hide menuhide menu CA Logo hide menuhide menu


Home > Press > News
CA Logo

Latest Croquet News

5th London Masters Golf Croquet Championship

picture

by Don Beck at Surbiton [^]
12 Aug 2018 (Golf Croquet Championships)

The weekend had been subject to unseasonal heavy rain. On the day before the tournament the lawns had been briefly flooded by a thunderstorm. More were forecast. This led to the manager, after discussing with the players, to bank a round by playing four best of three on the Saturday. The conditions were fairly easy with many games finishing in 40 mins.

Ironically the best game of the weekend was the match between Mark Daley and Nick Cheyne which finished in light rain at 8pm on Saturday.

Sunday morning was bright!

After the fifth round the two top seeds had won their groups and were to meet in the final. This was won by Tim King who defeated Mark Daley 7-5, 2-7, 7-3. The standard of play of both players going into the final was high. They were clearly the best players of the weekend.

In the final nerves showed a little, there was the odd mistake, and hence the games took a full 45mins each. Overall it was a skilful game made more interesting by the advantage changing hands throughout as a result of excellent clearances and bold hoop shots. Tim mid game made a clearance by jumping the hoop and went on a roll winning 7 of the next 8 hoops. A big advantage in a best of 3 13pt.

This was the first tournament where Mark has been top seed, an experience he will repeat many times if his improvement continues.

Tim has rediscovered his old form and added a little restraint , a winning formula.



Ealing beat Bristol 4-3

by Simon Tuke at Ealing [^]
15 Aug 2018 (Longman Cup)

Ealing beat Bristol 4-3.
Played at Ealing on Wednesday 15 August.

Scores (Ealing names first)

Carole McCloughlin (9) and Adrian Cunliffe (11) beat Eric Soakell (3.5) and Mike Salisbury (12) +16T
Simon Tuke (4.5) lost to Frances Ransom (4.5) -1T
David Graham (14) beat Margo Soakell (6) +19

Simon Tuke lost to Eric Soakell -18
Carole McCloughlin beat Frances Ransom +12T
Adrian Cunliffe beat Margo Soakell +26
David Graham lost to Mike Salisbury -16



GB win the Solomon Trophy

picture (Photo: Sam Murray)

by Sam Murray at Surbiton [^]
10 Aug 2018 (International)

Great Britain defeated the United States to win the Solomon Trophy for the 22nd time.

The tournament began with the lawns running at up to 15 seconds, and peeling turns were in short supply. After heavy rain, the lawns slowed, and the tournament finished with a plethora of triples. Eventually the rain got the upper hand, and play was abandoned, but not before GB had crossed the finishing line with 12 match wins to 5.

Full report to follow.



The Chalkhill Mallet Handicap Tournament at Norwich

pictureDavid Wicks in action

by Nick Harris at Norwich [^]
5 Aug 2018 (Handicap Tournaments)

The Chalkhill Mallet Handicap Tournament at Norwich, played in continuous sunshine on green lawns, was won by David Wicks (14) with 4 wins from 5. His only defeat of the weekend at the mallet of David Haslam, was by that well known narrowest margin: -1T.

The players like the lawns were well fed and watered and all managed the 5 games promised. The only blot was the failure of the local model engineers to run a passenger service on their miniature railway.



David Maugham won the Championship of Surrey

pictureDavid Maugham wins Championship of Surrey 2018 (Photo: Alison Jones)

by Alison Jones at Surbiton [^]
6 Aug 2018 (Championships)

David Maugham won the Championship of Surrey

Mark Suter was runner up

Samir Patel won the Plate



Chris O'Byrne won the Scott Cup for B-Level AC players at SCCC

by Jonathan Isaacs at Sussex County [^]
2 Aug 2018 (Level-Play Tournaments)

The tournament was played over two days on 1/2 August over 5 rounds.

In the final round Chris beat David Boyd (Rother Valley) to win the cup.



Sam Murray won the Abbey Challenge Cup at the SCCC Annual tournament

by Jonathan Isaacs at Sussex County [^]
2 Aug 2018 (Level-Play Tournaments)

The event was played as a 7 round American Block. Sam Murray and David Nicholson both won 6 of their 7 games.

Net hoops scored and who beat whom going in Sam's favour.



Stephen Leonard won the Jellicorse Cup at the SCCC

by Jonathan Isaacs at Sussex County [^]
2 Aug 2018 (Golf Croquet)

16 players competed for the cup. The format was 2 blocks of 8 (all play all) followed by a cross block final.

In an exciting final, Richard Brooks went into a 3 hoop lead when Stephen suddenly stepped it up a gear, performing some stunning shots to eventually take the title 7- 6



Northampton lost to Nottingham 3-4

by Ian Burridge at Northampton [^]
14th August (Golf Croquet Inter-Club)

Nottingham lost the crucial toss and had to travel to the sloping lawns of Northampton. Ian Burridge and James Death were slow to adapt in their first game and although they improved slightly in the second, good hooping from Michael Hills was enough to secure him and Lionel Tibble a comfortable 2-0 win. Richard Bilton was always in control of his match against Leslie Heard and took a comfortable 2-0 victory. The match between Euan Burridge and Stuart Smith was much closer and Stuart ultimately ran out the winner at the golden hoop in the 3rd game to give Northampton a 2-1 lead at lunch.

In the afternoon session Ian and James quickly won their first games against Lionel and Mike. Richard was taken to hoop 13 by Stuart and was fortunate to run it when missing a clearance, whilst Leslie comfortably won the first game against Euan. James held off a comeback from Mike to win 2-0 and level the match and Richard won his 2nd game more comfortably, including running hoop 3 from the north boundary behind hoop 2 and hoops 5 and 6 in the same shot! Euan and Lionel both equalised in their matches.

This left one of the Burridges needing to win their final game for Nottingham to advance to the final. Solid play from Leslie saw off Euan quite comfortably but as their match concluded Ian ran hoop 5 from the south boundary for a 5-0 lead before wrapping up his match and the victory shortly afterwards. Nottingham will play rithet Phyllis Court or Dulwich in the final.

Northampton names first:-

Michael Hills and Lionel Tibble beat Ian Burridge and James Death 7-4 7-4
Leslie Heard lost to Richard Bilton 3-7 5-7
Stuart Smith beat Euan Burridge 4-7 7-4 7-6
Lionel Tibble lost to Ian Burridge 3-7 7-4 1-7
Michael Hills lost to James Death 3-7 5-7
Stuart Smith lost to Richard Bilton 6-7 3-7
Leslie Heard beat Euan Burridge 7-4 5-7 7-3

Northampton 3-4 Nottingham



Barlow Bowl and Longman Cakestand

by Ian Lines at Cheltenham [^]
13th August (CA Official News)

The Barlow Bowl was won by an undefeated Sarah Hayes with the runner-up Beatrice McGlen being presented with the Eastbourne brooch.

The Longman Cakestand was a long and hard fought battle and there were still 3 contenders after tea earlier today. Sophie McGlen and Julia Lowery both played extremely well - the eventual winner with 4 wins out of 5 was Wendy Wu.

So both the Bowl and Cakestand are held by Cheltenham Members and the Club Vice President - Eileen Magee - was kind enough to do the presentations. Report to follow



Southport Super-B and B-Level Tournament

by Derek Knight at Southport [^]
21 Jul 2018 (CA Official News)

Contestants gathered from all over the country to play in this prestigious tournament. Players came from Surbiton, Bowdon, York, Westmorland, Crake Valley and a huge contingent from Nottingham. The great surprise they all had when walking through the surrounding hedges was the site of lush verdant green lawns. These may have been slow in places but they held their own wibbly wobbly challenges. They proved to be a real challenge to those from the east who have become used to playing on brown frazzled glass like surfaces.

There were sixteen entries with handicaps ranging from 0 to 9. They were split into two blocks of 8, the Super B from 0 to 2.5 and the B level from 3 to 9. The Super B was won by Beatrice McGlen and the runner up was Clive Goode both from Nottingham. In doing so Beatrice received a handicap cut to -0.5 for the first time in her career. The B Level was won by Graham Good from Bowdon and the runner up was Jim Allcock from Crake Valley. Graham Good had his handicap cut from 7 to 6 after winning all his matches. The prizes were presented by Southport president Prof Alan Pidcock.

John Haslam managed the event in his inimitable fashion with no crises or at least he never saw them. The food was absolutely fantastic. The ladies of Southport surpassed themselves with salmon and asparagus on puff pastry with a cream sauce, new potatoes and mange tout peas. Followed by homemade chocolate cheesecake and creme fraiche. The manager even contrived to control the weather, Saturday overcast but warm with the occasional cooling drizzle. Sunday overcast but with the occasional searing burst of sunshine. A glorious weekend of croquet was had by all.



Compton Open Weekend - 2018 July 28/29

by Roger Wood at Compton [^]
30 Jul 2018 (CA Official News)

Dominic Nunns won the COWhorn; Paul Castell won the COWbell

Much to the groundsman's irritation there had been virtually no rain at Compton since April and only some dedicated watering by hosepipe had kept the lawns green and moderately paced. He was certainly alone in being pleased to see Sunday's on and off precipitation, quite heavy at times with gusty winds. Perhaps the only fortunate features of the weather were that the oft-threatened thunder storms did not materialise and Saturday, although still breezy was almost dry. Three players impressed particularly: Dominic Nunns saw off all opposition undefeated, winning five of his six games by 26; Chris Coull was on top form beating both Jonathan Lamb and Ian Vincent by 25 before overcoming last year's winner, Dave Kibble, to meet Dominic in the final; and Paul Castell, having lost his opening game in the knockout, swept aside all six of his Swiss opponents to claim the COWbell. Oh, and Nigel Polhill registered two claims to fame - he was the only contestant to score hoops against Dominic, and the only one to achieve a win over Paul, despite Paul's TPO! In the third place playoff Dave Kibble proved the stronger and defeated Nigel with a triple. Peeling finishes were in rather short supply this year, only two others, both by Jonathan Lamb.



Cheltenham lost to Bristol 2-5

by Chris Williams at Cheltenham [^]
11th August (Inter-Club)

Mark Suter & Chris Williams lost to David Goacher & Richard M Smith beat -25tp(G)
David Magee beat Robert Wilkinson +7
Andrew Hope lost to Dave Kibble -24

Mark Suter lost to David Goacher -10tp
Chris Williams lost to Richard M Smith -7
David Magee lost to Dave Kibble -20
Andrew Hope beat Robert Wilkinson +4



Middlesbrough beat Ashby 4-3

by Dennis Scarr at Middlesbrough [^]
11th August (Secretary's Shield)



Nottingham lost to Letchworth 3-4

by Mark Lansdale at Nottingham [^]
8 Aug 2018 (Longman Cup)

Mark Lansdale (Nottingham) reports

Nottingham vs Letchworth at Nottingham 8th August: Letchworth won 4-3

Nottingham players first

Viv Staley (11) & Elizabeth Bridges (14) lost to David Matthews (4.5) & Colin Davies (9) -6T
Alex McIntyre (12) beat David Clancey (12) +22
Mark Lansdale (14) beat Andy Allen (14) +5T

Viv Staley lost to David Matthews -17
Alex McIntyre beat Colin Davies +7T
Mark Lansdale lost to David Clancey -10T
Elizabeth Bridges lost to Andy Allen -1T (Golden Hoop after 20-20 tie)



Chester beat Nottingham 4-1

by Jerry Guest at Chester [^]
7 Aug 2018 (Mary Rose)

Chester beat Nottingham 4-1 at Chester on 7th. August.

