CA Logo

Provisional Forward Tournament Schedule


Cautionary Notes

This provisional forward calendar is published here to assist:

Please note that this information is primarily to help CA and club planning, and is therefore provisional. Dates and venues are subject to change, particularly for later years. Any forward planning should bear this in mind. Dates and venues are finalised at the time the annual CA Fixtures Calendar is published for the appropriate year. In the event of any discrepancy, the Fixtures Calendar should be considered correct.

Scheduling Assumptions are recorded to aid the CA's collective memory, but are non-definitive and may be changed (temporarily or permanently) by the relevant CA committee(s). Each event has an Event Group, which together with the Scheduling Principles are used to avoid clashes between major events. The number of Courts is provided as a guide for CA events; the actual number of courts will vary with the number of entries. The Court Fee is similarly provided for guidance (see Court and Equipment Hire Fees for details), but is subject to agreement with the relevant tournament committee each year. This only applies to CA events. Separate arrangements apply to World and European events; arrangements for club events are a matter for the host club.

Applications to Host Events

Applications to host an event should be made to the relevant tournaments committee. Requests will be solicited by the CA Office at the appropriate time. The lawns column is an approximation of the number of lawns required to host the event and is provided as guidance to clubs.

Provisional Calendar

Key:

This table lists all CA events and selected club and international events. It is sorted primarily for the 2022 season.

Event Event Group AC/GC Courts Court Fee

2022

2023 2024 Scheduling Assumptions
GC Students' Championship D GC 4 Base TBA TBA 15-16 Apr Wrest Park      
AC IPD Weekend B AC - - 23-24 Apr TBA TBA        
GC IPD Weekend B GC - - 30 Apr-1 May TBA TBA        
CA Ladies vs. Inter-Counties Division 2 Winners E AC - - TBA TBA, Division 2 Inter-County Champions 2021 TBA TBA, Division 2 Inter-County Champions 2022      
Coles C AC - - 30 Apr-2 May Cheltenham 29 Apr-1 May Cheltenham 4-6 May Cheltenham Cheltenham; Saturday-Monday May day bank holiday weekend
Peels C AC 5-6 Base 12-15 May Nottingham 11-14 May Nottingham 9-12 May TBA Second weekend in May
Western Championship C AC - - 13-15 May East Dorset 12-14 May East Dorset 10-12 May East Dorset East Dorset
GC European Championship - GC - - 26-29 May Budleigh TBA TBA TBA TBA  
AC Inter-Counties B AC 15 Tournament 2-5 Jun (Moved from 28-31 May to the Platinum Jubilee holiday) Sussex & Compton 27-30 May Sussex & Compton 25-28 May Sussex & Compton Saturday-Tuesday, including the Spring Bank Holiday Monday.
GC Women's Open Championship B GC 5-6 Tournament 10-12 Jun Surbiton 2-4 Jun Budleigh TBA TBA  

AC Home Internationals

A

AC

4-5

Tournament

11-12 Jun

Carrickmines, Ireland

TBA

Pendle & Craven

8-9 Jun TBA Second weekend in June, except when Ireland host the GC Home Internationals in which case swap the AC and GC Home Internationals
Men's & Women's B AC 8+ Tournament 15-19 Jun Nottingham 14-18 Jun Cheltenham 12-16 Jun Surbiton Wednesday to Sunday; finishing on the third weekend in June

England v Spain

A

GC

4-6

Tournament

17-19 Jun

Hurlingham

TBC (Mar/Apr)

Spain

14-16 Jun Roehampton Host alternates between England and Spain.
AC Veterans (Over 65) D AC 10 Tournament 20-25 Jun Budleigh 19-24 Jun Budleigh 25-29 Jun TBA Monday-Saturday, finishing on the last Saturday in June
GC Open Championship B GC 8+ Tournament 21-26 Jun Sussex 20-25 Jun Sussex 18-23 Jun TBA Ends on the 4th Sunday in June
Championship of the East Midlands C AC - - 24-26 Jun Nottingham 23-25 Jun Nottingham 28-30 Jun Nottingham Friday-Sunday; Weekend before the AC Opens
AC Open Championships B AC 8+ Enhanced 2-10 Jul Hurlingham 1-9 Jul Nottingham 6-14 Jul Cheltenham Saturday-Sunday (9 days), starting on the first Saturday in July
AC Seniors (Over 50) D AC 10 Tournament 11-16 Jul Budleigh 10-15 Jul Budleigh 5-20 Jul TBA Monday-Saturday, starting after the AC Opens
WCF AC World Championship Qualifier - AC 6+ Tournament N/A N/A 10-13 Jul Sussex, England N/A N/A Every two years, according to WCF 10-year schedule

