hide menuhide menu CA Logo hide menuhide menu


> Home > Tournament > Honours > Awards > CA Merit Awards
CA Logo

CA Merit Award Winners


The CA Merit Award scheme recognises improvement in play and encourages enterprising play.

See also the Silver Medal Winners and Most Improved Players.

2020

Platinum
     
Gold
     
Silver
Barry Holland Surbiton Summer Handicap July
Chris Rolph Sussex County B-Class Advanced July
Hugh Gilbert Colchester Mid-Summer Handicap August
Richard E Forman Nottingham Annual Tournament August
Aston Wade Blewbury C-Level Advanced August
Bronze
Chris Weedon East Dorset August Midweek August
Nicky Newberry Nottingham Annual Tournament August
Deborah Watson Nottingham Annual Tournament August

2019

Platinum
Chris O'Byrne Ranelagh Gold Cup July
Omied Hallam Pendle & Craven Advanced June
Gold
Derek Knight B-Class Bowdon July
James Galpin Men's & Women's Championships June
Raouf Allim Cheltenham Coles Championship May
Chris Coull Sussex County Advanced April
Callum Johnson Easter Advanced April
Silver
Brian Walton The Secretary's Shield Final October
Colin Davies All-England Handicap September
Andrew Beaumont Nottingham Annual Aug
James Thomas Bury Handicap Weekend Aug
Keith P. Pound Southern B-Level Challenge May
Bronze
Diana Plant Nottingham Week Aug
Adam Wheatley All-England Handicap Area Final Aug
Jack Good All-England Handicap Area Final Aug
Richard Leach All-England Handicap Area Final Aug
James Thomas Bury Handicap Weekend Aug
Johannes Hamann East Dorset June Week June
Heather Hardy National Forest Handicap Weekend June
Margaret Eccles The Longman Cup July
Julian Gibson Peterborough Handicap June
Mike Hedge The Peel Memorials May
Carol Driver Compton Summer Tournament June
Philip Jay Bowden Handicap Weekend May
Alan Rush Budleigh Salterton May Tournament May
Gordon Mills The Peel Memorials May

2018

Platinum
Alain Giraud Hurlingham Annual Tournament August
Gold
Mark Van Loon Hurlingham Weekend May
Nigel Amos Budleigh Salterton June Class Weekend June
Silver
John Henderson Albury & Westburn September
Jonathan Lambton Blewbury Handicap August
Adrian Apps All-England Handicap Area Final September
Sophie McGlen Nottingham August Week August
Callum Johnson York White Rose August
Alan Jones Federation Match August
Bill Humphreys Middlesbrough B-Level July
Rosemary Saunders Robertson Middlesbrough B-Level July
Daniel Gott Hurlingham Weekend May
Stephen Skelton Middlesbrough Handicap April
Bronze
Derek Johnson The Longman Cup Final October
Andrew Carpenter The Longman Cup Semi-Final October
Barry Holland Roehampton End-of-Season Tournament September
Thomas Halliday All-England Handicap Regional Final, Surbiton September
Peter Allan Blewbury Weekend Handicap August
Callum Johnson York White Rose August
Steve Fisher Blewbury Weekend Handicap August
Richard Thurlow Budleigh Salterton May week May
Carol Sinclair Bowdon May Handicap May
Deborah Marcus Bristol Latham Cup May

2017

Platinum
Nick Mounfield Letchworth A-Level Weekend August
Mark Suter Northern Championship, Bowdon August
Gold
David Warhurst Budleigh Salterton B-Level Advanced April
David Kendrick Western Championship, East Dorset May
John-Paul Moberly Tyneside Advanced Weekend July
Craig Winfield Letchworth B-Level Singles July
Joe King Hamptworth Level-Advanced Singles August
Ian Friedlander Sidmouth B-Level Advanced August
Silver
Darryl Whitehead Cheltenham B-Level Advanced May
Richard Peperell Roehampton Thorpe Cup May
John Dawson The Secretary's Shield, Nottingham June
Elizabeth McKenzie-Gray The Longman Cup, Woking July
David Marcus Southwick August
Brian Havill Tunbridge Wells Honeygrove Cup August
Julie Sheahan All-England Handicap Area Qualifiers, Surbiton September
Bronze
Julia Lowery Cheltenham Easter Handicap April
Mark van Loon Cheltenham Easter Handicap April
Nigel Roberts The Secretary's Shield, Nottingham June
John Freeman East Dorset Handicap Singles Weekend June
John Dawson The Secretary's Shield, Nottingham June
Andrew Beaumont Nottingham Annual Tournament August
Michael James Cheltenham Midweek September
Sue Dent Budleigh Salterton Autumn Tournament September

2016

Platinum
     
Gold
Jonathan Powe Budleigh Salterton B-Level Advanced April
Keith Ross Cheltenham B-Level April
Chris O'Byrne Guildford & Godalming Advanced Open Weekend May
Richard Waterman Colchester B-Level May
Alan Chance Cheltenham Open Class Singles June
Mark Lloyd Southport & Birkdale Super-B and B-Level Advanced Weekend July
Alison Girdlestone Northern Championship, Bowdon August
David Gunn Edgbaston Advanced Weekend August
Silver
Nathan Baker Bowdon May Handicap May
Ian Hall Middlesbrough Handicap May
Kay Martin Budleigh Salterton May Tournament May
John Street Letchworth Handicap May
Richard Waterman Colchester Croquet B-Level May
Erica Malaiperuman National Veterans' Championships, Budleigh Salterton June
Richard Thompson Cheltenham Open Class Singles June
Jane Babbage National Veterans' Championships, Budleigh Salterton June
Liz Farrow The Longman Bowl (Ladies 6's), Cheltenham August
Charles Ostler Colchester Summer Midweek Handicap August
Martin Lester Tunbridge Wells Handicap August
Will Mellor The Longman Cup, Bowdon September
Bronze
Philippine Hallam The Peel Memorials, Nottingham May
Nathan Baker Bowdon May Handicap May
Stephen Skelton Middlesbrough Handicap Weekend May
Rosanne Creighton Roehampton Summer Tournament May
Chris Evans Bowdon May Weekend May
Richard Platt Compton South of England Week August
Philip Marshall Compton South of England Week August
David Marcus All-England Handicap Area Final, Surbiton September
Alastair Davis Nottingham Week August
Sally Hunt All-England Handicap Area Final, Surbiton September