Mark Lloyd (0) and Jerry Guest (2.5) v Clive Goode (0.5) and Martin Beacon (2) unfinished
John G Dawson (3) beat Michael Finnigan (3) +9
David W Boyd (5) beat Peter Hanley (4.5) +14

Mark Lloyd v Clive Goode unfinished
Jerry Guest beat Martin Beacon +6
John G Dawson beat Peter Hanley +8
David W Boyd lost to Michael Finnigan -6



More Than 900 try croquet at Countryfile Live

pictureCroquet at Countryfile Live (Photo: Alison Jones)

by John Dawson at Blenheim Palace, Oxford [^]
6th August (CA Official News)

After last year's successful debut the CA team returned to Countryfile Live at Blenheim Palace. The four days (2 to 5 August) were baking hot, but that did not deter the visitors; most of the 120,000 plus visitors wandered past the lawn in the very centre of the show. Our counts show that over 900 people picked up a mallet and tried croquet (up from 800 last year); over 85 people left their contact details for Dave Gunn our Development Officer, to steer them towards clubs near their homes- (up from 65 last year) and others made direct contact with a CA volunteer who came from their local club. We don't think that we were on television this year, but Carol Kirkwood gave croquet a go and both she and Anita Rani gave a plug for croquet during the Q & A sessions in the Big Barn. The volunteers also did a great job passing out leaflets and chatting to passers-by: up-dating their knowledge of croquet and dispelling a few myths.

It is always difficult to assess impact, but undoubtedly the public profile of croquet was raised and interest stimulated, which we hope will convert into people taking up croquet.

This year we trialled sail flags with the CA emblem on them. We think they were very useful. The flags will soon be back at Cheltenham and if any club wants to borrow them they are most welcome.

Interestingly, Countryfile Live has decided to have two shows next year - one at Blenheim and a second at Castle Howard in Yorkshire so I'll be talking to our Northern colleagues about any potential interest in the latter.

Finally a big "thank you" to all the volunteers who stuck to their tasks in such roasting conditions, to Tony and Pat from Eynsham who did a great job making the lawn out of parkland and managed the setting up and dismantling of the site, to the Eynsham club and Klim Seabright for the loan of equipment and to Frances Colman who recruited the volunteers and managed the admin processes.



Council appoints the selection committee for the 2020 GC World Team Championship

by Martin French [^]
2nd August (CA Official News)

Council of the Croquet Association have appointed the special selection committee to prepare and select the England Team for the 2020 Openshaw Shield (Golf Croquet World Team Championship - tier 1).

The Openshaw Shield Selection Committee will have Lionel Tibble as chairman and Stephen Mulliner, Rachel Gee, Ian Burridge, Tim King, Tobi Savage and J-P Moberly (England captain) as members.

The committee is appointed around 18 months before the event so that a programme of squad activities can be arranged, leading to the selection of the actual team closer to the event. The formal brief is described in the CA Selection Policy particularly section 5.1.

I hope the result will be a well-prepared, strong and successful England team come the 2020 event in New Zealand.

Martin French

chairman

GC Selectors



Solomon Trophy: 7-10 August 2018

pictureGB v USA (Photo: Samir Patel)

by Samir Patel at Surbiton Croquet Club [^]
2nd August (International)

The Solomon Trophy will be held at Surbiton Croquet Club between 7 and 10 August 2018 between Great Britain and the United States.

The two teams are:

  • United States
    • Ben Rothman (Captain)
    • Matthew Essick
    • Stephen Morgan
    • Danny Huneycutt
    • Stuart Lawrence
    • Sherif Abdelwahab
  • Great Britain
    • Christian Carter
    • Jeff Dawson
    • Jonathan Kirby
    • Stephen Mulliner
    • Samir Patel (Captain)
    • Mark Suter

The test consists of 21 matches, each played best of three.

  • Six singles matches will be played on Tuesday 7 August
  • Nine doubles matches will be played on Wednesday 8 August and Thursday 9 August
  • A final six singles matches will be played on Friday 10 August.

Team orders, which will determine the detailed order of play, will be exchanged shortly before the start of play.

This is the 24th staging of this event, which is named after John Solomon, the 10-time Open Champion who was instrumental in setting up the event in 1985, and donated the trophy in 1988. Great Britain won the last encounter in 2016.

Spectators are welcome at the club. Courts 2 and 3 will be livestreamed; this can be accessed via the Surbiton Club's website.



High Wycombe beat Woking 4-3

by Raouf Allim at High Wycombe [^]
30 Jul 2018 (Mary Rose)

Match at High Wycombe
30th July 2018

High Wycombe beat Woking 4-3

High Wycombe names first

Raouf Allim (0.5) and David Warhurst (1) beat Nick Harvey (1) and Alan Edwards (1) +1T
Stephen Wright (1.5) beat Bill Wood-Roe (4) +26
Keith Pound (4) lost to Andrew Dutton (1.5) -16

Raouf Allim beat Nick Harvey +15
David Warhurst lost to Alan Edwards -26
Stephen Wright lost to Andrew Dutton -9

Keith Pound beat Bill Wood-Roe +8



Northampton beat Letchworth 4-2

by Mike Hills at Northampton [^]
29 Jul 2018 (Golf Croquet Inter-Club)



Selections for Eights and Selectors' Weekend

by Mark Suter [CA Manager] [^]
28 Jul 2018 (Championships)

The CA AC Selectors have selected as follows:

President's Cup

  • Ian Burridge
  • Christian Carter
  • Robert Fulford
  • David Maugham
  • Stephen Mulliner
  • Samir Patel
  • Jose Riva
  • Mark Suter

Reserves:

James Hopgood, Jonathan Powe, Robin Brown, Sam Murray.

Chairman's Salver

  • James Hopgood
  • Jonathan Powe
  • Robin Brown
  • Sam Murray
  • Chris Williams
  • Daniel Gott
  • David Goacher
  • Robert Wilkinson

Reserves:

Ian Lines, Dave Kibble, Sarah Hayes, Craig Winfield, John Davis.

Spencer Ell

  • Ian Lines
  • Dave Kibble
  • Sarah Hayes
  • Nelson Morrow
  • Annabel McDiarmid
  • David Marsh
  • Debbie Lines
  • Omied Hallam

Reserves:

Craig Winfield, Martin Murray, John Davis, Paul Rigge.

Treasurer's Tankard

  • Craig Winfield
  • Martin Murray
  • John Davis
  • James Hawkins
  • Chris Martin
  • Ian Vincent
  • Graham Gale
  • Nigel Polhill

Reserves:

David Harrison-Wood, Duncan Hector, Bryan Harral, Cesar Miranda-Reyes, Dave Gunn, Chris Roberts, Cliff Jones.

Selectors' Weekend

  • Raouf Allim
  • Gary Bennett
  • Chris Coull
  • Andy Dibben
  • Dave Gunn
  • Duncan Hector
  • Alison Jones
  • Cliff Jones
  • Adrian Kirby
  • Jonathan Lamb
  • Cesar Miranda-Reyes
  • Chris Roberts
  • Nick Steiner
  • Jonathan Wolfe
  • Sarah Melvin
  • Andrew Killick

Reserves:

Tobi Savage, Brian Havill, Colin Hemming, Chris O'Byrne, Keith Ross, Jeff Race.



Tyneside Advanced Weekend

picturePaul Rigge, Phil Errington, Alison Jones, Terry Vernazza, David Maugham, and Derek Watts

by Derek Watts at Tyneside [^]
29 Jul 2018 (Level-Play Tournaments)

David Maugham retained the Tyneside Tankard by winning 5/6 games including 1tp and 1tpo. After about 2 months of continual sun and scorched lawns - the heavens opened and it rained on and off over the weekend, though it didn't spoil the tournament played in a very happy atmosphere!

Results:

David Maugham (-2.5) beat Phil Errington +12, Paul Rigge +13tpo, Terry Vernazza +19tp, Derek Watts +25 and Alison Jones +17.
Alison Jones (-0.5) beat Paul Rigge +18, David Maugham +25, Phil Errington +20 and Terry Vernazza +15.
Paul Rigge (-1) beat Terry Vernazza +13, Derek Watts +11, Phil Errington +10 and Derek Watts +15.
Derek Watts (1.5) beat Terry Vernazza +8, Phil Errington +15 and Alison Jones +23tp.
Phil Errington (1) beat Terry Vernazza +15.
Terry Vernazza (2.5) beat Phil Errington +8.



Steve Skelton won the Fylde Jubilee Handicap Tournament

pictureSteve Skelton in action (Photo: Peter Wilson)

by Peter Wilson at Fylde [^]
29 Jul 2018 (Handicap Tournaments)

The NHS had sprung into action, called up a couple of players and as a consequence, reduced the field to ten. Many regulars were joined by several players visiting Fylde for the first time.

Steve calmly proceeded through each game scoring 5/5 while overcoming some peculiar weather on Saturday. I am sure other reports from around the country on this weekend will mention the elements. In fact Blackpool escaped the worst of it. Players were given enough Sunshine to dry off before the next dousing.

In the final round, by winning, Steve held of the challenges from serial winner John Henderson (Penrith CC) and in another game Alan Morton (Fylde CC) who otherwise both have had a chance through the tie break.



Roger Goldring wins the GC Vets

pictureVictor and Vanquished with the Alan Oldham Memorial Trivet

by Bill Arliss at Southwick [^]
26 Jul 2018 (Golf Croquet Championships)

This was played at Southwick on 24/26 July with an entry of 24 players. The heat wave was still with us (hottest day of the year) but the Manager, Bill Arliss had put a cap on the number of games at six per day. Even so some of the slightly older veterans found the going rather tough towards the end of the day but everybody managed to complete their schedules. Four of the competitors were in fact previous winners of the event but there was also several players completely new. Play started with two blocks of twelve with an all play all arrangement. After day one there was no clear contenders in block A but Richard Brooks finished with a 100% record in Block B. All block play was completed at around 3.30 pm on Wednesday with the top four in each block being:

BLOCK A Wins BLOCK B Wins
Liz farrow 9 Richard Brooks 9
Ian Shore 8 Chris Sheen 8
Nelson Morrow 7 David Wise 8
Daphne Gaitley 7 Roger Goldring 7

The follow on format was a straight knock out between these eight players. For the purpose of separating equal wins for position in the final knockout, net points were used. With the time still available, this allowed ample chance to play all knock games as best of three 13 pointers. After the first round we were left with semi finals between Nelson Morrow and Roger Goldring plus Liz Farrow and Ian Shore. In the mean time the lower positions were not forgotten and their play was arranged as a 16 player knock out but using single 19 point games. After each round in both knockouts, play was scheduled for all losers to play losers giving all players an equal number of games which I am pleased to say was taken up by most players although some of the best of three losers did resort to 19 pointers. In the plate knock out, Jon Isaacs and John Bowcott reached the final with eventual victory to Jon Isaacs 10-9.

In the semi finals Roger managed to claim first entry to the final with a 7-2, 7-6 victory but Ian took three games 3-7, 7-3, 7-3 to beat Daphne. The main final remained as a best of three but Roger only took two games to claim the title 7-2, 7-5. I think most spectators would agree that Roger moved up a gear for his final match with continual dead centre clearances and the willingness to take on long hoops. He finished with about a ten footer from behind all other balls. Well done Roger.

