hide menuhide menu CA Logo hide menuhide menu
Home > Tournament > Fwd Schedule
CA Logo

Provisional Forward Tournament Schedule for CA Events

Please note that these are provisional dates and venues, and are subject to change, particularly for later years. They are provided to assist players with their personal plans, and to assist clubs to avoid clashes when planning their own tournaments. The Western, Eastern and Northern Championships and some international events are not CA events, but are listed here for the same reasons.

Dates and venues are finalised at the time the fixtures book is published for the appropriate year; any information published here in advance should be considered provisional, and any forward planning should bear this in mind. In the event of any discrepancy, the fixtures book should be considered correct.

Applications to host an event should be made to the relevant tournaments committee; requests will be solicited at the appropriate time. The lawns column is an approximation of the number of lawns required to host the event and is provided as guidance to clubs.

Event     Lawns 2016 2017 2018
Western Championship   AC 5 30 Apr-2 May East Dorset 12-14 May East Dorset 5-7 May East Dorset
Peels   AC 5-6 12-15 May Nottingham 11-14 May Nottingham 10-13 May Nottingham
Inter-Counties   AC 15 28-31 May Sussex & Compton 27-30 May Sussex & Compton 26-29 May Sussex & Compton
Mens & Womens   AC 10 8-12 Jun Budleigh 14-18 Jun Cheltenham 13-17 Jun Budleigh Salterton
Home Internationals   AC 4-5 18-19 Jun Compton 10-11 Jun Southport 9-10 Jun Bowdon
Veterans   AC 10 20-25 Jun Budleigh Salterton 19-24 Jun Sussex 18-23 Jun TBA
GC Open Championship   GC 6+ 14-19 Jun Sussex 13-18 Jun Surbiton 19-24 Jun Sussex
Open Championships   AC 10 2-10 Jul Cheltenham 1- 9 Jul Hurlingham 7-15 Jul Cheltenham
Seniors   AC 10 12-17 Jul Sussex 11-16 Jul Budleigh Salterton 17-22 Jul Budleigh Salterton
GC Veterans   GC 6 19-21 Jul Sussex 25-27 Jul Sussex 20-22 Jul Sussex
Eastern Championship   AC 4 22-24 Jul Colchester 22-23 Jul Colchester 20-22 Jul Wrest Park
South of England Week   AC 5 15-20 Aug Compton 7-12 Aug Compton 6-11 Aug Compton
GC First Eight (Musk's Cup)   GC 4 27-29 Aug Nottingham 26-28 Aug Hamptworth 25-27 Aug Ramsgate
GC Second Six (Kate Jones Trophy)   GC 4 27-29 Aug Nottingham 12-13 Aug Hamptworth 25-27 Aug Canterbury
GC Inter-Counties   GC 10+ 20-21 Aug Sussex 19-20 Aug Sussex 18-19 Aug Sussex
Northern Championship   AC 4 26-29 Aug Bowdon 25-28 Aug Bowdon 24-27 Aug Bowdon
Challenge & Gilbey   AC 9 1-4 Sep Sussex 31 Aug-3 Sep Budleigh Salterton 30 Aug-2 Sep Budleigh Salterton
All England Handicap Area Finals   AC 3-4 3-5 Sep [Various] 2-3 Sep [Various] 1-2 Sep [Various]
English National Doubles (Ranelagh Cups)   GC 6 3-4 Sep Hurlingham 2-3 Sep Hamptworth 1-2 Sep TBA
Ian Maugham Salver (GB v Ireland)   AC 3-4 3-4 Sep Carrickmines 2-3 Sep Ramsgate 1-2 Sep Carrickmines
President's Cup   AC 4 8-11 Sep Ramsgate 7-10 Sep Hunstanton 6-9 Sep East Dorset
Chairman's Salver   AC 4 8-11 Sep Hamptworth 7-10 Sep Hurlingham 6-9 Sep Southport
Spencer Ell Cup   AC 4 8-12 Sep Hunstanton 7-11 Sep Ryde 6-10 Sep Cheltenham
Treasurer's Tankard   AC 4 8-12 Sep Ryde 7-11 Sep Ramsgate 6-10 Sep Guildford
Selectors' Weekend   AC 4 9-11 Sep Nottingham 9-10 Sep Sidmouth 7-9 Sep Colchester
Grass Roots Competition (final)   GC 4 18 Sep Nottingham TBA TBA TBA TBA
All England Handicap Final   AC 4 17-18 Sep Hamptworth 16-17 Sep Wrest Park 8-9 Sep Hamptworth
South of England Championship   AC 5 23-25 Sep Compton 22-24 Sep Compton 21-23 Sep Compton
English National Finals (Ascot Cup)   GC 4-8 17-18 Sep Hurlingham 16-17 Sep Nottingham 15-16 Sep Hamptworth
GC All-England Handicap Final   GC 4 17-18 Sep Ryde 16-17 Sep Ramsgate 15-16 Sep Hunstanton
CA Club Finals   AC 6 1-2 Oct Surbiton 30 Sep-1 Oct Surbiton 6-7 Oct Surbiton
GC B-level Final   GC 6 8-9 Oct Budleigh Salterton 7-8 Oct Ramsgate 6-7 Oct Camerton & Peasedown
Solomon Trophy   AC 4 28 Jun-1 Jul Bowdon N/A   7-10 Aug Surbiton
GC Home Internationals   GC 4/5     30 Sep - 1 Oct Carrickmines 21-22 July Surbiton
Juniors' Championship   AC -            
Schools' Championship   AC -            
Students' Championship   AC -            
Ladies (Barlow & Longman)   AC 6 13-14 Aug Cheltenham TBA TBA TBA TBA
World Championships # AC - 16-24 Apr NCC, West Palm Beach, USA - - - -
Women's World Championship # AC - - - - - - -
World Team Championship # GC - 15-21 May Surbiton - - - -
MacRobertson Shield # AC - - - 16 Apr-6 May Mission Hills, USA - -

#: Indicates a non-CA international event (generally a World or European event) included for ease of reference.

TBC: To be confirmed. This indicates a provisional allocation has been made, but with an even greater potential for change than other entries.

 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.