2015

Platinum
     
Gold
Andy Myers Hurlingham May Weekend May
Jack Smith Budleigh Salterton May Weekend Handicap May
Philip Shaw Budleigh Salterton May Weekend Handicap May
Nicholas Saxton Cheltenham Open Class Singles June
Bryan Harral Wrest Park July Advanced Tournament July
Richard Huxley Nottingham East-Midlands Championship June
Leo Hawkins Roehampton Ranelagh Gold Cup July
Andy Brandwood Southport & Birkdale Super-B and B-Level Advanced Weekend July
Richard Wood Budleigh Salterton May Week May
Adrian Morris Edgbaston Tompkinson Shield August
Martin Beacon Nottingham A-Class Advanced Singles August
Rod Ashwell Crake Valley Cavendish Clock August
Silver
Robert Essler Pendle & Craven John Beech Memorial Easter Tournament April
Barry McKenzie Bowden May Weekend May
Marjorie Eldon Southport & Birkdale May Handicap May
Jordan Waters Roehampton Summer Tournament Handicap C-Class Singles May
John Reynolds Surbiton Summer Handicap June
Jim Allcock The Longman Cup, Bury July
Ivan Wheatley The Longman Cup, Bury July
Neal Bacon Nottingham Annual Tournament August
Colin Walls Sidmouth B-Level Advanced Weekend August
Chris Coull Challenge & Gilbey, Sussex County September
Robert Upton Cheltenham Midweek Handicap September
Alison Girdlestone McWeeney Trophy October
Bronze
Richard Forman Pendle & Craven John Beech Memorial Easter April
Robert Essler Pendle & Craven John Beech Memorial Easter April
Jim Allcock Pendle & Craven John Beech Memorial Easter April
Peter Aspinall Letchworth May Handicap May
Neal Jonathan Bacon The Peel Memorials, Nottingham May
Leon Ellis East Dorset June Week June
Chris Rolph Hunstanton Over-50's Handicap June
Susan Longcroft East Dorset Handicap Singles June
David Lloyd Pendle & Craven Midweek July
Owen Pugh Ramsgate Handicap Singles July
Will Mellor The Secretary's Shield, Nottingham August
Vivienne Staley Nottingham August Week Tournament August
Alison Girdlestone All-England Handicap September

2014

Official records were lost for 2013/14 and those below have been compiled from reports and the recollection of managers. If you achieved a Merit Award that's not listed here, please contact the webmaster with details.
Platinum
Christian Carter Men's & Women's Championships June
Jose Riva Colchester Open Weekend June
Robert Wilkinson The Open Championships July
Debbie Lines Nottingham Open Weekend August
Gold
David Cook Sussex County Spring Tournament April
Peter Moore Nottingham B-Level May
Omied Hallam Nottingham B-Level May
Rachel Rowe Nottingham East-Midlands Championship July
Roger Schofield Pendle Mid-Week July
Beatrice McGlen Nottingham August Week August
Tim Jolliff Sidmouth B-Class Advanced August
Roger Mills Challenge & Gilbey August
Silver
Carole McLoughlin Roehampton Summer Tournament May
Sam Watts Budleigh Salterton May Week May
Caroline Denny Bristol Handicap Weekend May
Robert Tait Budleigh Salterton May Weekend Handicap May
Andrew Winn Bowdon June Advanced Weekend May
Geoff Hughes Nailsea B-Class Advanced July
Ian Anderson Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Sarah Melvin All-England Handicap Regional Final August
Nick Archer All-England Handicap Final September
Tim Dennis Budleigh Salterton Handicap Weekend September
Adam Swinton Secretary's Shield Final, Nottingham October
Bronze
Louise Cheyne Bowdon Tournament May
David Frost Letchworth May Tournament May
Clive Hayton Longman Cup June
Liz Farrow Longman Cup June
Ian Hall Pendle Mid-Week July
Richard Lea Longman Cup July
Rena Souten Jubilee Handicap July
Catherine Bass Jubilee Handicap July
Sophie McGlen Nottingham August Week August
Robert Upton All-England Handicap, Surbiton August
Richard Waterman Essex Suffolk League, Colchester August
Jon Criddle Surbiton 'U' league August
Alison Heywood-Hill Heaton Park Handicap weekend August
Euan Burridge Nottingham August Week August

2013

Official records were lost for 2013/14 and those below have been compiled from reports and the recollection of managers. If you achieved a Merit Award that's not listed here, please contact the webmaster with details.
Platinum
     
Gold
Dominic Nunns Surbiton Championship of Surrey  
Chris Donovan Budleigh Salterton B-Level  
Silver
Andy Brandwood Fylde Jubilee  
Gabrielle Higgins Surbiton Championship of Surrey  
Anne Brookes Colchester Mid Week  
Susan Fulford All-England Handicap Final  
Tony Elliott All-England Handicap Final  
David Boyd All-England Handicap Final  
Bronze
Stephen Dehn East Dorset Handicap Class September
Susan Fulford Fylde Jubilee  
Garry Wilson Pendle & Craven Handicap  
Kay Martin Bowdon Handicap  
Graham Good Pendle & Craven Handicap  
Reg Wapling Challenge & Gilbey  