Bill Arliss

Manager



Hurlingham beat Sussex 4-3

by Mark Ormerod at Hurlingham [^]
27 Jul 2018 (Inter-Club)

Hurlingham versus Sussex, Inter-Club, 27/07/18, at Hurlingham

Dominic Nunns & Paul Castell beat Mark Ormerod & Nelson Morrow +12
Tom Coles beat Liz Farrow +26tp
Chris Coull beat Andrew Wise +16

Dominic Nunns beat Mark Ormerod +26tp
Nelson Morrow beat Paul Castell +4
Tom Coles beat Chris Coull +16
Andrew Wise beat Liz Farrow +4

Hurlingham beat Sussex 4-3



Surbiton beat Nottingham 4-3

by Stephen Mulliner at Surbiton [^]
28th July (Inter-Club)

Stephen Mulliner & Samir Patel beat James Death and Omied Hallam +23tp(P)
Stephen Mulliner beat James Death +23tp
Samir Patel lost to Omied Hallam -14
Chris Farthing lost to Martin Beacon -1(t)
Eugene Chang lost to Beatrice McGlen -12
Chris Farthing beat Beatrice McGlen +20
Eugene Chang beat Martin Beacon +13(t)



Watford lost to Bath 3-4

by Paul Francis at Watford [^]
27 Jul 2018 (Secretary's Shield)

Watford 3 Bath 4

Watford names first

Gary Bennett (0) and John Bee (6) lost to Paul Francis(4) and David Prescott (8) -21

Jonathan Lambton (6) lost to Philip de Glanville (7) -13T

Adam Huby (8) beat Folke Pope (7) +6T

Gary Bennett (0) beat Paul Francis(4) +12
John Bee (6) beat Philip de Glanville (7) +10
Jonathan Lambton (6) lost to Folke Pope (7) -1T
Adam Huby (8) lost to David Prescott (8) -18T



England won GC Home Internationals

pictureWinning team with the trophy (Photo: Emma Savage)

by Rachel Gee at Surbiton [^]
22 Jul 2018 (Golf Croquet Championships)

England won the second Golf Croquet Home Internationals in convincing fashion; winning fourteen out of a possible eighteen matches and only dropping one match that was completed.

After the inaugural tournament at Carrickmines in 2017, Ian Burridge offered to buy a trophy for the event, so the weekend started with Ian presenting the trophy to J-P for England's win last year! All 16 players then headed straight out to test themselves against Surbiton's challenging conditions.

England got off to the perfect start by winning 6/6 matches without dropping a game. First up was the doubles; and British Open Doubles Champions John-Paul Moberly and Tobi Savage were able to put the 2017 draw against Martin "It's all luck" Murray and Alan Clark behind them with a convincing 2-0 win, a score matched by England's Jonathan Powe & Rachel Gee against the new Scottish pairing of Robert Darling and Rosemary Saunders-Robertson. England continued their good start into the first round of singles as each player didn't concede more than 6 hoops in their matches.

In the other first round test between Ireland and Wales, the score was much closer. Ireland, fielding a much-changed line-up compared to 2017 (with only Simon Williams playing again), prevailed 3.5-2.5 after Evan Newell beat Garry McElwain in the crucial last singles match with the score tied at 2.5-2.5. The only singles match to go the distance and reach a third game was Ireland's Jane Morrison against Wales' Sarah Melvin which Morrison dominated 7-0 in the third. In the other singles matches Wales' no. 1 Ian Burridge beat Ireland's no. 1 Simon Williams, however Ireland won the other as Charlie von Schmieder beat Peter Balchin. Wales' points came from the doubles in which they won 3 out of 4 games.

Now onto the second round (after the usual excellent Surbiton lunch) and, in order to stay in the competition, Wales now had to beat England and Scotland had to beat Ireland. The singles round was played first to reduce to the number of games needing to be played on Sunday. Welsh captain Burridge continued his good form in this event by beating England captain Moberly in straight games, playing particularly well at hoop 12 in game 1. Ian played numerous consecutive centre-ball clearances from the boundaries which he described as "some of the best shots I've played". Unfortunately for Wales, that was as good as it got as the other three singles matches went in England's favour, leaving Wales needing to win all four games of the bo2 doubles matches to salvage an unlikely draw.

Scotland were also on the receiving end of some good play from their test against Ireland, where all the singles went in Ireland's favour, apart from Newell vs Darling which was left tied at 1 game all and would be resumed if it mattered later.

This was it for Saturday's play, and most of us headed to The Royal Oak for some well-deserved liquid (and solid) refreshment. Simon Williams was very generous with his spare red wine, particularly to the English players (we wondered if this had anything to do with our upcoming fixture the next day…!).

We began Sunday by starting the final round of tests; so England faced Ireland in the title decider and Wales faced Scotland for the wooden spoon (in a repeat of the final round from 2017). The doubles matches from round 2 were left to play after the final round if they were relevant. Both tests were surprisingly one-sided with Wales winning 4-1 after a tie in both of the bo2 doubles matches and Burridge, Balchin and McElwain all winning their singles matches 2-0. The match between Saunders-Robertson and Melvin was left at 1-1 as the test result was already beyond doubt.

England beat Ireland with a decisive 4.5-0.5 final scoreline after Savage came back to take game 2 against an in-form Morrison and again the match was left at 1-1 once the overall result had been decided. Williams and von Schmieder claimed a game off Moberly and Savage and Powe dropped a game to von Schmieder but, apart from that, it was plain sailing for England as they wrapped up the Championship and retained the title of Golf Croquet Home International Champions.

All the unfinished games were left apart from the doubles between Wales and England as Wales could still snatch a draw if they won all four games. Moberly and Savage wrapped up the first game against Burridge and Melvin 7-4 meaning an England win was confirmed. The other doubles match was abandoned, and the second game went 7-1 to England, with Savage running the 8th hoop with the final shot of the event backwards!

Many thanks to event director and manager Rachel Gee for organising and managing, to Surbiton for hosting and to George Noble and his team of cooks and lawn setters. Thanks also to Tournament Referee Jay Dyer who refereed for us all weekend, and was even kept interested by a couple of Bray slice attempts from Savage.

Report by J-P Moberly.



Bowdon lost to Tyneside 3-4

by Derek Johnson at Bowdon [^]
26 Jul 2018 (Longman Cup)

David Millener & Eric Nixon lost to Will Mellor & Lorna Frost -21
Derek Johnson beat Adrian Apps +19
Andrew Carpenter beat Barry Keen +6

David Millener beat Will Mellor +9
Eric Nixon lost to Adrian Apps -15
Derek Johnson lost to Barry Keen -6
Andrew Carpenter beat Lorna Frost +18



Croquet returns to Countryfile Live

pictureCroquet at Countryfile Live (Photo: John Dawson)

by John Dawson at Blenheim Palace, Oxford [^]
26th July (CA Official News)

After last year's successful debut, the CA team is returning to Countryfile Live at Blenheim Palace, near Oxford, next week (Thursday 2 August to Sunday 5 August).

Over the four days we hope to persuade some of the 120,000 plus visitors "to give croquet a go" on the lawn (cut by Tony and Pat from the Eynsham club) in the park land of the palace and benefit from the enthusiastic and expert guidance from the team of 50 drawn from across the Southern Federation and beyond.

We'll pass out leaflets, chat to passers by, dispel a few myths about croquet and perhaps enthuse some of those who "give croquet a go" as well as putting them in contact with their local club.

We'll get a bit of time off, wander round the rest of the show and enjoy an ice cream.

If you and your family live within reach of Blenheim and want a great day out, come to Countryfile Live and call by the lawn to lend your support.

For further details see countryfilelive.com/



Bury Croquet Club - National C-Level Golf Tournament

by David Barrett at Bury [^]
25th July (Golf Croquet)

Scorching HOT sunshine and a very fast playing surface welcomed players to Bury Croquet Club for this inaugural 'C' level Golf Tournament.
The majority of the players present were playing in their first ever CA scheduled Tournament and it soon became evident that each one of them had arrived with every intention of winning and attaining automatic entry into the National final which is to be held in Nottingham during September.

David Cornes from Crake Valley, celebrated his recent appointment as a qualified Tournament Referee by overseeing play throughout the day. His presence proved invaluable to the players and Tournament Managers alike with his helpful and constant attention whenever required.

The fast lawns enabled long clearances and hoop shots. It soon became apparent that Izzy Poyntz from Bishop Monkton was using her prowess and strong hitting to successfully remove her opponents balls to the side lines whilst she herself scored a succession of good hoops.

Meanwhile steady, but slower, progress was being made by Richard Leach, Gill Freely and Roger Harper from Bury, as they each tried to challenge the high number of wins being achieved by Izzy.

When all the rounds had finished, however it became abundantly clear that Izzy had won all her games, including beating her nearest challengers and she therefore stormed into the Semi-Finals.

At this point, the extreme heat of the day must have had a different effect on the four semi- finalists because two players improved their concentration immensely and also improved their play, whilst the other two wilted in the sun.

The number of wins had brought Izzy against Gil and Richard against Roger for the semi's. From these games , it was Gil and Richard who then progressed into the Final.

The final itself proved to be an extremely hard fought match with lots of excitement for the spectators with several wonderful shots that brought cheers from the crowd. In the end it was won by Richard Leach 7-4.



Richard Bilton won the 2018 Nottingham Golf Croquet Championship

pictureRichard in play (Photo: Mike Bilton)

by Rachel Gee at Nottingham [^]
15 Jul 2018 (Golf Croquet Championships)

20 players gathered at Nottingham to compete this year's Golf Croquet Championship in conditions almost 10 degrees warmer than the previous year! After a gruelling day on Saturday, Richard Bilton and Ian Burridge had topped their blocks, neither dropping a game. Good performances from Mark Daley and Peter Dowd placed them second in their blocks, whilst Rachel Gee came fourth in her block, setting up a quarter final with Ian.

Rachel eventually won against Ian in three games and then went on to beat Peter in three games in her semi-final. On the other side of the draw, a formidably in-form Richard had quickly overpowered Tim King and then Mark to secure his place in the final. Richard continued his good form and solid hoop running to clinch his first Ascot Cup qualifier, becoming the first player to win the Nottingham Golf Croquet Championship without losing a single game.

Mike Hills, who had only narrowly missed out on qualifying for the knockout stages, looked set to win the plate on Sunday until losing his final plate game 7-6. Meanwhile, John Noble overturned his bad start on Saturday morning and quietly accumulated an enormous hoop difference on Sunday to win the plate event.



Northampton CC GC Development Pod Attracted Record Numbers

pictureA happy bunch of appreciative players on the first day of Northampton CCs GC coaching Pod. (Photo: L Tibble)

by Lionel Tibble at Northampton Croquet club [^]
22nd July (CA Official News)

The first of two Northampton Croquet Club development pod sessions was held recently attracting players from Melton Mowbray club, Stony Stratford club, Offchurch club and of course NCC. The course attracted 18 players on the first day and 12 on the second. With the help of pod facilitator and club coach, Jayne Stevens, the players were divided into ability ranges so that suitable topics could be covered independently. Even though the brown lawns meant conditions were testing a number of players took their 'three times round' handicap test.

The second course on the following day attracted a similar number of players from Leighton Linslade club, Letchworth club and three of NCC's newest members. This was basically a repeat of the previous day with a few added extras. All of this year's participants will be contacted next year and invited to take part in the 2019 IPDG GC Development Pod sessions.