WCF AC World Championship

A

AC

-

-

N/A

N/A

15-23 July

London Area (Hurlingham, Dulwich, Ealing, Roehampton, Surbiton and Woking), England

N/A

N/A

Every two years, according to WCF 10-year schedule

GC Home Internationals

A

GC

4/5

Tournament

16-17 Jul

Nottingham

TBA

TBA: Carrickmines, Ireland

20-21 Jul

TBA; Scotland

Third weekend in July, except when Ireland host in which case swap the dates between the AC and GC Home Internationals

GC Veterans (Over 60) D GC 6 Tournament 19-21 Jul Sussex 18-20 Jul Sussex   23-25 Jul Tue-Thu in 3rd/4th week in Jul (after AC Seniors)

WCF World GC Team Championship Tier 3

A

GC

6

-

20-23 Jul

Guildford and Godalming

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Every four years, according to WCF 10-year schedule

WCF GC World Championship Qualifier - GC 4+ Tournament 25-28 Jul TBA N/A N/A TBC Pending post-Covid WCF calendar Immediately before the WCF GC World Championship
Eastern Championship C AC 4 - 29-31 Jul Wrest Park 28-30 Jul Colchester 26-28 Jul TBA Fri-Mon, two weeks after the end of the Opens. Venue determined by EACF.

WCF GC World Championship

A

GC

-

-

30 Jul-7 Aug

Sussex

N/A

N/A

TBC

Pending post-Covid WCF calendar

Every two years, according to WCF 10-year schedule
GC English National Doubles (Ranelagh Cups) B GC 6 Tournament 21-22 May Budleigh 29-30 Jul Nottingham 27-28 Jul TBA Last weekend in July
WCF Women's GC World Championship Qualifier - GC 4+ Tournament N/A N/A 1-4 Aug TBA N/A N/A Immediately before the WCF Women's GC World Championship
Championship of Surrey C AC - - 5-7 Aug Surbiton 4-6 Aug Surbiton 2-4 Aug Surbiton Friday-Sunday; First weekend in August
Women's Sixes (Barlow & Longman) C AC 6 Tournament 6-7 Aug Cheltenham 5-6 Aug Cheltenham 3-4 Aug TBA First weekend in August

WCF Women's GC World Championship

A

GC

-

-

N/A

N/A

7-14 Aug

Sussex County

N/A

N/A

Every four years, according to WCF 10-year schedule

WCF World AC Team Championship Tier 2

A

AC

-

-

9-14 Aug

Budleigh Salterton, England

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Every four years, according to WCF 10-year schedule

WCF World AC Team Championship Tier 3

A

AC

-

-

9-14 Aug

Budleigh Salterton, England

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Every four years, according to WCF 10-year schedule

GC Under-25 Open C GC 4 Tournament 13-14 Aug Nailsea TBA TBA TBA TBA New event
McWeeney (CA v CAI) - AC - Base 13-14 Aug Carrickmines, Ireland 12-13 Aug Southport, England 12-13 Aug Carrickmines, Ireland Hosted in Ireland alternate years
GC Inter-Counties Division 1 B GC 11 Tournament 20-21 Aug Cheltenham 19-20 Aug Cheltenham 17-18 Aug Sussex Sat-Sun on weekend before the Summer Bank Holiday weekend
GC Inter-Counties Division 2 B GC 8 Tournament 20-21 Aug Sussex 19-20 Aug Sussex 17-18 Aug Cheltenham Sat-Sun on weekend before the Summer Bank Holiday weekend
CA v SCA - AC - Base TBA Meadows, Scotland TBA TBA TBA TBA Hosted in Scotland in alternate years
Northern Championship C AC 4 - 26-29 Aug Bowdon 25-28 Aug Bowdon 23-26 Aug Bowdon Friday-Monday, finishing on the Summer Bank Holiday Monday, at Bowdon

GC First Eight
(Ricki Savage Memorial)