2012

Platinum
James Hopgood The Open Championships, Cheltenham July
Gold
Malcolm Bigg Hurlingham May Weekend May
Sam Murray Hurlingham May Weekend May
Jonathan Wood East Dorset Handicap Singles Weekend May
Matt Holmes Pendle & Craven Advanced Weekend June
Adrian Kirby Cheltenham Over-50's Advanced June
Nick Mounfield Newport Advanced Weekend May
Simon Hathrell Wrest Park 4-back August
David Marsh Roehampton B-Level Advanced Weekend June
Andrew Willis Budleigh Salterton August Week August
Silver
Jaimie Mussi Cheltenham Easter Tournament April
Margaret Hampson Surbiton Easter Handicap April
Philip Harris Budleigh Salterton May Week May
Luc Berthouze Hurlingham May Weekend May
Jackie Hardcastle Budleigh Salterton May Week May
Paul Wolff The Peel Memorials, Hamptworth May
David Gunn Ashby National Forest Handicap Weekend June
Roger Hendy Sidmouth June Mid-Summer Tournament June
Timothy King Ashby National Forest Handicap Weekend June
Nick Mounfield Newport Advanced Weekend May
Sara Anderson Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Simon Hathrell Wrest Park 4-back August
Georgeen Hemming Colchester Midweek Over-50's August
Trevor Longman Ramsgate Handicap Singles July
Charles Martin Ramsgate Handicap Singles July
Peter Petrie Cheltenham 96th July Tournament July
John Pollard East Dorset Midweek Handicap August
John Wastell Bowdon Northern Week July
Roger Mills Sidmouth Handicap Weekend September
Graham Pegley Compton 105th South of England Week September
Peter Balchin All-England Handicap Final, Ramsgate September
Bronze
Jaimie Mussi Cheltenham Easter April
Frances Colman Tyneside Midweek Handicap June
Erica Malaiperuman Woking Midsummer Handicap June
Roger Mills Sidmouth June Mid-Summer June
Nick Mounfield Newport Advanced Weekend May
Graham Pegley Compton Summer Tournament June
Lee Ault Ramsgate Handicap Singles July
Susan Fulford Fylde Handicap Weekend July
Nicholas Halton Roehampton Summer Tournament May
Simon Hathrell Wrest Park 4-back July
Brian Havill Colchester Midweek Over-50's August
Andrew Kenyon Bowdon May Weekend May
Judith Moore Nottingham Annual Tournament August
Chris Phillips Ramsgate Handicap Singles July
Christina Rice Ramsgate Handicap Singles July
Alan Slater Cheltenham 96th July Tournament July
Carol Steinberg Bowdon Northern Week July
Robert Tait Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Peter Mallen Budleigh Salterton Autumn Weekend September
Jordan Waters Wrest Park Rover Tournament September
Richard Cain The Longman Cup Semi-final, Roehampton October

2011

Platinum
     
Gold
Anthony Dix Roehampton Ranelagh Gold Cup July
Sanaa Hallam Nottingham Annual Tournament August
David Mumford Hurlingham Annual Tournament August
Craig Oakley Sussex County August Tournament August
Alan Wilson CA v SCA, Edinburgh September
Silver
Veronica Carlisle Hunstanton 112th Annual Tournament August
Alan Clark All-England Handicap, Watford June
Geoff Gunton Tunbridge Wells Pegasus Plate August
Stephen Harbron Hurlingham Annual Tournament August
Arthur Lindley Hurlingham May Weekend May
Roger Loram Ramsgate Croquet Club Handicap Singles July
John Lucas Bowdon May Weekend April
Timothy Race Hunstanton 112th Annual Tournament August
Brian Stephens Cheltenham Over-50's Handicap July
Andrew Wise Hurlingham May Weekend April
Ann Brookes Tunbridge Wells Handicap August
Peter Balchin All-England Handicap Area Final, Nailsea August
Andy Brandwood All-England Handicap Area Final, Pendle & Craven September
Douglas Cossey Ramsgate Handicap Singles July
Stephen Harbron Roehampton Summer Tournament June
Joanna Healing Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Roger Loram Ramsgate Croquet Club Handicap Singles July
Peter Nelson Challenge & Gilbey, Budleigh Salterton September
John Pearson Roehampton Summer Tournament June
Peter Petrie Cheltenham 95th July Tournament July
Duncan Reeves East Dorset June Week June
John Reynolds All-England Handicap Area Final, Surbiton September
Stuart Smith Cheltenham Over-50's Handicap July
Brian Stephens Cheltenham Over-50's Handicap July
Adam Swinton All-England Handicap Area Final, Pendle & Craven September
Mike Tracy Nailsea Handicap Singles Weekend June
Darryl Whitehead Cheltenham Easter Tournament April
Paul Wolff Cheltenham Over-50's Handicap July

2010

Platinum
Kevin Carter Surbiton Ark Advanced Handicap Weekend October
Gold
Christian Carter Hurlingham Annual Tournament August
Rob Edlin-White Nottingham B-Level Singles Weekend June
Alan Edwards Hamptworth B-Level Weekend June
Richard Griffiths European AC Championship, Jersey September
Nicholas Harvey World Team Championship, Hurlingham August
Gabrielle Higgins Men's & Women's Championships, Budleigh Salterton June
Martyn Prins Bowdon Northern Week July
Thomas Whiteley Northampton Open Singles Weekend May
Silver
Christian Carter Hurlingham Annual Tournament August
Mark Fitzsimons The Secretary's Shield, Middlesbrough May
Clive Goode Nottingham Handicap Singles Weekend August
Andrew Gray The Longman Cup Quarter-Final, Surbiton October
Janet Guthrie Bowdon May Weekend May
Omied Hallam Nottingham Annual Tournament July
David Holland Bowdon Northern Week July
Matthew Holmes Pendle & Craven John Beech Memorial April
Peter Moore Nottingham Annual Tournament July
Sam Murray Sussex County Spring Tournament May
Elaine Norsworthy Budleigh Salterton May Handicap Weekend May
Sean Sheridan Bath Autumn Salver August
Doug Sinclair Cheltenham Over-50's Advanced August
Ian Slater Edgbaston Sally Nicholls Trophy August
Richard Way Nottingham Annual Tournament July
Ron Welch Pendle & Craven August Bank Holiday Tournament August
Tony Whateley Tyneside Midweek Handicap June
Richard Williamson Cheltenham Advanced Weekend May
Bronze
Sara Anderson Woking Autumn Weekend September
John Bateson Sussex County Midsummer Tournament June
Christopher Cockroft Woking Spring Weekend April
Sue Cooper Bowdon May Weekend May
Mark Fitzsimons The Secretary's Shield, Middlesbrough May
Paul Francis Cheltenham October Weekend October
Dave Gunn Budleigh Salterton Handicap Weekend September
Jackie Hardcastle Budleigh Salterton Handicap Weekend September
Philip Harris Sidmouth Handicap Weekend September
Brian McCausland All-England Handicap South-West Area Final September
Carole McLoughlin Surbiton Easter Handicap April
Sam Murray Surbiton Easter Handicap April
Nancy Temple National Veterans' Championship, Budleigh Salterton June
Ian Theakstone All-England Handicap North-West Area Final September
John Thirlwell Cheltenham Easter Tournament April
Keith Thorley Sidmouth Handicap Weekend September