Mens & Womens Full Player Results

by David Maugham at Budleigh Salterton CC [^]
22nd July (Championships)

L Bradforth   -1 2078    
  AN Jones 0 +21 +5 5
  FE Ransom 4 +24 +1 1
  SA Melvin 0.5 +21tp +4 4
  JIA Morrison 0 +16 +5 5
  M Ormerod -1.5 -25 -7 -7
  E Malaiperuman 3.5 +6 +1 1
  BA McGlen 0 +3 +5 5
  BA McGlen 0 -3 +11 +20 -15 -5
          9
           
S Custance-Baker   1.5 1716    
  DJ Kibble -1.5 -17tp -8 -1 -2
  CN Williams -1.5 -9 -1 -1
  BA McGlen 0 -2 -7 -7
  AN Jones 0 -12 -7 -7
  RCM Mills 2 +14 +9 9
  P Moore -0.5 +16 +15 15
  E Malaiperuman 3.5 +15 +6 6
  AN Giraud -2 -25 -1 -1
  DJ Kibble -1.5 +19 +19 19
          31
           
JF Death   -2 2394    
  M Ormerod -1.5 +22 +26sxp +6 12
  JJ Powe -2 +11stp +20 -22 -17tp +20tp +10 10
  SN Mulliner -2.5 +20tp -13 +24tp +15 +14 36
  MA Suter -2 +26qnp +26qp -1 +12qpo +10 20
          78
           
AN Giraud   -2 2318    
  MA Suter -2 +15tp +17 -26tp -4tp -26tp +10 -10
  CI Morrison -0.5 +18tp +2 2
  CN Williams -1.5 +19tp +6 6
  S Custance-Baker 1.5 +25 +1 1
  M Ormerod -1.5 +8tp +6 6
  JJ Powe -2 +26tp -25tp +14tp +10 10
          15
           
AN Jones   0 1853    
  L Bradforth -1 -21 -5 -5
  E Malaiperuman 3.5 +6 +3 3
  JIA Morrison 0 -24 -10 -10
  SA Melvin 0.5 +17 +9 9
  S Custance-Baker 1.5 +12 +7 7
  BA McGlen 0 -8 -10 -10
  FE Ransom 4 +26 +3 3
  P Moore -0.5 +1 +12 12
  CN Williams -1.5 +20tp +17 17
  JJ Powe -2 -9 -1 -1
          25
           
DJ Kibble   -1.5 2200    
  S Custance-Baker 1.5 +17tp +8 +1 2
  DB Maugham -2 -19tp -21sxp -26sxp -6 -18
  M Ormerod -1.5 -23tp -10 -10
  CI Morrison -0.5 +21 +4 4
  CN Williams -1.5 -21tp -10 -10
  JJ Powe -2 -9otp -6 -6
  S Custance-Baker 1.5 -19 -19 -19
          -57
           
E Malaiperuman   3.5 1598    
  SA Melvin 0.5 -18 -4 -4
  AN Jones 0 -6 -3 -3
  FE Ransom 4 +10 +9 9
  BA McGlen 0 -21 -3 -3
  JIA Morrison 0 -20 -3 -3
  P Moore -0.5 -17 -2 -2
  L Bradforth -1 -6 -1 -1
  S Custance-Baker 1.5 -15 -6 -6
  RCM Mills 2 -1 -7 -7
          -20
           
DB Maugham   -2 2558    
  P Moore -0.5 +26 +12 +2 4
  DJ Kibble -1.5 +19tp +21sxp +26sxp +6 18
  MA Suter -2 -26tp -7 -10 -10 -30
  CN Williams -1.5 +17 +6 6
          -2
           
BA McGlen   0 1832    
  JIA Morrison 0 +8 +10 10
  SA Melvin 0.5 +3 +9 9
  E Malaiperuman 3.5 +21 +3 3
  FE Ransom 4 +20 +3 3
  S Custance-Baker 1.5 +2 +7 7
  AN Jones 0 +8 +10 10
  L Bradforth -1 -3 -5 -5
  P Moore -0.5 +24 +12 12
  L Bradforth -1 +3 -11 -20 +15 5
          54
           
SA Melvin   0.5 1760    
  E Malaiperuman 3.5 +18 +4 4
  BA McGlen 0 -3 -9 -9
  L Bradforth -1 -21tp -4 -4
  FE Ransom 4 +15 +3 3
  AN Jones 0 -17 -9 -9
  JIA Morrison 0 -5 -9 -9
  RCM Mills 2 -7 -13 -13
  P Moore -0.5 +16 +13 13
          -24
           
RCM Mills   2 1629    
  CN Williams -1.5 -26tp -13 -1 -2
  J Wolfe 1 +14 +12 12
  P Moore -0.5 +16 +16 16
  M Ormerod -1.5 -25tp -1 -1
  S Custance-Baker 1.5 -14 -9 -9
  SA Melvin 0.5 +7 +13 13
  JJ Powe -2 -14tp -1 -1
  E Malaiperuman 3.5 +1 +7 7
          35
           
P Moore   -0.5 1875    
  DB Maugham -2 -26 -12 -2 -4
  M Ormerod -1.5 -17tp -4 -4
  CI Morrison -0.5 -17 -10 -10
  RCM Mills 2 -16 -16 -16
  CN Williams -1.5 -5 -4 -4
  E Malaiperuman 3.5 +17 +2 2
  S Custance-Baker 1.5 -16 -15 -15
  AN Jones 0 -1 -12 -12
  BA McGlen 0 -24 -12 -12
  SA Melvin 0.5 -16 -13 -13
          -88
           
JIA Morrison   0 1879    
  BA McGlen 0 -8 -10 -10
  AN Jones 0 +24 +10 10
  L Bradforth -1 -16 -5 -5
  E Malaiperuman 3.5 +20 +3 3
  FE Ransom 4 +23 +3 3
  SA Melvin 0.5 +5 +9 9
  M Ormerod -1.5 -23 -3 -3
          7
           
CI Morrison   -0.5 2037    
  P Moore -0.5 +17 +10 10
  AN Giraud -2 -18tp -2 -2
  DJ Kibble -1.5 -21 -4 -4
          4
           
SN Mulliner   -2.5 2515    
  CN Williams -1.5 +26tp +10tpo +25sxp +3 9
  JF Death -2 -20tp +13 -24tp -15 -14 -36
          -27
           
M Ormerod   -1.5 2141    
  JF Death -2 -22 -26sxp -6 -12
  P Moore -0.5 +17tp +4 4
  J Wolfe 1 +22tp +2 2
  RCM Mills 2 +25tp +1 1
  L Bradforth -1 +25 +7 7
  CN Williams -1.5 -15 -10 -10
  DJ Kibble -1.5 +23tp +10 10
  JJ Powe -2 -25tp -6 -6
  JIA Morrison 0 +23 +3 3
  AN Giraud -2 -8tp -6 -6
          -7
           
JJ Powe   -2 2291    
  J Wolfe 1 +26tp +25tp +1 2
  MA Suter -2 -3 -10 -10
  JF Death -2 -11stp -20 +22 +17tp -20tp -10 -10
  CN Williams -1.5 +25tp +6 6
  M Ormerod -1.5 +25tp +6 6
  RCM Mills 2 +14tp +1 1
  DJ Kibble -1.5 +9otp +6 6
  AN Jones 0 +9 +1 1
  AN Giraud -2 -26tp +25tp -14tp -10 -10
          -8
           
FE Ransom   4 1458    
  L Bradforth -1 -24 -1 -1
  E Malaiperuman 3.5 -10 -9 -9
  SA Melvin 0.5 -15 -3 -3
  BA McGlen 0 -20 -3 -3
  JIA Morrison 0 -23 -3 -3
  AN Jones 0 -26 -3 -3
          -22
           
MA Suter   -2 2314    
  JJ Powe -2 +3 +10 10
  AN Giraud -2 -15tp -17 +26tp +4tp +26tp -10 10
  DB Maugham -2 +26tp +7 +10 +10 30
  JF Death -2 -26qnp -26qp +1 -12qpo -10 -20
          30
           
CN Williams   -1.5 2217    
  RCM Mills 2 +26tp +13 +1 2
  S Custance-Baker 1.5 +9 +1 1
  SN Mulliner -2.5 -26tp -10tpo -25sxp -3 -9
  P Moore -0.5 +5 +4 4
  M Ormerod -1.5 +15 +10 10
  JJ Powe -2 -25tp -6 -6
  AN Giraud -2 -19tp -6 -6
  DJ Kibble -1.5 +21tp +10 10
  AN Jones 0 -20tp -17 -17
  DB Maugham -2 -17 -6 -6
          -17
           
J Wolfe   1 1763    
  JJ Powe -2 -26tp -25tp -1 -2
  RCM Mills 2 -14 -12 -12
  M Ormerod -1.5 -22tp -2 -2
          -16



Easterns Full Player Results

by David Maugham at Wrest Park CC [^]
22nd July (Championships)

R Ashwell   -1 1889    
  DB Maugham -2.5 -16 -16 -1 -2
  NBM Steiner -0.5 -11(t) -13 -13
  AN Jones -0.5 -1(t) -13 -13
  R Waterman 0 -23 -15 -15
  RJ Wilkinson -1.5 -1 -7 -7
  CS Jones -0.5 -15 -13 -13
  D Gott -1 -25tp -10 -10
           
          -73
           
CL Carter   -2 2422    
  NBM Steiner -0.5 +12 +10(t) +2 4
  MA Suter -2 -16tp +25tp +20tp -10 10
  DB Maugham -2.5 -10tp -18 -6 -12
           
          2
           
D Gott   -1 2081    
  BD Harral -0.5 +25 +18 +7 14
  DB Maugham -2.5 -22tp -2 -1 -2
  CS Jones -0.5 +16 +7 7
  N Mounfield -2 -4tpo -3 -3
  DA Lines -1 +2 +10 10
  MA Suter -2 -26tp -3 -3
  RJ Wilkinson -1.5 +22tp +13 13
  R Ashwell -1 +25tp +10 10
           
          46
           
BD Harral   -0.5 1897    
  D Gott -1 -25 -18 -7 -14
  DR Marsh -1 +4 +13 13
  NBM Steiner -0.5 -5 -10 -10
  CS Jones -0.5 +14 +10 10
  R Waterman 0 +16 +8 8
  AN Jones -0.5 +16 +10 10
  IG Lines -1.5 -26 -4 -4
           
          13
           
CS Jones   -0.5 1850    
  RJ Wilkinson -1.5 +4 -17 -11(t) +16 8
  D Gott -1 -16 -7 -7
  BD Harral -0.5 -14 -10 -10
  AN Jones -0.5 -17 -10 -10
  R Ashwell -1 +15 +13 13
           
          -6
           
AN Jones   -0.5 1913    
  IG Lines -1.5 -10tp -1(t) -4 -8
  R Waterman 0 -5 -12 -12
  R Ashwell -1 +1(t) +13 13
  DR Marsh -1 -23 -7 -7
  CS Jones -0.5 +17 +10 10
  BD Harral -0.5 -16 -10 -10
           
          -14
           
IG Lines   -1.5 2237    
  AN Jones -0.5 +10tp +1(t) +4 8
  DA Lines -1 +15 +7(t) +7 14
  J Riva -2 -21tp -25 -6 -12
  DR Marsh -1 +15 +7 7
  BD Harral -0.5 +26 +4 4
           
          21
           
DA Lines   -1 2073    
  N Mounfield -2 -8(t) +7(t) +1(t) -3 31
  IG Lines -1.5 -15 -7(t) -7 -14
  D Gott -1 -2 -10 -10
  R Waterman 0 +14 +5 5
           
          12
           
DR Marsh   -1 2053    
  J Riva -2 -12 -5 -3 -6
  BD Harral -0.5 -4 -13 -13
  N Mounfield -2 -22tp -3 -3
  R Waterman 0 +14 +5 5
  AN Jones -0.5 +23 +7 7
  NBM Steiner -0.5 -5 -13 -13
  IG Lines -1.5 -15 -7 -7
  RJ Wilkinson -1.5 -4tpo -7 -7
           
          -37
           
DB Maugham   -2.5 2547    
  R Ashwell -1 +16 +16 +1 2
  D Gott -1 +22tp +2 +1 2
  R Waterman 0 +24tp +1 1
  CL Carter -2 +10tp +18 +6 12
  J Riva -2 +19 +17tp +6 12
           
          29
           
           
           
N Mounfield   -2 2446    
  DA Lines -1 +8(t) -7(t) -1(t) +3 -31
  DR Marsh -1 +22tp +3 3
  D Gott -1 +4tpo +3 3
  MA Suter -2 +2 +10 10
  NBM Steiner -0.5 +18 +2 2
  MA Suter -2 -16tp -10 -10
           
          -23
           
J Riva   -2 2541    
  DR Marsh -1 +12 +5 +3 6
  RJ Wilkinson -1.5 -12otp +24 +18tp -14 -2
  IG Lines -1.5 +21tp +25 +6 12
  DB Maugham -2.5 -19 -17tp -6 -12
           
