to Don Beck -13
24. Frances Colman beat Sara Anderson +9(t)
25. Samir Patel lost to Gina Pellegrini -26
26. Raghu Iyer beat Joel Taylor +2
27. Kevin Carter beat Andy Dibben +8
28. Richard Peperell lost to Tony Elliott -4(t)
29. Ian Anderson lost to Peter Spiller -26
30. Barry Holland lost to Edward Dymock -18
31. Ian Plummer lost to Jeff Dawson -10
32. Christopher Roberts beat Gina Pellegrini +23
33. Gary Bennett beat Samir Patel +26
34. Sam Murray beat Martin Burger +11
35. Philip Eardley beat John Tew +14 TP
36. Alison Maugham lost to Thomas Halliday -26
37. James Hopgood lost to Nigel Polhill -16
38. Don Beck beat Julian Gibson +11
39. Irmgard Tonolo lost to Samir Patel -22 TP
40. Kevin Carter lost to Phil Dunk -13
41. Gary Bennett beat Joel Taylor +14
42. Andy Dibben beat Sara Anderson +15
43. Frances Colman lost to Peter Spiller -10(t)
44. Irmgard Tonolo lost to Alison Maugham -18
45. Christopher Roberts beat Ian Anderson +11
46. Jeff Dawson lost to Thomas Halliday -17
47. Raghu Iyer beat Samir Patel +26
48. Sam Murray lost to John Tew -25
49. Tony Elliott beat Philip Eardley +26
50. Martin Burger beat Richard Peperell +10
51. James Hopgood lost to Barry Holland -26
52. Kevin Carter lost to Nigel Polhill -14
53. Julian Gibson lost to Alison Maugham -13
54. Peter Spiller beat Thomas Halliday +9(t)
55. Phil Dunk beat Tony Elliott +6
56. Christopher Roberts beat John Tew +1
57. Don Beck beat Nigel Polhill +16
58. Andy Dibben beat Frances Colman +7
59. Raghu Iyer beat Philip Eardley +24
60. James Hopgood beat Irmgard Tonolo +11 TP
61. Joel Taylor lost to Samir Patel -24
62. Julian Gibson lost to Martin Burger -14
63. Jeff Dawson beat Edward Dymock +5
64. Kevin Carter lost to Sam Murray -7
65. Alison Maugham beat Gary Bennett +24
66. Ian Plummer beat Gina Pellegrini +16
67. Barry Holland beat Richard Peperell +21
68. Sara Anderson lost to Gary Bennett -5
69. Alison Maugham beat Ian Anderson +12
70. Raghu Iyer lost to Don Beck -12
71. Joel Taylor beat Irmgard Tonolo +3
72. Philip Eardley lost to Nigel Polhill -26
73. James Hopgood beat Gina Pellegrini +10 TP
74. Ian Plummer beat Sam Murray +26
75. Kevin Carter beat Richard Peperell +4
76. Jeff Dawson lost to Barry Holland -16
77. Edward Dymock beat Samir Patel +17
78. Tony Elliott lost to Andy Dibben -9
79. Frances Colman lost to Nigel Polhill -9
80. Philip Eardley lost to Martin Burger -26
81. Phil Dunk lost to Peter Spiller -24
82. Alison Maugham beat Christopher Roberts +17
83. Thomas Halliday beat Ian Plummer +26
84. Ian Anderson lost to John Tew -9
85. Sara Anderson lost to Sam Murray -10
86. Gary Bennett lost to Barry Holland -26
87. Raghu Iyer beat Martin Burger +3(t)
88. Joel Taylor lost to Philip Eardley -13
89. Phil Dunk lost to Don Beck -13
90. James Hopgood lost to Thomas Halliday -24
91. Samir Patel lost to Richard Peperell -16
92. Alison Maugham beat Tony Elliott +7
93. Sam Murray beat Gary Bennett +10



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Sam Murray.