2009

Platinum
Chris Farthing Roehampton Ranelagh Gold Cup July
Gold
Tony Bower Budleigh Salterton August Open Singles August
Jim Field Men's & Women's Championships, Cheltenham June
Lee Hartley Pendle & Craven B-Level Advanced Weekend May
Jeff Race Hunstanton Annual Tournament August
Silver
Harry Fisher East Dorset June Week June
Robin Burnell Cheltenham 93rd July Tournament July
Allan Card Ramsgate Handicap Singles Weekend July
Malcolm Daines Bowdon May Weekend May
Patricia Duke-Cox Nottingham Annual Tournament August
David Eckford All-England Handicap North-West Area Final September
Francois Garcia Bath Millennium Cup July
Richard Godfrey Ramsgate Handicap Singles Weekend July
Sanaa Hallam Nottingham Annual Tournament August
Richard Harris East Dorset Midweek Over-50's Handicap August
Roger Hesketh East Dorset June Week June
Peter Kenward Colchester Spring Handicap May
Paul Kenworthy All-England Handicap North-West Area Final September
Joe Lennon Tyneside Midweek Handicap June
Don Martin Nottingham Handicap Weekend July
Bob Prichard Roehampton Summer Tournament May
Avril Rangoni-Machiavelli Compton Summer Tournament June
Julian Remfry Cheltenham Over-50's Handicap July
Arthur Rowe The Secretary's Shield, Ashby July
Robert Savage Cheltenham Over-50's Handicap July
John Smallbone All-England Handicap, Wrest Park September
Julian Stair All-England Handicap, Compton September
David Temple Budleigh Salterton May Tournament May
Robert Thompson Nottingham Autumn Handicap Weekend September
Sheila Watts National Veterans' Championship June
Bronze
Lucy Beach Tunbridge Wells Late Season Handicap September
Christian Carter Hurlingham Silver Jubilee Cup August
Howard Cheyne Surbiton Weekend Handicap April
Patrick Cheyne All-England Handicap North-West Area Final September
Jane Collier Colchester Midweek Over-50's August
Violet Delmas Ryde Mary Robinson Challenge Shield September
Timothy Dennis Bowdon Northern Week July
Christine Dyer Surbiton Weekend Handicap April
Bernice Gamble Cheltenham October Handicap October
Richard Godfrey Ramsgate Handicap Singles Weekend July
Clive Goode Nottingham Handicap Weekend July
Andrew Gray The Longman Cup, Surbiton August
Omied Hallam Nottingham Annual Tournament August
Sanaa Hallam Nottingham Annual Tournament August
Margaret Hampson All-England Handicap, Purley Bury May
Ken Harper The Peel Memorials, Southport & Birkdale May
Georgeen Hemming Hunstanton Over-50's Weekend June
Roger Hendy Budleigh Salterton September Handicap Weekend September
Matthew Holmes The Longman Cup Semi-Final, Surbiton October
Elizabeth MacGowan Woking Autumn Weekend September
Barry McKenzie Bowdon May Weekend May
Adam Moliver Cheltenham Easter Tournament April
Peter Moore Nottingham Handicap Weekend July
Anne Peek Nailsea Handicap Singles May
John Pollard East Dorset June Week June
Avril Rangoni-Machiavelli Compton Summer Tournament June
Maryse Roberts Cheltenham October Handicap October
Edward Schaffert Cheltenham Over-50's Handicap July
Barbara Thompson National Veterans' Championships, Budleigh Salterton June
Sue Wileman Nottingham Handicap Weekend July

2008

Platinum
Jamie Burch Men's & Women's Championship, Budleigh Salterton June
Sam Tudor The Open Championships, Cheltenham July
Jack Wicks Nailsea Chairman's Salver September
Gold
Paul Bennett The Open Championships, Cheltenham July
John Daniels Medway Advanced Midweek August
Mark Fawcett Roehampton Summer Tournament May
Nathaniel Healy Carrickmines County Dublin Championship June
James Hopgood Colchester B-Level Weekend May
James Le Moignan The Open Championships, Cheltenham July
Martin Leach Ramsgate B-Level September
Nigel Polhill Surbiton Championship of Surrey June
Peter Thompson Sussex County Advanced Weekend May
David Walters Bowdon June Weekend June
Robert Wilkinson Northern Championship, Bowdon August
Silver
Derek Blow Nottingham September Handicap Weekend September
Alwen Bowker Cheltenham 92nd July Tournament July
Kath Burt East Dorset Midweek Over-50's Handicap August
Jacob Carr Pendle & Craven Easter Tournament March
Neil Coote Sussex County August Tournament August
Terry Foster Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Nigel Grant Ramsgate B-Level Advanced Weekend September
Amanda Hames-Keward Cheltenham October Handicap October
Elmyr Hughes Heaton Park Handicap Weekend September
Ray Hall Budleigh Salterton Handicap Weekend May
Pat Jackson Sussex County Challenge & Gilbey August
Richard Jackson The National Seniors, Sussex County July
Brian Lewis Budleigh Salterton South-West Championship August
Peter Miles Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Ron Minshall All-England Handicap Area Final, Surbiton August
Robert Moss Cheltenham 92nd July Tournament July
Andy Myers East Dorset Handicap Weekend June
Janet Overell Sussex County Challenge & Gilbey August
John Palin Colchester B-Level Advanced Weekend May
Brian Pollock Sidmouth June Mid-Summer Tournament June
John Reddish Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Rachel Rowe Nottingham May Handicap Weekend May
Paul Schofield Sussex County August Tournament August
Nick Steiner Colchester Over-50's Tournament August
Sue Strong Woking Autumn Handicap September
Chris Sturdy Sussex County Advanced Weekend May
Tom Whiteley East Dorset Handicap Weekend June
David Williams East Dorset Handicap Weekend June
Bronze
Howard Bowron Pendle & Craven Midweek Over-50's Tournament July
Tess Burt East Dorset June Week June
Ryan Cabble All-England Handicap Area Final, Budleigh Salterton August
James Carr Pendle & Craven Easter Tournament March
Pat Francis Cheltenham Over-50's Handicap June
Myra Gardner Colchester Midweek Handicap July
Michael Greagsby Tunbridge Wells Late Season Handicap September
Charles Harding All-England Handicap Area Final, Pendle & Craven August
Richard Harris East Dorset Midweek Over-50's Handicap August
Mike Hills Wrest Park May Tournament May
Michael Holland Woking Mid Summer Handicap June
Elmyr Hughes Heaton Park Handicap Weekend September
Tony Jennings All-England Handicap Area Final, Budleigh Salterton August
Simon Jones All-England Handicap, Blewbury July
Robert Padgett Cheltenham Over-50's Handicap June
David Perkins Bath Millennium Cup June
Martin Pulsford The Peel Memorials, Surbiton May
Margaret Russell Sussex County August Tournament August
Graham Saunders Bowdon Northern Week July
Nick Steiner Colchester Spring Weekend Handicap June
Richard Stopforth Bath Millennium Cup June
David Woodhouse Nottingham Annual Tournament August
John Wright Ramsgate Handicap Weekend July