          4
           
NBM Steiner   -0.5 1956    
  CL Carter -2 -12 -10(t) -2 -4
  R Ashwell -1 +11(t) +13 13
  BD Harral -0.5 +5 +10 10
  RJ Wilkinson -1.5 +14 +16 16
  DR Marsh -1 +5 +13 13
  N Mounfield -2 -18 -2 -2
           
          46
           
MA Suter   -2 2419    
  R Waterman 0 +13 +9tp +1 2
  CL Carter -2 +16tp -25tp -20tp +10 -10
  N Mounfield -2 -2 -10 -10
  D Gott -1 +26tp +3 3
  N Mounfield -2 +16tp +10 10
           
          -5
           
R Waterman   0 1742    
  MA Suter -2 -13 -9tp -1 -2
  AN Jones -0.5 +5 +12 12
  DB Maugham -2.5 -24tp -1 -1
  DR Marsh -1 -14 -5 -5
  R Ashwell -1 +23 +15 15
  BD Harral -0.5 -16 -8 -8
  DA Lines -1 -14 -5 -5
           
          6
           
RJ Wilkinson   -1.5 2124    
  CS Jones -0.5 -4 +17 +11(t) -16 -8
  J Riva -2 +12otp -24 -18tp +14 2
  NBM Steiner -0.5 -14 -16 -16
  R Ashwell -1 +1 +7 7
  D Gott -1 -22tp -13 -13
  DR Marsh -1 +4tpo +7 7
           
          -21



The Dorset Open GC Championship

by Jonathan Powe [^]
15 Jul 2018 (Golf Croquet Championships)

16 entrants were split into 2 blocks of 8, which produced 8 quarter-finalists for the Knockout. Results were:

QF1: Jonathan Powe beat Ian Shore 7-1, 7-3

QF2: Stephen Custance-Baker beat Ross Bagni 7-2, 7-5

QF3: Richard Brooks beat Les Heard 7-5, 7-3

QF4: Stuart M Smith beat Jayne Stevens 7-6, 7-5

SF1: Jonathan Powe beat Stephen Custance-Baker 7-3, 6-7, 7-2

SF2: Stuart M Smith beat Richard Brooks 7-5, 7-6

3rd/4th Playoff: Stephen Custance-Baker beat Richard Brooks 7-6

Final: Jonathan Powe beat Stuart M Smith 7-4, 6-7, 7-3



Nailsea B-Class Tournament

pictureThe finalists, David Warhurst and James Galpin

by Mike Tracy at Nailsea [^]
22nd July (Level-Play Tournaments)

A full entry of 16 players assembled ro contest the Margaret Fleming Shield on a sunny Saturday morning. The competition is for players with handicaps in the range of 1 to 8. 6 came from the home club, the rest from as far afield as Devon, Buckinghamshire, Sussex and the Midlands.

The condition of the lawns had been a subject of concern as they had been stripped, levelled with a laser guided grader and reseeded in September. The weather that followed could not have been worse, resulting in about one third of the area being under water from October until February. After a brief respite in the rain more seed was sown in February and then we had snow, frost, more rain and then more snow. Then came the summer! Despite all this we managed to produce a good enough surface to play competitive croquet. Several players proved the point by completing their games inside the time limit.

The field was divided into 4 blocks of 4 players and on Saturday everyone played a 3 hour game against each of the other players in their block. This determined the pairings for the knockout stage on Sunday. The four block winners were Paul Castell (West Sussex), David Warhurst (High Wycombe), Wayne Wiseman (Bristol), and James Galpin (Nailsea), so this quartet went into the semi finals on Sunday morning. Second, third and fourth places in the blocks competed the positions further down the field in a similar manner.

The two finalists were David Warhurst and our own James Galpin. James, the current national junior champion, was playing in his second senior event, the first being one month previously. He had won that and his handicap was changed from 7 to 4, David's being 1. David had lost one game on his way to the final but James was undefeated, so we were looking forward to a fascinating final. David's form held, but James lost a little of his edge, and that was enough for David to win the final comfortably and take the Margaret Fleming Shield. James' performance throughout the event was good enough for him to earn a further handicap reduction to 3.5, and both players richly deserved the warm round of applause they received when the presentations were made.



Hunstanton's GC Open A-Level Tournament

by David Boxell at Hunstanton [^]
22nd July (Golf Croquet)

This year's Hampson Salver was contested by 10 players in an all play all format, with 45 * 13 point games. 5 rounds were played on Saturday and the remaining 4 rounds on Sunday. The two days saw some very fine croquet with some games decided by the finest of margins.

John Noble won Hunstanton's GC Open A-Level Tournament for the third year in a row with 8 wins and secured the Salver.

Christine Wood was runner up with 7 wins and was presented with the Plate. The overall position for each of the 10 players is given below.

My thanks to everyone who played and assisted over the course of the week-end, including Susan Boxell who took charge of the scores and time-keeping, while I played.



National Seniors Tournament

by Julie Horsley at Budleigh Salterton [^]
21st July (Level-Play Tournaments)

Players found conditions this year challenging with the lawns and hoops, that some games where going to 4 hours. Maybe the sun and heat had something to do with it. So unusually the Manager had to impose time limits on Blocks A and B on the last day in order to finish the tournament at a reasonable time for players to travel home.

On Saturday morning there was no clear winner in most blocks and there were some very close finishes this year.

On Saturday morning In A block for the Trevor Williams Cup, Simon Hathrell, Tim Jolliff and Jonathan Lamb were all on 5 wins with all having to play each other. In the first game Simon beat Jonathan , but lost to Tim in the second, giving him 6 wins. Tim won his first 2 games giving him 7 wins. Jonathan Lamb was now out of the running having lost his first 2 games.

In the meantime Jim Field on 4 wins at the start of the day was now on 5 and playing Simon in their last game, which he won to give him 6 wins and second place. In his last game Tim beat Jonathan to give him 8 wins.

End results Tim Jolliff 8/9, Jim Field 6/9, Simon Hathrell 6/9 Jonathan Lamb 5/9 Jonathan Wolfe 5/9. Dave Mundy. Dave Gunn and Peter Moore all 3/9, David Wise and Richard Wood 2/9

In B block there were 4 with 4 wins each on Saturday morning - Stephen Custance-Baker, Peter Nelson, Roger Mills and Bob Thomson. Stephen and Bob won both their games, Roger lost both his and Peter won 1 lost 1 so tie between Stephen and Bob, each with 6/7 wins, but earlier Bob has beaten Stephen so won the Colin Hemming Cup.

In Block C John Dawson had a clean sweep winning all 7 games so winning the de-Ansorena Cup, runner-up was Mike Taylor with 5/7 wins.

In Block D the last game would determine who won the Nigel Graves Trophy as both Brian Shorney and Richard Peperell were both on 4/6 wins with Richard on his Bye and Brian to play. Brian managed to win with 5/6.

In E Block Judith Moore won the small silver goblet with 4/5 wins, Sam Watts, Pat Jackson and Rosemary Bradshaw all on 3/5.

The Handicap singles for the Quiller Cup was won for the second year running by Brian Shorney with runner-up Richard Jackson. Brian was lucky to win it again as he only entered on the Monday saying he had thought he had entered as last years' winner.

The consolation event was won by Bob Thompson who having been knocked out in round 2 by Tim Jolliff went on to win all his remaining games.

The Doubles final was between David Wise/Gerald Osborne-Burke and Philip Harris/Susan Rogers with Philip and Susan winning.

There was a tie for the consolation event between Dave Mundy/Tony Bower and Tim Jolliff/Jonathan Wolfe.

The Fastest games was - as usual - won by Jim Field.

Peter Death on behalf of the CA presented the trophies and thanked everyone for all the effort they had put into making the tournament happen.



The Eastern Championship 2018

by David Maugham at Wrest Park CC [^]
20-22 July 2018 (Championships)

last updated at 17:39 on 22/07/18

Last 32Last 16Quarter-FinalSemi-FinalFinalWinner
 Maugham, DBMaugham, DB

+16 +16

Maugham, DB

+22tp +2

Maugham, DB

+10tp +18

Maugham, DB

+19 +17tp

 
 Ashwell, R
 
 Harral, BDGott, D

+25 +18

 
 Gott, D
 
 Suter, MASuter, MA

+13 +9tp

Carter, CL

-16tp +25tp +20tp

 
 Waterman, R
 
 Steiner, NBMCarter, CL

+12 +10(t)

 
 Carter, CL
 
 Mounfield, NLines, DA

-8(t) +7(t) +1(t)

Lines, IG

+15 +7(t)

Riva, J

+21tp +25

 
 Lines, DA
 
 Jones, ANLines, IG

+10tp +1(t)

 
 Lines, IG
 
 Wilkinson, RJWilkinson, RJ

-4 +17 +11(t)

Riva, J

-12otp +24 +18tp

 
 Jones, CS
 
 Marsh, DRRiva, J

+12 +5

 
 Riva, J
 



Nottingham GC B-Level

by Richard Bilton at Nottingham [^]
19th July (Golf Croquet)

A strong field of 21 players - 10 on handicap 3 or 4 and one on 2 - came to Nottingham to compete in our 12th GC B Level Tournament. There were 4 blocks of 6 and the top two from each would progress to a knockout, meaning a total of 8 games for the winner. The day before the tournament and too late to redraw the blocks, three people withdrew, but luckily from different blocks, so one person from three blocks had to sit a round out.

Play got underway at 9:30, the first three rounds finishing with no close games at 12pm for lunch, kindly prepared by Ian Vincent. At this stage, 2 people from three blocks and one person from the other had won 2 games; Andrea Huxley had won three games.

After all of the block games, the top performing player from three blocks hadn't lost a game, and Roger Stroud made the top spot in his block though narrowly losing 6-7 to Gavin Taylor. Second place in three of the blocks won 3 games and Andrea Widdison got through on 2 wins due to Jane Tewson going to hoop 13 in all of her block games but only winning one of them.

All of the Quarter Final encounters went to hoop 12 or 13, Louise Taylor beat husband Gavin 7-6 and Noel Gill also won 7-6, while both Andreas won their matches 7-5. Before the Semi Finals, Louise Taylor announced that she didn't want to go any further in the knockout and gave Andrea Huxley a straight run to the Final. Meanwhile, Noel had another close win, scraping through a very tightly contested match against Andrea Widdison 7-6.

Louise, having dropped out, gave Andrea Widdison an automatic 3rd place. After two very close rounds in the knockout, the Final began just before 7pm, but with plenty of light and spectators remaining. Both players battled for the first hoop, which Andrea eventually ran. Hoop 2 was considerably quicker but despite a great 14-yard clearance by Andrea at hoop 3, a nice jump by Noel and a slightly over hit approach to hoop 4 which trickled through, soon put him into a 3-1 lead. There was some good hitting from both players at the middle hoops but they both went to Noel to put him 4 clear. After this, it seemed as though Andrea had lost something, she managed to force a mistake from her opponent and run an angled hoop 7 to get back to 2-5, and after Noel lost control of a clearance and the hoop at 8, the comeback was on, but Andrea's concentration had been affected and Noel was soon back in. At 2-6 down, Andrea had nothing to lose and played some good clearances at hoop 9, but with his opponent's balls on the south boundary, and his red in the jaw, Noel took the match 7-2. Noel Gill won his first B Level tournament at Nottingham to qualify for the National Final at Camerton & Peasedown in October.