B GC 4 Tournament 27-29 Aug Budleigh 26-28 Aug Colchester 24-26 Aug TBA Saturday-Monday, finishing on the Summer Bank Holiday Monday
GC Second Eight (Kate Jones Memorial) B GC 4 Tournament 27-29 Aug Budleigh 26-28 Aug Ramsgate 24-26 Aug TBA Saturday-Monday, finishing on the Summer Bank Holiday Monday
GC Third Eight (Suzanne Roberts Memorial) B GC 4 Tournament 27-29 Aug Compton 26-28 Aug Budleigh 24-26 Aug TBA Saturday-Monday, finishing on the Summer Bank Holiday Monday
Challenge & Gilbey C AC 9 Tournament 1-4 Sep Cheltenham 31 Aug-3 Sep Budleigh 29 Aug-1 Sep TBA Thursday-Sunday after the August bank holiday

Ian Maugham Salver
(Event Under Review)

A

AC

3-4

Tournament

2-4 Sep TBA 1-3 Sep TBA 30 Aug-1 Sep TBA First weekend in September (weekend immediately after the August bank holiday)
GC B-level Final E GC 5 Base 3-4 Sep Hunstanton 2-3 Sep Compton 7-8 Aug TBA First weekend in September
GC Grass Roots Competition Final E GC 4 Base 25 Sep Ryde 3 Sep Hunstanton 1 Sep TBA First Sunday in September
President's Cup B AC 4 Enhanced 8-11 Sep Ryde 7-10 Sep Bowdon 5-8 Sep TBA Thursday-Sunday, second weekend after the August bank holiday
Chairman's Salver B AC 4 Tournament 8-11 Sep East Dorset 7-10 Sep Southport 5-8 Sep TBA Thursday-Sunday, second weekend after the August bank holiday
Spencer Ell Cup B AC 4 Tournament 8-12 Sep Southport 7-11 Sep Nailsea 5-9 Sep TBA Thursday-Monday, second weekend after the August bank holiday
Treasurer's Tankard B AC 4 Tournament 8-12 Sep Sidmouth 7-11 Sep Pendle & Craven 5-9 Sep TBA Thursday-Monday, second weekend after the August bank holiday
Selectors' Weekend B AC 4 Tournament 9-11 Sep Ramsgate 8-10 Sep Colchester 6-8 Sep TBA Friday-Sunday, second weekend after the August bank holiday
GC All-England Handicap Final E GC 4 Base 10-11 Sep Wrest Park 9-10 Sep Ryde 7-8 Sep TBA  
AC All-England Handicap Final E AC 4 Base 17-18 Sep Watford 16-17 Sep Chester 14-15 Sep TBA  
English National Finals (Ascot Cup) B GC 4-8 Tournament 17-18 Sep Ramsgate 16-17 Sep TBA 14-15 Sep TBA Saturday-Sunday, 3 weekends after Summer Bank Holiday weekend.
GC C-Level Final E GC 4 Base 17-18 Sep Camerton & Peasedown 16-17 Sep Guildford & Godalming 14-15 Sep TBA  
Short Croquet National Final E AC 2 (4 SC Courts) Base Mid-Late Sep Camerton & Peasedown Mid-Late Sep Bury      
14pt South of England Weekend C AC 5 Tournament 17-18 Sep Compton 16-17 Sep Compton 21-22 Sep Compton Weekend before the South of England Championship
South of England Championship C AC 5 Tournament 23-25 Sep Compton 22-24 Sep Compton 27-29 Sep Compton Friday-Sunday; last weekend in September
GC A-Level Final E GC 4 Tournament 24-25 Sep TBA 23-24 Sep TBA 28-29 Sep TBA  
GC Inter-Club Final B GC 2 Tournament 24 Sep Neutral Venue, TBA 23 Sep Neutral Venue, TBA 28 Sep Neutral Venue, TBA Saturday, late September
GC Murphy Inter-Club Shield Final B GC 2 Tournament On or before 25 Sep Neutral Venue, TBA On or before 24 Sep Neutral Venue, TBA On or before 29 Sep Neutral Venue, TBA  
AC Inter-Club Finals B AC 6 Tournament 1-2 Oct Surbiton 30 Sep-1 Oct Surbiton 5-6 Oct TBA Finishing on first Sunday in October
GC Federations Shield Final B GC 2 Tournament On or before 2 Oct Neutral Venue, TBA On or before 1 Oct Neutral Venue, TBA On or before 6 Oct Neutral Venue, TBA  

MacRobertson Shield (World AC Team Championship Tier 1)

A

AC

-

-

12-29 Nov

Victorian Croquet Centre, Melbourne, Australia

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Every four years, according to WCF 10-year schedule

Solomon Trophy

A

AC

4

Enhanced

N/A

N/A

2023

TBA, Great Britain

2024

TBA, USA

Dates agreed with the USCA. Two events between each MacRobertson Shield.