2007

Platinum
Ian Burridge The Open Championships, Hurlingham July
Paul Castell Compton Southern Championship September
Ed Duckworth Compton Southern Championship September
Tony Le Moignan Jersey Week A-Class July
Gold
Gavin Carter Jersey Week A-Class July
Alan Cottle Sussex County Spring Weekend Advanced Final May
William Gee Nottingham August Week August
Alain Giraud Wrest Park July Advanced July
Michael Hann Hurlingham Class Singles August
Jonathan Hills Edgbaston Tompkinson Shield August
Mike Huxley Sidmouth B-Level Advanced August
Peter McDermott CA v CAI, Nottingham June
Mike Porter Newport B-Level June
Martin Stephenson Meadows Scottish Open July
Mike Town Guildford & Godalming Open Weekend June
Derek Watts Compton Southern Week September
Andrew Winn Edgbaston B-Level Advanced Weekend June
Silver
Nigel Amos Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Mike Bottomley The Longman Cup South-East Area Final, Medway September
Les Bowker Cheltenham Over-50's Handicap July
Alan Edwards Jersey Week Egyptian July
Michael Finnigan Nottingham Robin Hood Summer Week August
Tony Forbes The Longman Cup, Cheltenham July
Nicholas Furse Surbiton Weekend Handicap July
Robert Halpin Norwich Weekend Handicap June
Nigel Hames-Keward Woking Mid-Summer Handicap June
Graham Harford Budleigh Salterton May Tournament May
Lee Hartley Pendle & Craven Summer Handicap August
Mick Haytack Nottingham Autumn Handicap August
Neil Kellett Cheltenham Over-50's Advanced September
James Le Moignan Jersey Week Egyptian July
Mark Lloyd Bristol Barbara Evans Trophy June
Tim Lloydlangston Budleigh Salterton Weekend Handicap May
Ray Lowe Meadows Scottish Open July
Richard Mills Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Tony Mockett Ramsgate Handicap Singles Weekend July
Callum Ringer Norwich Handicap Weekend July
Jeffrey Rushby Sussex County Spring Weekend Handicap May
Richard Stevens East Dorset Bank Holiday Class Event August
Tom Tibbits All-England Handicap South-East Area Final, Surbiton September
David Wedmore Hurlingham August Advanced Handicap Weekend August
Andrew Willis Bath Millennium Cup June
George Winder Colchester Spring Weekend Handicap May
Richard Wood Budleigh Salterton Weekend Handicap May
Jon Dimond Tunbridge Wells B-Level Advanced September
Melanie Foster All-England Handicap Area Final, Pendle & Craven September
Bronze
Nigel Amos Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Betty Bates Pendle & Craven Summer Handicap August
Les Bowker Southport & Birkdale Weekend Handicap May
Justin Brightmore All-England Handicap North-West Area Final, Pendle & Craven September
Allan Card Ramsgate Handicap Singles Weekend July
Peter Cole Ryde Weekend Handicap June
Rosemary Danby Nottingham Weekend Handicap May
Tony Forbes Cheltenham Easter Tournament April
Eileen Gallagher Pendle & Craven Summer Handicap August
Francois Garcia All-England Handicap North-West Area Final, Pendle & Craven September
Mrs A L Jarman Compton Southern Week September
James Le Moignan Jersey Week Handicap July
Alan Morton Pendle & Craven Summer Handicap August
Robert Moss Bristol Weekend Handicap May
Andy Myers Surbiton July Tournament July
Ray Pearcy Wrest Park Handicap May
Steve Reynolds Bowdon Spring Weekend Handicap May
Rachel Rowe Pendle & Craven Summer Handicap August
Jeffrey Rushby Southwick Spring Weekend Handicap May
Audrey Sherwin Surbiton Weekend Handicap July
Geoff Strutt Wrest Park Handicap May
Ian Telfer Budleigh Salterton Weekend Handicap May
Tom Tibbits All-England Handicap South-East Area Final September
Tony Vernazza The Longman Cup, Fylde July
Tony Whateley Bath Autumn Salver September
Richard Williamson Nailsea Weekend Handicap August
Marie Young Sussex County August Tournament August