Results on www.croquetscores.com



Jayne Stevens won the National Forest GC Championship

by Ray Mounfield at Ashby [^]
1 Jul 2018 (Golf Croquet Championships)

The eighth Ashby CC National Forest event was held over the weekend June 30th - July 1st with a field of 12 entrants. Following a long spell of scorchingly hot weather the lawns had suffered and playing conditions were challenging. On Saturday, in a "qualifying Swiss" each player had six games. The manager's decision to play quarter finals, coupled with the overnight withdrawal, on health grounds, of David Bell rendered a consolation event impractical and left three competitors with no further involvement in the competition. Interestingly all six of Jayne Stevens' qualifying Swiss opponents were also quarter finalists.

The winning quarter finalists, who fortunately had each won in two straight games, produced a semi-final of Tim King vs Richard Brookes, which Tim won, with relative ease, 7-3,7-5 and a semi-final in which the two Northampton players Jayne Stevens and Michael Hills had a lengthy three game battle, resolved by Jayne winning 7-4 in the final game.

The final between Tim and Jayne had an inevitably late start, then went all the way to the thirteenth hoop of the third game. Jayne emerged as the worthy winner. For her it had been a long and tiring day - but clearly worthwhile. The photograph was taken by Richard Sanville, who had stayed to see the presentation.



Nick Steiner won the Wrest Park Advanced Tournament

by David Marsh at Wrest Park [^]
8 Jul 2018 (Level-Play Tournaments)

The tournament was won, as it was last year, by Nick Steiner, who served notice by recording the only TP against Duncan Hector in his first game. He then lost to Adrian Kirby but won his remaining five games to finish with six out of seven, just ahead of Nigel Polhill with 6/8, who won the prize for the most index points gained apart from Nick himself.

The weather played its part: the heatwave that had started in late June was still in full swing, the lawns were the colour of straw and shade was at a premium. It was a class field, with nine of the 14 players on scratch or better and manager Eric Audsley the highest handicapped on 2. Lawn 1 was fast but flat, lawn 2 fast but less flat ! Lawns 3 and 4 were significantly easier. Everyone coped pretty well with the tricky conditions - hoop approaches could be frustrating (the approach to hoop 4 on lawn 1 needed patience, skill and not a little luck) which led to many breaks coming to a premature end, and most games were fairly interactive with nearly half the results in single figures.

While the grass on the lawns was almost non existent, the grass at the side of the lawns hid many a hard shot leading to lost ball searches. The most difficult was solved when George Collin found his ball 2 feet down a rabbit hole.

Many thanks to Geoff Strutt and his nephew, Tim Brewer, David Woolley and Wendy Audsley for lunches and teas and keeping the water jug topped up.

Nick Steiner (-.5) 6/7 1 TP
Nigel Polhill (-.5) 6/8
Cliff Jones (0) 5/7
David Marsh (-1) 4/6
David Harrison-Wood (-1) 4/6
Adrian Kirby (-.5) 4/8
John Bevington (1.5) 3/6
Clive Goode (.5) 3/7
Graham Gale (-.5) 3/7
Bryan Harral (-.5) 3/7
Duncan Hector (-1) 3/7
Eric Audsley (2) 2/6
David Mooney (.5) 1/8
George Collin (1.5) 0/4



Martin Burger won the B-Level Advanced AC weekend at Guildford

picture

by Mark Godfrey-James at Guildford and Godalming [^]
15 Jul 2018 (Level-Play Tournaments)

The conditions were very difficult - while the lawns only measured 10 to 11 plummers on Saturday morning, they were obviously faster than that as each day progressed. The speed was not the main issue as the hoops, set generously (thank you, Tony), were solid as if in concrete - and it was common for failed hoop attempts to bounce out by several feet - even when the attempt was to run the hoop with control. Only one game was pegged out in the whole week end. The manager abandoned the flexible swiss format by 11am on Saturday.

The catering (a new feature at this tournament) was excellent.

The challenge of the conditions accepted, the tournament had some surprising results, with some of the lower handicap players suffering more than (the manager) expected. Martin Burger was the clear winner as he won all of his games, with Adam Swinton and Phil Dunk on 4/5 wins.



Nottingham GC C-Level

by Richard Bilton at Nottingham [^]
18th July (Golf Croquet)

The C Level at Nottingham, run by the federation, has not been run for a couple of years, which meant that for the first year back, now a CA national series tournament, it was somewhat under-subscribed. Eight players entered, which allowed for a very straight-forward format of an all-play-all block, the winner of the tournament being the player with the most wins, followed by net hoops and so on.

Play commenced at 9:30, with three rounds before lunch at 12pm, at which time Mike Hedge had won his first 3 matches and three people had won 2.meticulously prepared by NDO Dave Gunn.

Going into the final round, there were two people on 5 wins and two on 4 wins. Mike's 2-7 loss to Ann Udall could have cost him the tournament if Ann had won her last game or at least got more hoops and Mike lost another. In the end, Mike won his last game, and was therefore the only player on 6 wins out of 7.

Final placings:
1. Mike Hedge
2. Diana Dunkley
3. Ann Udall
4. Glynis Davies
5. Nigel Akers
6. Andrew Beaumont
7. Vivienne Heard
8. Anne Hopper



Middlesbrough GC C-Level Series Tournament

by Derek Johnson at Middlesbrough [^]
15 Jul 2018 (Golf Croquet)

The twelve entrants had been drawn into two American blocks of six with placings in the blocks playing a final play-off against their counterparts from the other block.

Block A finished in a three way tie at the top with John Fitzpatrick (Middlesbrough), Marcia Henderson (Auckland) and Brenda Johnson (Belsay Hall & Tyneside) all finishing with 6 points from their 5 matches with Marcia beating John, John beating Brenda and Brenda beating Marcia. John Fitzpatrick emerged as the winner, Marcia second and Brenda third, not on alphabetical order(!) but on net points.

Block B was a simpler affair, just a two way tie. Sandra Cornes' (Crake Valley) 7-5 win over Dave Okell (Tyneside) in the last round of matches was enough to pull her level with Dave on points and, of course, sent her through on the who-beat-whom first tiebreaker.

The play-offs saw Sandra Cornes take full advantage of her last gasp qualification at the top of Block B by overcoming a 3 point handicap difference in experience to beat John Fitzpatrick into 2nd place 7-5. Third place in the tournament went to Dave Okell, who has only been playing for two months, who beat Marcia Henderson (fourth), and another 3 point handicap difference, 7-2.

Other participants were Sue Caygill (Belsay Hall & Tyneside), Sara MacPherson and Izzy Poyntz (Bishop Monkton), Colin Chun and Jean Thompson (Belsay Hall) and Alison Okell, and May Hall (Tyneside).



Ryde GC A-Level series

by Roy Tillcock at Ryde [^]
8 Jul 2018 (Golf Croquet)

Two record breaking 30 degree days and a multi-paced green and brown patchwork surface provided competitors in this year's over-subscribed event with plenty of challenges.

The top four seeds in A block all made it through to the knock-out but B block headed by an undefeated Stephen Custance-Baker was an otherwise extremely close affair. Both Peter Balchin and David Hopkins failed to make the cut in favour of lower ranked Ryde players.
An early start on Sunday ensured best-of-three for the knock-outs could be achieved though a cautious manager played it safe by using cumulative time-limits for the Quarters. Unusually all B block qualifiers were eliminated at the first hurdle with wins for Roy Tillcock, Steve Leonard, Chris Roberts and Chris Sheen; the latter defeating Custance-Baker by two games to nil.

In the Semis Tillcock beat Leonard in two and Roberts defeated Sheen in three to set up a repeat of the 2013 final. Home advantage and an inconsistent Roberts enabled history to be repeated in two games with a Tillcock victory and Roberts collecting his third runner-up medal at Ryde in as many years!

John Sim (also Ryde) won the Plate event on the eve of his eightieth birthday.

1st Roy Tillcock (10 pts); 2nd Chris Roberts (6); 3rd Steve Leonard (4); 4th Chris Sheen (2).



Middlesbrough beat Sussex 4-3

by Dennis Scarr at Nottingham [^]
14 Jun 2018 (Secretary's Shield)



Bristol beat High Wycombe 5-2

by Unknown at Unknown - not supplied [^]
17th July (Longman Cup)



Ashby beat Hunstanton 4-3

by Mick Haytack at Ashby [^]
16 Jul 2018 (Golf Croquet Inter-Club Shield)

On another hot summer's day Ashby welcomed Hunstanton to their grounds in Moira for a quarter-final match. The lawns were very dry and extremely fast. Five of the seven matches required a deciding game and the outcome of the tie was in doubt right until the last game finished. Seven games went to the thirteenth hoop.

Ashby Mick Haytack (2), Rupert Knapton (3) Martin Wroughton (4) Jane Tewson (4)

Hunstanton Noel Gill (3), David Boxell (5), Susan Boxell (10), Chris Herbert (11)

Mick and Rupert lost to Noel and David 7-4, 5-7, 6-7
Martin lost to Chris 5-7, 7-6, 3-7
Jane beat Susan 7-0, 6-7, 7-1
Mick beat Noel 7-4, 6-7, 7-3
Rupert beat David 7-6, 7-6
Martin beat Susan 7-2, 7-3
Jane lost to Chris 7-6, 5-7, 3-7



Open Championships Full Player Results

by David Maugham at Cheltenham CC [^]
16th July (Championships)

MN Avery   -2 2534    
  AP Myers -1.5 -1(t) -14 -14
  J Taylor -1.5 +14 +6 6
  AB Hope -0.5 +20 +2 2
  DJ Goacher -2 +15 +10 10
  RI Fulford -2.5 -17tp -6 -6
  D. Grimsley -1.5 +15 +6 6
  JF Death -2 -14 -10 -10
  RJ Brown -1.5 -4 -14 -14
  L Bradforth -1 +11 +3 3
  MA Suter -2 +5 -13 -18 +10 -10
           
          -27
           
PT Bennett   -1.5 2177    
  SN Mulliner -2.5 -16 -3 -3
  MA Suter -2 -12 -6 -6
  DJ Kibble -1.5 -7 -10 -10
  RJ Brown -1.5 -8 -10 -10
  AB Hope -0.5 +14 +4 4
  GW Noble -1 +5 +7 7
  IG Vincent 0 +1(t) +3 3
  BW Cumming -1.5 -15 -10 -10
  AP Myers -1.5 +3(t) +10 10
  IG Vincent 0 +14 +3 3
  S Murray -1.5 -4 -10 -10
  MD Town -1 +25 +7 7
  DJ Kibble -1.5 -21 -10 -10
           
          -25
           
L Bradforth   -1 2087    
  MD Town -1 +22 +10 10
  SR Patel -2.5 -21 -1 -1
  AP Myers -1.5 +20 +13 13
  AB Hope -0.5 -3(t) -13 -13
  JA Burch -2 -26 -3 -3
  DJ Kibble -1.5 -21tp -7 -7
  E Chang -0.5 +2(t) +7 7
  DJ Goacher -2 +6(t) +17 17
  MN Avery -2 -11 -3 -3
  G Denyer 0.5 +3(t) +4 4
  DJ Goacher -2 -9(t) -3 -3
  DA Wise -0.5 +22 +7 7
  JP Dawson -2 +13 +17 17
  SM Hayes -2 -4 -3 -3
           
          42
           
RJ Brown   -1.5 2274    
  G Denyer 0.5 +8 +2 2
  SN Mulliner -2.5 -8 -3 -3
  PJ Chapman -2.5 -7 -3 -3
  PT Bennett -1.5 +8 +10 10
  M White -0.5 +11 +4 4
  SM Hayes -2 -21 -6 -6
  CN Williams -1.5 +12 +10 10
  MN Avery -2 +4 +14 14
  JF Death -2 -12 +6 -18 -6 2
  SM Hayes -2 +13 +14 14
  DJ Goacher -2 -26 -6 -6
           