AC Juniors' Championship D AC - Base TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA  
AC Schools' Championship D AC - Base TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA  
AC Students' Championship D AC - Base TBA Oxford University TBA Oxford University TBA Oxford University Oxford University is normal venue

WCF U21 GC World Championship

A

GC

-

-

N/A

Pending post-Covid WCF calendar

N/A

Pending post-Covid WCF calendar N/A Pending post-Covid WCF calendar Every two years, according to WCF 10-year schedule

WCF World GC Team Championship Tier 1

A

GC

-

-

N/A

Pending post-Covid WCF calendar

N/A

Pending post-Covid WCF calendar N/A Pending post-Covid WCF calendar Every four years, according to WCF 10-year schedule

WCF World GC Team Championship Tier 2

A

GC

-

-

N/A

Pending post-Covid WCF calendar

N/A

Pending post-Covid WCF calendar N/A Pending post-Covid WCF calendar Every four years, according to WCF 10-year schedule

WCF GC World Team Championship Tier 2

A

GC

-

-

N/A

Pending post-Covid WCF calendar

N/A

Pending post-Covid WCF calendar N/A Pending post-Covid WCF calendar Every four years, according to WCF 10-year schedule

WCF Women's AC World Championship

A

AC

-

-

N/A

Pending post-Covid WCF calendar

N/A

Pending post-Covid WCF calendar N/A Pending post-Covid WCF calendar Every four years, according to WCF 10-year schedule

WCF Over 50 GC World Championship

A

GC

-

-

N/A

Pending post-Covid WCF calendar

N/A

Pending post-Covid WCF calendar N/A Pending post-Covid WCF calendar Every four years, according to WCF 10-year schedule
Event Event Group AC/GC Courts Court Hire

2022

2023     Scheduling Assumptions

Event Groups and Scheduling Principles

Following a growing number of clashes between events, the CA has conducted a review, during 2018, of the tournament calendar to see what could be done. This generated the following principles which have been confirmed by the relevant committees, and will apply from the 2020 season and were used as guidance for the 2019 calendar.

Group Description Events Scheduling Principle
Group A Fully representative international events
  • AC and GC Home Internationals
  • AC: Maugham Salver, Solomon Trophy
  • GC: England v Spain
  • MacRobertson Shield and Openshaw Shield in years held
  • WCF singles events (to the extent that the CA has influence over the dates). Qualifying events are not included.
  • Non-representative international events such as CA v CAI are not included in this group.
Group A events should not clash with each other
Group B CA's Flagship Events, including Grade 1 Championships
  • AC and GC Opens
  • AC Mens and Womens (Singles and Doubles)
  • GC English Nationals (Singles [Ascot Cup] and Doubles
  • AC and GC Eights (treating the suite of eights in each code as a single multi-venue event)
  • AC and GC Inter-Counties
  • AC and GC Inter-Club Finals
  • AC and GC IPD Coaching Weekend (one per code)
Group B events should not clash with each other, or with any Group A event
Group C Grade 2 and 3 Championships
  • AC: Regional Championships (West, East, North, South of England) and C2 Championships (Coles, Surrey, East Midlands)
  • GC: Whole of the GC Championship Series [8x Ascot Cup Qualifying Events]
  • GC: Women's GC Open Championship
  • AC: Other CA events: Peel Memorials, Challenge and Gilbey, South of England
Group C events should not clash with an event of the same code from either Group A or B
Group D Age-Specific Events
  • AC and GC Juniors, Students, Seniors, Veterans
Group D events should not clash with the matching Group D event of the other code
Group E Other
  • Everything Else, including the All-England handicap events, and GC B and C Series events and finals
No constraints