2006

Platinum
Dave Nick Southport & Birkdale Advanced Weekend September
Samir Patel The Open Championships, Cheltenham July
John Toye Budleigh Salterton Advanced Weekend July
Gold
Roy Edwards East Dorset Class Event July
Brian Fisk Cheltenham Advanced Weekend May
John McMordie Surbiton Advanced Handicap Weekend October
Alan Pidcock Southport & Birkdale Advanced April
Michael Sandler Southport & Birkdale Advanced Weekend September
Silver
Edward Barry Memento Mori Cup, Nottingham July
Michael Cockburn Rye Mary Robinson Challenge Shield September
Colin Robert Dalziel Surbiton Easter Handicap April
Jim Field Bath Millennium Cup July
David Gaitley Southwick Class Singles August
Iain Gaman All-England Handicap Final, Nailsea September
William Gee Cheltenham B-Level April
David Gillett Southwick Handicap April
Mark Godfrey All-England Handicap Area Final, Compton September
Barry Gould All-England Handicap Area Final, Compton September
David Kendrick East Dorset Handicap July
Stephen Lewendon Southwick Class Singles August
Carol Lewis Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Sue Mackay All-England Handicap, Dyffryn July
Philip Mann The Longman Cup, Medway July
Roger Staples Tyneside Midweek Handicap June
John Taylor Southwick Class Singles August
Alan Truckel Rye Mary Robinson Challenge Shield September
Andrew Webb Pendle & Craven Over-50's Advanced July
Bronze
Anne Belcher Southport & Birkdale Handicap Weekend May
Alwen Bowker Southport & Birkdale Handicap Weekend May
David Boyd Surbiton Advanced Handicap Weekend October
Rosemary Bradshaw Cheltenham Handicap Weekend May
James Clancy All-England Handicap, Dyffryn June
Mary Coombs Hunstanton Summer Tournament August
Alan Edwards Woking Mid-Summer Handicap June
Jim Field Nailsea Handicap Weekend May
Melanie Foster Southport & Birkdale Handicap Weekend May
Terry Foster Southport & Birkdale Handicap Weekend May
Nigel Grant All-England Handicap Area Final, Bristol September
Geoff Gunton The Longman Cup, Compton May
Janet Guthrie Bowdon May Handicap April
Mark Hamilton The Peel Memorials, Compton May
Michael Haytack East Dorset Midweek Over-50's September
Neil Kellett National Veterans' Championships, Southwick June
Paul Kenworthy All-England Handicap Final, Nailsea September
Stephen Lewendon Southwick Class Singles August
Jean Liles Budleigh Salterton Handicap Weekend May
Timothy Liles Budleigh Salterton Handicap Weekend May
Sean Magee Cheltenham Handicap Weekend May
Peter Miles East Dorset June Event June
Richard Mills Budleigh Salterton August Tournament August
Elaine Newman Wrest Park September Tournament September
Elaine Norsworthy Budleigh Salterton Handicap Weekend September
Nigel Parkins Colchester Over-50's Midweek Handicap August
Stan Salt All-England Handicap, Dyffryn July
Linda Shaw Nailsea Weekend August
Robin Smith Cheltenham Easter Tournament April
Julian Stair All-England Handicap Area Final, Compton September
Roger Staples Tyneside Midweek Handicap June
Andrew Willis Bath Autumn Salver September
Adam Wimshurst Budleigh Salterton August Tournament July
Gerald Wynn Cheltenham Handicap Weekend May

2005

Platinum
Rutger Beijderwellen Chairman's Salver, East Dorset September
Matthew Burrow European Championship, Jersey September
Gold
David Barrett Pendle & Craven Advanced Weekend June
Sarah Burrow The Open Championships, Hurlingham July
Nick Butler Mary Rose Semi-Final, Blewbury September
Christopher Crowcroft Surbiton B-Level September
Richard Danby Surbiton Advanced Handicap Weekend October
Andrew Dutton Mary Rose, Blewbury August
Barry Keen All-England Handicap Area Final, Southport & Birkdale September
Jon Male Surbiton B-Level September
Paul Rigge Budleigh Salterton B-Level April
Peter Wilson Pendle & Craven Advanced Weekend June
Steve Woolnough Ramsgate Advanced Weekend September
Silver
Derek Andrew Nottingham B-Level August
Martin Beacon Nottingham Robin Hood Gold Cup August
Brian Christmas Pendle & Craven Summer Weekend Handicap August
Cliff Daniel Nottingham Handicap Singles August
Lorna Frost Bowdon May Handicap May
Richard Griffiths Bowdon May Handicap May
Peter Hills Sidmouth Mid-Summer Tournament June
Tony Hudson Edgbaston B-Class Advanced June
Richard Huxley Southport & Birkdale B-Level August
Barry Keen Bowdon Northern Week August
Jon Male Surbiton B-Level September
Stuart Parks All-England Handicap, Blewbury July
Nick Saxton Cheltenham Handicap Weekend May
Klim Seabright Cheltenham Handicap Weekend May
Peter Shepheard East Dorset June Week June
Martin Stephenson Roehampton Handicap Weekend April
David Turner Bowdon May Handicap May
Gerry Varndell Colchester Handicap Weekend June
David Waterhouse Hunstanton August
Andrew Winn Bowdon May Handicap May
Bronze
Neil Cook Sussex County August Tournament Class Singles August
Malcolm Daines Winner All-England Handicap, Roehampton September
Colin Dalziel Surbiton Easter Handicap March
Tom Dixon Compton Three-Legged Race October
Geoffrey Ellott The Longman Cup, Ashby July
Mark Godfrey Nottingham Robin Hood Gold Cup August
Nicholas Furse The Longman Cup, Colchester June
Mike Gardner Colchester Spring Weekend May
Malcolm Gee Nottingham Autumn Handicap September
William Gee Nottingham Autumn Handicap September
David Gillett Sussex County Spring Weekend May
Barry Gould Surbiton Easter Handicap March
Robert Halpin Norwich Handicap Weekend July
Amanda Hames-Keward Nottingham Autumn Handicap September
Nigel Hames-Keward Nottingham Autumn Handicap September
David Holland Bowdon May Handicap May
Helen Hudson Woking Spring Weekend May
Tony Hudson Woking Spring Weekend May
Ashton Hulme Ramsgate Handicap Weekend July
Richard Jackson Budleigh Salterton May
Marian Clancy All-England Handicap Final, Nailsea September
Barry Keen Bowdon Handicap Weekend May
David Kendrick East Dorset Over-50's August
Jonathan Lacey Bath Millennium Cup July
Brian Pollock Budleigh Salterton August Week August
Liz Potter Cheltenham Over-50's Handicap June
Stuart Ray Bowdon May Handicap May
John Reddish Compton South of England Week September
Jeremy Smith Compton Three-Legged Race October
R. D. Willett Ryde Handicap Weekend September
David Williams East Dorset June Week June