          38
           
JA Burch   -2 2565    
  D Gott -0.5 -12 -18 -18
  GW Noble -1 +14 +3 3
  MA Suter -2 +13 +10 10
  BW Cumming -1.5 +20 +6 6
  L Bradforth -1 +26 +3 3
  PJ Chapman -2.5 +4 +14 14
  D Gott -0.5 +15 +24 +2 4
  SN Mulliner -2.5 +13 +13 +14 28
  JF Death -2 +21tp -12otp +14 +10 10
  DB Maugham -2 +6 -5 -22 +10 -10
           
          50
           
E Chang   -0.5 1969    
  AB Hope -0.5 +26 +10 10
  RI Fulford -2.5 -26tp -1 -1
  M Murray -0.5 -13 -10 -10
  AP Myers -1.5 -9 -4 -4
  J Taylor -1.5 -17 -4 -4
  DB Maugham -2 +5 +18 18
  L Bradforth -1 -2(t) -7 -7
  M White -0.5 +3(t) +10 10
  IG Vincent 0 +10 +8 8
  AP Myers -1.5 -8(t) -4 -4
  JP Dawson -2 -15 -2 -2
           
          14
           
PJ Chapman   -2.5 2614    
  DA Wise -0.5 +25 +1 1
  D. Grimsley -1.5 -6 -17 -17
  RJ Brown -1.5 +7 +3 3
  S Murray -1.5 +20tp +3 3
  MD Town -1 +25 +1 1
  JA Burch -2 -4 -14 -14
  D Gott -0.5 +15 +1 1
  D. Grimsley -1.5 +1(t) +20 +3 6
  JF Death -2 -14 +23 -26tp -14 -22
           
          -38
           
BW Cumming   -1.5 2248    
  MA Suter -2 -20 -6 -6
  D Gott -0.5 -13 -16 -16
  G Denyer 0.5 +16 +2 2
  JA Burch -2 -20 -6 -6
  DB Maugham -2 -26 -6 -6
  MD Town -1 +1(t) +7 7
  SM Hayes -2 +21 +14 14
  PT Bennett -1.5 +15 +10 10
  JP Dawson -2 -16 -6 -6
  AP Myers -1.5 +4 +10 10
  AB Hope -0.5 -18 -16 -16
  G Denyer 0.5 -14 -18 -18
  D Gott -0.5 +10 +4 4
  SN Mulliner -2.5 -22 -3 -3
           
          -30
           
JP Dawson   -2 2368    
  JF Death -2 -17 -10 -10
  IG Vincent 0 +16 +1 1
  M White -0.5 +14 +2 2
  RI Fulford -2.5 -23 -6 -6
  AP Myers -1.5 +10 +6 6
  J Taylor -1.5 -1(t) -14 -14
  DJ Goacher -2 +9(t) +10 10
  S Murray -1.5 -2(t) -14 -14
  BW Cumming -1.5 +16 +6 6
  RI Fulford -2.5 -10 -25 -6 -12
  D. Grimsley -1.5 +1(t) +6 6
  E Chang -0.5 +15 +2 2
  L Bradforth -1 -13 -17 -17
           
          -40
           
JF Death   -2 2442    
  JP Dawson -2 +17 +10 10
  M White -0.5 +22 +2 2
  DB Maugham -2 -9 -10 -10
  DA Wise -0.5 +21qp +2 2
  AN Jones -0.5 +22tp +2 2
  SR Patel -2.5 -5 -6 -6
  MN Avery -2 +14 +10 10
  RJ Brown -1.5 +12 -6 +18 +6 -2
  AN Giraud -2 +18 +25tp +10 20
  PJ Chapman -2.5 +14 -23 +26tp +14 22
  JA Burch -2 -21tp +12otp -14 -10 -10
  G Denyer 0.5 +4 +1 1
           
          41
           
G Denyer   0.5 1744    
  RJ Brown -1.5 -8 -2 -2
  DA Wise -0.5 +20 +13 13
  BW Cumming -1.5 -16 -2 -2
  D. Grimsley -1.5 -4(t) -2 -2
  S Murray -1.5 -8(t) -2 -2
  DJ Goacher -2 -19 -1 -1
  AN Jones -0.5 +1(t) +13 13
  L Bradforth -1 -3(t) -4 -4
  J Taylor -1.5 -24 -2 -2
  BW Cumming -1.5 +14 +18 18
  DJ Kibble -1.5 -19 -2 -2
  JF Death -2 -4 -1 -1
  J Taylor -1.5 w/o -2 0
           
          26
           
DR Foulser   -0.5      
           
           
RI Fulford   -2.5 2666    
  M Murray -0.5 +18 +1 1
  E Chang -0.5 +26tp +1 1
  S Murray -1.5 +17 +3 3
  JP Dawson -2 +23 +6 6
  MN Avery -2 +17tp +6 6
  CN Williams -1.5 +14 +3 3
  JP Dawson -2 +10 +25 +6 12
  MA Suter -2 -3 +14tp -14tp -14 -22
           
          10
           
AN Giraud   -2 2338    
  SM Hayes -2 +18 +10 10
  S Murray -1.5 -2 -14 -14
  DJ Goacher -2 +3 +10 10
  DJ Kibble -1.5 -17 -14 -14
  SN Mulliner -2.5 -5(t) -6 -6
  AB Hope -0.5 +16 +2 2
  D. Grimsley -1.5 +19 +6 6
  J Taylor -1.5 +23 +6 6
  JF Death -2 -18 -25tp -10 -20
  AP Myers -1.5 +16tp +6 6
  AN Jones -0.5 +13 +2 2
  DJ Goacher -2 +3(t) +10 10
  D Gott -0.5 +5 +2 2
  S Murray -1.5 +4(t) +6 6
           
          6
           
DJ Goacher   -2 2253    
  DB Maugham -2 -14 -10 -10
  AN Jones -0.5 +18 +2 2
  AN Giraud -2 -3 -10 -10
  MN Avery -2 -15 -10 -10
  CN Williams -1.5 +23 +6 6
  G Denyer 0.5 +19 +1 1
  JP Dawson -2 -9(t) -10 -10
  L Bradforth -1 -6(t) -17 -17
  L Bradforth -1 +9(t) +3 3
  AP Myers -1.5 +25 +6 6
  GW Noble -1 +25 +3 3
  RJ Brown -1.5 +26 +6 6
  S Murray -1.5 -7 -14 -14
  AN Giraud -2 -3(t) -10 -10
           
          -54
           
D Gott   -0.5 1937    
  JA Burch -2 +12 +18 18
  BW Cumming -1.5 +13 +16 16
  SN Mulliner -2.5 -23 -1 -1
  J Taylor -1.5 -25 -4 -4
  IG Vincent 0 +20 +8 8
  AN Jones -0.5 +23 +10 10
  PJ Chapman -2.5 -15 -1 -1
  M Murray -0.5 +3(t) +10 10
  JA Burch -2 -15 -24 -2 -4
  D. Grimsley -1.5 -13 -4 -4
  BW Cumming -1.5 -10 -4 -4
  M Murray -0.5 +11 +10 10
  DJ Kibble -1.5 +26 +16 16
  AN Giraud -2 -5 -2 -2
           
          68
           
D. Grimsley   -1.5 2170    
  AN Jones -0.5 +20 +4 4
  PJ Chapman -2.5 +6 +17 17
  GW Noble -1 -11 -13 -13
  G Denyer 0.5 +4(t) +2 2
  MA Suter -2 -15 -6 -6
  MN Avery -2 -15 -6 -6
  AN Giraud -2 -19 -6 -6
  CN Williams -1.5 +11 +10 10
  AP Myers -1.5 +20 +10 10
  PJ Chapman -2.5 -1(t) -20 -3 -6
  D Gott -0.5 +13 +4 4
  JP Dawson -2 -1(t) -6 -6
  SM Hayes -2 -3 -6 -6
  J Taylor -1.5 -23 -10 -10
           
          -12
           
SM Hayes   -2 2208    
  AN Giraud -2 -18 -10 -10
  DB Maugham -2 -26 -10 -10
  CN Williams -1.5 +10 +6 6
  IG Vincent 0 -14(t) -19 -19
  GW Noble -1 +12 +3 3
  RJ Brown -1.5 +21 +6 6
  BW Cumming -1.5 -21 -14 -14
  AP Myers -1.5 +1(t) +6 6
  J Taylor -1.5 -17 -14 -14
  DA Wise -0.5 -2(t) -18 -18
  AB Hope -0.5 +5(t) +2 2
  MD Town -1 +13 +3 3
  RJ Brown -1.5 -13 -14 -14
  D. Grimsley -1.5 +3 +6 6
  L Bradforth -1 +4 +3 3
  S Murray -1.5 -7 -14 -14
           
          -78
           
AB Hope   -0.5 1846    
  E Chang -0.5 -26 -10 -10
  AP Myers -1.5 -16 -4 -4
  MN Avery -2 -20 -2 -2
  L Bradforth -1 +3(t) +13 13
  PT Bennett -1.5 -14 -4 -4
  AN Giraud -2 -16 -2 -2
  MA Suter -2 -15 -2 -2
  SM Hayes -2 -5(t) -2 -2
  BW Cumming -1.5 +18 +16 16
  J Taylor -1.5 -15 -4 -4
           
          -1
           
AN Jones   -0.5 1873    
  D. Grimsley -1.5 -20 -4 -4
  DJ Goacher -2 -18 -2 -2
  MD Town -1 +13 +13 13
  MA Suter -2 -10 -2 -2
  JF Death -2 -22tp -2 -2
  D Gott -0.5 -23 -10 -10
  DA Wise -0.5 +8(t) +10 10
  SN Mulliner -2.5 -22 -1 -1
  MD Town -1 -2(t) -7 -7
  G Denyer 0.5 -1(t) -13 -13
  M White -0.5 -5(t) -10 -10
  DA Wise -0.5 +25 +10 10
  J Taylor -1.5 +5 +16 16
  AN Giraud -2 -13 -2 -2
           
          -4
           
DJ Kibble   -1.5 2142    
  M White -0.5 +1(t) +4 4
  CN Williams -1.5 -3(t) -10 -10
  PT Bennett -1.5 +7 +10 10
  AN Giraud -2 +17 +14 14
  SR Patel -2.5 -1(t) -3 -3
  L Bradforth -1 +21tp +7 7
  J Taylor -1.5 +21 +10 10
  SR Patel -2.5 -5 -23 -3 -6
  G Denyer 0.5 +19 +2 2
  PT Bennett -1.5 +21 +10 10
  D Gott -0.5 -26 -16 -16
           
          22
           
DB Maugham   -2 2480    
  DJ Goacher -2 +14 +10 10
  SM Hayes -2 +26 +10 10
  JF Death -2 +9 +10 10
  MD Town -1 +22 +3 3
  BW Cumming -1.5 +26 +6 6
  E Chang -0.5 -5 -18 -18
  J Taylor -1.5 +10 +10 +6 12
  SR Patel -2.5 -9 +7 +16tp -6 22
  MA Suter -2 -17tp +14 +13tpo -10 10
  JA Burch -2 -6 +5 +22 -10 10
           
          75
           
SN Mulliner   -2.5 2497    
  PT Bennett -1.5 +16 +3 3
  RJ Brown -1.5 +8 +3 3
  D Gott -0.5 +23 +1 1
  SR Patel -2.5 -7 -10 -10
  AN Giraud -2 +5(t) +6 6
  M Murray -0.5 +19 +1 1
  AN Jones -0.5 +22 +1 1
  S Murray -1.5 +14 +16 +3 6
  JA Burch -2 -13 -13 -14 -28
  BW Cumming -1.5 +22 +3 3
           
          -14
           
M Murray   -0.5 1949    
  RI Fulford -2.5 -18 -1 -1
  MD Town -1 -12 -7 -7
  E Chang -0.5 +13 +10 10
  CN Williams -1.5 -12 -4 -4
  DA Wise -0.5 +10(t) +10 10
  SN Mulliner -2.5 -19 -1 -1
  M White -0.5 +10(t) +10 10
  D Gott -0.5 -3(t) -10 -10
  DA Wise -0.5 -4(t) -10 -10
  M White -0.5 +6(t) +10 10
  D Gott -0.5 -11 -10 -10
           