2004

Platinum
Keith Aiton The Chairman's Salver, Hunstanton September
David Harrison-Wood Bristol May
David Kibble Cheltenham "Not the Eights" September
Ian Lines Southport & Birkdale Sandiford Salver September
David Maugham Nottingham East-Midlands Championship June
Stephen Mulliner The Open Championships, Cheltenham July
Gold
Eugene Chang Surbiton B-Level September
Chris Daniels Southwick April
Richard Dickson Cheltenham B-Level April
Mark Gooding Surbiton B-Level September
Nick Parish Hurlingham Cup August
Bruce Rannie Scottish Open, Edinburgh Meadows July
Paul Salisbury Cheltenham August
Silver
John Bowcott Hurlingham Longworth Cup August
Michael Bowser Nottingham August
Eugene Chang Cheltenham The Daniels Cup July
Chris Donovan Southport & Birkdale Whit. Handicap Weekend May
Mark Fawcett Roehampton B-Level June
C. E. Fellows Hurlingham August Weekend August
Edward Huxley Cheltenham B-Level April
Peter Jones Budleigh Salterton May
Derek Knight Winner All-England Handicap, Nailsea September
Don Laney Budleigh Salterton May
Ian David Megaw Bath Millennium Cup July
Michael Porter Colchester B-Level May
Graham Roberts Cheltenham August
Patrick Staples Surbiton Easter Tournament April
Michael Steer Bowdon Northern Week August
Nigel Urban Sussex County August Week August
Jonathan Wood Cheltenham May
Bronze
Derek Andrew Nottingham Robin Hood August
Sheila Clabburn Cheltenham Over-50's June
Brigit Clayton Nailsea August
Ian Friedlander Sidmouth June
Peter Hills East Dorset August
Janet Overell Sussex County August Week August
Jim Penny East Dorset August
Patrick Staples Surbiton Easter Tournament April
Bob Thompson Nottingham Robin Hood August
Helena Urban Sussex County August Week August
Sharon Wood Sussex County August Week August

2003

Gold
Andrew Davies Woking Midsummer Open June
David Mooney Cheltenham B-Level April
Fergus McInnes SCA v CA, Edinburgh August
David Nicholson (East Dorset) East Dorset July
Jack Wicks Newport Open May
Silver
Paul Rigge Pendle & Craven Easter Tournament April
Robert Alexander Roehampton B-Level June
John Bee Woking June
Eric Bevan Budleigh Salterton September
Alan Cottle The National Seniors, Sussex County July
Gilbert Crook Budleigh Salterton September
Chris Daniels Cheltenham Easter Tournament April
Brian Fisk Budleigh Salterton July
Mark Gooding Student Championships, Oxford June
Michael Hague Surbiton Easter Handicap April
Julie Hudson The Longman Cup Regional Final, East Dorset August
Mike Huxley Roehampton Trevelyan Bowl June
Jane Mathews East Dorset June
Ray Meads Cheltenham May
Mark Miller Crake Valley Cumbria Cup June
Ian Parkinson Wrest Park July
Sylvia Steer The Secretary's Shield Final, York September
Jeff Race Hunstanton August
Graham Whitehouse SCA v CA, Edinburgh August
Jack Wicks Colchester May
Matthew Winn-Smith Norwich July
Bronze
Michael Bowser Nottingham Robin Hood August
John Constable Sussex County May
Christopher Donovan Southport & Birkdale May
David Follows Nottingham Robin Hood August
Richard Griffiths Bowdon May
Simon Hewett Guildford & Godalming September
Julie Hudson Cheltenham Easter April
Louis Jacobs Challenge & Gilbey, Budleigh Salterton August
Ainsley Jones Budleigh Salterton September
Pat Kennett Budleigh Salterton July
Ray Meads Cheltenham Easter April
Richard Huxley Nottingham B-Level July
Ian Megaw The Secretary's Shield July
Nick Saxton Cheltenham Easter April
Peter Stone Cheltenham Easter April
Jack Wicks Colchester April

2002

Gold
Ben Ashwell Edgbaston June
Bob Burnett The Peel Memorials, Southport & Birkdale May
John Davey Sussex County May
Marcus Evans Bowdon August
Mike Hoggett Cheltenham Coles Cup May
Richard Smith Selector's, Wrest Park September
Paul Swaffield Edgbaston June
Guy Towlson Junior Championships, Cheltenham June
Brian Wainman Hurlingham May
Silver
Deborah Forrington Cheltenham October
Harry Bruford Hunstanton June
John Crowe East Dorset June
David Dray Ramsgate July
John Gosney The Longman Cup, Sussex County July
Tony Harvey East Dorset June
Paul Heath Tyneside August
Jolyon Kay All-England Handicap, Harwell July
Ian Lewis Budleigh Salterton South-West Championship July
Farooq Malik Hurlingham August
Peter McDermott Bowdon May
Peter Miller Budleigh Salterton May
Frank Moir The Secretary's Shield, Bowdon July
Derek Old Tyneside August
Michael Poole Colchester August
Amanda Prowse Budleigh Salterton May
Stuart Romeril Cheltenham June
Feargal Smith Hunstanton August
Tony Tizard Surbiton April
Guy Towlson Student Championships, Oxford June
Tony Treglown All-England Handicap, Bath August
Clifford Walker Sidmouth September
Derek Watts Hunstanton June
Rupert Webb Cheltenham June
Michael Wilson The Longman Cup, Sussex County July
Bronze
Mary Barnes Nailsea August
Jean Birdseye Budleigh Salterton July
Derek Buxton Wrest Park August
Barbara Clarke Budleigh Salterton August
Brian Claye Edgbaston July
Cliff Daniel Nottingham August
Eugene Chang All-England Handicap Area Final, Bath September
Philip Errington Tyneside July
Mark Gooding Cheltenham April
Mike Huxley Roehampton April
Allan Knight Cheltenham June
Farooq Malik Roehampton May
Frank Moir The Secretary's Shield, Bowdon July
Craig Oakley Sussex County August
John Reece-Hoyes Southport & Birkdale June
Paul Rigge Pendle & Craven April
Susan Rogers East Dorset June
Stuart Romeril Cheltenham April
David Turner Southport & Birkdale June
Nigel Urban Sussex County August
Rosalind Pimlott Bowdon August
Edme Robinette Newport Essex September
Feargal Smith The Longman Cup, Letchworth June
Kathy Wallace Nailsea August
Jonathan Wood East Dorset June

2001

Gold
Jed Allen Nottingham B-Level July
Ken Cooper Bowdon Northern Week August
Tim Dutton Roehampton Summer Tournament June
Paul Harbord Eastern Championship, Colchester July
Jonathan Kirby Irish Championship, Carrickmines August
Ailsa Lines Bowdon North-West Millennium Advanced July
David Mundy Sussex County Bank Holiday Weekend May
Austin Sherlaw-Johnson Edgbaston B-Class September
Charlotte Townsend from an earlier year  
Jenny Williams Selectors' Weekend, Surbiton September
Silver
Ben Ashwell All-England Handicap Final, Roehampton September
Tony Backhouse Budleigh Salterton September
Quiller Barrett The National Seniors, Surbiton June
Derek Beard Bath Millennium Cup July
Owen Bryce Wrest Park May
John Culhane Surbiton October
Nigel Gardner East Dorset Over-50's September
Dennis Graham Nottingham C-Level August
Malcolm John Hooper Budleigh Salterton May
Gabrielle Higgins Hurlingham Younger Cup August
Andrew Keeble The Secretary's Shield, Cheltenham June
Martin Leach Norwich June
John Lonsdale East Dorset August
John Moore Sidmouth B-Level April
John Morgan Cheltenham Over-50's Cheltenham July
David G. A. Nicholson East Dorset Over-50's September
Peggy Nutland East Dorset Over-50's September
Nigel Polhill Parsons Green September
Ian Price All-England Handicap, Ramsgate July
Bruce Rannie Cheltenham B-Level April
Bob Sharman East Dorset Over-50's September
Richard Smith Wrest Park July
Terrey Sparks Norwich July
Derek Stoaling Nailsea August
John Taylor Jersey Championship B-Class July
Paul Webb Nottingham September
Jenny Williams Pendle & Craven Easter Handicap April
George Woolhouse Colchester August
Bronze
Gerald Barker Ryde August
John Bee Wrest Park September
Mike Bottomley Compton September
M Cockburn Compton October
Gary Duke All-England Handicap Final, Roehampton September
Patricia Duke-Cox Nottingham Robin Hood August
Deborah Forrington Budleigh Salterton June
David Gaitley Compton September
Nigel Gardner East Dorset Week June
Jill Hathaway East Dorset August
Julian Tonks East Riding July
Ian Lewis Roehampton Summer June
Janet Lewis Roehampton High Bisquers May
Peter McDermott Bowdon Handicap Weekend May
Martin Mander Woking Spring Weekend May
Elizabeth Medway Jersey Week July
Harry Midgley Pendle & Craven Easter Handicap Weekend April
Janice Moir All-England Handicap Regional Final, Southport & Birkdale September
Ian Parkinson The Longman Cup Semi-Final, Cheltenham September
M Patient The Longman Cup Semi-Final, Cheltenham September
Pat Quinlan Cheltenham Over-50's July
Bryan Saddington Hunstanton Over-50's June
Wendy Spencer Smith Roehampton High Bisquers May
Mike Steer Bowdon Northerns Week August
Sylvia Steer Bowdon Handicap Weekend May
Gerard Varndell Colchester Handicap Weekend April
Anthony Whiley Nottingham D-Class Handicap August
George Winder Over-50's Colchester August

2000

Gold
Michael Blackwell Cheltenham July
David Brydon Nottingham August
Paul Duckworth European Championship, Jersey September
John Gibbons East Dorset June
Jonathan Lamb Surbiton April
Ian Lines Bowdon July
Samir Patel Surbiton September
Brian Smith Budleigh Salterton August
Silver
Liz Batin Woking June
John Beech Budleigh Salterton May
Jed Allen Cheltenham B-Level April
Roger Berkeley Nottingham August
Leslie Carrick Sidmouth June
Neil Chalmers Hunstanton June
Tony Doughty Nailsea June
Andrew Elliot Bowdon Northern Week August
Kevin Garrad European Championship, Jersey September
John Gibbons East Dorset June
Martin Gill Budleigh Salterton May
Mike Glew All-England Handicap, East Dorset July
Nigel Graves The Secretary's Shield June
John Hall Wrest Park May
Mike Hoggett Cheltenham October
David Hopkins Pendle & Craven August
David Hutt Cheltenham October
Mary Knapp The Peel Memorials May
Colin McKenzie All-England Handicap, Ealing June
K E Pickett Colchester August
Derek Robinson Tyneside July
Alex Shipp Rudborough June
Greta Stringer Budleigh Salterton September
Tony Thomas Southport & Birkdale May
Roy Tillcock Ryde September
Roy Ware Ramsgate May
David Wickham Budleigh Salterton August
Bronze
Charles Atter-Martin Cheltenham July
Sir Edward Barry Nottingham September
Janet Barker Nottingham September
Steven Biggs Pendle & Craven August
David Bourne Edgbaston July
Mavis Buist Compton September
Mrs Mary Clary Colchester April
Christopher Crowcroft Tunbridge Wells October
David Dray All-England Handicap, Ramsgate May
Marjorie Eldon Pendle & Craven July
Leonard Forkin Pendle & Craven August
Lorna Frost Pendle & Craven July
Martin Gill Ramsgate May
John Hanson Edgbaston June
Mike Hoggett Cheltenham July
Denise Hoyle Pendle & Craven July
Martin Leach Surbiton April
Roger Martin Cheltenham April
John Brudenell Cheltenham October
Nick Minns Ryde September
John Morgan Cheltenham April
David Nicholson (East Dorset) The Longman Cup, Cheltenham September
Ivor Nunn East Dorset June
Derek Old Pendle & Craven April
Esme Owen Budleigh Salterton September
K E Pickett Colchester August
Nigel Polhill The Longman Cup, Surbiton June
Ann Poole Cheltenham April
Brian Porteous Northampton June
Amanda Prowse Sidmouth June
John Pugsley Budleigh Salterton September
John E Reeve Hunstanton August
Geoff Reynolds Plymouth May
John Saxby All-England Handicap Area Final, Pendle & Craven September
Miss Sue Strong Roehampton April
Hans van Noord Surbiton June
Robert Vaughan Tyneside July

1997

Silver
Kevin Ham Wrest Park May Tournament May