          -3
           
S Murray   -1.5 2228    
  IG Vincent 0 -1(t) -17 -17
  AN Giraud -2 +2 +14 14
  RI Fulford -2.5 -17 -3 -3
  PJ Chapman -2.5 -20tp -3 -3
  G Denyer 0.5 +8(t) +2 2
  DA Wise -0.5 +14 +4 4
  AP Myers -1.5 +9 +10 10
  JP Dawson -2 +2(t) +14 14
  SN Mulliner -2.5 -14 -16 -3 -6
  PT Bennett -1.5 +4 +10 10
  DJ Goacher -2 +7 +14 14
  M White -0.5 +22 +4 4
  SM Hayes -2 +7 +14 14
  AN Giraud -2 -4(t) -6 -6
           
          51
           
AP Myers   -1.5 2168    
  MN Avery -2 +1(t) +14 14
  AB Hope -0.5 +16 +4 4
  L Bradforth -1 -20 -13 -13
  E Chang -0.5 +9 +4 4
  JP Dawson -2 -10 -6 -6
  MA Suter -2 -12 -6 -6
  S Murray -1.5 -9 -10 -10
  SM Hayes -2 -1(t) -6 -6
  D. Grimsley -1.5 -20 -10 -10
  BW Cumming -1.5 -4 -10 -10
  PT Bennett -1.5 -3(t) -10 -10
  E Chang -0.5 +8(t) +4 4
  DJ Goacher -2 -25 -6 -6
  AN Giraud -2 -16tp -6 -6
  DA Wise -0.5 w/o -16 0
  J Taylor -1.5 -10 -10 -10
           
          -67
           
GW Noble   -1 2060    
  CN Williams -1.5 -7 -7 -7
  JA Burch -2 -14 -3 -3
  D. Grimsley -1.5 +11 +13 13
  M White -0.5 -2 -13 -13
  SM Hayes -2 -12 -3 -3
  PT Bennett -1.5 -5 -7 -7
  MD Town -1 -5 -10 -10
  DJ Goacher -2 -25 -3 -3
           
          -33
           
SR Patel   -2.5 2472    
  J Taylor -1.5 +5 +3 3
  L Bradforth -1 +21 +1 1
  IG Vincent 0 +24tp +1 1
  SN Mulliner -2.5 +7 +10 10
  DJ Kibble -1.5 +1(t) +3 3
  JF Death -2 +5 +6 6
  MA Suter -2 +17tp +6 6
  DJ Kibble -1.5 +5 +23 +3 6
  DB Maugham -2 +9 -7 -16tp +6 -22
           
          14
           
MA Suter   -2 2358    
  BW Cumming -1.5 +20 +6 6
  PT Bennett -1.5 +12 +6 6
  JA Burch -2 -13 -10 -10
  AN Jones -0.5 +10 +2 2
  D. Grimsley -1.5 +15 +6 6
  AP Myers -1.5 +12 +6 6
  AB Hope -0.5 +15 +2 2
  SR Patel -2.5 -17tp -6 -6
  MN Avery -2 -5 +13 +18 -10 10
  RI Fulford -2.5 +3 -14tp +14tp +14 22
  DB Maugham -2 +17tp -14 -13tpo +10 -10
           
          34
           
J Taylor   -1.5 2167    
  SR Patel -2.5 -5 -3 -3
  MN Avery -2 -14 -6 -6
  DA Wise -0.5 +21 +4 4
  D Gott -0.5 +25 +4 4
  E Chang -0.5 +17 +4 4
  JP Dawson -2 +1(t) +14 14
  DJ Kibble -1.5 -21 -10 -10
  AN Giraud -2 -23 -6 -6
  SM Hayes -2 +17 +14 14
  DB Maugham -2 -10 -10 -6 -12
  G Denyer 0.5 +24 +2 2
  AB Hope -0.5 +15 +4 4
  AN Jones -0.5 -5 -16 -16
  M White -0.5 -14 -16 -16
  D. Grimsley -1.5 +23 +10 10
  G Denyer 0.5 w/o -18 0
  AP Myers -1.5 +10 +10 10
           
          -3
           
MD Town   -1 2041    
  L Bradforth -1 -22 -10 -10
  M Murray -0.5 +12 +7 7
  AN Jones -0.5 -13 -13 -13
  DB Maugham -2 -22 -3 -3
  PJ Chapman -2.5 -25 -1 -1
  BW Cumming -1.5 -1(t) -7 -7
  AN Jones -0.5 +2(t) +7 7
  GW Noble -1 +5 +10 10
  SM Hayes -2 -13 -3 -3
  PT Bennett -1.5 -25 -7 -7
           
          -20
           
IG Vincent   0 1851    
  S Murray -1.5 +1(t) +17 17
  JP Dawson -2 -16 -1 -1
  SR Patel -2.5 -24tp -1 -1
  SM Hayes -2 +14(t) +19 19
  D Gott -0.5 -20 -8 -8
  M White -0.5 -1(t) -8 -8
  PT Bennett -1.5 -1(t) -3 -3
  E Chang -0.5 -10 -8 -8
  PT Bennett -1.5 -14 -3 -3
           
          4
           
M White   -0.5 1978    
  DJ Kibble -1.5 -1(t) -4 -4
  JF Death -2 -22 -2 -2
  JP Dawson -2 -14 -2 -2
  GW Noble -1 +2 +13 13
  RJ Brown -1.5 -11 -4 -4
  IG Vincent 0 +1(t) +8 8
  M Murray -0.5 -10(t) -10 -10
  E Chang -0.5 -3(t) -10 -10
  AN Jones -0.5 +5(t) +10 10
  M Murray -0.5 -6(t) -10 -10
  J Taylor -1.5 +14 +16 16
  S Murray -1.5 -22 -4 -4
           
          1
           
CN Williams   -1.5 2166    
  GW Noble -1 +7 +7 7
  DJ Kibble -1.5 +3(t) +10 10
  SM Hayes -2 -10 -6 -6
  M Murray -0.5 +12 +4 4
  DJ Goacher -2 -23 -6 -6
  RI Fulford -2.5 -14 -3 -3
  RJ Brown -1.5 -12 -10 -10
  D. Grimsley -1.5 -11 -10 -10
           
          -14
           
DA Wise   -0.5 1960    
  PJ Chapman -2.5 -25 -1 -1
  G Denyer 0.5 -20 -13 -13
  J Taylor -1.5 -21 -4 -4
  JF Death -2 -21qp -2 -2
  M Murray -0.5 -10(t) -10 -10
  S Murray -1.5 -14 -4 -4
  AN Jones -0.5 -8(t) -10 -10
  SM Hayes -2 +2(t) +18 18
  M Murray -0.5 +4(t) +10 10
  AN Jones -0.5 -25 -10 -10
  L Bradforth -1 -22 -7 -7
  AP Myers -1.5 w/o -4 0
           
          -33



Wrest Park lost to Surbiton 3-4

by Andy Dibben at Wrest Park [^]
15 Jul 2018 (Mary Rose)

Surbiton beat Wrest Park 4:3 - Report by Andy Dibben

In a very close match 3:3 with the 7th game tied when time was called, Surbiton managed to scrape home with a 4:3 win. David Morgans, who was in play when time was called was unable to make 1 further hoop and Ed Dymock managed to just hit in and peg out his Rover ball to win the 7th game, and the match +1 on time.

Like everywhere else at the moment the lawns at Wrest Park were very fast which made it difficult to get breaks going and for close hoop approaches.

The match started promptly at 10:00 (The M25 and M1 both behaving themselves for once facilitating a timely arrival by the Surbiton players).

When lunch was ready at 13:00 none of the morning games had finished. The doubles match finished first at around 14:30 and the 2 lower handicap afternoon singles started but the second morning singles match did not finish until after 16:00. With the match standing at 2:1 to Surbiton it was therefore decided to impose a 20:00 finish time on all the afternoon games.

The game between Andy & Cliff was first to finish giving Surbiton a 3:1 lead. Graham was on the verge of winning the game against George - and the match for Surbiton - when a short roquet at penult meandered off target. George capitalised on this and went on to win the game. Mary then lost to John - leaving the match tied at 3:3, the last game being very close with 30 minutes of time remaining. Both Ed and John had several break opportunities in the last 30 minutes but failed to make significant numbers of hoops. With time running out Ed was on peg and hoop 5 with David 1 hoop behind on 2 back and penult. David got the innings and levelled the game by running 2 back as time was called. However he failed to make 3 back and left all 4 balls separated. This left Ed with the choice of joining up by playing his backward ball or (so Ed claimed) shooting with his peg ball at a double of peg and oppo ball. He chose the later and just managed to nick the edge of the opponents ball thus able to peg the ball out and win the game +1 T.

A very enjoyable day and our thanks to Bryan Harral - The Wrest Park non playing captain - who provided an excellent lunch and had to watch the game for 10 hours as he had made himself ineligible to play by getting his handicap down to -0.5.

Results, Surbiton names first:

Andy Dibben and Graham Brightwell beat Cliff Jones and George Collin +9
Mary Knapp beat David Morgans +7
Ed Dymock lost to John Bevington -10

Andy Dibben beat Cliff Jones +12
Graham Brightwell lost to George Collin -4
Mary Knapp lost to John Bevington -14
Ed Dymock beat David Morgans +1T



Maugham Salver cancelled for 2018

by Samir Patel at Carrickmines [^]
16th July (International)

It is with regret that the Maugham Salver (GB v Ireland) has to be cancelled for 2018 due to limited player availability and problems finding a suitable venue. We have decided to take this step now, before any team selection dates, in order to minimise inconvenience to players and clubs.

Plans are in place to re-launch this event in a modified form for the 2019 season.



High Wycombe beat Roehampton 4-3

by Raouf Allim at High Wycombe [^]
15th July (Mary Rose)

High Wycombe beat Roehampton 4-3

High Wycombe names first

Raouf Allim (0.5) and David Warhurst (1) beat David Mooney (0.5) and Peter Siddall (0.5) +10
Mike Porter (1.5) beat Peter Honey (3.5) +10
Keith Pound (4.5) beat John Pearson (2.5) +2T

Raouf Allim lost to David Mooney -17
David Warhurst lost to Peter Siddall -22
Mike Porter beat John Pearson +19

Keith Pound lost to Peter Honey -11



Reigate lost to Woking 3-4

by Bernard Jones at Reigate [^]
15th July (Longman Cup)

Woking beat Reigate 4 - 3 on 15 July 2018.

The full results were (Woking, the away team, first):

Rod Steel and Max Byfield beat John Bristow and Doug Dykes +9T

Colin Groves beat Geoff Gunton +16T

David Mumford lost to John Knight -13T

David Mumford lost to Geoff Gunton -15T

Rod Steel lost to John Bristow -16

Colin Groves beat John Knight +1T

Max Byfield beat Doug Dykes +12



Sheffield beat Bury 4-3

by Paul Kenworthy at York [^]
15th July (Secretary's Shield)



Welcome New Members

by Alison Jones [^]
23rd February (CA Official News)

The Croquet Association extends a special welcome to our new Standard Members.

The welcome page tells you about logging into the members' area.



 

For results, news, reports, corrections, updates, etc. see contact the CA. As an anti-spam measure when not logged-in, # replaces @ in email addresses - click on the link as usual to send an email.

The CA will not share your personal details with any other organisation and undertakes to keep them confidential as described in our Security, Privacy, and Cookie Policies and Information.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed on this news web page are those of the Editor and contributors. The Croquet Association is not responsible for statements other than those clearly identified as being made on its behalf. The full editorial policy is available online. The Web News Editor is Dave Kibble.